Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence manufacturing
PM stresses on becoming Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing; says several concrete steps taken in this direction
Atmanirbharta in Defence will enhance India’s role as a net security provider in Indian Ocean region, says PM
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the seminar on Atmanirbhar Bharat in Defence Manufacturing via Video Conferencing today. Stressing on the need to become Atmanirbhar in Defence Manufacturing, the Prime Minister said our aim is to boost defence production, develop new technology and give significant roles to private players in the defence sector.
Complimenting Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and his entire team for working on a mission mode and taking relentless efforts, the Prime Minister said that the objective of achieving self-reliance in defense production will definitely gain momentum from today’s seminar.
The Prime Minister said when India became independent, it had a great potential and ecosystem for defense production in India but for decades no serious efforts were made. The Prime Minister remarked that the situation is now changing, continuous and persistent efforts are being undertaken to bring about reforms in the defence sector. He enumerated several concrete steps undertaken in this direction such as improvement in licensing process, creating level playing field, simplification of export process.
PM remarked that a sense of confidence in the defense sector is essential for building a modern and self-reliant India. Decisions such as appointment of CDS, which were pending for decades have been taken now, which reflects confidence of New India. Appointment of Chief of Defence Staff has resulted in better synergy and coordination among the three forces, and has helped in the scaling up of defence procurement. Similarly, he highlighted that opening of defence sector by permitting 74% FDI via automatic route reflects the confidence of new India.
The PM said steps such as earmarking a part of the capital budget for domestic procurement, 101 items for domestic procurement will encourage and give a fillip to domestic defence industries. He also said that the Government is working on speeding up the procurement process, streamlining the system of testing etc. Speaking about Corporatization of Ordnance factories, PM said once completed it will strengthen both the workers and the Defence sector.
Emphasizing on the need for technology up-gradation for self-sufficiency in modern equipment, the Prime Minister said that in addition to DRDO, Government is encouraging Research and Innovation in the private sector and in academic institutions as well. The Prime Minister mentioned that emphasis is on co-production through joint ventures with foreign partners.
Highlighting that the Government has been working on the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, the Prime Minister said major reforms are underway in areas of Intellectual Property, Taxation, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Space and Atomic Energy.
On the infrastructure initiatives, the Prime Minister spoke about two defence corridors underway in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. He said the state of the art infrastructure is being built in collaboration with the state government of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. An investment target of 20 thousand crores in the coming 5 years has been set for this.
PM observed that the iDEX initiative which was launched to encourage entrepreneurs particularly those associated with MSME and Start-ups, is also getting positive results. Through this platform, more than 50 start-ups have developed technology and products for military use, he noted.
The Prime Minister said that the goal is to build a capable India to make the Global Economy more resilient, more stable and to bring peace in the world. This is the idea behind Atmanirbharta in Defence Manufacturing. India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations. It will strengthen India's strategic partnerships and strengthen India’s role as a "net security provider" in the Indian Ocean region, the Prime Minister said.
He said feedback and suggestions received on the Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy Draft will help in implementing this policy at the earliest.
PM concluded by saying that collective efforts will help in realising our resolve to become self- reliant, to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বিষয়ক ছেমিনাৰ সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ; এইক্ষেত্ৰত বহুকেইটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰকাশ
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত এক শুদ্ধ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানকাৰী ৰূপে ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
27 AUG 2020 7:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅকনফাৰেঞ্চিঙৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত বিষয়ক এক ছেমিনাৰ সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰা, নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা প্ৰদান কৰাটোৱেই আমাৰ লক্ষ্য।
এক অভিযান হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে তথা নিৰলস প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যই আজিৰ ছেমিনাৰৰ পৰা নিশ্চিতভাৱে গতি লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ভাৰতে যেতিয়া স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছিল তেতিয়া ভাৰতত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনৰ বাবে এক বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা আৰু পৰিস্থিতি তন্ত্ৰ আছিল, কিন্তু দশক দশক ধৰি কোনোধৰণৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা নহল।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৰিস্থিতি এতিয়া সলনি হৈছে, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিক আৰু অবিৰাম চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ উন্নতি, লেভেল প্লেয়িং ফিল্ড তৈয়াৰ কৰা, ৰপ্তানি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া উজু কৰাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এক আধুনিক আৰু স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্মবিশ্বাসবোধ জৰুৰী। কেইবা দশক ধৰি ৰৈ থকা চিডিএছ নিয়োগৰ দৰে সিদ্ধান্ত এতিয়া লোৱা হৈছে, যিয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ আস্থা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ নিয়োগৰ ফলত তিনিওটা বাহিনীৰ মাজত আৰু অধিক সমন্বয় সাধন হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। একেদৰে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় পথৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৭৪শতাংশ এফডিআই অনুমোদনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ড মুকলি কৰাটোৱে নতুন ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ উনুকিয়াই দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ঘৰুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে মূলধন বাজেটৰ এটা অংশ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ঘৰুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে ১০১বিধ সামগ্ৰী উত্সাহিত হব আৰু ঘৰুৱা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগসমূহক উত্সাহ যোগাব। তেওঁ ইয়াকো কয় যে চৰকাৰে ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা, পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালী সহজ কৰা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ত কাম কৰিছে। অৰ্ডনেন্স কাৰখানাক নিগমীকৰণ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত মত ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এবাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত ইয়ে শ্ৰমিক আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰ দুয়োকে মজবুত কৰিব।
আধনিক সা-সৰঞ্জামসমূহত স্বয়ংসম্পূৰ্ণতাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ডিআৰডিঅৰ লগতে বেচৰকাৰী খণ্ড আৰু একাডেমিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানতো গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন কাৰ্যক উত্সাহ যোগাইছে। প্ৰধামন্ত্ৰী উল্লখ কৰে যে বিদেশী অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে যৌথ উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে সহ উত্পাদনৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
চৰকাৰে সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন, আৰু ৰূপান্তৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে কাম কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি, কৰ, আয়কৰ, আৰু দেউলীয়া, মহাকাশ আৰু পৰমাণু ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ হৈ আছে।
পৰিকাঠামোগত পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুত চলি থকা দুটা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কৰিডৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাত অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে আগন্তুক ৫বছৰত ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্য কৰে যে বিশেষভাৱে এমএছএমই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যোগীসকলক উত্সাহ যোগাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা iDEX-য়েও যোগাত্মক ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছে। এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০তকৈও অধিক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ-এ সামৰিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সামগ্ৰী উত্পাদন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে লক্ষ্য হৈছে গোলকীয় অৰ্থনীতিক অধিক স্থিতিশীল, অধিক স্থিৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিশ্বত শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবে সক্ষম ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা হৈছে ইয়াৰ আঁৰৰ ধাৰণা। ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বহু বন্ধু দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰীৰ এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য সৰবৰাহকাৰী হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়ে ভাৰতৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক জোৰদাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলতনেট সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ ৰূপত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা মজবুত কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানি প্ৰচাৰ নীতি খচৰাক লৈ প্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া আৰু পৰামৰ্শই এই নীতি অতি সোনকালে প্ৰয়োগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।