Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Online Dashboard of PM SVANidhi launched
One stop solution for information sharing and monitoring of scheme
Over 7.15 lakh applications received under the scheme; more than 1.7 lakh sanctioned
28 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs launched the PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) online dashboard today, through video conferencing.
The online dashboard is dynamic, interactive and would provide a one stop solution to all stakeholders looking for information and tracking monitoring of progress of PM SVANidhi up to city level.
Since the commencement of online submission of applications on PM SVANidhi portal on 2nd July 2020, more than 7.15 lakh applications have been received and over 1.70 lakh have been sanctioned in different States and UTs.
PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable working capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash-back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. The vendors can achieve their ambition of going up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhancement of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
পি এম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের ড্যাশবোর্ডের সূচনা
28 AUG 2020 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আজ পিএম স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডার্স আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পি এম স্বনিধি) প্রকল্পের অনলাইন ড্যাশবোর্ড প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন।
শহরগুলিতে পি এম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতির নজরদারী এই অনলাইন ড্যাশ বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে দেখা যাবে। দোসরা জুলাই পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আবেদনপত্র জমা নেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে সাত লক্ষ পনেরো হাজারের বেশী আবেদন পত্র জমা পরেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এক লক্ষ সত্তর হাজারের বেশী আবেদন পত্র মঞ্জুর হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের কারণে শহরাঞ্চলের রাস্তার হকারদের জীবিকায় নেতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে। এই হকাররা যাতে সহজ উপায়ে ঋণ পেতে পারেন, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা তাঁদের ব্যবসার মূলধন যোগাড় করতে পারবেন, তার জন্য মন্ত্রক পয়লা জুন পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর ফলে শহরাঞ্চলে এবং আধা শহর আধা গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ২৪শে মার্চের আগে যে সব হকার ব্যবসা করতেন, তাঁরা উপকৃত হবেন। এই সংখ্যা ৫০ লক্ষের বেশী। এই প্রকল্পে একজন হকার ১০হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত কার্যকরী মূলধন পাবেন। এই টাকা তাঁকে ১ বছরের মধ্যে প্রতি মাসে শোধ করতে হবে। সঠিক সময়ে বা আগে ঋণ শোধ হয়ে গেলে সুদের উপর ভর্তুকিবাবদ সাত শতাংশ অর্থ সুবিধেভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক আকাউন্টে ত্রৈমাসিকের হিসেবে সরাসরি জমা পড়বে। কেউ যদি আগে ঋণ পরিশোধ করেন, তাহলে তাঁকে কোন জরিমানা দিতে হবে না। এই প্রকল্পে ডিজিট্যাল প্রক্রিয়ায় আর্থিক লেনদেনে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। কোন হকার যদি ডিজিট্যাল পদ্ধতিতে আর্থিক লেনদেন করেন, তাহলে তাঁকে প্রতি মাসে ১০০টাকা উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। হকাররা তাঁদের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির জন্য এই ঋণের সুবিধে নিয়ে তা সময়মতো পরিশোধ করলে এই প্রকল্পের সবরকমের সুবিধেই পাবেন।