Election Commission
ECI bids farewell to Sh Ashok Lavasa
ECI also releases Volume VI of Landmark Judgments, a Compendium of Judgments
28 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today bade a warm farewell to outgoing Election Commissioner Sh Ashok Lavasa who is moving on to take up the prestigious assignment as Vice-President, Asian Development Bank at Manila, Philippines. Sh Ashok Lavasa had joined ECI as Election Commissioner on the 23rd of January 2018 and would hold the office of the Election Commission till 31st August 2020.
Bidding him farewell, CEC Sh Sunil Arora wished Sh Ashok Lavasa the very best ahead for meeting bigger challenges and achieving more milestones. He mentioned that ECI’s loss is ADB’s gain where Sh. Lavasa's competence would now be available at the wider multilateral platform for the daunting task of restructuring economies in post-Covid scenario.
On the occasion, Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra in his speech appreciated the working of Sh. Ashok Lavasa in Ministry of Finance earlier. He specially applauded Sh Lavasa for his guidance in framing of broad guidelines for elections to be held in Covid times.
Sh. Ashok Lavasa said he would remember his two and a half year stint at the Commission as a memorable experience. He acknowledged that it was a difficult choice for him whether to continue in ECI or move on to the global canvas of ADB.
The Commission also bid farewell to outgoing Director Sh Vikram Batra, Director Election Expenditure as he returns to his cadre after completing his term at Election Commission of India.
Volume VI of Landmark Judgments, a compendium of judgments delivered by Hon’ble Supreme Court and various High Courts from January 2017 to May 2019, that is, till the conclusion of Lok Sabha General Election 2019, was also released today. Commission released its e-version also https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/landmark-judgment/index.html for wider reach. It consists of 29 significant judgments covering various aspects of electoral process like nomination, affidavit, EVM VVPAT, Model Code of Conduct, corrupt practices and other related matters. This volume also lists the judgments already published by ECI in previous five volumes of Landmark Judgments. Additionally, the volume also lists 632 cases filed in the Hon’ble Supreme Court and Hon’ble High Courts during the period leading to General Election, 2019.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora in his message said “I harbour the sanguine hope that this publication would further illuminate us about the domain of election law and embolden the officials concerned to execute the gigantic exercise by taking solace in the fact that their actions have consistently earned the approbation of judiciary.”
Sh. Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner, in his message said “This volume will broaden understanding of the laws governing the vast electoral exercise of our country.”
Sh. Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner, in his remarks hoped that this volume will benefit all citizens of the country in understanding the election process.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌ అశోక్‌ లావాసకు ఘనంగా ఈసీఐ వీడ్కోలు
వివిధ న్యాయస్థానాల కీలక తీర్పుల ఆరో సంకలనాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన ఈసీఐ
28 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
పదవికి రాజీనామా చేసిన కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌ అశోక్‌ లావాసకు కేంద్ర ఎన్నిక సంఘం ఘనంగా వీడ్కోలు పలికింది. ఆయన ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు ఉపాధ్యక్షుడిగా మనీలాలో బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టనున్న కారణంగా కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌ పదవికి రాజీనామా చేశారు. లావాస, 2018 జనవరిలో ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌గా బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టారు. ఈనెల చివరి వరకు ఆ పదవిలో కొనసాగుతారు.
లావాస మరిన్ని విజయాలు సాధించాలని ఎన్నికల ప్రధాన కమిషనర్‌ సునీల్‌ అరోరా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. లావాసను కోల్పోవడం భారత్‌కు నష్టం, ఏడీబీకి లాభమని... కొవిడ్ తర్వాతి పరిస్థితుల్లో, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను మళ్లీ గాడిలో పెట్టే కష్టమైన విధి కోసం లావాస సామర్థ్యం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. ఆర్థిక శాఖలో పనిచేసినప్పుడు లావాసా కనబరిచిన ప్రతిభను కూడా అరోరా ప్రశంసించారు. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాల రూపకల్పనలో లావాస మార్గదర్శనాన్ని అభినందించారు.
ఎన్నికల సంఘంలో రెండున్నరేళ్ల ప్రయాణాన్ని మరపురాని అనుభవంగా లావాస పేర్కొన్నారు. ఎన్నికల సంఘంలోనే కొనసాగాలా, లేదా ఏడీబీ వంటి అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికకు వెళ్లాలా అన్నది నిర్ణయించుకోవడం తనకు చాలా కష్టమైందన్నారు. డైరెక్టర్‌ విక్రమ్‌ బాత్రాకు కూడా కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఘనంగా వీడ్కోలు పలికింది.
సుప్రీంకోర్టు సహా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల హైకోర్టులు ఇచ్చిన కీలక తీర్పుల ఆరో సంకలనాన్ని ఈసీఐ విడుదల చేసింది. 2017 జనవరి నుంచి 2019 మే వరకు, అంటే 2019 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలు ముగిసేవరకు ఇచ్చిన తీర్పులు ఈ సంకలనంలో ఉన్నాయి. ప్రజలందరికీ చేరడానికి, దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఆన్‌లైన్‌ వెర్షన్‌ https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/landmark-judgment/index.html ను కూడా ఈసీఐ విడుదల చేసింది. నామినేషన్లు, అఫిడవిట్లు, వీపీపాట్‌లు, ఎన్నికల నియమావళి, అవినీతి సహా ఇతర అంశాలపై న్యాయస్థానాలు ఇచ్చిన 29 కీలక తీర్పులు ఈ ప్రచురణలో ఉన్నాయి. గత ఐదు సంకలనాల్లో ప్రచురించిన తీర్పులను కూడా ప్రస్తుత ఆరో సంకలనంలో పొందుపరిచారు. 2019 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికల సమయంలో సుప్రీంకోర్టు, హైకోర్టుల్లో దాఖలైన 632 కేసులను కూడా చేర్చారు.
"ఈ ప్రచురణ, ఎన్నికల చట్టం అమలులో మమ్మల్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని, భయపడకుండా నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడానికి సంబంధిత అధికారులకు ధైర్యాన్నిస్తుందని నేను ఆశిస్తున్నా” అని సీఈసీ సునీల్‌ అరోరా అన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రచురణ, ఎన్నికల అమలు చట్టాలపై మరింత అవగాహన పెంచుతుందని లావాసా చెప్పారు. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను అర్ధం చేసుకోవడానికి దేశ ప్రజలకు ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్‌ సుశీల్‌ చంద్ర అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.