Election Commission
Guidelines for Conduct of General Election/Bye election during COVID-19
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India approved the broad guidelines for conduct of general/bye elections during COVID-19 period. These are available at https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/
After onset of COVID-19 pandemic in India, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) have been issuing guidelines from time to time. In their latest circular dated 29thJuly, 2020, MHA has issued comprehensive guidelines/directives to be followed countywide. Similarly, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also issued SOP on disinfection, sanitization, and prevention for containing COVID-19.
Earlier, Commission, on 17thJuly, 2020, had sought views/suggestions of National/State Political Parties till 31stJuly, 2020, and had further extended the period till 11thAugust, 2020 on request of the Political parties. Commission hasconsidered the views/suggestions received from various Political Parties and Chief Electoral Officers of States/UTs on election campaign and public meetings.
Salient features of the guidelines include the following:
The Commission has revised the norms of number of persons accompanying the candidate and number of vehicles at the time of nomination. It has also created optional facility to fill the nomination form and the affidavit online and submission of the same, after taking print, before the RO concerned. For the first time, the candidates will have the option to deposit security amount for contesting the elections online. Keeping the containment guidelines in view, the Commission has limited the number of persons including candidate for door to door campaign to five. Public meeting and road shows shall be permissible with suitable instructions subject to containment instructions issued by the MHA/State. Face Mask, Sanitizer, Thermal scanners, gloves, face shield and PPE kits shall be used during the electoral process ensuring social distancing norms. Hand gloves shall be provided to all the electors for signing on the voter register and pressing button of EVM for voting.
The Chief Electoral Officers of concerned States/UTs, shall make comprehensive State/District & AC election plans regarding arrangement and preventive measuresfollowing these guidelines taking local conditions into account. These plans will be prepared in consultation with Nodal Officer for COVID-19 in their respective States/UTs.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
કોવિડ-19 દરમિયાન સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી / પેટાચૂંટણી યોજવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા
21 AUG 2020 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે કોવિડ-19 સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સામાન્ય / પેટા ચૂંટણીઓ યોજવા માટેની વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકાઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે. જે https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-guidlines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો શરૂ થયા પછી ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સમયાંતરે માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરે છે. 29 જુલાઈ, 2020ના તેમના તાજેતરના પરિપત્રમાં, એમએચએ એ વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા / નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે, જેનું પાલન સમગ્ર દેશમાં કરવામાં આવે છે. એ જ રીતે, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે પણ જંતુમુક્ત, સ્વચ્છતા અને કોવિડ-19ના ફેલાવાને અટકાવવા અંગે એસઓપી જારી કરી છે.
અગાઉ, કમિશને 17 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય / રાજ્ય રાજકીય પક્ષોના મત / સૂચનો 31 જુલાઈ, 2020 સુધી માંગ્યા હતા અને રાજકીય પક્ષોની વિનંતી પર આ સમયગાળાને 11 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020સુધી આગળ વધારી દેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ચુંટણી પ્રચાર અને જાહેર સભાઓ અંગે વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષો અને રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓના મંતવ્યો / સૂચનો પર કમિશને વિચારણા કરી છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકાની સ્પષ્ટ લાક્ષણિકતાઓમાં નીચેના મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
આયોગે નામાંકન સમયે ઉમેદવારી કરનાર ઉમેદવારોની સાથેના વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યા અને વાહનોની સંખ્યાના નિયમોમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે. સંબંધિત આરઓ સમક્ષ પ્રિન્ટ લીધા બાદ નામાંકન ફોર્મ ભરવાની અને ઓનલાઇન એફિડેવિટ સબમિટ કરવાની વૈકલ્પિક સુવિધા પણ આપી છે. પ્રથમ વખત, ઉમેદવારો પાસે ઓનલાઇન ચૂંટણી લડવા માટે સુરક્ષા રકમ જમા કરવાનો વિકલ્પ રહેશે. સમાવિષ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, કમિશન દ્વારા ઘરે-ઘરે પ્રચાર માટેના ઉમેદવાર સહિતના લોકોની સંખ્યા પાંચ સુધી મર્યાદિત કરવામાં આવી છે. એમએચએ / રાજ્ય દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સૂચનાઓને આધારે જાહેર સભા અને રોડ શો કરવાની અનુમતી મળશે. માસ્ક, સેનિટાઈઝર, થર્મલ સ્કેનર્સ, ગ્લોવ્સ, ફેસ શિલ્ડ અને પી.પી.ઇ. કીટનો ઉપયોગ સામાજિક અંતરના ધોરણોને સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે. મતદાતા રજિસ્ટર ઉપર સહી કરવા અને મતદાન માટે ઈવીએમનું બટન દબાવવા માટે તમામ મતદારોને હેન્ડ ગ્લોવ્ઝ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવશે.
સંબંધિત રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ સ્થાનિક પરિસ્થિતિઓને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને આ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓને આધારે ગોઠવણ અને નિવારક પગલાં સંબંધિત રાજ્ય / જિલ્લા અને એસીની ચૂંટણી યોજનાઓ બનાવશે. આ યોજનાઓ પોતપોતાના રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 માટે નોડલ અધિકારીની સલાહ સાથે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.