Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi
In order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a review meeting of National Bal Bhawan today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Secretary, SE&L, Smt. Anita Karwal, Joint Secretary, School Education, Shri R. C. Meena and senior officials of National Bal Bhawan.
During the meeting the Education Minister reviewed various activities of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup NBB's activities in the present scenario.He also assessed the progress made by NBB in the last two years, its current membership details & training prohrammes.
The Minister directed officials to focus on cultural exchange programmes for students through webinars so that they can continue learning various cultural aspects of our country. Shri Pokhriyal also asked officials to figure out that how we can promote Bal Bhawan's activities on international platforms.
Shri Nishank said that National Bal Bhawan is a great platform for our children to learn various creative activities and we should expand its activities in regional centres also so that more children get benefit of this platform. He said that in order to promote creative activities among children National Bal Bhawan should start a national level award for children and directed officials to make a plan on this matter.
The Education Minister also reviewed the vacancy positions of National Bal Bhawan and directed officials to speedup the process of filling up the vacant posts.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج نئی دلّی میں قومی بال بھون کی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
25 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 اگست / تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج نئی دلّی میں قومی بال بھون کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ میٹنگ میں ایس ای اینڈ ایل کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال ، اسکولی تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر سی مینا اور قومی بال بھون کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر تعلیم نے قومی بال بھون کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ موجودہ منظر نامے میں این بی بی کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لائیں ۔ انہوں نے پچھلے دو سال میں قومی بال بھون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور اُس کی موجودہ رکنیت کی تفصیلات اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ویبینار کے ذریعے طلباء کے ثقافتی تبادلوں کے پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ وہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرتے رہیں ۔ جناب پوکھریال نے عہدیداروں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو اجاگر کریں کہ بال بھون کی سرگرمیوں کو کس طرح بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ قومی بال بھون مختلف تخلیقی سرگرمیوں کے سیکھنے کے لئے ہمارے بچوں کا ایک عظیم پلیٹ فارم ہے اور ہمیں اِس کی سرگرمیوں کے علاقائی مراکز میں بھی توسیع دینی چاہیئے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ بچے اس پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں میں تخلیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر قومی بال بھون کو بچوں کے لئے ایک قومی سطح کا ایوارڈ شروع کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں منصوبہ تیار کریں ۔
وزیر تعلیم نے قومی بال بھون میں خالی اسامیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لائیں ۔