Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally addressed 35th National Eye Donation fortnight celebrations
“Need to set target and focus to achieve concrete results and fulfil Prime Minister’s Vision of New India by 2022”
25 AUG 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the 35thNational Eye Donation fortnight celebrationsand presided over the interactive webinar organised by AIIMS, New Delhi and the National Eye bank.
Reminding everyone that the National Blindness and Visual Impairment Survey 2019, jointly conducted by AIIMS (Delhi) and the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reported that corneal blindness was the leading cause of blindness among patients aged less than 50 years in India, accounting for 37.5% of the cases and was the second leading cause of blindness among patients above the age of 50 years, he said, “Corneal blindness is one of the leading causes of blindness in the world. World Health Organization (WHO) reports estimate that approximately 5% of the world’s population is blind due to corneal diseases alone. In India, approximately 68 lakh people suffer from corneal blindness in at least one eye; of these, 10 lakh people are blind in both their eyes.”
Since the only known treatment to corneal blindness is corneal transplant, he urged those present to increase awareness to fill the demand and supply gap of corneal tissue. Speaking on the shortfall of donations in recent months due to the COVID pandemic and associated fear, he remarked, “the eye-banking system has been one of its worst victims among the routine non-emergency medical activities that have borne the brunt of this pandemic.The eye-banking guidelines of various countries, including India, advised temporary suspension of donor cornea retrieval and elective corneal transplantation surgeries when active lockdown measures were being implemented. This led to almost negligible cornea retrieval in April-May with more than 90% fall in corneal transplant surgeries.” He reiterated the advice of the medical community that it is highly unlikely for the virus to be transmitted via donor corneas.
He further expressed happiness that eye banking activities have been resumed in non COVID hospitals via the Hospital Cornea Retrieval Programme in India and congratulated the Eye Bank Association of India (EBAI) for coming out with detailed advisory on precautionary measures with regard to corneal tissue retrieval to ensure maximum safety to the tissue recipients and those handling them.
However, he cautioned everybody present that in a country as populous as India, the present statistics are next to dismal. He beckoned every-body present to take inspiration from Prime Minister’s effort in achieving goals that could not be worked upon in the last six decades and leapfrog in the field of corneal donation and transplants. “Exhaustive strategy including strategic placement of collection teams in trauma centres and mortuaries need to encouraged. We need to set target and focus to achieve concrete results and fulfil Prime Minister’s Vision of New India by 2022, ” he added.
Prof RandeepGuleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Atul Kumar,Chief, Rajendra Prasad Eye Centre, AIIMS, Dr Jeewan S Titiyal,Chairman, National Eye Bank and other doctors and officials of various medical associations and institutions were also present digitally at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 35 ویں قومی آنکھ عطیہ کی پندرہواڑہ تقریبات سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر خطاب کیا
’’ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے اور 2022 تک وزیر اعظم کے نیو انڈیا ویژن کی تکمیل کے لئے ہدف مقرر کرنے اور اس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت‘‘
25 AUG 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 35 ویں قومی آنکھ عطیہ پندرہواڑے کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا اور ایمس ، نئی دہلی اور نیشنل آئی بینک کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ انٹرایکٹو ویبنار کی صدارت کی۔
سب کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ نیشنل بلائنڈنس اینڈ ویژول ایمپئیرمنٹ سروے 2019 جسے ایمس (دہلی) اور مرکزی وزارت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے مشترکہ طور پر کروایا تھا نے بتایا ہے کہ بھارت میں 50 سال سے کم عمر کے مریضوں میں نابیناپن کا بنیادی سبب کارنیل نابیناپن تھا اور یہ پچاس سال سے زیادہ عمر کے مریضوں میں نابینا پن کا دوسرا بنیادی سبب تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "دنیا میں اندھے پن کی ایک اہم وجہ کارنیل اندھا پن ہے۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی رپورٹوں میں ایک تخمینہ کے مطابق دنیا کی تقریبا 5٪ آبادی صرف کارنیل بیماریوں کی وجہ سے نابینا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کم از کم ایک آنکھ میں تقریبا 68 لاکھ افراد کارنیل اندھے پن کا شکار ہیں۔ ان میں سے 10 لاکھ افراد کی دونوں آنکھیں اندھی ہیں‘‘۔
چونکہ کارنیل اندھے پن کا واحد مشہور علاج کارنیل ٹرانسپلانٹ ہے ، لہذا انہوں نے وہاں موجود لوگوں سے کارنیل ٹیشو کی مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آگاہی بڑھانے کی تاکید کی۔ کووڈ وبائی مرض اور اس سے وابستہ خوف کی وجہ سے حالیہ مہینوں میں عطیات میں کمی پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ، "آنکھ کی بینکاری کا نظام معمول کی غیر ہنگامی طبی سرگرمیوں میں سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوا ہے ۔ .بھارت سمیت متعدد ممالک کی آنکھ کی بنیکاری سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے تحت جب فعال لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا تھا تو ڈونر کارنیا کی بازیافت اور الیکٹیو کارنیل ٹرانسپلانٹیشن سرجری کو عارضی طور پر معطل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کارنیل ٹرانسپلانٹ کی سرجریوں میں 90 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ انہوں نے میڈیکل کمیونٹی کے اس مشورے کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس بات کا امکان نہیں ہے کہ ڈونر کورنیوں کے ذریعہ وائرس پھیل جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت میں ہاسپٹل کورنیا ریٹریول پروگرام کے توسط سے غیر کووڈ اسپتالوں میں آنکھوں کی بینکاری کی سرگرمیاں دوبارہ شروع کردی گئیں اور آئی بینک ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ای بی اے آئی) کو اس بات کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی کہ اس نے کارنیل ٹشو کی بازیافت کے سلسلے میں احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں تفصیلی مشورہ پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے وہاں موجود ہر باشندے کو وزیر اعظم کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں سے ترغیب لینے کا اشارہ کیا جس پر گذشتہ چھ دہائیوں میں کام نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے اور 2022 تک وزیر اعظم کے نیو انڈیا ویژن کی تکمیل کے لئے ہدف مقرر کرنے اور اس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر رندیپ گلیریا ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس ، ڈاکٹر اتول کمار ، چیف ، راجندر پرساد آئی سنٹر ، ایمس ، ڈاکٹر جیون ایس تتیال ، چیئرمین ، نیشنل آئی بینک اور دیگر ڈاکٹرز اور مختلف طبی اداروں کے عہدیدار بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔