President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi
21 AUG 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my best wishes and heartiest congratulations to all fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
The festival of Ganesh Chaturthi, celebrated as the birthday of Lord Ganesha, is an expression of people’s enthusiasm, joy and forbearance in taking every section of the society along on this occasion.
At present we are facing the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic. I hope and pray that Lord Ganesha bless us all to overcome this pandemic at the earliest possible and we all live a happy and healthy life.
On this festival, let us pledge to strengthen the mutual harmony, fraternity and unity among all citizens of the country.”
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
21 AUG 2020 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২১শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দ গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেনঃ-
“গণেশ চতুর্থীর পুণ্য তিথিতে দেশে এবং বিদেশে থাকা সমস্ত নাগরিককে আমি শুভেচ্ছা ও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
ভগবান গনেশের জন্মদিনটি গণেশ চতুর্থী হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়ে থাকে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সমাজের প্রতি স্তরের মানুষের অদম্য উৎসাহ, আনন্দ ও উচ্ছ্বাস নজরে আসে।
এই সময়ে আমরা সকলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন। আমি আশা করবো এবং প্রার্থনা করবো, ভগবান গনেশের আশীর্বাদে আমরা সবাই দ্রুত এই মহামারীর বিপদ থেকে উদ্ধার পাবো এবং সকলে সুখী ও নিরোগ জীবন যাপন করতে পারব।
এই উৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে আসুন, আমরা পারস্পরিক সদ্ভাব, ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধ ও একতাকে সকলে মিলে শক্তিশালী করে তুলি”।