Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution to organise activities to celebrate Poshan Maah
28 AUG 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the ‘Poshan Maah’ organised by Ministry of Women and Child Development, a meeting was taken today by Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution with CMD, Food Corporation of India, MD, CWC and senior officers of the department.
The Poshan Maah is observed every year in the month of September. As part of this, the DoFPD through its organisations have decided to organise activities as suggested by M/o Women and Child Development, in various parts of the country to sensitize the target groups on the merits of nutritional security.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ پوشن ماہ منانے کے لئے سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرے گا
28 AUG 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اگست 2020، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے ‘ پوشن ماہ’ کو منانے کے لئے آج خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آ ف انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی ، سی ڈبلیو سی کے ایم ڈی اور محکمے کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
پوشن ماہ ہر سال ستمبر ماہ میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے تغذیہ سے متعلق تحفظ کی خصوصیات کے سلسلے میں نشانہ گروپوں کو حساس بنانے کےلئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مشورے کے مطابق سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔