Ministry of Railways
Railways enhances Rail Infrastructure and Urban Decongestion in areas near Delhi
Existing Rohtak-Gohana Rail Line in Rohtak City converted to Elevated Track
Four Level Crossings Eliminated
21 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance Railway infrastructure and assist in urban decongestion, Indian Railways is taking series of steps all across the country.
As a part of those activities, Northern Railways has converted the existing Rohtak-Gohana Railway line into a 4.8 km long elevated track. The work on the line is almost complete and it will be commissioned in the next three months.
The said Railway line was going through the heart of the city. There are four level crossings on this line within the town limits. This resulted in heavy traffic congestions as the level crossing gates would often be closed. It also jeopardized movement of rail traffic, compromising safety and speed of trains and inconvenienced the road users.
Now the track has been elevated this has eliminated the level crossings which will be a big relief to the people of Rohtak. With the commissioning of the line, Railways will be able to smoothly operate trains on this important route. Speed of trains in this section will also be increased.
The Railways and the Government of Haryana together working on the project, have spent Rs. 315 Crore in total, with the state contributing Rs. 225 Crore. With this a long standing demand of the people of Rohtak has been fulfilled by the Railways.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭੀੜ–ਭੜੱਕਾ ਘਟਾਇਆ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੋਹਤਕ–ਗੋਹਾਨਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਚਾਰ ਰੇਲ ਫਾਟਕ ਘਟਾਏ
21 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭੀੜ–ਭੜੱਕਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੋਹਤਕ–ਗੋਹਾਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ 4.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੇ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਾਈਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਐਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਟੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਫਾਟਕ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਫਾਟਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਭੀੜ–ਭੜੱਕਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਫਾਟਕ ਅਕਸਰ ਬੰਦ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਘਨ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਪਟੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਐਲੀਵੇਟ ਕਰ (ਉਤਾਂਹ ਚੁੱਕ) ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਾਟਕ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਹਤਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰੂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ 315 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਝ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੋਹਤਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚਿਰੋਕਣੀ ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।