Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Serves Legal Notices to “Khadi Essentials” & “Khadi Global” for Fraudulently Using Brand Name Khadi
21 AUG 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has issued legal notices to two firms – Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global – stating that they are “unauthorizedly” and “fraudulently” using the brand name “Khadi”. KVIC in a statement has said today that the two firms are engaged in selling a range of cosmetic and beauty products through various e-commerce platforms using the brand name “Khadi” and thus misleading consumers.
In the notices served to Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global in the first week of August, KVIC has asked them to immediately stop selling or promoting its products using the brand name “Khadi” while also cancelling the domain names www.khadiessentials.com and www.khadiglobalstore.com respectively. The two firms have also been told to discontinue their social media handles on various platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest.
“The adoption of your mark is being used to sell products online...clearly the adoption of your mark is in bad faith and is aimed at misappropriating the goodwill and reputation of Khadi trademark. Apart from Khadi India, the trademark “Khadi” can only be used by authorized licensee or franchisee holders,” the notices read. “The use of a mark which completely subsumes KVIC’s trademark for identical goods will undoubtedly lead to confusion and deception in the market. Use of your mark amounts to misuse and misrepresentation of “Khadi” trademark,” it further said.
The two firms have strictly been told to immediately stop selling products using the brand name of “Khadi” and destroy all product packaging, labels, publicity material, signboards and any other business stationary using the brand names Khadi Essentials and Khadi Global respectively. KVIC has said that failing to comply with the instructions in seven days, legal action will be initiated against the firms.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said any misuse of the brand name “Khadi” has a direct bearing on the livelihood of our artisans who are making genuine handcrafted products in remote parts of India. “KVIC will take stern action against any individual or firm misusing the brand name Khadi. This is to safeguard the interest of Khadi artisans and prevent the sale of any spurious product in the name of Khadi,” Saxena said.
KVIC has said that in the last few years it has acted tough against any misuse of its brand name “Khadi India” and infringement into its trademark. So far KVIC has issued legal notices to over 1000 private firms including Fabindia for misusing its brand name and selling products under the name of Khadi. KVIC has sought damages to the tune of Rs 500 crore from Fabindia which is pending before the Mumbai High Court.
KVIC has also sought damages from these firms for causing harm to its reputation and loss of wages to Khadi artisans due to sale of fake Khadi fabric. However, after legal notices were served, a majority of firms have apologized to KVIC and withdrawn their products, advertisements fraudulently using Khadi’s name.
On July 27, KVIC filed a complaint for FIR against a Chandigarh-based person for unauthorizedly selling face masks dubbing them as Khadi Face Masks and also using the Prime Minister’s photograph on the packets. Earlier, in May this year, 3 Delhi-based firms were issued legal notices by KVIC for selling fake PPE kits under the brand name of Khadi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने ‘खादी असेन्शल’ और ‘खादी ग्लोबल’ को धोखे से खादी ब्रांड नाम का इस्तेमाल करने के खिलाफ कानूनी नोटिस भेजे
21 AUG 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी)ने दो कंपनियों - ‘खादी असेन्शल’ और ‘खादी ग्लोबल’ को कानूनी नोटिस जारी किए हैं,जिसमें कहा गया है कि वे ‘खादी’ ब्रांड नाम का ‘अनधिकृत रूप से’ और ‘कपटपूर्वक’ उपयोग कर रहे हैं। केवीआईसी ने आज एक बयान में कहा है कि दोनों कंपनियां ब्रांड नाम “खादी” का उपयोग करके विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से कई तरह के कॉस्मेटिक और सौंदर्य उत्पादों को बेचने में लगी हुई हैं और इस तरह उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह कर रही हैं।
अगस्त के पहले सप्ताह में खादी असेन्शल और खादी ग्लोबल को दिए गए नोटिस में केवीआईसी ने दोनों कंपनियों को ब्रांड नाम “खादी” का उपयोग करके अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री या प्रचार को तुरंत बंद करने और डोमेन नाम www.khadiessentials.com और www.khadiglobalstore.com को रद्द करने को कहा है। दोनों कंपनियों को ट्विटर,फेसबुक,इंस्टाग्राम और पिंटरेस्ट जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल को भी बंद करने के लिए कहा गया है।
कानूनी नोटिस में दोनों कंपनियों को कहा गया है कि “मार्क को अपनाकर उसका उपयोग उत्पादों को ऑनलाइन बेचने के लिए किया जा रहा है स्पष्ट है कि आपके मार्क को लेकर बाजार में बुरा भरोसा है और इसका उद्देश्य खादी ट्रेडमार्क की सद्भावना और प्रतिष्ठा का दुरुपयोग करना है। कानूनी नोटिस में कहा गया है कि खादी इंडिया के अलावा,ट्रेडमार्क "खादी" का उपयोग केवल अधिकृत लाइसेंसधारी या फ्रेंचाइजी धारकों द्वारा ही किया जा सकता है"। “केवीआईसी के ट्रेडमार्क को पूरी तरह से निर्धारित करने वाले मार्क का उपयोग समान वस्तुओं के लिए करना निस्संदेह बाजार में भ्रम और धोखे का कारण बनेगा। नोटिस में आगे कहा गया है कि मार्क का इस्तेमाल करना "खादी" ट्रेडमार्क का दुरुपयोग और गलत प्रतिनिधित्व होगा।
दोनों कंपनियों को कड़े शब्दों में कहा गया कि वे "खादी" के ब्रांड नाम का उपयोग करके उत्पादों की बिक्री पर तुरंत रोक लगाएं और सभी उत्पाद पैकेजिंग,लेबल,प्रचार सामग्री,साइनबोर्ड और क्रमश: खादी असेन्शल तथा खादी ग्लोबल से जुड़े किसी भी अन्य व्यावसायिक स्टेशनरी को शीघ्र नष्ट कर दें। केवीआईसी ने कहा है कि सात दिनों में निर्देशों का पालन करने में विफल रहने पर दोनों कंपनियों के खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि "खादी" ब्रांड नाम का कोई भी दुरुपयोग हमारे कारीगरों की आजीविका पर सीधा असर डालता है जो भारत के दूरदराज के इलाकों में वास्तविक दस्तकारी उत्पाद बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केवीआईसी ब्रांड नाम “खादी” का दुरुपयोग करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति या कंपनी के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई करेगा। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि यह खादी कारीगरों के हितों की रक्षा करना और खादी के नाम पर किसी भी तरह के नकली उत्पाद की बिक्री को रोकना है।
केवीआईसी ने कहा है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उसने अपने ब्रांड नाम "खादी इंडिया" के किसी भी दुरुपयोग इसके ट्रेडमार्क के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की है। केवीआईसी ने अब तक अपने ब्रांड के नाम का दुरुपयोग करने और खादी के नाम से उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए फैबइंडिया सहित 1000 से अधिक निजी फर्मों को कानूनी नोटिस जारी किए हैं। केवीआईसी ने फैबइंडिया से 500 करोड़ रुपये का हर्जाना मांगा है जो मुंबई उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष लंबित है।
केवीआईसी ने खादी के नाम पर नकली कपड़े की बिक्री के कारण इसकी प्रतिष्ठा को नुकसान पहुंचाने और खादी कारीगरों को मजदूरी के नुकसान के लिए इन फर्मों से हर्जाना भी मांगा है। हालांकि,कानूनी नोटिस दिए जाने के बाद अधिकांश कंपनियों ने केवीआईसी से माफी मांग ली और अपने उत्पादों तथा कपटपूर्वक खादी नाम के उपयोग वाले विज्ञापनों को वापस ले लिया है।
केवीआईसी ने 27 जुलाई, 2020 को चंडीगढ़ के एक व्यक्ति के खिलाफ अनधिकृत रूप से खादी फेस मास्क बताकर अपने फेस मास्क बेचने और इसके पैकेट पर प्रधानमंत्री के फोटो का इस्तेमाल करने के खिलाफ एफआईआर दर्ज करने के लिए शिकायत दर्ज की। इससे पहले, केवीआईसी ने इस साल मई में दिल्ली की तीन कंपनियों को खादी के ब्रांड नाम के तहत नकली पीपीई किट बेचने के लिए कानूनी नोटिस जारी किए थे।