Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually releasing a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist Dr Ashok Vaid.
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a known Diabetologist and medical professional, released a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist and Padma Shree recipient, Dr Ashok K. Vaid DM (Oncology) in a special session organized exclusively for the ceremony during the 3 -day virtual conference on Oncology beginning here from today.
Referring to the changing spectrum of disease in India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades there had been a significant shift from communicable diseases to non-communicable diseases with an upsurge in disorders like Diabetes Mellitus, hypertension, Coronary Heart Disease and Cancer. Meanwhile, he said, we were suddenly taken over by COVID pandemic which has also proved to be more virulent for susceptible individuals suffering from these comorbidities and diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the prevalence of Cancer has rapidly increased across the country and has begun to affect different organs. For example, while in Jammu & Kashmir, particularly in the Valley, Gastrointestinal and Lung Cancers are more prevalent, in the North Eastern Region Cancers of head and neck take the highest toll.
Hailing the National Digital Health Mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to provide a unique health identity to every Indian citizen in order to facilitate seamless flow of information and updated healthcare. This, he said, along with Ayushman Bharat and ban on e-cigarette, have been among the major health related initiatives of the Modi government.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਮਵਰ ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਵੈਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਪਾਦਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਰੋਗ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ 3-ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।ਇਸ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਤਾ ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੇ ਵੈਦ ਡੀਐੱਮ (ਓਨਕੋਲੋਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਪਾਦਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਰੋਗ, ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਰੋਨਰੀ ਹਰਟ ਡਿਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਘਾਤਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗੈਸਟਰੋਇੰਟੇਸਟੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਫੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਦਨ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਰੰਭੇ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਹਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।