रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्‍यूटिकल विभाग ने फार्मा क्षेत्र में घरेलू क्षमता के विकास हेतु उचित माहौल बनाने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं : श्री गौड़ा
सरकार ने देश में तीन बल्‍क ड्रग पार्कों और चार चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्कों के विकास के लिए योजनाएं शुरू की हैं
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि बल्‍क ड्रग और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्कों से 77,900 करोड़ के संच‍यी निवेश को आकर्षित किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है और इनसे लगभग 2,55,000 रोजगार जुटाए जा सकते हैं
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.बी.सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा कि फार्मास्‍यूटिकल विभाग ने फार्मा क्षेत्र में घरेलू क्षमता के विकास के लिए उचित माहौल बनाने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अभी हाल में कहा है कि भारत का फार्मा उद्योग न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्‍व के लिए एक संपत्ति है। इस उद्योग ने विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए दवाइयों की कीमत घटाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
सीआईआईके 12वें मेडटेक ग्‍लोबल समिटके उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि भारत की दवा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सरकार फार्मा क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह समिट मेडटेक मार्ग की आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत तक रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। सरकार ने देश में तीन बड़े ड्रग पार्कों और चार चिकित्‍साउपकरण पार्कों के विकास के लिए योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन पार्कों में आम बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता बढ़ाने के अलावा केंद्र सरकार इन पार्कों में बल्‍क ड्रग्‍स और चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के लिए उत्‍पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) भी प्रदान करेगी।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि सरकार वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक के पांच वर्षों के दौरान कुल 3420 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ पांच प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ी हुई बिक्री पर प्रोत्‍साहन उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। फार्मास्‍यूटिकल विभाग ने 27 जुलाई,2020 को इस योजना के लिए इकाइयों के चयन हेतु पहले ही आकलन मानदंड जारी कर दिया है। आवेदन करने के लिए 120 दिन की समयावधि दी गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यही समय है कि कंपनियां इस योजनाका लाभ उठासकती हैं। उत्‍पादन को प्रोत्‍साहन देने और सामान्‍य बुनियादी ढांचा सृजन की दो तरफा रणनीति उत्‍पादन की उच्‍च लागत की भरपाई करेगी। इससे घरेलू कंपनियां अपनी विदेशों में साथी कंपनियों की तरह प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनेंगी और समानता उपलब्‍ध कराएंगी। दो-तीन वर्ष की अवधि में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार की सही नीतियों के कारण फार्मा क्षेत्र न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के रूप में बल्कि उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता की दवाइयों और चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों की कम दाम पर वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने में भी आत्‍मनिर्भर बन जाएगा।
श्री गौड़ा ने बताया कि बल्‍क ड्रग और चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्कों की योजनाओं से लगभग 77,900 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी निवेश आकर्षित होने और लगभग 2,55,000 रोजगार जुटाए जाने की उम्‍मीद हैं। अकेले चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के लिए ही 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और 1,40,000 नये रोजगार अवसर जुटाए जा सकते हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector : Shri Gowda
Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country
Bulk drug & medical device parks expected to attract cumulative investment of Rs 77900 crore; can generate about 2,55,000 employment : Shri Gowda
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that his Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector . He said Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi has recently said that ‘India’s Pharma Industry is an asset not just for India but for the entire world. It has played a leading role in reducing the cost of medicines especially for developing countries.’
Addressing the Inaugural Session of CII's 12th MedTech Global Summit Charting the MedTech route to AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Shri Gowda said that to strengthen country’s drug security, the Government is committed to build Atmanirbharta in the pharma sector. Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country. Apart from increasing Central assistance for development of common infrastructure facilities in the parks, Union Government will also extend Production Linked Incentive (PLI) to manufacturers of bulk drugs and medical devices in these parks.
The minister said, Government will provide incentive at the rate of 5 % on incremental sales for a period of five years from Fiscal Year 2021-22 to 2025-26, with total outlay of Rs 3420 crore. Department of Pharmaceuticals has already released evaluation criteria for selection of units for this scheme on July 27, 2020. A time period of 120 days has been given for filing applications. He said it is the right time for companies to take advantage of this scheme.
The two-pronged strategy of incentivizing production and creation of common infrastructure will offset higher cost of production. This will make domestic companies as competitive as their peers in foreign countries, and provide a level playing field to them. within a period of 2 -3 years, due to right policies of the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become AtmaNirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices.
Shri Gowda informed that the schemes for development of bulk drug & medical device parks are expected to attract cumulative investment of about Rs 77900 crore and can generate about 2,55,000 employment. "For medical device sector alone, investment could be to the tune of Rs 40000 crore with generation of 1,40,000 new employment opportunities," he added.