Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی کے وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے اگلی جنریشن کے اسٹارٹ اَپ چیلنج مقابلے ‘‘ چنوتی ’’ کا آغاز کیا
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 اگست / الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے بھارت کے دوسرے درجے کے شہروں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اَپ اور سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات کو مزید فروغ دینے کی خاطر اگلی جنریشن کے اسٹارٹ اَپ چیلنج مقابلے ‘‘ چنوتی ’’ کا آغاز کیا ۔ حکومت نے اس پروگرام کے لئے تین سال کی مدت تک 95.03 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً 300 اسٹارٹ اَپس کی نشاندہی کرنا اور انہیں 25 لاکھ روپئے تک کا بنیادی فنڈ اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس چیلنج کے تحت الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اَپس کو مدعو کرے گی :
( الف ) عوام کے لئے ایجو – ٹیک ، ایگری – ٹیک اور فِن – ٹیک ۔
( ب ) سپلائی چین ، لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ بندوبست ۔
( ج ) بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دور دراز کی نگرانی ۔
( د ) طبی حفظانِ صحت ، تشخیص ، بچاؤ اور نفسیاتی دیکھ بھال ۔
( ہ ) ملازمت اور صلاحیت سازی ، لسانی ٹولس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ۔
چنوتی کے ذریعے منتخب کئے گئے اسٹارٹ اَپس کو پورے بھارت میں پھیلے سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنا لوجی پارکس آف انڈیا کے ذریعے حکومت کی طرف سے امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ انہیں پرورش کی سہولیات ، سرپرستی ، ٹسٹ کرنے کی سہولیات ، پونجی کے لئے فنڈنگ ، صنعتی رابطے کے علاوہ قانونی ، انسانی وسائل ، آئی پی آر اور پیٹنٹ کے امور میں مشاورت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ 25 لاکھ روپئے کے امدادی فنڈ کے علاوہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کو کلاؤڈ کریڈٹ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ ہر انٹرن کو ( انکیوبیشن سے پہلے اسٹارٹ اَپس ) کو 6 ماہ تک کے لئے 10000 روپئے ماہانہ ادا کئے جائیں گے ۔
اسٹارٹ اَپس ایس ٹی پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر جاکر https://innovate.stpinext.in/ لنک پر کلک کرکے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بہار کے مظفر پور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفار میشن ٹیکنا لوجی ( این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی ) کے ڈجیٹل تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے مرکز کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ یہ مرکز حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 9.17 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ حکومتِ بہار نے اس ادارے کے لئے ایک ایکڑ اراضی فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس مرکز کو ڈجیٹل لیباریٹری کے ساتھ جدید ترین تربیتی سہولیات سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا ۔ اس سینٹر میں او لیول ، سی سی سی ، بی سی سی ، پروگرامنگ اور ملٹی میڈیا ٹریننگ جیسے مختلف کورس کرائے جائیں گے ۔
ورچوول تقریب میں ، جس میں بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ بھی موجود تھے ، مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ میں بھارت کے نوجوان اور با صلاحیت اختراع کاروں پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور حکومت کے چیلنج ‘‘ چنوتی ’’ کے فائدے حاصل کریں اور نئے سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ اور ایپ تخلیق کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لانچ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل کے تحت ایک جرأت مندانہ اقدام ہے ۔