Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and equity of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II.
27 AUG 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and equity of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of compulsorily convertible preference shares and a few equity shares of Nxtra Data Limited by Comfort Investments II. Further, it is stated that the CCPS shall be converted to equity shares upon completion of the valuation.
Comfort Investments II is a specialpurpose vehicle incorporated in Mauritius, created for the purposes of the proposed transaction and is owned and controlled by the investment funds advised by affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. The Carlyle Group Inc. is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally.
Nxtra Data, and unlisted entity incorporated in India, is a fully owned subsidiary of Bharti Airtel Limited which provides an integrated portfolio of colocation, cloud and managed services across Indiathrough its 10 data centers located in India(including 2 partner datacentres in Mumbai) across 7 locations.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआय ने कम्फर्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट्स II द्वारा नेक्सट्रा डेटा लिमिटेडच्या बंधनकारक परिवर्तनीय प्राधान्य समभाग आणि इक्विटीच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहणाला दिली मंजुरी
27 AUG 2020 10:21PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआय ) ने कम्फर्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट्स II द्वारा नेक्सट्रा डेटा लिमिटेडच्या बंधनकारक परिवर्तनीय प्राधान्य समभाग आणि इक्विटीच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहणाला मंजुरी दिली.
प्रस्तावित संयोग कम्फर्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट्स II द्वारा नेक्सट्रा डेटा लिमिटेडच्या बंधनकारक परिवर्तनीय प्राधान्य समभाग आणि इक्विटीच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहणाशी संबंधित आहे. तसेच हे देखील नमूद केले आहे कि मूल्यांकन पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर बंधनकारक परिवर्तनीय प्राधान्य समभाग (सीसीपीएस) इक्विटी शेअर्समध्ये रूपांतरित होतील.
कम्फर्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट्स II मॉरीशस मध्ये स्थापित केलेली एक विशेष कंपनी आहे. ही विशेष कंपनी प्रस्तावित व्यवहारांच्या उद्देशाने स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. याची मालकी आणि नियंत्रण करणाऱ्या गुंतवणूक निधीला कार्लाइल ग्रुप कंपनीच्या सहयोगी कंपन्या सल्ला देतात. कार्लाइल ग्रुप ही एक जागतिक पर्यायी संपत्ती व्यवस्थापक आहे जी जागतिक स्तरावर गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या निधीचे व्यवस्थापन करते.
नेक्सट्रा डेटा, आणि भारतात स्थापन बिगर -सूचीबद्ध संस्था किंवा कंपनी भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेडची पूर्ण स्वामित्ववाली सहायक कंपनी आहे जी देशात 7 ठिकाणी आपल्या 10 डेटा केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून (मुंबईतील 2 भागीदार डेटा केंद्र सहित) संपूर्ण देशात लोकेशन, क्लाउड आणि व्यवस्थापन सेवांचा एकात्मिक पोर्टफोलियो पुरवते.
सीसीआय चा सविस्तर आदेश (ऑर्डर) लवकरच उपलब्‍ध होईल.