Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ. ਟੀ. ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ 'ਚੁਣੌਤੀ’-ਨੈਕਸਟ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਯਰ-2 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਚੁਣੌਤੀ’- ਨੈਕਸਟ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਲਈ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 95.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰਕਮ (ਬੀਜ ਫ਼ੰਡ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿਨਾਂ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਜੂ-ਟੈਕ, ਐਗਰੀ ਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨ-ਟੈਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਰੋਗ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਸੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ 'ਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁਲਿੱਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮ ਪੂੰਜੀਵਾਦੀ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ (ਐਚਆਰ), ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰਕਮ (ਬੀਜ ਫੰਡ) ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਲਾਊਂਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਪ੍ਰਫੁਲਿੱਤ ਅਧੀਨ) ਨੂੰ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 10,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਐਸਟੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://innovate.stpinext.in/ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਪੁਰ 'ਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ (ਨੀਲਿਟ) ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 9.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੋਰਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਓ ਲੈਵਲ, ਸੀ. ਸੀ. ਸੀ., ਬੀ. ਸੀ. ਸੀ., ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ 'ਚ ਇਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ 'ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ“''ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਐਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕ ਦਲੇਰਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।''