Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector : Shri Gowda
Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country
Bulk drug & medical device parks expected to attract cumulative investment of Rs 77900 crore; can generate about 2,55,000 employment : Shri Gowda
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that his Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector . He said Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi has recently said that ‘India’s Pharma Industry is an asset not just for India but for the entire world. It has played a leading role in reducing the cost of medicines especially for developing countries.’
Addressing the Inaugural Session of CII's 12th MedTech Global Summit Charting the MedTech route to AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Shri Gowda said that to strengthen country’s drug security, the Government is committed to build Atmanirbharta in the pharma sector. Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country. Apart from increasing Central assistance for development of common infrastructure facilities in the parks, Union Government will also extend Production Linked Incentive (PLI) to manufacturers of bulk drugs and medical devices in these parks.
The minister said, Government will provide incentive at the rate of 5 % on incremental sales for a period of five years from Fiscal Year 2021-22 to 2025-26, with total outlay of Rs 3420 crore. Department of Pharmaceuticals has already released evaluation criteria for selection of units for this scheme on July 27, 2020. A time period of 120 days has been given for filing applications. He said it is the right time for companies to take advantage of this scheme.
The two-pronged strategy of incentivizing production and creation of common infrastructure will offset higher cost of production. This will make domestic companies as competitive as their peers in foreign countries, and provide a level playing field to them. within a period of 2 -3 years, due to right policies of the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become AtmaNirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices.
Shri Gowda informed that the schemes for development of bulk drug & medical device parks are expected to attract cumulative investment of about Rs 77900 crore and can generate about 2,55,000 employment. "For medical device sector alone, investment could be to the tune of Rs 40000 crore with generation of 1,40,000 new employment opportunities," he added.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫార్మా రంగంలో దేశీయ సామర్థ్యం అభివృద్ధికి అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించడానికి ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది : శ్రీ గౌడ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూడు బల్క్ డ్రగ్ పార్కులు, నాలుగు వైద్య పరికరాల పార్కుల అభివృద్ధికి పధకాలను ప్రారంభించిన - కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం.
బల్క్ డ్రగ్ మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల పార్కులు 77,900 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడిని ఆకర్షిస్తాయి; సుమారు 2,55,000 మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తాయి : శ్రీ గౌడ
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫార్మా రంగంలో దేశీయ సామర్థ్యం అభివృద్ధికి అనువైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి తమ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నట్లు కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోది ఇటీవల మాట్లాడుతూ ‘భారతదేశ ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమ కేవలం భారతదేశానికి మాత్రమే కాదు, మొత్తం ప్రపంచానికే ఒక ఆస్తి. ముఖ్యంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు ఔషధాల ఖర్చు తగ్గించడంలో ఇది ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషించింది.’ అని అన్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
సి.ఐ.ఐ. నిర్వహించిన 12 వ మెడ్ ‌టెక్ గ్లోబల్ సమ్మిట్ ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ గౌడ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్‌కు మెడ్ ‌టెక్ మార్గాన్ని చార్టింగ్ చేస్తూ, దేశ ఔషధ భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ఫార్మా రంగంలో ఆత్మ నిర్భారత నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని అన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూడు బల్క్ డ్రగ్ పార్కులు, నాలుగు వైద్య పరికరాల పార్కుల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పార్కుల్లో సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి కేంద్ర సహాయం పెంచడంతో పాటు, ఈ పార్కుల్లో బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్ ‌లు మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీదారులకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఉత్పత్తితో కూడిన ప్రోత్సాహకాలు (పి.ఎల్.‌ఐ) ఇచ్చే పధకాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విస్తరించనుంది.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుండి 2025-26 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం వరకు ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి పెరుగుతున్న అమ్మకాలపై ప్రభుత్వం 5 శాతం చొప్పున ప్రోత్సాహకాన్ని అందిస్తుందనీ, ఇందుకోసం మొత్తం 3,420 కోట్ల రూపాయలు కేటాయించినట్లు, మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఈ పథకానికి యూనిట్ల ఎంపికకు సంబంధించి 2020 జూలై, 27వ తేదీన ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం ఇప్పటికే మూల్యాంకన ప్రమాణాలను విడుదల చేసింది. దరఖాస్తులు దాఖలు చేయడానికి 120 రోజుల కాలపరిమితి ఇవ్వబడింది. కంపెనీలు ఈ పథకాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడానికి ఇది సరైన సమయమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన యొక్క రెండంచెల వ్యూహం అధిక ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయాన్ని భర్తీ చేస్తుంది. దేశీయ కంపెనీలు విదేశాలతో పోటీ పడే స్థాయికి ఇది ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఇందుకు అవసరమైన అవకాశాలనూ, రంగాన్నీ సిద్ధం చేస్తుంది. 2 - 3 సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధిలో, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న సరైన విధానాల వల్ల, ఫార్మా రంగం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్‌గా మారుతుంది, ఇది దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడంతో పాటు, ప్రపంచ డిమాండ్ కు అనుగుణంగా, తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో, అధిక నాణ్యమైన మందులు మరియు వైద్య పరికరాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచదానికి తోడ్పడుతుంది.
బల్క్ డ్రగ్ మరియు వైద్య పరికరాల పార్కుల అభివృద్ధి పధకాలు 77,900 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడిని ఆకర్షించడంతో పాటు, సుమారు 2,55,000 మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తాయని శ్రీ గౌడ తెలియజేశారు. "కేవలం వైద్య పరికరాల రంగానికి మాత్రమే, 1,40,000 కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలతో పాటు 40,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు పెట్టుబడి అవసరముంటుంది." అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.