Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi
In order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Secretary, SE&L, Smt. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, School Education, Shri R. C. Meena and senior officials of National Bal Bhawan.
During the meeting the Education Minister reviewed various activities of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup NBB's activities in the present scenario.He also assessed the progress made by NBB in the last two years, its current membership details & training prohrammes.
The Minister directed officials to focus on cultural exchange programmes for students through webinars so that they can continue learning various cultural aspects of our country. Shri Pokhriyal also asked officials to figure out that how we can promote Bal Bhawan's activities on international platforms.
Shri Nishank said that National Bal Bhawan is a great platform for our children to learn various creative activities and we should expand its activities in regional centres also so that more children get benefit of this platform. He said that in order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children and directed officials to make a plan on this matter.
The Education Minister also reviewed the vacancy positions of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup the process of filling up the vacant posts.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में की राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन की समीक्षा बैठक
बच्चों में रचनात्मक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बच्चों के लिए पुरस्कार की करनी चाहिए शुरुआत : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन की एक समीक्षा बैठक ली। बैठक में एसईएंडएल सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल, संयुक्त सचिव, विद्यालयी शिक्षा श्री आर. सी. मीणा और राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और अधिकारियों को वर्तमान परिदृश्य में एनबीबी की गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने पिछले दो साल में एनबीबी द्वारा की गई प्रगति, उसके वर्तमान सदस्यता विवरण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का मूल्यांकन भी किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को वेबिनारों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के निर्देश दिए, जिससे वे हमारे देश के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं को जानने की प्रक्रिया जारी रख सकते हैं। श्री पोखरियाल ने अधिकारियों से यह आकलन करने के लिए भी कहा कि हम कैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर बाल भवन की गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन दे सकते हैं।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन हमारे बच्चों को विभिन्न गतिविधियां सिखाने वाला एक बड़ा मंच है और हमें इसकी गतिविधियों का क्षेत्रीय केन्द्रों तक विस्तार करना चाहिए, जिससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा बच्चे इस मंच का लाभ उठा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों में रचनात्मक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन को बच्चों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का पुरस्कार शुरू करना चाहिए और उन्होंने अधिकारियों को इस संबंध में एक योजना बनाने के निर्देश दिए।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में खाली पड़े पदों की समीक्षा भी की और अधिकारियों को खाली पदों को भरने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए।