Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Nagaland Chief Minister held joint review meeting through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a video conference with the Nagaland Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio to discuss the progress of Jal Jeevan mission in the State. Shri Shekhawat joined the video conference from the hospital as recently he was tested COVID positive. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and Addl. Secretary & Mission Director and other officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Nagaland plans to provide 100% tap connection to every rural household by 2024. The State was allocated a budget of Rs 56.49 Crore for the year 2019-20, but the State could not utilize the full amount. Under the State share, State could spend only ₹ 4.67 Crore against the mandatory matching State share of ₹ 5.65 Crore. The allocation for Nagaland has been increased to Rs. 114.09 Crore in 2020-21 and with opening balance of Rs. 32.95 Crore, Nagaland has an assured availability of Rs. 147.04 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, the State will have Rs 163 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM.
So far this year only 2,950 households have been provided tap connections against a target of 1.47 lakh. Union Minister Shri Shekhawat expressed his concern over the slow progress of work as well as poor fund utilization and urged the State to fast-track the implementation. Then, various aspects of the mission in the State were discussed with the Chief Minister at length. The Chief Minister assured to provide household tap connections to rural households of the State in an expeditious manner.
Under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, Nagaland has been allocated ₹ 125 Crore; 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized on drinking water supply and sanitation. If any local body has fully saturated the needs of one category, it can utilize the funds for the other. The union minister urged the State for planning to be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In Nagaland, out of 1,502 villages, 1,351 villages have PWS schemes, but out of 3.68 lakh households only 18,826 HH (5.1 %) have tap connection. The Union Minister urged to take up the work a campaign mode so that around 3.5 lakh households belonging to poor & marginalized sections of the society could be provided with tap connections in next 4-6 months. Nagaland has one Aspirational district i.e. Kiphire and the State was asked to expedite the works in the district to ensure tap connections to all households.
Underlining the role of local community, the State was asked to mobilize the Gram Panchayat or its sub-committees i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee consisting of minimum 50% of women members to be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operatingof in-village water supply infrastructure.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was also advised to complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Assuring the Nagaland Chief Minister of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’, Union Minister requested him to launch a campaign ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to make “every village” provided with 100% tap connections and achieve the goal much ahead of 2024.
APS/SG/MG *****************************

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने नागालैंड में जल जीवन मिशन की प्रगति पर विचार विमर्श के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफियू रियो के साथ एक बैठक की। श्री शेखावत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अस्पताल से ही बैठक में शामिल हुए, क्योंकि वह हाल में जांच में कोविड पॉजिटिव आए थे। बैठक में सचिव, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
नागालैंड की 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार तक 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है। राज्य को वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 56.49 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया था, लेकन राज्य इस पूरी रकम का उपयोग नहीं कर सका। राज्य अपने हिस्से में से सिर्फ 4.67 करोड़ रुपये व्यय कर सका, जबकि राज्य के लिए अपने अंश में से 5.65 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किया जाना अनिवार्य था। 2020-21 में नागालैंड के लिए आवंटन बढ़ाकर 114.09 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है और शुरुआती धनराशि 32.95 करोड़ रुपये के साथ नागालैंड ने जेजेएम के लिए केन्द्रीय कोष के 147.04 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता का भरोसा दिलाया है। राज्य के अंश को मिलाकर राज्य के पास जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2020-21 में 163 करोड़ रुपये होंगे।
इस साल अभी तक 1.47 लाख के लक्ष्य की तुलना में सिर्फ 2,950 घरों को ही नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कार्य की धीमी प्रगति के साथ कोष के कम उपयोग पर चिंता जाहिर की और राज्य से तेजी से योजना का कार्यान्वयन करने का अनुरोध किया। मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य में मिशन से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के ग्रामीण घरों को तेजी से नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का भरोसा दिलाया।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के अंतर्गत नागालैंड को 125 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है; इसमें से 50 प्रतिशत धनराशि पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता पर उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है। यदि किसी स्थानीय निकाय ने अपनी एक श्रेणी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर लिया है, तो वह कोष को किसी अन्य श्रेणी में इस्तेमाल कर सकता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य से ग्राम स्तर पर योजना बनाने और मनरेगा, 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान, सीएएमपीए कोष, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि कार्यक्रमों को मिलाने से मिले सभी संसाधनों से हर गांव के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करने आह्वान किया।
नागालैंड में 1,502 गांवों में से 1,351 गांव में पीडब्ल्यूएस योजनाएं हैं, लेकिन 3.68 लाख घरों में से सिर्फ 18,826 घरों (5.1 प्रतिशत) में नल कनेक्शन हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अभियान के रूप में काम करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे अगले 4-6 महीनों में समाज के गरीब और सीमांत तबकों से संबंधित 3.5 लाख परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं। नागालैंड में एक आकांक्षी जिला किफिरे है और राज्य से सभी घरों में नल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिले में काम में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा है।
स्थानीय समुदाय के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए राज्य से ग्राम पंचायत या न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्यों की भागीदारी वाली उसकी ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति जैसी उप समितियों को गांवों के भीतर जल आपूर्ति ढांचे की योजना, डिजाइनिंग, कार्यान्वयन और परिचालन के लिए जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए कहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत स्थानीय समुदाय को जोड़ने के साथ ही अग्रणी कार्यकर्ताओं की भागीदारी से जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। हर गांव में 5 लोगों विशेषकर महिलाओं को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच में काम आने वाली फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स के उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। हर स्रोत का साल में कम से कम एक बार भौतिक और रासायनिक मानकों पर तथा जीवाणुनाशक संदूषण के लिए दो बार जांच की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य को अगले 3-4 महीने में राज्य और जिला प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दिलाने तथा साथ ही उन्हें जनता के लिए खोलने का परामर्श दिया जाता है, जिससे वे बेहद मामूली दर पर आपूर्ति किए जा रहे जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच कर सकते हैं।
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य को 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीसी राज्य बनाने के लिए पूरा सहयोग देने का भरोसा दिलाते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उनसे 2024 तक प्रत्येक गांव को 100 प्रतिशत नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य में हर घर जल अभियान शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया।