Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution to organise activities to celebrate Poshan Maah
28 AUG 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the ‘Poshan Maah’ organised by Ministry of Women and Child Development, a meeting was taken today by Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution with CMD, Food Corporation of India, MD, CWC and senior officers of the department.
The Poshan Maah is observed every year in the month of September. As part of this, the DoFPD through its organisations have decided to organise activities as suggested by M/o Women and Child Development, in various parts of the country to sensitize the target groups on the merits of nutritional security.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग पोषण माह मनाने के लिए कई गतिविधियां आयोजित करेगा
28 AUG 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित ‘पोषण माह’ मनाने की तैयारियों के तहत आज सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने खाद्य भारतीय खाद्य निगम के सीएमडी, सीडब्ल्यूसी के एमडी और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
पोषण माह हर साल सितंबर महीने में आयोजित किया जाता है। इसके तहत डीओएफपीडी ने अपने संगठनों के माध्यम से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पोषण सुरक्षा की खूबियों पर लक्षित समूहों को संवेदनशील बनाने के सुझाव के तहत गतिविधियां आयोजित करने का फैसला किया है।