Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence manufacturing
PM stresses on becoming Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing; says several concrete steps taken in this direction
Atmanirbharta in Defence will enhance India’s role as a net security provider in Indian Ocean region, says PM
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Manufacturing via Video Conferencing today. Stressing on the need to become Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing, the Prime Minister said our aim is to boost defence production, develop new technology and give significant roles to private players in the defence sector.
Complimenting Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and his entire team for working on a mission mode and taking relentless efforts, the Prime Minister said that the objective of achieving self-reliance in defense production will definitely gain momentum from today’s seminar.
The Prime Minister said when India became independent, it had a great potential and ecosystem for defense production in India but for decades no serious efforts were made. The Prime Minister remarked that the situation is now changing, continuous and persistent efforts are being undertaken to bring about reforms in the defence sector. He enumerated several concrete steps undertaken in this direction such as improvement in licensing process, creating level playing field, simplification of export process.
PM remarked that a sense of confidence in the defense sector is essential for building a modern and self-reliant India. Decisions such as appointment of CDS, which were pending for decades have been taken now, which reflects confidence of New India. Appointment of Chief of Defence Staff has resulted in better synergy and coordination among the three forces, and has helped in the scaling up of defence procurement. Similarly, he highlighted that opening of defence sector by permitting 74% FDI via automatic route reflects the confidence of new India.
The PM said steps such as earmarking a part of the capital budget for domestic procurement, 101 items for domestic procurement will encourage and give a fillip to domestic defence industries. He also said that the Government is working on speeding up the procurement process, streamlining the system of testing etc. Speaking about Corporatization of Ordnance factories, PM said once completed it will strengthen both the workers and the Defence sector.
Emphasizing on the need for technology up-gradation for self-sufficiency in modern equipment, the Prime Minister said that in addition to DRDO, Government is encouraging Research and Innovation in the private sector and in academic institutions as well. The Prime Minister mentioned that emphasis is on co-production through joint ventures with foreign partners.
Highlighting that the Government has been working on the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, the Prime Minister said major reforms are underway in areas of Intellectual Property, Taxation, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Space and Atomic Energy.
On the infrastructure initiatives, the Prime Minister spoke about two defence corridors underway in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. He said the state of the art infrastructure is being built in collaboration with the state government of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. An investment target of 20 thousand crores in the coming 5 years has been set for this.
PM observed that the iDEX initiative which was launched to encourage entrepreneurs particularly those associated with MSME and Start-ups, is also getting positive results. Through this platform, more than 50 start-ups have developed technology and products for military use, he noted.
The Prime Minister said that the goal is to build a capable India to make the Global Economy more resilient, more stable and to bring peace in the world. This is the idea behind Atmanirbharta in Defence Manufacturing. India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations. It will strengthen India's strategic partnerships and strengthen India’s role as a "net security provider" in the Indian Ocean region, the Prime Minister said.
He said feedback and suggestions received on the Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy Draft will help in implementing this policy at the earliest.
PM concluded by saying that collective efforts will help in realising our resolve to become self- reliant, to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि इस दिशा में कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता से हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र में शुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका बढ़ेगी
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर सेमिनार को संबोधित किया। रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, नई तकनीक विकसित करना और रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उनकी पूरी टीम को एक मिशन के तौर पर काम करने एवं अथक प्रयास करने के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि आज के सेमिनार से रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य को निश्चित रूप से गति मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भारत आजाद हुआ था तो यहां रक्षा उत्पादन के लिए काफी क्षमता और परिवेश उपलब्ध था लेकिन दशकों तक कोई गंभीर प्रयास नहीं किया गया प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्थिति अब बदल रही है रक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने के लिए निरंतर और लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं, जैसे: लाइसेंस प्रक्रिया में सुधार, सभी के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना, निर्यात प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना आदि
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक आधुनिक और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मविश्वास की भावना आवश्यक है। सीडीएस की नियुक्ति जैसे निर्णय, जो दशकों से लंबित थे, अब लिए गए हैं और यह नए भारत के आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की नियुक्ति से तीनों सेनाओं में बेहतर तालमेल और समन्वय स्थापित हुआ है साथ ही इससे रक्षा खरीद को बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिली है। इसी प्रकार उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग से 74 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दी गई है जो नए भारत के आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू खरीद के लिए पूंजीगत बजट का एक हिस्सा निर्धारित करने, 101 वस्तुओं को धरेलू खरीद के लिए निर्धारित करने जैसे कदमों से घरेलू खरीद को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और घरेलू रक्षा उद्योगों में तेजी आएगी उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार खरीद प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने, परीक्षण प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करने आदि मोर्चे पर काम कर रही है। आयुध कारखानों के निगमीकरण के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरा होने पर यह श्रमिकों और रक्षा क्षेत्र दोनों को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि डीआरडीओ के अलावा सरकार भी निजी क्षेत्र में और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विदेशी साझेदारों के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम के जरिये सह-उत्पादन पर जोर दिया गया है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि सरकार सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के मंत्र पर काम कर रही है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बौद्धिक संपदा, कराधान, ऋणशोधन अक्षमता एवं दिवालिया, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में बड़े सुधार जारी हैं।
बुनियादी ढ़ांचा क्षेत्र में की गई पहल के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में दो रक्षा गलियारों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु की राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 20 हजार करोड़ के निवेश का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
पीएम ने कहा कि आईडीईएक्स पहल के भी सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। से विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप से जुड़े उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिये 50 से अधिक स्टार्टअप ने सैन्य उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एवं उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य एक समर्थ भारत का निर्माण करना है ताकि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को अधिक लचीला एवं अधिक स्थिर बनाया जा सके और दुनिया में शांति स्थापित हो सके रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मानिर्भरता के पीछे यही विचार है। भारत अपने तमाम मित्र देशों के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों का एक भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की क्षमता रखता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की सामरिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगा और हिन् महासागर क्षेत्र में 'शुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदाता' के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात संवर्धन नीति के मसौदे पर लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव प्राप्त हुए हैं जिनसे इस नीति को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनने के संकल्प को जारी रखने और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने में मदद मिलेगी