భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
'ఎన్‌ఎక్స్‌ట్రా డేటా లిమిటెడ్‌'లో 'కంపల్సరీ కన్వర్టబుల్ ప్రిఫరెన్స్‌ షేర్లు‌', ఈక్విటీ వాటాలు పొందేందుకు 'కంఫర్ట్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్స్‌ II'కు సీసీఐ అనుమతి
27 AUG 2020 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఎన్‌ఎక్స్‌ట్రా డేటా లిమిటెడ్‌'లో 'కంపల్సరీ కన్వర్టబుల్ ప్రిఫరెన్స్‌ షేర్లు‌', ఈక్విటీ వాటాలు పొందేందుకు, 'కంఫర్ట్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్స్‌ II' పెట్టుకున్న ప్రతిపాదనకు కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా అనుమతించింది. విలువగట్టడం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, సీసీపీఎస్‌లను ఈక్విటీ వాటాలుగా మారుస్తారు.
'కంఫర్ట్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్స్‌ II', ప్రతిపాదిత కార్యకలాపాలు పూర్తి చేయడానికి మారిషస్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్పెషల్‌ పర్పస్‌ వెహికల్‌. కార్లయిల్‌ గ్రూపునకు చెందిన సంస్థ ఇది. కార్లయిల్ గ్రూప్, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఆస్తి నిర్వహణ సంస్థ. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పెట్టే పెట్టుబడులను ఇది నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌ఎక్స్‌ట్రా డేటా లిమిటెడ్‌, భారతి ఎయిర్‌టెల్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ పూర్తిస్థాయి అనుబంధ సంస్థ. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 7 ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న 10 సమాచార కేంద్రాల (ముంబయిలోని రెండు భాగస్వామ్య సమాచార కేంద్రాలతో కలిపి) ద్వారా క్లౌడ్‌ సర్వీసులను ఇది అందిస్తుంది.

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and equity of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II.
27 AUG 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and equity of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and a few equity shares of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II. Further, it is stated that the CCPS shall be converted to equity shares upon completion of the valuation.
Comfort Investments II is a specialpurpose vehicle incorporated in Mauritius, created for the purposes of the proposed transaction and is owned and controlled by the investment funds advised by affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. The Carlyle Group Inc. is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally.
Nxtra Data, and unlisted entity incorporated in India, is a fully owned subsidiary of Bharti Airtel Limited which provides an integrated portfolio of colocation, cloud and managed services across Indiathrough its 10 data centers located in India(including 2 partner datacentres in Mumbai) across 7 locations.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.