Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence manufacturing
PM stresses on becoming Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing; says several concrete steps taken in this direction
Atmanirbharta in Defence will enhance India’s role as a net security provider in Indian Ocean region, says PM
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Manufacturing via Video Conferencing today. Stressing on the need to become Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing, the Prime Minister said our aim is to boost defence production, develop new technology and give significant roles to private players in the defence sector.
Complimenting Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and his entire team for working on a mission mode and taking relentless efforts, the Prime Minister said that the objective of achieving self-reliance in defense production will definitely gain momentum from today’s seminar.
The Prime Minister said when India became independent, it had a great potential and ecosystem for defense production in India but for decades no serious efforts were made. The Prime Minister remarked that the situation is now changing, continuous and persistent efforts are being undertaken to bring about reforms in the defence sector. He enumerated several concrete steps undertaken in this direction such as improvement in licensing process, creating level playing field, simplification of export process.
PM remarked that a sense of confidence in the defense sector is essential for building a modern and self-reliant India. Decisions such as appointment of CDS, which were pending for decades have been taken now, which reflects confidence of New India. Appointment of Chief of Defence Staff has resulted in better synergy and coordination among the three forces, and has helped in the scaling up of defence procurement. Similarly, he highlighted that opening of defence sector by permitting 74% FDI via automatic route reflects the confidence of new India.
The PM said steps such as earmarking a part of the capital budget for domestic procurement, 101 items for domestic procurement will encourage and give a fillip to domestic defence industries. He also said that the Government is working on speeding up the procurement process, streamlining the system of testing etc. Speaking about Corporatization of Ordnance factories, PM said once completed it will strengthen both the workers and the Defence sector.
Emphasizing on the need for technology up-gradation for self-sufficiency in modern equipment, the Prime Minister said that in addition to DRDO, Government is encouraging Research and Innovation in the private sector and in academic institutions as well. The Prime Minister mentioned that emphasis is on co-production through joint ventures with foreign partners.
Highlighting that the Government has been working on the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, the Prime Minister said major reforms are underway in areas of Intellectual Property, Taxation, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Space and Atomic Energy.
On the infrastructure initiatives, the Prime Minister spoke about two defence corridors underway in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. He said the state of the art infrastructure is being built in collaboration with the state government of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. An investment target of 20 thousand crores in the coming 5 years has been set for this.
PM observed that the iDEX initiative which was launched to encourage entrepreneurs particularly those associated with MSME and Start-ups, is also getting positive results. Through this platform, more than 50 start-ups have developed technology and products for military use, he noted.
The Prime Minister said that the goal is to build a capable India to make the Global Economy more resilient, more stable and to bring peace in the world. This is the idea behind Atmanirbharta in Defence Manufacturing. India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations. It will strengthen India's strategic partnerships and strengthen India’s role as a "net security provider" in the Indian Ocean region, the Prime Minister said.
He said feedback and suggestions received on the Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy Draft will help in implementing this policy at the earliest.
PM concluded by saying that collective efforts will help in realising our resolve to become self- reliant, to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಕುರಿತ ವಿಚಾರಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತು; ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರನಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ” ಕುರಿತ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರವಾಗುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿ, ಪಟ್ಟುಬಿಡದೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಇಂದಿನ ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣದಿಂದ ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದಲೂ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗಂಭೀರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈಗ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ವಾತಾವರಣ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿಯಿದ್ದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಯಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ನೇಮಕವು ಮೂರೂ ಪಡೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಶೇ. 74 ರಷ್ಟು ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶೀಯ ಖರೀದಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಬಜೆಟ್ನ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು, 101 ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯ ಖರೀದಿಗಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದು ಇದು ದೇಶೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುದ್ಧೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥೀಕರಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಧುನಿಕ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಡಿಆರ್ಡಿಒ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಮಂತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ, ದಿವಾಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವಾಳಿತನ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಮಾಣು ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎರಡು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಐಡೆಕ್ಸ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗಳು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ನೆಲೆಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಥ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಮಿತ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರನಾಗುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವುದು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆಯ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಯಾಗಿದೆಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ "ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರ" ನಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀತಿ ಕರಡು ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಗಳಾಗುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರವಾಗಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.