Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने ‘चुनौती’ – नेक्सट जनरेशन स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता का शुभारम्भ किया
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे लगभग 300 स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करना है और उन्हें 25 लाख रुपये तक के शुरुआती फंड व अन्य सुविधाएं प्रदान कराना हैं
श्री प्रसाद ने बिहार में मुजफ्फरपुर में एनआईईएलआईटी के आईटी क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र की नींव रखी
श्री प्रसाद ने भारत के युवा, प्रतिभाशाली अन्वेषकों से आगे आने का आग्रह किया और इस चुनौती चलैंज का लाभ उठाएं व नए सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पाद एवं ऐप बनाएं
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज भारत के टियर-2 शहरों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ स्टार्टअप्स और सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए चुनौती – नेक्सट जनरेशन स्टार्टअप चलैंज प्रतियोगिता का शुभारम्भ किया। सरकार ने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 95.03 करोड़ रुपये का बजट रखा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे लगभग 300 स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करना और उन्हें 25 लाख रुपये तक की प्रारंभिक राशि (सीड फंड) तथा अन्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना हैं।
इस चुनौती प्रतियोगिता के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित कार्य क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप को आमंत्रित करेगा:
1. आम जनता के लिए एडु-टेक, एग्री-टेक और फिन-टेक सॉल्यूशंस
2. आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन प्रबंधन
3. बुनियादी ढांचा और दूरस्थ निगरानी
4. चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, नैदानिक, रोकथाम तथा मनोचिकित्सकीय देखभाल
5. नौकरियां और कौशल, भाषाई उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियां
चुनौती कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से चुने गए स्टार्टअप को देश भर में फैले सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्कों के माध्यम से सरकार की ओर से विभिन्न सहायता प्रदान की जायेंगी। उन्हें ऊष्मायन सुविधाएं (इनक्यूबेशन फैसिलिटी), मेंटरशिप, सुरक्षा परीक्षण सुविधाएं, वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट फंडिंग तक पहुंच, उद्योग से जुड़ने के साथ-साथ कानूनी सलाह, मानव संसाधन (एचआर), आईपीआर और पेटेंट मामलों में सलाह दी जाएगी। 25 लाख रुपये तक की प्रारंभिक राशि (सीड फंड) के अलावा, स्टार्टअप को अग्रणी क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं से क्लाउड क्रेडिट भी प्रदान किया जाएगा। उद्भावना के स्तर पर भी स्टार्ट-अप को प्री-इन्क्यूबेशन प्रोग्राम के तहत चुना जा सकता है और प्रस्तावित विचार के इर्द-गिर्द अपने बिजनेस प्लान और सॉल्यूशन को विकसित करने के लिए छह महीने तक के लिए सलाह दी जाती है। प्रत्येक इंटर्न (प्री-इनक्यूबेशन के तहत) को 6 महीने की अवधि तक के लिए 10,000 रुपये/- प्रति माह दिए जाएंगे।
स्टार्टअप एसटीपीआई की वेबसाइट पर जाकर या https://innovate.stpinext.in/ लिंक पर क्लिक करके आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने बिहार के मुजफ्फरपुर में राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) के डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल केंद्र का भी शिलान्यास किया। इस केंद्र को 9.17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा। बिहार सरकार ने इस संस्था के लिए एक एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है। यह केंद्र अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा और डिजिटल प्रयोगशाला से सुसज्जित होगा। इस केंद्र से ओ लेवल, सीसीसी, बीसीसी, प्रोग्रामिंग और मल्टीमीडिया प्रशिक्षण जैसे विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम चलाए जाएंगे।
बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री की मौजूदगी में एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा- “मैं भारत के युवा, प्रतिभाशाली अन्वेषकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे आगे बढ़ें और भारत के चुनौती चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता का लाभ उठाएं और नए सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पाद तथा ऐप बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रतियोगिता का शुभारम्भ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के स्पष्ट आह्वान के तहत एक साहसिक पहल है।