Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by Siemens Limited
20 AUG 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by Siemens Limited. The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% of the share capital of C&S Electric Limited (C&S) by Siemens Limited (Siemens India).
At the time of closing of the proposed combination, the scope of business of C&S shall include low-voltage (LV) switchgear components and panels, LV and medium voltage (MV) power busbars as well as protection and metering devices of C&S. Certain other businesses of C&S, such as MV switchgear and package sub-station, lighting, diesel generating sets, engineering, procurement and construction business and the “Etacom” busbars business will be retained by the existing promoters of C&S.
Siemens India focuses on the areas of power generation and distribution, intelligent infrastructure for buildings and distributed energy systems, and automation and digitalization in the process and manufacturing industries. It also supplies smart mobility solutions for rail and road transport and infrastructure solutions for Smart Cities.
C&S manufactures a range of electrical switchgear, power protection andelectrical distribution products. C&S also has an electrical contracting business which performs turnkeysolutions for industrial and commercial electrification, substations andpower plants. In addition, C&S is also engaged in the design and executionof grid connected solar photo-voltaic power plants.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीमेंस लिमिटेड द्वारा सी एंड एस इलेक्ट्रिक लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 AUG 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीमेंस लिमिटेड द्वारा सी एंड एस इलेक्ट्रिक लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में सीमेंस लिमिटेड (सीमेंस इंडिया) द्वारा सी एंड एस इलेक्ट्रिक लिमिटेड (सी एंड एस) की 100% शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गयी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के समय, सी एंड एस के व्यवसाय के दायरे में लो-वोल्टेज (एल वी) स्विचगियर कलपुर्जे और पैनल, एलवी और मध्यम वोल्टेज (एमवी) पावर बुस बार के साथ-साथ सी एंड एस के संरक्षण और मीटरिंग डिवाइस शामिल होंगे। सी एंड एस के कुछ अन्य व्यवसाय, जैसे एमवी स्विचगियर और पैकेज सब-स्टेशन, लाइटिंग, डीज़ल जनरेटिंग सेट, इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और विनिर्माण कारोबार और “एटाकॉम ” बुस बार कारोबार को सी एंड एस के मौजूदा प्रमोटर्स द्वारा बरकरार रखा जाएगा।
सीमेंस इंडिया का कारोबार बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण, इमारतों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे व ऊर्जा प्रणालियों तथा प्रक्रिया और विनिर्माण उद्योगों में स्वचालन और डिजिटलाइजेशन के क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित है। यह रेल और सड़क परिवहन के लिए स्मार्ट गतिशीलता समाधान तथा स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए अवसंरचना समाधान भी प्रदान करता है।
सी एंड एस इलेक्ट्रिक स्विचगियर, बिजली संरक्षण और विद्युत वितरण उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला का उत्पादन करती है। सी एंड एस के पास इलेक्ट्रिकल कॉन्ट्रैक्टिंग व्यवसाय भी है जो औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक विद्युतीकरण, सबस्टेशन और ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए टर्नकी सोल्यूशन प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, सी एंड एस ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर फोटो-वोल्टाइक पावर प्लांट का डिजाइन और निर्माण भी करता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।