Election Commission
Guidelines for Conduct of General Election/Bye election during COVID-19
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India approved the broad guidelines for conduct of general/bye elections during COVID-19 period. These are available at https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
After onset of COVID-19 pandemic in India, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) have been issuing guidelines from time to time. In their latest circular dated 29thJuly, 2020, MHA has issued comprehensive guidelines/directives to be followed countywide. Similarly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also issued SOP on disinfection, sanitization, and prevention for containing COVID-19.
Earlier, Commission, on 17thJuly, 2020, had sought views/suggestions of National/State Political Parties till 31stJuly, 2020, and had further extended the period till 11thAugust, 2020 on request of the Political parties. Commission hasconsidered the views/suggestions received from various Political Parties and Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs on election campaign and public meetings.
Salient features of the guidelines include the following:
The Commission has revised the norms of number of persons accompanying the candidate and number of vehicles at the time of nomination. It has also created optional facility to fill the nomination form and the affidavit online and submission of the same, after taking print, before the RO concerned. For the first time, the candidates will have the option to deposit security amount for contesting the elections online. Keeping the containment guidelines in view, the Commission has limited the number of persons including candidate for door to door campaign to five. Public meeting and road shows shall be permissible with suitable instructions subject to containment instructions issued by the MHA/State. Face Mask, Sanitizer, Thermal scanners, gloves, face shield and PPE kits shall be used during the electoral process ensuring social distancing norms. Hand gloves shall be provided to all the electors for signing on the voter register and pressing button of EVM for voting.
The Chief Electoral Officers of concerned States/UTs, shall make comprehensive State/District & AC election plans regarding arrangement and preventive measuresfollowing these guidelines taking local conditions into account. These plans will be prepared in consultation with Nodal Officer for COVID-19 in their respective States/UTs.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਚੋਣ/ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ/ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidlines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਐਚਏ.) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ, ਮਿਤੀ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਐਮਐਚਏ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਗਾਣੂ ਮੁਕਤੀ, ਸੇਨੇਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਐਸ.ਓ.ਪੀ. ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਸੂਬਾਈ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ/ ਸੁਝਾਅ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੰਗੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 11 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ/ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਫ਼ਨਾਮਾ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਵੀਂ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚੋਣ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਮਾ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੰਟੈਨਮੇਂਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਘਰ ਘਰ (ਡੋਰ ਟੂ ਡੋਰ) ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੰਜ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਬਲਿਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋ ਐਮਐਚਏ/ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕੈਨਰ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ, ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਵੀਐਮ ਦੇ ਬਟਨ ਦਬਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਨੇ (ਹੈਂਡ ਗਲਵ) ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਜ/ਜਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੇੰਬਲੀ ਹਲਕਾ ਚੋਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।