Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir: Dr.Jitendra Singh
RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and was even higher in some months: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 AUG 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and during certain given intervals of time, the disposal rate was even higher than the usual. Addressing a meeting of the CIC and State Information Commissioners, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that ever since Modi Government came into power in 2014, Transparency and Citizen-Centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model. He said that in the last six years, every conscious decision was taken to strengthen the Independence and Resources of the Information Commissions and all vacancies were filled as fast as possible.
Referring to statistical figures, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that rate of RTI disposal remained unaffected by the pandemic and from March to July 2020, disposal of cases by Central Information Commission was almost equal to the preceding year.
He added that in June,2020, RTI disposal rate was higher than June 2019 and everyone took note of that. This reinforced vigour proved to society and the nationthat nothing can deter the working of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Government, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also suggested that the Information Authorities should ponder to avoid the avoidable RTIs and underlined that almost all information today is in public domain. He also added that avoidance of duplication and misguided RTIs will lead to reduction in pendency and workload and will enhance efficiency.
Dr Jitendra Singh that it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.
The Minister also informed that any citizen of India can now file RTI pertaining to matters related to J&K and Ladakh, which was reserved to only Citizens of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, before the Reorganisation Act of 2019.It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. This measure was widely hailed by people of Jammu and Kashmir and the Administration of the UT.
Chief Information Commissioner Shri BimalJulka said that the Commission had effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities during the lockdown period and afterwards. These, he said, included video conference with civil society representatives and video conferencing with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India (NFICI).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आरटीआई जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में पूरी तरह क्रियाशील है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आरटीआई निपटान दर महामारी से अप्रभावित रही है और कुछ महीनों में तो अधिक भी रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 AUG 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि आरटीआई निपटान दर महामारी से अप्रभावित रही है और समय के कुछ अंतरालों को देखते कुछ महीनों में तो सामान्य से भी अधिक रही है। सीआईसी और राज्य सूचना आयुक्तों की एक बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से, जब से मोदी सरकार सत्ता में आई, पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-केंद्रीयता गवर्नेंस मॉडल की कसौटी बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में, सूचना आयोगों की स्वतंत्रता एवं संसाधनों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक प्रबुद्ध निर्णय लिया गया और जितना शीघ्र संभव हुआ, सारे रिक्त पदों को भर दिया गया।
सांख्यिकी के आंकड़ों को संदर्भित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आरटीआई निपटान दर महामारी से अप्रभावित रही है और मार्च से जुलाई, 2020 तक केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग द्वारा मामलों का निपटान इससे पिछले वर्ष के लगभग समान था।
उन्होंने बताया कि जून, 2020 में आरटीआई निपटान दर जून 2019 की तुलना में अधिक थी और सबने इस बात पर गौर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज एवं राष्ट्र को प्राप्त इस प्रबलता ने साबित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कार्यशीलता को कुछ भी नहीं डिगा सकता।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि सूचना प्राधिकारियों को बचे जा सकने वाले आरटीआई से बचने पर विचार करना चाहिए और रेखांकित किया कि आज लगभग सभी सूचनाएं सार्वजनिक कार्यक्षेत्र में मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुहराव और दिग्भ्रमित आरटीआई से बचने पर लंबित मामलों और कार्य के बोझ में कमी आएगी तथा दक्षता बढ़ेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आयोग और इसके पदाधिकारियों को इसका श्रेय जाता है कि इस वर्ष 15 मई को, महामारी के बीच में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने वर्चुअल माध्यमों के जरिये जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के नवसृजित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से आरटीआई पर ध्यान देना, उनकी सुनवाई करना और निपटान करना आरंभ कर दिया था।
मंत्री ने यह भी सूचना दी कि अब भारत का कोई भी नागरिक जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख से संबंधित मामलों के संबंध में आरटीआई दायर कर सकता है जो 2019 के पुनर्गठन अधिनियम से पहले जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पूर्व राज्य के नागरिकों के लिए ही आरक्षित था। यहां यह उल्लेख करना समीचीन होगा कि 2019 के जम्मू एवं कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम के पारित होने के अनुवर्ती वहां जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2009 और उसके तहत नियम निरस्त कर दिए गए और वहां सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2005 और उसके तहत नियम 31.10.2019 से प्रभावी कर दिए गए। इस कदम की जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के लोगों तथा यूटी के प्रशासन द्वारा बहुत सराहना की गई।
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री बिमल जुल्का ने कहा कि आयोग ने बहुत प्रभावी तरीके से लॉकडाउन के दौरान एवं उसके बाद अपनी परस्पर संवादमूलक एवं लोकसंपर्क गतिविधियों को जारी रखा था। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें सिविल सोसाइटी के प्रतिनिधियों एवं भारत के राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोग फेडेरेशन (एनएफआईसीआई) के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग शामिल है।