Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
சுனாவ்ட்டி என்ற அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால் போட்டியைத் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மென்பொருள் உற்பத்திகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ``சுனாவ்ட்டி'' என்ற அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால் போட்டியை மின்னணு துறை மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது நிலை நகரங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு இந்தப் போட்டி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக மூன்று ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு அரசு ரூ.95.03 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அடையாளம் குறிப்பிடப்படும் பகுதிகளில் 300 ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அவற்றுக்கு பங்கு மூலதன நிதி ரூ.25 லட்சம் வரையில் அளித்து மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் அளிக்கப்படும்.
பின்வரும் செயல்பாடுகளில் இதற்கான ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களுக்கு இந்த அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது:
1. கல்வி - தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண் - தொழில்நுட்பம் , நிதி-தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகள்
2. வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடர், சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு வசதி, போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை
3. கட்டமைப்பு, எளிதில் அணுகமுடியாத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளை மேற்பார்வை செய்தல்
4. மருத்துவ சுகாதாரம், நோய் அறிகுறி கண்டறிதல், தடுப்பு, உளவியல் சிகிச்சை
5. வேலைகள், தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சி அளித்தல், மொழி உபகரணங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்
சுன்னாவ்ட்டி மூலம் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் திட்டங்களுக்கு நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள அரசின் மென்பொருள் பூங்காக்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு உதவிகள் அளிக்கப்படும். தொழில் தொடங்கும் காலத்திற்கான வசதிகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் உதவி, பாதுகாப்புக்கான பரிசோதனை வசதிகள், மூலதன நிதி கிடைக்கச் செய்தல், தொழில்துறையுடன் தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்தித் தருதல் மற்றும் சட்டபூர்வ, மனித வளம், .பி.ஆர். மற்றும் காப்புரிமை விஷயங்களில் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படும். இதுதவிர பங்கு மூலதன நிதியாக ரூ.25 லட்சம் வரை அளிக்கப்படும். தொகுப்புச் சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாக, தொகுப்புக் கடன்கள் பெறுவதற்கும் உதவி செய்யப்படும். சிந்தனையாக்க நிலையில் இருக்கும் திட்டங்கள், தொடக்க நிலைக்கு முந்தைய செயல்திட்டத்தில் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, ஆறு மாதங்கள் வரை வழிகாட்டுதல் அளித்து தங்களுடைய தொழில் திட்டம், உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்ட துறையில் தீர்வுகளை எட்டுவதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். தொழில் பயிற்சிக்காலத்தில் (தொடக்கநிலை முந்தைய காலத்தில்) அவருக்கு 6 மாதங்கள் வரை மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.10 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் உதவித் தொகை அளிக்கப்படும்.
STPI இணையதளத்தின் மூலமாகவோ அல்லது பின்வரும் இணையதளச் சுட்டியின் மூலமாகவோ ஸ்டார்ட்அப் திட்டங்களுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் https://innovate.stpinext.in/
பிகார் மாநிலம் முசாபர்பூரில் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின், டிஜிட்டல் பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்திறன் அளிப்பு மையத்துக்கான அடிக்கல்லையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் நாட்டினார்.