বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিএছটি প্ৰদানত দেৰি হ’লে সুদ ভৰিব লাগিবঃ চিবিআইচি
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ আৰু সীমা শুল্ক(চিবিআইচি) বিভাগে আজি স্পষ্ট কৰিছে যে জিএছটি প্ৰদানত বিলম্ব হোৱাৰ বাবে সুদ্ ভৰিব লাগিব বুলি ২৫.০৮.২০২০ত ৬৩/২০২০ নং অধিসূচনা কেতবোৰ কাৰিকৰী সীমাৱদ্ধতাৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত জিএছটি পৰিষদৰ ৩৯সংখ্যক বৈঠকত এইটো সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয় যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে বিগত সময়ছোৱাত কোনো সুদ ধাৰ্য নকৰে৷ জিএছটি পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত কৰদাতাসকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ সকাহ দিয়া হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে এই অধিসূচনাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি ১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পিছত জিএছটি পৰিশোধ কৰিলে সুদ দিব লাগিব বুলি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত বিভিন্ন মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চিবিআইচিয়ে এই স্পষ্টীকৰণ দিয়ে৷

Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.