Election Commission
Guidelines for Conduct of General Election/Bye election during COVID-19
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India approved the broad guidelines for conduct of general/bye elections during COVID-19 period. These are available at https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
After onset of COVID-19 pandemic in India, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) have been issuing guidelines from time to time. In their latest circular dated 29thJuly, 2020, MHA has issued comprehensive guidelines/directives to be followed countywide. Similarly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also issued SOP on disinfection, sanitization, and prevention for containing COVID-19.
Earlier, Commission, on 17thJuly, 2020, had sought views/suggestions of National/State Political Parties till 31stJuly, 2020, and had further extended the period till 11thAugust, 2020 on request of the Political parties. Commission hasconsidered the views/suggestions received from various Political Parties and Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs on election campaign and public meetings.
Salient features of the guidelines include the following:
The Commission has revised the norms of number of persons accompanying the candidate and number of vehicles at the time of nomination. It has also created optional facility to fill the nomination form and the affidavit online and submission of the same, after taking print, before the RO concerned. For the first time, the candidates will have the option to deposit security amount for contesting the elections online. Keeping the containment guidelines in view, the Commission has limited the number of persons including candidate for door to door campaign to five. Public meeting and road shows shall be permissible with suitable instructions subject to containment instructions issued by the MHA/State. Face Mask, Sanitizer, Thermal scanners, gloves, face shield and PPE kits shall be used during the electoral process ensuring social distancing norms. Hand gloves shall be provided to all the electors for signing on the voter register and pressing button of EVM for voting.
The Chief Electoral Officers of concerned States/UTs, shall make comprehensive State/District & AC election plans regarding arrangement and preventive measuresfollowing these guidelines taking local conditions into account. These plans will be prepared in consultation with Nodal Officer for COVID-19 in their respective States/UTs.

निर्वाचन आयोग
कोविड-19 के दौरान आम चुनाव/उप-चुनाव संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान आम चुनाव/उप -चुनाव के संचालन के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों को मंजूरी दी है। ये दिशानिर्देश https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद, गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किये गए हैं। गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा 29 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी परिपत्र में व्यापक दिशानिर्देश/निर्देश दिए गए हैं, जिनका पूरे देश में पालन किया जाना है। इसी तरह, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा भी कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए कीटाणुशोधन, स्वच्छता, और बचाव पर एसओपी जारी किया गया है।
इससे पहले, आयोग द्वारा 17 जुलाई, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों से विचार/सुझाव आमंत्रित किये गए थे, जिसकी अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई, 2020 थी। राजनीतिक दलों के अनुरोध पर अंतिम तिथि को 11 अगस्त, 2020 तक बढ़ाया गया था। आयोग ने विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से चुनाव अभियान और चुनावी सभाओं के सम्बन्ध में प्राप्त विचारों/सुझावों पर विचार किया है।
दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
आयोग ने नामांकन के समय उम्मीदवार के साथ व्यक्तियों की संख्या और वाहनों की संख्या को संशोधित किया है। आयोग द्वारा नामांकन फॉर्म और शपथ पत्र ऑनलाइन भरने की वैकल्पिक सुविधा भी दी गयी है और नामांकन फॉर्म और शपथ पत्र ऑनलाइन भरने के बाद इसका प्रिंट लेकर संबंधित आरओ के समक्ष जमा करना होगा। पहली बार, उम्मीदवारों के पास चुनाव लड़ने के लिए जमानत राशि जमा करने का ऑनलाइन विकल्प होगा। रोकथाम के दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने घर-घर जाकर चुनाव प्रचार के लिए उम्मीदवार सहित व्यक्तियों की संख्या को 5 तक सीमित कर दिया है। एमएचए/राज्य द्वारा जारी किए गए रोकथाम के निर्देशों के अधीन उचित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत सभाओं और रोड शो की अनुमति होगी। चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान एक-दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाये रखने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, थर्मल स्कैनर, दस्ताने, फेस शील्ड और पीपीई किट का उपयोग किया जाएगा। सभी मतदाताओं को मतदाता रजिस्टर पर हस्ताक्षर करने और मतदान के लिए ईवीएम के बटन दबाने के लिए हाथ के दस्ताने प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, स्थानीय परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य/जिला और एसी चुनाव के लिए व्यापक योजनाएँ बनाएंगे, जिनमें दिशानिर्देशों के पालन के लिए व्यवस्था और निवारक उपायों का विस्तृत विवरण होगा। इन योजनाओं को संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के नोडल अधिकारी के परामर्श से तैयार किया जाएगा।