Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰে মুকলি কৰিলে ‘চুনতি’- পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান প্ৰতিযোগিতা
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বাৰা বিশেষ কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি থকা প্ৰায় ৩০০ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক চিনাক্ত কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক ২৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিত্তপোষণ তথা অন্যান্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব
বিহাৰৰ মুজফৰপুৰত NIELIT ত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সামৰ্থ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
শ্ৰী প্ৰসাদে ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্ম, প্ৰতিভাশালী উদ্ভাৱকক চুনতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি নতুন ছফটৱেৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু এপ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ তথা ছফটৱেৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উত্তৰণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ টায়াৰ-২ নগৰসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘চুনতি’ শীৰ্ষক এক পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মুকলি কৰে৷ চৰকাৰে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে আগন্তুক তিনি বছৰলৈ ৯৫.০৩ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষ কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি থকা প্ৰায় ৩০০ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক ২৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিত্তপোষণ তথা অন্যান্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানটোৰ জৰিয়তে নিম্নোক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাবঃ
১. শিক্ষা-প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বিত্ত-প্ৰযুক্তি
২. যোগান শৃংখল, লজিষ্টিক আৰু পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা
৩. আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ৰিমট নিৰীক্ষণ
৪. চিকিৎসা সেৱা, প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক আৰু মানসিক শুশ্ৰূষা
৫. চাকৰি আৰু দক্ষতা, ভাষা সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি
চুনতিৰ জৰিয়তে চিনাক্ত কৰা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ছফটৱেৰ টেকনল’জী পাৰ্কছ অব্ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকে ইনকিউবেচনৰ সুবিধা, মেণ্টৰশ্বিপ, নিৰাপত্তা পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধা, ভেনচাৰ কেপিটেলিষ্ট বিত্তপোষণ, উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সংযোগ, আইনী উপদেশ, মানৱ সম্পদ (এইচআৰ), আইপিআৰ আৰু পেটেণ্ট বিষয়তো সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ ২৫ লাখ পৰ্যন্ত বিত্ত পোষণৰ সুবিধাৰ উপৰিও ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে ক্লাউড সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ পৰাও ক্লাউড ক্ৰেডিট লাভ কৰিব৷ যিসকল ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আইডিয়েচন পৰ্যায়ত আছে তেওঁলোককো প্ৰি-ইনকিউবেচন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত বাচনি কৰা হ’ব পাৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিকল্পনা তথা প্ৰস্তাৱিত চিন্তা-ধাৰাৰ সমাধান সন্দৰ্ভত ছয়-মাহলৈ মেণ্টৰশ্বিপ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব পাৰে৷ ৬ মাহলৈ প্ৰতিজন ইণ্টাৰ্ণক প্ৰতি মাহে ১০,০০০ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে https://innovate.stpinext.in/ ত সবিশেষ তথ্য লাভ কৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিহাৰৰ মুজফৰপুৰত নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অব্ ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিকছ এণ্ড ইনফৰ্মেছন টেকন’ল’জী (এনআইইএলআইটি)ৰ ডিজিটেল প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু দক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰ ৯.১৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বৈদ্যুতিক আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিকশিত কৰি উলিয়াব৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰত ডিজিটেল গৱেষণাগাৰৰ সুবিধা থাকিব৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা অ’ লেভেল, চিচিচি, বিচিচি, প্ৰগ্ৰামিং আৰু মাল্টিমিডিয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণো প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
বিহাৰৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উপস্থিতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰে কয়, ‘‘মই ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্ম তথা প্ৰতিভাশালী উদ্ভাৱকসকসক চৰকাৰৰ চুনতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ তথা নতুন ছফটৱেৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু এপ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব৷’’