Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi
In order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Secretary, SE&L, Smt. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, School Education, Shri R. C. Meena and senior officials of National Bal Bhawan.
During the meeting the Education Minister reviewed various activities of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup NBB's activities in the present scenario.He also assessed the progress made by NBB in the last two years, its current membership details & training prohrammes.
The Minister directed officials to focus on cultural exchange programmes for students through webinars so that they can continue learning various cultural aspects of our country. Shri Pokhriyal also asked officials to figure out that how we can promote Bal Bhawan's activities on international platforms.
Shri Nishank said that National Bal Bhawan is a great platform for our children to learn various creative activities and we should expand its activities in regional centres also so that more children get benefit of this platform. He said that in order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children and directed officials to make a plan on this matter.
The Education Minister also reviewed the vacancy positions of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup the process of filling up the vacant posts.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবনের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল 'নিশাঙ্ক' আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবনের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা কারোয়াল, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী আর সি মীনা সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবনের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং সংস্থার আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তাঁরা যাতে এই সব কর্মসূচি দ্রুত রূপায়িত করেন সে বিষয়গুলি নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবনের গত দু'বছরের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন, সংস্থার সদস্যদের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য দেখেছেন এবং বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
মন্ত্রী, আধিকারিকদের ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, ছাত্রছাত্রীরা আমাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবে। বাল ভবনের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মকে কিভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রচার করা যায়, তা নিয়ে মন্ত্রী পরিকল্পনা করতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবনে শিশুদের বিভিন্ন সৃজনশীল কাজকর্ম শেখানো হয়। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল এই সমস্ত কর্মসূচি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রসারের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যাতে আরও বেশি শিশুরা উপকৃত হতে পারে। রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল ভবন যাতে একটি জাতীয় স্তরে পুরস্কার চালু করতে পারে, সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে মন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এই সংস্থার বিভিন্ন শূণ্যপদে লোক নিয়োগের প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করারও তিনি নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।