Ministry of Railways
Railways enhances Rail Infrastructure and Urban Decongestion in areas near Delhi
Existing Rohtak-Gohana Rail Line in Rohtak City converted to Elevated Track
Four Level Crossings Eliminated
21 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance Railway infrastructure and assist in urban decongestion, Indian Railways is taking series of steps all across the country.
As a part of those activities, Northern Railways has converted the existing Rohtak-Gohana Railway line into a 4.8 km long elevated track. The work on the line is almost complete and it will be commissioned in the next three months.
The said Railway line was going through the heart of the city. There are four level crossings on this line within the town limits. This resulted in heavy traffic congestions as the level crossing gates would often be closed. It also jeopardized movement of rail traffic, compromising safety and speed of trains and inconvenienced the road users.
Now the track has been elevated this has eliminated the level crossings which will be a big relief to the people of Rohtak. With the commissioning of the line, Railways will be able to smoothly operate trains on this important route. Speed of trains in this section will also be increased.
The Railways and the Government of Haryana together working on the project, have spent Rs. 315 Crore in total, with the state contributing Rs. 225 Crore. With this a long standing demand of the people of Rohtak has been fulfilled by the Railways.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దిల్లీ సమీప ప్రాంతాల్లో రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధి, నగరీకరణ చేపట్టిన రైల్వే శాఖ
రోహ్‌తక్‌లోని రోహ్‌తక్-గొహానా మార్గాన్ని ఎలివేటెడ్ ట్రాక్‌గా మార్చిన రైల్వే శాఖ
నగరంలోని నాలుగు లెవెల్‌ క్రాసింగ్‌లు తొలగింపు
21 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన వృద్ధి, నగరీకరణ సాయంలో భాగంగా, రైల్వే శాఖ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా, రోహ్‌తక్‌లోని రోహ్‌తక్-గొహానా మార్గాన్ని 4.8 కి.మీ. ఎలివేటెడ్ ట్రాక్‌గా మార్చింది. ఈ పనులు దాదాపుగా పూర్తయ్యాయి. మరో మూడు నెలల్లో కొత్త మార్గం ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
ఈ రైల్వే మార్గం రోహ్‌తక్‌ నగరం మధ్య నుంచి వెళ్తుంది. ఈ మార్గంలో నగర పరిధిలోనే నాలుగు లెవెల్‌ క్రాసింగులు ఉన్నాయి. దీనివల్ల భారీ ట్రాఫిక్‌ జాంలతోపాటు, ఎప్పుడూ గేట్లు పడుతూనే ఉంటాయి. రైళ్ల భద్రత, వేగంలోనూ రాజీ పడాల్సివచ్చి, రైళ్ల రాకపోకలు ప్రమాదకర స్థితిలో పడ్డాయి. పాదచారులు కూడా తీవ్ర ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారు.
ఈ లెవెల్‌ క్రాసింగులను తీసివేసి, ఎలివేటెడ్‌ ట్రాక్‌ తీసుకురావడం రోహ్‌తక్‌ ప్రజలకు అతి పెద్ద ఊరటగా మారింది. ఈ మార్గం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాక, రైళ్ల రాకపోకలు కూడా సాఫీగా సాగుతాయి. రైళ్ల వేగాన్ని కూడా పెంచవచ్చు.
రైల్వే శాఖ, హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వం సంయుక్తంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు నిధులు సమకూరుస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పటికే రూ.315 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేయగా, ఇందులో హర్యానా వాటా 225 కోట్ల రూపాయలు. రోహ్‌తక్‌ ప్రజల దీర్ఘకాల కలను రైల్వే శాఖ సాకారం చేస్తోంది.