Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacting with All India Toppers of Civil Services Exam 2019 in New Delhi
25 AUG 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today felicitated All India Toppers of IAS/ Civil Services Exam 2019, the result of which was declared recently. These included Pradeep Singh All India Rank - 1 hailing from Haryana, Jatin Kishore All India Rank - 2 belonging to Delhi and Pratibha Verma All India Rank - 3 whose home state is Uttar Pradesh.
During the interaction, Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the last five years or so, he had introduced in the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) a new tradition of personally inviting the All India Toppers to the DoPT Headquarters at North Block and felicitating them along with presentation of testimonials. However, this year's ceremony could not be held in the same format because of the constraints of the pandemic and therefore a Video Conference is being held with the All India Toppers located in different parts of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh complimented the DoPT for living up to the expectations of the Modi government by not allowing the official work to be interrupted for a single during the entire phase of pandemic. The ceremony being held today, is also reiteration of the same, he said.
During the informal chat with the toppers, Dr Jitendra Singh inquired about their family and their future aspirations. He said, they are entering the Services at one of the best times in the history of post-independent India, when under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India was on the ascent and would soon be a frontline nation of the world. From that point of view, he said, the young officers who have 30 to 35 years of service to render, will have the fortune of being contributors in the making of Modi’s New India.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled some of the path breaking reforms brought in the for the young probationers and IAS officers during the last six years. These, he said, included introduction of 3 month stint of mentorship at the Central government before giving over to the respective State or Union Territory to join the allotted cadre.
Dr Jitendra Singh also noted the demographic change which has taken place in the profile of toppers in the last few years. He said, while till about a decade ago only a certain few States of India repeatedly figured in the list of toppers, today we have toppers from States like Haryana, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, which is relatively a new phenomenon. Similarly, he said, virtually every year there is one or more than one-woman candidate among the first 3 toppers, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also observed the presence of twelve engineers in the first 25 toppers of this tear, which he hoped will add value to the work assigned to them in carrying out various specialized schemes and programmes introduced by the Modi Government.
While welcoming toppers of CSE 2019, Dr. C. Chandramouli, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training congratulated all 20 toppers and wished for their bright future. He has advised all the candidates that they should be remembered that they have decided to opt for civil service as a career option for serving the society and development of the nation as this service only provides innumerable opportunities for working in the diverse fields. The candidates, therefore, should try their best for achieving an excellence, he added.
All the 20 toppers of CSE-2019 joined the felicitation programme through online video conference. They also expressed their views and displayed their utmost keenness for serving the nation.
The programme was attended by all the senior officers of the department. The vote of thanks was proposed by Shri Lok Ranjan, Additional Secretary, DoPT.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2019 సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ ఆలిండియా టాపర్స్ తో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ భేటీ
25 AUG 2020 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
2019వ సంవత్సరపు ఐ.ఎ.ఎస్./ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ పరీక్షలలో అగ్రశ్రేణిలో ఎంపికైన వారిని కేంద్ర స్వతంత్ర హోదా సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఆన్ లైన్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా సత్కరించారు. కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి హోదాలో జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, ప్రధాని కార్యాాలయ వ్యవహారాలు, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన వంటి అంశాలను అజమాయిషీ చేస్తారు. ఐ.ఎ.ఎస్., సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ పరీక్షల ఫలితాలు ఇటీవలే విడుదలయ్యాయి. కేంద్ర మంత్రి సత్కారం అందుకున్న వారిలో అఖిల భారత స్థాయిలో మొదటి ర్యాంకు సాధించిన హర్యానాకు చెందిన ప్రదీప్ సింగ్, రెండవ ర్యాంకు సాధించిన ఢిల్లీకి చెందిన జతిన్ కిశోర్, 3వ ర్యాంకు సాధించిన ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన ప్రతిభా వర్మ ఉన్నారు.
అఖిల భారత ర్యాంకు విజేతలతో ముచ్చటించిన సందర్భంగా మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణ వ్యవహారాల విభాగం ప్రధాన కార్యాలయమైన నార్త్ బ్లాకుకు అఖిల భారత అగ్రశ్రేణి ర్యాంకర్లను వ్యక్తిగతంగా ఆహ్వానించి, వారిని సత్కరించే సంప్రదాయాన్ని తాను ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్టు చెప్పారు. అయితే, కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నియంత్రణ నేపథ్యంలో ఈ సారి అలాంటి సమావేశం సాధ్యం కాలేదని, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న అఖిల భారత టాపర్స్ తో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించాల్సి వచ్చిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
టాపర్స్ తో ఇష్టాగోష్టిగా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, వారి కుటుంబం, భవిష్యత్తు ప్రణాళికల గురించి అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. స్వాంత్య్రం అనంతర భారత దేశంలో అత్యుత్తమ సమయంలో, అంటే ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో వారు ప్రభుత్వ సర్వీసుల్లో చేరుతున్నారని మంత్రి అన్నారు. భారతదేశం త్వరలో ప్రపంచంలోనే ముందువరసలోకి చేరే సమయంలో వారు ప్రభుత్వ సర్వీసుల్లో చేరడం అభినందనీయమన్నారు. 30నుంచి, 35ఏళ్ల సర్వీసు ఉన్న ఈ యువ అధికారులకు,.. నరేంద్ర మోదీ న్యూ ఇండియా రూపకల్పన కార్యక్రమంలో పాలు పంచుకునే అదృష్టం కలిగిందన్నారు. యువ ప్రొబేషనరీ, ఐ.ఎ.ఎస్. అధికారులకోసం గత ఆరేళ్ల కాలంలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకవచ్చిన సంస్కరణలను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తుచేశారు.
గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా ఎంపికయ్యే టాపర్స్ లో మార్పులను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. గత దశాబ్దం వరకూ దేశంలోని కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి మాత్రమే టాపర్స్ గా అభ్యర్థులు ఎంపికయ్యేవారని, ఈ రోజున హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంనుంచి కూడా టాపర్స్ ఎంపికయ్యారని, ఇది కొత్త పరిణామమని అన్నారు. అలాగే దాదాపు ప్రతి ఏడాది, ముగ్గురు అగ్రశ్రేణి అభ్యర్థుల్లో ఏ ఒక్కరో, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మందో మహిళలు ఎంపికవుతూ వస్తున్నారన్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది అగ్రశ్రేణికి ఎంపికైన తొలి 25మందిలో 12 మంది ఇంజినీర్లు ఉన్నారన్నారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన పలు పథకాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలుకావడానికి ఈ అంశం మరింత దోహదపడుతుందని అన్నారు.
సివిల్ సర్వీస్ పరీక్షల్లో అగ్రశ్రేణికి ఎంపికైన 20మందిని కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణా వ్యవహారాల కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సి. చంద్రమౌళి అభినందించారు. వారికి గొప్ప భవిష్యత్తు చేకూరాలన్న ఆకాంక్షను వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సివిల్ సర్వీసును ఎంపిక చేసుకున్నందుకు వారందరినీ గుర్తుపెట్టుకోవలసి ఉంటుందని, సమాజానికి సేవలందించేందుకు, దేశాభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడేందుకు విభిన్న రంగాల్లో పనిచేసేందుకు ఈ సర్వీసు మాత్రమే అసంఖ్యాకమైన అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు. అభ్యర్థులంతా తమ తమ ప్రతిభాపాటవాలను చూపి, ఉత్తమ ఫలితాలు సాధించేందుకు కృషిచేయాలన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఆన్ లైన్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగిన సత్కార కార్యక్రమంలో 2019వ సంవత్సరపు సివిల్ సర్వీస్ పరీక్షల్లో అగ్రశ్రేణికి ఎంపికైన 20మందీ పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. వారు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వ్యక్తం చేయడంతోపాటుగా, దేశానికి సేవలందించేందుకు తమ శ్రద్ధాసక్తులను తెలియజేశారు. సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణా వ్యవహారాల విభాగానికి చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులంతా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు. అదనపు కార్యదర్శి లోక్ రంజన్,.. వందన సమర్పణతో కార్యక్రమం ముగిసింది.