Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food &Public Distribution issues directions to States/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
23 AUG 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to States Governments/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013. Section 38 of the Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation if the provisions of the Act. The Department advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It is stated that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them
The Section 10 of the National Food Security Act, 2013 provides for coverage of persons under the Antyodaya Anna Yojana in accordance with the guidelines applicable to the said scheme and the remaining households as priority households in accordance with such guidelines as the States Government may specify.
The Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package of the Government of India is for the persons, who are not covered either under NFSA or any States Scheme PDS Cards. Hence, the disabled persons without ration cards are also eligible for getting benefits under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package. Since this scheme would lapse on August 31,2020 and there is still one week left for this, the Department requested to all States/UTs, that they may identify such disabled persons who do not have ration cards and provide them benefits under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package. The letter also mentioned that the scheme started in May 2020 and it was presumed that all eligible beneficiaries without ration cards including the disabled should have been covered. It is understood that the ration lifted so far has been utilized by the States for distributing to eligible beneficiaries without ration cards including the disabled. States are requested to undertake proactive steps in this regard.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০১৩’র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুসারে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর
23 AUG 2020 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন সময়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে ২০১৩’র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য। উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর রাজ্যগুলিকে এই মর্মে একটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছে, যেখানে বলা হয়েছে, ২০১৩’র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের ৩৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় যাতে এই সমস্ত নাগরিক সুবিধা পেতে পারেন, দপ্তর এই মর্মে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলেছে।
যাঁরা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আওতাভুক্ত হতে পারেন অথচ তাঁদের রেশন কার্ড নেই, এই সমস্ত ব্যক্তিরা যেন দ্রুত রেশন কার্ড পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। দপ্তর আরও জানিয়েছে, বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করে তাঁদের অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় সেইসব নাগরিকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হচ্ছে, যাঁরা জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অথবা রাজ্যগুলির গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার কার্ডের সুবিধা পান না। এক্ষেত্রে যেসব ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তির রেশন কার্ড নেই, তাঁরা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের আওতায় খাদ্যশস্য পাবেন। যেহেতু এই প্রকল্পটি ৩১শে অগাস্ট শেষ হয়ে যাচ্ছে – হাতে মাত্র একটি সপ্তাহ বাকি, দপ্তর তাই সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে, তাঁরা যেন সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজটি শেষ করে। রাজ্যগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য যে খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে, তা ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি সহ যেসব নাগরিকের রেশন কার্ড নেই, তাঁরা সকলেই সেই খাদ্য পেয়েছেন বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। ওই চিঠিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে এ বিষয়ে সক্রিয় হওয়ার অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।