स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने 35वें राष्ट्रीय नेत्रदान पखवाड़ा समारोह को ऑनलाइन संबोधित किया
“ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और 2022 तक प्रधानमंत्री के नए भारत के विजन को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है”
25 AUG 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक द्वारा आयोजित इंटरैक्टिव वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की। साथ ही उन्होंने 35वें राष्ट्रीय नेत्रदान पखवाड़े को डिजिटली संबोधित किया।
एम्स (दिल्ली) और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नेशनल ब्लाइंडनेस एंड विज़ुअल इम्पेयरमेंट सर्वे 2019 को याद दिलाते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में 50 साल से कम उम्र के मरीजों में कॉर्नियल ब्लाइंडनेस अंधेपन का प्रमुख कारण था, इस हिसाब से 37.5% मामले और 50 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के रोगियों में अंधेपन का दूसरा प्रमुख कारण था। उन्होंने कहा, “कॉर्नियल अंधापन दुनिया में अंधेपन के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की रिपोर्ट का अनुमान है कि दुनिया की लगभग 5% आबादी अकेले कॉर्नियल रोगों के कारण अंधी है। भारत में, लगभग 68 लाख लोग कम से कम एक आंख में कॉर्नियल ब्लाइंडनेस से पीड़ित हैं; इनमें से 10 लाख लोग अपनी दोनों आंखों से नहीं देख पाते हैं।
चूंकि कॉर्नियल ब्लाइंडनेस का एकमात्र ज्ञात उपचार कॉर्नियल ट्रांसप्लांट है, इसलिए उन्होंने कॉर्नियल टिशू की मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने को लेकर उपस्थित लोगों से आग्रह किया। कोविड महामारी और उससे जुड़े भय के कारण हाल के महीनों में नेत्र दान की कमी पर उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, “आई-बैंकिंग प्रणाली दिनचर्या की गैर-आपातकालीन चिकित्सा गतिविधियों में से एक है, जिसे इस महामारी में सबसे बड़ा नुकसान उठाना पड़ा है। भारत सहित विभिन्न देशों के आई-बैंकिंग दिशानिर्देशों में लॉकडाउन को लागू किए जाने पर दाता कॉर्निया पुनर्प्राप्ति और वैकल्पिक कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण सर्जरी के अस्थायी निलंबन की सलाह दी थी। इसकी वजह से अप्रैल-मई में कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण सर्जरी में 90% से अधिक गिरावट के साथ लगभग नगण्य कॉर्निया पुनः प्राप्ति हुई।" उन्होंने चिकित्सा समुदाय की सलाह दोहराई कि कॉर्निया दाता के माध्यम से वायरस के फैलने की आशंका नहीं है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत में अस्पताल कॉर्निया रिट्रीवल प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से गैर-कोविड अस्पतालों में आई बैंकिंग गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू किया गया है और कॉर्निया टिशू रिट्रीवल के संबंध में एहतियाती उपायों पर विस्तृत सलाह के साथ करने पर आई बैंक एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (ईबीएआई) को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊतक प्राप्तकर्ताओं और उन्हें संभालने वाले लोगों को अधिकतम सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना होगा।
हालांकि, उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों को आगाह किया कि भारत जैसे आबादी वाले देश में, वर्तमान आंकड़े निराशाजनक हैं। उन्होंने उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए उपस्थित लोगों से आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो काम हम पिछले छह दशकों में काम नहीं कर सके लेकिन कॉर्निया दान और प्रत्यारोपण के क्षेत्र में हमने छलांग लगाई है। उन्होंने कहा, ट्रॉमा सेंटर और मुर्दाघरों में संग्रह टीमों की रणनीतिक प्लेसमेंट सहित व्यापक रणनीति को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें 2022 तक ठोस परिणाम हासिल करने और प्रधानमंत्री के न्यू इंडिया के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
एम्स के निदेशक रणदीप गुलेरिया, राजेंद्र प्रसाद आई सेंटर, एम्स के प्रमुख डॉ. अतुल कुमार, नेशनल आई बैंक के चेयरमैन डॉ. जीवन एस टिटियाल और अन्य डॉक्टर और विभिन्न मेडिकल एसोसिएशन और संस्थानों के अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में डिजिटल रूप से उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally addressed 35th National Eye Donation fortnight celebrations
“Need to set target and focus to achieve concrete results and fulfil Prime Minister’s Vision of New India by 2022”
25 AUG 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 35thNational Eye Donation fortnight celebrationsand presided over the interactive webinar organised by AIIMS, New Delhi and the National Eye bank.
Reminding everyone that the National Blindness and Visual Impairment Survey 2019, jointly conducted by AIIMS (Delhi) and the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reported that corneal blindness was the leading cause of blindness among patients aged less than 50 years in India, accounting for 37.5% of the cases and was the second leading cause of blindness among patients above the age of 50 years, he said, “Corneal blindness is one of the leading causes of blindness in the world. World Health Organization (WHO) reports estimate that approximately 5% of the world’s population is blind due to corneal diseases alone. In India, approximately 68 lakh people suffer from corneal blindness in at least one eye; of these, 10 lakh people are blind in both their eyes.”
Since the only known treatment to corneal blindness is corneal transplant, he urged those present to increase awareness to fill the demand and supply gap of corneal tissue. Speaking on the shortfall of donations in recent months due to the COVID pandemic and associated fear, he remarked, “the eye-banking system has been one of its worst victims among the routine non-emergency medical activities that have borne the brunt of this pandemic.The eye-banking guidelines of various countries, including India, advised temporary suspension of donor cornea retrieval and elective corneal transplantation surgeries when active lockdown measures were being implemented. This led to almost negligible cornea retrieval in April-May with more than 90% fall in corneal transplant surgeries.” He reiterated the advice of the medical community that it is highly unlikely for the virus to be transmitted via donor corneas.
He further expressed happiness that eye banking activities have been resumed in non COVID hospitals via the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Programme in India and congratulated the Eye Bank Association of India (EBAI) for coming out with detailed advisory on precautionary measures with regard to corneal tissue retrieval to ensure maximum safety to the tissue recipients and those handling them.
However, he cautioned everybody present that in a country as populous as India, the present statistics are next to dismal. He beckoned every-body present to take inspiration from Prime Minister’s effort in achieving goals that could not be worked upon in the last six decades and leapfrog in the field of corneal donation and transplants. “Exhaustive strategy including strategic placement of collection teams in trauma centres and mortuaries need to encouraged. We need to set target and focus to achieve concrete results and fulfil Prime Minister’s Vision of New India by 2022, ” he added.
Prof RandeepGuleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Atul Kumar,Chief, Rajendra Prasad Eye Centre, AIIMS, Dr Jeewan S Titiyal,Chairman, National Eye Bank and other doctors and officials of various medical associations and institutions were also present digitally at the event.