Election Commission
Guidelines for Conduct of General Election/Bye election during COVID-19
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India approved the broad guidelines for conduct of general/bye elections during COVID-19 period. These are available at https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
After onset of COVID-19 pandemic in India, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) have been issuing guidelines from time to time. In their latest circular dated 29thJuly, 2020, MHA has issued comprehensive guidelines/directives to be followed countywide. Similarly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also issued SOP on disinfection, sanitization, and prevention for containing COVID-19.
Earlier, Commission, on 17thJuly, 2020, had sought views/suggestions of National/State Political Parties till 31stJuly, 2020, and had further extended the period till 11thAugust, 2020 on request of the Political parties. Commission hasconsidered the views/suggestions received from various Political Parties and Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs on election campaign and public meetings.
Salient features of the guidelines include the following:
The Commission has revised the norms of number of persons accompanying the candidate and number of vehicles at the time of nomination. It has also created optional facility to fill the nomination form and the affidavit online and submission of the same, after taking print, before the RO concerned. For the first time, the candidates will have the option to deposit security amount for contesting the elections online. Keeping the containment guidelines in view, the Commission has limited the number of persons including candidate for door to door campaign to five. Public meeting and road shows shall be permissible with suitable instructions subject to containment instructions issued by the MHA/State. Face Mask, Sanitizer, Thermal scanners, gloves, face shield and PPE kits shall be used during the electoral process ensuring social distancing norms. Hand gloves shall be provided to all the electors for signing on the voter register and pressing button of EVM for voting.
The Chief Electoral Officers of concerned States/UTs, shall make comprehensive State/District & AC election plans regarding arrangement and preventive measuresfollowing these guidelines taking local conditions into account. These plans will be prepared in consultation with Nodal Officer for COVID-19 in their respective States/UTs.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
कोविड-19 दरम्यान सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक/ पोट निवडणुका आयोजित करण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना
21 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने कोविड-19 च्या परिस्थितीत सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक/पोटनिवडणुका आयोजित करण्यासंबंधी व्यापक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना मान्यता दिली आहे. या मार्गदर्शक सूचना https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
देशातील कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थिती पाहता, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालय आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय वेळोवेळी नियमावली जाहीर करत आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाच्या अगदी अलिकडील म्हणजेच 29 जुलै 2020 च्या अध्यादेशात देशभरासाठी सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक सूचना/निर्देश जारी केले आहेत. तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने निर्जंतुकीकरण, स्वच्छता आणि कोविड-19 च्या प्रसाराच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी मानक प्रणाली जाहीर केली आहे.
याअगोदर, निवडणूक आयोगाने 17 जुलै 2020 रोजी, राष्ट्रीय/राज्य राजकीय पक्षांची मते/सूचना 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत मागवल्या होत्या, नंतर राजकीय पक्षांच्या विनंतीनुसार ही मुदत 11 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली होती. आयोगाने विविध राजकीय पक्षांची आणि राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांची निवडणूक प्रचार आणि सार्वजनिक सभा संदर्भातील मते/सूचना विचारात घेतल्या.
मार्गदर्शक सूचनांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्यासाठी उमेदवारांसोबत येणार्‍या व्यक्तींची संख्या आणि वाहनांची संख्या यात आयोगाने सुधारणा केली आहे. तसेच ऑनलाईन उमेदवारी अर्ज आणि प्रतिज्ञापत्र भरुन संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकाऱ्यासमोर प्रिंट काढून दाखल करण्याची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. प्रथमच, निवडणूक लढवणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना अनामत रक्कम भरण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन सुविधेचा पर्याय देण्यात आला आहे. प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रासंबंधीचे नियम लक्षात घेता, आयोगाने प्रचारासाठी उमेदवारासह केवळ पाच व्यक्तींना परवानगी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय/राज्यांनी प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रासंबंधी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या सूचनांनुसार योग्य सूचनांसह सार्वजनिक सभा आणि रोड शोसाठी परवानगी देण्यात येईल. फेस मास्क, सॅनिटायजर, थर्मल स्कॅनर्स, ग्लोव्हज, फेस शिल्ड आणि पीपीई कीटस आणि योग्य ते शारिरीक अंतर राखण्याच्या नियमांचे निवडणूक प्रक्रियेदरम्यान पालन करावे लागेल. प्रत्येक मतदाराला मतदार रजिस्टरवर सही करण्यावेळी आणि ईव्हीएमचे बटन दाबतेवळी ग्लोव्हज पुरवण्यात येतील.
संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी, स्थानिक परिस्थिती विचारात घेऊन या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करून प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांबाबत सर्वसमावेशक राज्य/जिल्हा आणि विधानसभा निवडणुकींसाठी निवडणूक योजना तयार करतील. संबंधित राज्य केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील कोविड-19 संबंधित नोडल अधिकाऱ्याशी सल्लामसलत करुन या योजना तयार केल्या जातील.