Ministry of Defence
Principal Bench of Armed Forces Tribunal initiates hearings of matters pertaining to Regional Benches through video conferencing
26 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) Chairperson Justice Rajendra Menon has inaugurated hearings by video conferencing for all ten Regional Benches of the Armed Forces Tribunal here today.
The Principal Bench of Armed Forces Tribunal is the only court that has been conducting physical hearings since June 8, 2020. Physical hearings are being conducted at Principal Bench taking into account hardships and limitations faced by Armed Forces personnel, retired as well as serving, primarily due to their far flung locations and various security related issues.
The Chairperson gives credit of incident free hearings to the Principal Registrar Dr Rakesh Kumar who has been advising on the ways to maintain impeccable hygiene standards at the Principal Bench. The court premises are being sanitised twice daily by the AFT employees only, even prior to declaring of nationwide lockdown. Entry to the court premises is also kept to bare minimum with proper social distancing and without compromising on the smooth work flow. The advocates appearing in the AFT are separated by a transparent sheet, from the judges and proper social distancing is maintained between court staff and judges.
For a total of eleven benches of AFT, which includes Principal Bench and ten Regional Benches spread all over the country, 34 judicial and administrative members have been sanctioned by the Government. However, only four members are presently in the chair at Principal Bench, one judicial member and two administrative members are in the chair at Chandigarh, Mumbai and Chennai Benches respectively.
Even though the urgent applications of Regional Benches were being heard at Principal Bench, the requirement was felt to devise a procedure for hearing other matters of Regional Benches as well. Accordingly, a viable procedure for virtual hearings has been initiated.
With this provision of hearing by video conferencing, an immense relief has been brought to the Armed Forces personnel, whose applications are awaiting justice at various Regional Benches. Member Judicial Justice Mohammad Tahir and Members Administration Vice Admiral P Murugesan (Retd) & Lt Gen CA Krishnan (Retd) shall hear applications of the Regional Benches through video conferencing.

وزارت دفاع
آرمڈفورسز ٹرائیبونل کی پرنسپل بنچ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے علاقائی بنچ سے متعلق معاملات کی سماعت کاآغاز کیا
26 AUG 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
آرمڈ فورسز ٹرائیبونل(اے ایف ٹی) کے چیئرمین جسٹس راجندر مینن نےآج یہاں مسلح افواج ٹرائیبونل کے تمام دس علاقائی بنچوں کیلئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سماعت کاآغاز کیا۔
چیف جسٹس آف آرمڈ فورسز ٹرائیبونل واحد عدالت ہے جہاں پر 8جون 2020 سےمستقل طور سے سماعت کی جارہی ہے۔ اعلیٰ بنچ میں مستقل طور سے سماعت ، مسلح افواج کیلئے دور دراز والے علاقوں میں رہنے اور دفاع سے متعلق مختلف معاملات پر عمل پیرا ہونے والوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں، سبکدوش اور موجودہ اہلکاروں کی مشکلات اور حدود کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کی جارہی ہے۔
بلاروکاوٹ سماعت کے عمل کیلئے جسٹس راجندر مینن نے پرنسپل رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار کو اس کا سہرا دیا جو کہ اعلیٰ بنچ میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے اقدامات پر مشورے دے رہے ہیں۔ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے اعلان ہونے سے پہلے ہی اے ایف ٹی ملازمین کے ذریعے عدالت کے احاطے کو روزانہ دو بار سینیٹائز کیا جارہا ہے۔ عدالت کے احاطے میں داخلے کو مناسب سماجی دوری پر عمل آوری کے ساتھ اور کام کاج پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر کم سے کم رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اے ایف ٹی میں شامل ہونے والے وکلاء کو شفاف معیارات کےذریعے ججوں سے الگ کیاجاتا ہے اور عدالت کے ملازمین اور ججوں کے درمیان مناسب معاشرتی فاصلہ رکھاجاتا ہے۔
اے ایف ٹی کی کُل گیارہ بنچوں کیلئے جس میں پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے چیف بنچ اور دس علاقائی بنچ شامل ہیں، حکومت کے ذریعے 34 عدالتی اور انتظامی اراکین کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال چیف بنچ میں صرف چار ممبران کام کررہے ہیں۔ ایک جوڈیشیل ممبر اور دو انتظامی ممبران بالترتیب چنڈی گڑھ، ممبئی اور چنئی کے بنچ میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
حالانکہ علاقائی بنچوں میں نہایت ضروری درخواستوں پر پرنسپل بنچ میں سماعت کی جارہی تھی لیکن پھر بھی علاقائی بنچوں کے دیگر معاملات کی سنوائی کرنے کیلئے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی تھی، اس کے نتیجے میں ورچوول سماعت کیلئے ایک قابل عمل طریقہ کار شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سماعت کے اس عمل کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے اُن اہلکاروں کو بہت زیادہ راحت ملی ہے جن کی درخواستیں مختلف علاقائی بنچوں میں انصاف کے منتظر ہیں۔ عدالتی رکن جسٹس محمد طاہر اور انتظامی ممبر وائس ایڈمرل پی موروگیسان (ریٹائرڈ) اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی اے کرشنن (ریٹائرڈ) ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے علاقائی بنچوں سے متعلق درخواستوں کی سماعت کریں گے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4833