Election Commission
ECI bids farewell to Sh Ashok Lavasa
ECI also releases Volume VI of Landmark Judgments, a Compendium of Judgments
28 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today bade a warm farewell to outgoing Election Commissioner Sh Ashok Lavasa who is moving on to take up the prestigious assignment as Vice-President, Asian Development Bank at Manila, Philippines. Sh Ashok Lavasa had joined ECI as Election Commissioner on the 23rd of January 2018 and would hold the office of the Election Commission till 31st August 2020.
Bidding him farewell, CEC Sh Sunil Arora wished Sh Ashok Lavasa the very best ahead for meeting bigger challenges and achieving more milestones. He mentioned that ECI’s loss is ADB’s gain where Sh. Lavasa's competence would now be available at the wider multilateral platform for the daunting task of restructuring economies in post-Covid scenario.
On the occasion, Election Commissioner Sh. Sushil Chandra in his speech appreciated the working of Sh. Ashok Lavasa in Ministry of Finance earlier. He specially applauded Sh Lavasa for his guidance in framing of broad guidelines for elections to be held in Covid times.
Sh. Ashok Lavasa said he would remember his two and a half year stint at the Commission as a memorable experience. He acknowledged that it was a difficult choice for him whether to continue in ECI or move on to the global canvas of ADB.
The Commission also bid farewell to outgoing Director Sh Vikram Batra, Director Election Expenditure as he returns to his cadre after completing his term at Election Commission of India.
Volume VI of Landmark Judgments, a compendium of judgments delivered by Hon’ble Supreme Court and various High Courts from January 2017 to May 2019, that is, till the conclusion of Lok Sabha General Election 2019, was also released today. Commission released its e-version also https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/landmark-judgment/index.html for wider reach. It consists of 29 significant judgments covering various aspects of electoral process like nomination, affidavit, EVM VVPAT, Model Code of Conduct, corrupt practices and other related matters. This volume also lists the judgments already published by ECI in previous five volumes of Landmark Judgments. Additionally, the volume also lists 632 cases filed in the Hon’ble Supreme Court and Hon’ble High Courts during the period leading to General Election, 2019.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora in his message said “I harbour the sanguine hope that this publication would further illuminate us about the domain of election law and embolden the officials concerned to execute the gigantic exercise by taking solace in the fact that their actions have consistently earned the approbation of judiciary.”
Sh. Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner, in his message said “This volume will broaden understanding of the laws governing the vast electoral exercise of our country.”
Sh. Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner, in his remarks hoped that this volume will benefit all citizens of the country in understanding the election process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے جناب اشوک لواسا کو وداعی دی
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے انتہائی اہم فیصلوں کے خلاصے پر مشتمل مجموعہ کی چھٹی جلد کا بھی اجرا کیا
28 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اگست 2020 ۔ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج رخصت پذیر الیکشن کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسا کو گرم جوش وداعی دی۔ جناب لواسا فلیپین کی راجدھانی منیلا میں ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک کے وائس پریسیڈنٹ کے طور پر باوقار ذمے داری سنبھالیں گے۔ جناب اشوک لواسا نے 23 جنوری 2018 کو الیکشن کمشنر کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا اور 31 اگست 2020 تک وہ اس عہدے پر برقرار رہیں گے۔
انھیں وداعی دیتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے بڑے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور زیادہ فتوحات حاصل کرنے کے لئے جناب اشوک لواسا کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا نقصان ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کا فائدہ ہے، جہاں جناب لواسا کی صلاحیت کووڈ کے بعد کے منظرنامے میں معیشتوں کی تشکیل نو کے چیلنج بھرے کام کے لئے کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے اس سے قبل وزارت خزانہ میں جناب اشوک لواسا کے کام کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کووڈ کے دوران ہونے والے انتخابات کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات تیار کرنے میں ان کی رہنمائی کے لئے جناب لواسا کی خاص طور پر ستائش کی۔
جناب اشوک لواسا نے کہا کہ وہ ایک یادگار تجربے کے طور پر کمیشن میں ڈھائی برس کی اپنی مدت کار کو یاد کریں گے۔ انھوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ ان کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کرنا کافی مشکل تھا کہ وہ الیکشن کمیشن میں برقرار رہیں یا اے ڈی بی کے عالمی افق کی طرف آگے بڑھیں۔
کمیشن نے، الیکشن کمیشن میں اپنی مدت کار مکمل کرنے کے بعد اپنے کیڈر میں واپس آنے والے انتخابی اخراجات کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وکرم بترا کو بھی وداعی دی۔
سپریم کورٹ اور مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے ذریعے جنوری 2017 سے مئی 2019 تک دیئے گئے فیصلوں یعنی 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے اختتام تک سپریم کورٹ کے انتہائی فیصلوں کے خلاصے پر مشتمل مجموعے کی چھٹی جلد کا بھی آج اجرا کیا گیا۔ کمیشن نے بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی کے لئے اس کا ای-ورژن بھی https://eci.gov.in/ebooks/landmark-judgment/index.html پر جاری کیا۔ اس میں انتخابی عمل کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے نامزدگی، حلف نامہ، ای وی ایم، وی وی پیٹ، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق، غلط برتاؤ اور دیگر متعلقہ امور کے ساتھ 29 اہم فیصلوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس جلد میں لینڈ مارک ججمنٹ یعنی انتہائی اہم فیصلوں پر مشتمل گزشتہ پانچ جلدوں میں الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعے پہلے شائع کئے گئے فیصلوں کو بھی فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس جلد میں عام انتخابات 2019 کے دوران سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں دائر 632 معاملات کو بھی فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ اشاعت ہمیں انتخابی قانون کے شعبے کے بارے میں بتائے گا اور اس یقین دہانی کے ساتھ اس بڑے کام کو کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ افسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا کہ درحقیقت ان کے کاموں نے مسلسل عدلیہ کی تائید حاصل کی ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسا نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ یہ جلد ہمارے ملک کے انتخابات کے متعلق عظیم تجربات کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قوانین کی سمجھ کو وسیع بنائے گی۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے اپنے تاثرات میں اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس جلد سے ملک کے سبھی شہریوں کو انتخابی عمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔