وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کی تاخیر سے ادائیگی پر ہی سود: سی بی آئی سی
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے آج وضاحت کی ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر پر سود سے متعلق 25 اگست 2020 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 63/2020- مرکزی ٹیکس ممکنہ طور سے کچھ تکنیکی حدود کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ بھروسہ دلایا گیا ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 39ویں میٹنگ کے دوران لیے گئے فیصلے کے سلسلے میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے پچھلی مدت کیلئے کوئی وصولی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ اس سے جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ذریعے لیے گئے فیصلے کے سلسلے میں ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے مکمل راحت کویقینی بنائے گی۔
سی بی آئی سی کی یہ وضاحت یکم ستمبر 2020 تک کُل بقایہ جات (نقد میں دی جانے والی ٹیکس واجبات ) پر جی ایس ٹی کے تاخیر سے کی جانے والی ادائیگی پر وصول کیے جارہے سود سے متعلق 25 اگست2020 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے سلسلے میں سوشل میڈیا میں کیے گئے کچھ تبصرے کے جواب میں آئی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4834

Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.