Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi
In order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Secretary, SE&L, Smt. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, School Education, Shri R. C. Meena and senior officials of National Bal Bhawan.
During the meeting the Education Minister reviewed various activities of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup NBB's activities in the present scenario.He also assessed the progress made by NBB in the last two years, its current membership details & training prohrammes.
The Minister directed officials to focus on cultural exchange programmes for students through webinars so that they can continue learning various cultural aspects of our country. Shri Pokhriyal also asked officials to figure out that how we can promote Bal Bhawan's activities on international platforms.
Shri Nishank said that National Bal Bhawan is a great platform for our children to learn various creative activities and we should expand its activities in regional centres also so that more children get benefit of this platform. He said that in order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children and directed officials to make a plan on this matter.
The Education Minister also reviewed the vacancy positions of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup the process of filling up the vacant posts.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌'పై కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి సమీక్ష
పిల్లల్లో సృజనాత్మకత పెంచడానికి జాతీయ స్థాయి పురస్కారాన్ని నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌ ప్రారంభించాలి: శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌, 'నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌' (ఎన్‌బీబీ)పై సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ, నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌ చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలపై మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. కార్యకలాపాలను వేగవంతం చేయాలని అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. ఎన్‌బీబీ గత రెండేళ్ల ప్రగతి, ప్రస్తుత సభ్యుల వివరాలు, శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలపైనా ఆరా తీశారు. విద్యార్థుల కోసం సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమాలను వెబినార్ల ద్వారా చేపట్టాలని, దీనివల్ల దేశంలోని వివిధ సంస్కృతులను అర్ధం చేసుకుంటారని సూచించారు. ఎన్‌బీబీ కార్యక్రమాలను అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపైకి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఏం చేయాలో ఆలోచించాలని అధికారులను శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ కోరారు.
చిన్నారులు వివిధ సృజనాత్మక కార్యక్రమాలు నేర్చుకోవడానికి నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌ ఒక మంచి వేదికని, ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాలకు కూడా కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తరిస్తే మరింత మంది విద్యార్థులకు లాభదాయకంగా ఉంటుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. పిల్లల్లో సృజనాత్మకత పెంచడానికి జాతీయ స్థాయి పురస్కారాన్ని నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌ ప్రారంభించాలన్న రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌, ఆ దిశగా ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయాలని అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు.
నేషనల్‌ బాల్‌ భవన్‌లోని ఖాళీలపైనా సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, భర్తీ ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయాలని చెప్పారు.