Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually releasing a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist Dr Ashok Vaid.
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a known Diabetologist and medical professional, released a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist and Padma Shree recipient, Dr Ashok K. Vaid DM (Oncology) in a special session organized exclusively for the ceremony during the 3 -day virtual conference on Oncology beginning here from today.
Referring to the changing spectrum of disease in India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades there had been a significant shift from communicable diseases to non-communicable diseases with an upsurge in disorders like Diabetes Mellitus, hypertension, Coronary Heart Disease and Cancer. Meanwhile, he said, we were suddenly taken over by COVID pandemic which has also proved to be more virulent for susceptible individuals suffering from these comorbidities and diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the prevalence of Cancer has rapidly increased across the country and has begun to affect different organs. For example, while in Jammu & Kashmir, particularly in the Valley, Gastrointestinal and Lung Cancers are more prevalent, in the North Eastern Region Cancers of head and neck take the highest toll.
Hailing the National Digital Health Mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to provide a unique health identity to every Indian citizen in order to facilitate seamless flow of information and updated healthcare. This, he said, along with Ayushman Bharat and ban on e-cigarette, have been among the major health related initiatives of the Modi government.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मेंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कैंसर पर ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट डॉ अशोक वैद द्वारा संपादित किताब का वर्चुअली लोकार्पण किया
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कैंसर पर ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट और पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त डॉ अशोक वैद द्वारा संपादित किताब का वर्चुअली लोकार्पण किया। खुद भी जाने माने डाइबेटोलॉजिस्ट और मेडिकल पेशेवर जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज से यहां शुरू होने वाले ऑन्कोलॉजी पर 3 दिवसीय वर्चुअल सम्मेलन के दौरान विशेष रूप से आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में किताब का लौकार्पण किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में बीमारी के बदलते स्वरूप की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में डायबिटीज मेलिटस, उच्च रक्तचाप, कोरोनरी हार्ट डिजीज और कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों के साथ साथ संक्रामक और गैर संक्रामक रोगों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। इस बीच, उन्होंने कहा कि हम अचानक कोविड महामारी से घिर गए जिस इन बीमारियों से पीड़ितों के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील माना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश भर में कैंसर का तेजी से प्रसार हो रहा है और इसका विभिन्न अंगों पर असर पड़ने लगा है। उदाहरण के लिए जबकि जम्मू और कश्मीर में विशेष रूप से घाटी में, गैस्ट्रोइंटेस्टाइनल और फेफड़े के कैंसर अधिक देखने को मिलते हैं। वहीं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सिर और गर्दन के कैंसर के सबसे ज्यादा मामले मिलते हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन की तारीफ की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जानकारी और अद्यतन स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सहज प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक को एक अद्वितीय स्वास्थ्य पहचान प्रदान करने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत और ई-सिगरेट पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के साथ यह मोदी सरकार की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों में से एक है।