Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually releasing a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist Dr Ashok Vaid.
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a known Diabetologist and medical professional, released a book on Cancer edited by noted Oncologist and Padma Shree recipient, Dr Ashok K. Vaid DM (Oncology) in a special session organized exclusively for the ceremony during the 3 -day virtual conference on Oncology beginning here from today.
Referring to the changing spectrum of disease in India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades there had been a significant shift from communicable diseases to non-communicable diseases with an upsurge in disorders like Diabetes Mellitus, hypertension, Coronary Heart Disease and Cancer. Meanwhile, he said, we were suddenly taken over by COVID pandemic which has also proved to be more virulent for susceptible individuals suffering from these comorbidities and diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the prevalence of Cancer has rapidly increased across the country and has begun to affect different organs. For example, while in Jammu & Kashmir, particularly in the Valley, Gastrointestinal and Lung Cancers are more prevalent, in the North Eastern Region Cancers of head and neck take the highest toll.
Hailing the National Digital Health Mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to provide a unique health identity to every Indian citizen in order to facilitate seamless flow of information and updated healthcare. This, he said, along with Ayushman Bharat and ban on e-cigarette, have been among the major health related initiatives of the Modi government.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کینسر سے متعلق ایک کتاب کا ورچوولی طورپر اجراء کیا، جسے مشہور ڈاکٹر اشوک وید نے ادارت کی ہے
20 AUG 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20اگست2020: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے جو خود ایک ماہر ذیابیطس ہے اور میڈیکل پروفیشنل ہیں، کینسر سے متعلق ایک کتاب کا آج ورچوولی طورپر اجراء کیا ، جسے مشہور ڈاکٹر اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اشوک کے ویدنے مرتب کیا ہے۔اس کتاب کا اجراء آج سے شروع ہونے والی رسولیوں کی تحقیق کے علم سے متعلق تین روزہ ورچوول کانفرنس کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا۔
بھارت میں بیماری کے بدلتی ہوئی تصویر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں ذیابیطس ، ہائپرٹینشن، کورونری ، دل کی بیماری اور کینسر جیسی بیماریوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ متعدی بیماریوں سے لے کر غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں ایک خاطر خواہ تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ اسی دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کووڈ جیسی عالمی وبا ء سے اچانک گھر گئے ہیں، جوان لوگوں کے لئے زیادہ خطرناک ثابت ہوئیں ہیں ، جو پہلے سے ہی ان بیماریوں سے دو چارتھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کینسر کا پھیلاؤ تیزی سے بڑھا ہے اوراس نے مختلف اعضاءپر اثر ڈالنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ مثال کے طورپر جموں وکشمیر خصوصاً وادی میں معدے اور آنت سے متعلق اور پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے معاملات زیادہ بڑھے ہیں۔شمال مشرقی خطے میں سراور گردن کے کینسرکے مرض سے سب سے زیادہ جانیں جاتی ہیں۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن شروع کئے جانے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ہر بھارتی شہری کو ایک منفرد صحت شناخت فراہم کرے گا، جسے وہ حفظان صحت کی معلومات آسانی سے حاصل کرسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اور ای-سگریٹ پر پابندی کے ساتھ صحت سے متعلق اہم اقدامات مودی حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل رہی ہیں۔