नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग 27 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दृड़ सहयोग- एशिया के लिए परिवहन पहल(एनडीसी-टीआईए) का शुभारंभ करेगा
एनडीसी-टीआईए देश में गैरकार्बनीकृत परिवहन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच संवाद शुरू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
26 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 27 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दृड़ सहयोग(एनडीसी) एशिया के लिए परिवहन पहल(टीआईए)-भारत घटक की वर्चुअल रुप से शुरुआत करेगा।कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत शाम 6 बजे जीआईजेड निदेशक,दक्षिण एशिया खंड,कोरिना कुसेल और जर्मनी दूतावास में उप राजदूत स्टीफन ग्रबेहर करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में डॉ कस्टर्न सच,महानिदेशक आईके,अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और यूरोप नीति,जलवायु परिवर्तन नीति,पर्यावरण, प्रकृति संरक्षण और परमाणु सुरक्षा( बीएमयू) संघीय मंत्रालय उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत प्रमुख भाषण देंगे। इसके बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन मंच(आईटीएफ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. यंग ते किम विशेष संबोधन करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में भारत के परिवहन,उर्जा और जलवायु हितधारकों को आगामी वर्ष में योजनाबद्ध परियोजना गतिविधियों के संबंध में जानकारी दी जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की परिवहन चुनौतियों और इनका कार्बन कमी महत्वाकांक्षा से संबंध में जानकारी देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस संवाद से भारत की विशेष आवश्यकताओं और परिस्थितियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
एनडीसी-टीआईए भारत,वियतनाम और चीन में गैर कार्बनीकृत परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। कार्यक्रम को जर्मनी के पर्यावरण,प्रकृति संरक्षण और परमाणु सुरक्षा(बीएमयू) मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु पहल(आईकेआई) का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
कार्यक्रम को निम्नलिखित 7 संगठनो के संघ द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा
1. डयूस गेस्लक्रॉफ्ट फुर इंटरनेशनल जूसरबेट(जीआईएज) जीएमबीएच
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ परिवहन परिषद (आईसीसीटी)
3. विश्व संसाधन संस्थान(डब्ल्यूआरआई)
4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन मंच(आईटीएफ)
5. अगोरा वर्गेश्वरडें(अगोरा)
6. दीर्धकालिक निम्न कार्बन परिवहन पर भागीदारी प्रतिष्ठान
7. 21वीं सदी में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नीति नेटवर्क (आरईएन21)
भारत में कार्यक्रम को छहसंगठन लागू करेंगे। भारत सरकार की ओर से देश का मुख्य नीति निर्मातानीति आयोग इस कार्यक्रम की क्रियान्यवन भागीदारी करेगा।
एनडीसी-टीआईए कार्यक्रम की अवधि 4 साल की होगी। कार्यक्रम में उत्तरदायी दीर्धकालिक लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत और अन्य भागीदारी करने वाले देशों को संख्या में हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय कर लागू किया जाएगा।इससे एनडीसी को प्राप्त करने के लिए योगदान और 2025 एनडीसी के परिवहन क्षेत्र में उसके लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक साबित होगी।
भारत में विशाल और विविधता पूर्ण परिवहन क्षेत्र है जो अरबों लोगों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है। भारत में दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा रोड नेटवर्क है जो परिवहन के सभी माध्यमों द्वारा अधिकतम ग्रीनहाउस गैस(जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन करता है। तेजी से हो रहे शहरी करण के चलते वाहनों की बिक्री तेजी से बढ़ रही है और वर्ष 2030 तक कुल वाहनों की संख्या दोगुना होने की संभावना है।
एनडीसी-टीआईए भारत घटक देश में गैरकार्बनीकृत परिवहन के लिए हितधारकों के लिए संवाद मंच की शुरुआत करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह जीएचजी और परिवहन मॉडल को मजबूत करने,जीएचजी उत्सर्जन प्रयासो के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग,परिवहन मे जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य को वित्तीय सहायता इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन(ईवी) की मांग और आपूर्ति नीति पर नीतिगत सिफारिश,लागत-लाभ विश्लेषण द्वारा व्यापार मॉडल का आंकलन करने संबंधी कार्य भी करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया जायेगा। इसके लिए परिवहन और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र संयोजन की आवश्यकता और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों,अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संगठनों,नीति निर्धारण संगठनों,सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठन के बीच विशेषज्ञता होगी। कार्यक्रम से नीतिगत विकास,इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन आधार भूत ढांचे का विकास और भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का बड़े स्तर पर प्रयोग को समर्थन मिलेगा।
एनडीसी-टीआईए कार्यक्रम भारत की सरकारी संस्थाओं,स्थानीय नीति निर्माताओं,अनुसंधानकर्ताओं,उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों,नीति निर्माण संस्थाओं और नागरिक संगठन के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय द्वारा कार्य करेगा। इन गतिविधियों के सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वयन के राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति,राजनीतिक दलों की रुचि और लक्षित देशो में संबंधित हितधारको की रूचि आवश्यक होगी।
कार्यक्रम :राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दृड़ सहयोग- एशिया के लिए परिवहन पहल(एनडीसी-टीआईए) का शुभारंभ
दिनांक : 27 अगस्त,बृहस्पतिवार,सांय 6 से 7.45 बजे तक
कार्यक्रम स्थान : https://youtu.be/fEVcZZbhTxkपर लाइवस्ट्रीमिंग

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Launch Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia(TIA) India Component tomorrow, 27th August
NDC-TIA India Component to focus on establishing a multi-stakeholder dialogue platform for decarbonizing transport in India
26 AUG 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will virtually launch the India Component of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC)–Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA) tomorrow, 27 August.
GIZ Director, Division South Asia, Corinna Küsel, and Deputy Ambassador German Embassy, Stephan Grabherr, will open the event at 6 pm, followed by opening remarks by Dr Karsten Sach, Director General IK, International and European Policy, Climate Policy, Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU).
Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, will deliver the keynote address, followed by a special address by Dr Young Tae Kim, Secretary General, International Transport Forum (ITF).
The event will inform the transport, energy, and climate stakeholders in India about planned project activities for the upcoming year. It will also offer the opportunity to provide input about India’s transport challenges and how they relate to CO2 reduction ambitions. The discussion will help focus the programme further on India’s specific needs and circumstances.
With the aim to promote a comprehensive approach to decarbonize transport in India, Vietnam, and China, NDC–TIA is a joint programme, supported by the International Climate Initiative (IKI) of the German Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) and implemented by a consortium of seven organisations, namely:
1. Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
2. International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT)
3. World Resources Institute (WRI)
4. International Transport Forum (ITF)
5. Agora Verkehrswende (AGORA)
6. Partnership on Sustainable, Low Carbon Transport (SLoCaT) Foundation
7. Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century e.V. (REN21)
The India Component is implemented by six consortium organisations, all except SLoCaT. On behalf of the Government of India, NITI Aayog, the country’s premier policy think tank, will be the implementing partner.
The NDC-TIA programme has a duration of 4 years and will allow India and other partner countries to achieve accountable long-term targets by making a sectoral contribution through various interventions, coordinated with a large number of stakeholders in the domain. This will contribute towards achieving their NDCs and increasing their ambition in the transport sector of 2025 NDCs.
India has a massive and diverse transport sector that caters to the needs of billion people. It has the world’s second-largest road network, which contributes to maximum greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions through all means of transportation. With increasing urbanisation, the fleet size i.e. the number of sales of vehicles is increasing rapidly. It is projected that the total number of vehicles will be doubled by 2030.
The NDC–TIA India Component will focus on establishing a multi-stakeholder dialogue platform for decarbonizing transport in India, strengthening GHG and transport modelling capacities, providing technical support on GHG emission reduction measures, financing climate actions in transport, offering policy recommendations on electric vehicle (EV) demand and supply policies, evaluating business models through cost-benefit analyses and so forth.
A significant focus will be given on electric mobility, which would require coupling of transport and energy sectors and receiving cross-sectoral expertise from ministries, international development agencies, think tanks, public and private organisations. Ultimately, the programme intends to support the development of policies and regulations to promote electric vehicle charging infrastructure uptake and smooth widescale adoption of EVs in India.
The NDC–TIA programme team will work in close cooperation and coordination with India’s government agencies, local decision-makers, researchers, industry experts, think tanks, and civil society organisations. The programme aims at high ambition in the transport sector directly supporting the country’s NDC targets. Successful implementation of these activities requires the political will and interest of political partners and relevant stakeholders in the target countries. Interaction of consortium members with relevant stakeholders in the course of existing programmes and discussions conducted during the scoping mission indicate a high commitment to programme objectives.
· What: Launch of “Nationally Determined Contributions- Transport Initiative for Asia (NDC-TIA)
· When: Thursday, 27 August, 18:00-19:45 IST.
· Where: YouTube Livestream at https://youtu.be/fEVcZZbhTxk