Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector : Shri Gowda
Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country
Bulk drug & medical device parks expected to attract cumulative investment of Rs 77900 crore; can generate about 2,55,000 employment : Shri Gowda
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has said that his Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create suitable environment for development of domestic capacity in the pharma sector . He said Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi has recently said that ‘India’s Pharma Industry is an asset not just for India but for the entire world. It has played a leading role in reducing the cost of medicines especially for developing countries.’
Addressing the Inaugural Session of CII's 12th MedTech Global Summit Charting the MedTech route to AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Shri Gowda said that to strengthen country’s drug security, the Government is committed to build Atmanirbharta in the pharma sector. Government has launched schemes for development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country. Apart from increasing Central assistance for development of common infrastructure facilities in the parks, Union Government will also extend Production Linked Incentive (PLI) to manufacturers of bulk drugs and medical devices in these parks.
The minister said, Government will provide incentive at the rate of 5 % on incremental sales for a period of five years from Fiscal Year 2021-22 to 2025-26, with total outlay of Rs 3420 crore. Department of Pharmaceuticals has already released evaluation criteria for selection of units for this scheme on July 27, 2020. A time period of 120 days has been given for filing applications. He said it is the right time for companies to take advantage of this scheme.
The two-pronged strategy of incentivizing production and creation of common infrastructure will offset higher cost of production. This will make domestic companies as competitive as their peers in foreign countries, and provide a level playing field to them. within a period of 2 -3 years, due to right policies of the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become AtmaNirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices.
Shri Gowda informed that the schemes for development of bulk drug & medical device parks are expected to attract cumulative investment of about Rs 77900 crore and can generate about 2,55,000 employment. "For medical device sector alone, investment could be to the tune of Rs 40000 crore with generation of 1,40,000 new employment opportunities," he added.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மருந்து துறையில் உள்நாட்டு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மருந்துகள் துறை எடுத்துள்ளது- திரு. கவுடா
20 AUG 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துத் துறையில் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை தமது மருந்துகள் துறை எடுத்துள்ளதாக மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி. சதானந்த கவுடா கூறியுள்ளார். “இந்தியாவின் மருந்துத் தொழில்துறை, இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய சொத்து. மருந்துகளின் விலைகளை, குறிப்பாக வளரும் நாடுகளில் குறைப்பதில் அது பெரும் பங்கு விகித்துள்ளது’’, என்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அண்மையில் கூறியதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பயணத்தில் மெட்டெக் என்னும் சிஐஐ-யின் 12-வது மெட்டெக் உலக உச்சிமாநாட்டின் துவக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு.கவுடா, நாட்டின் மருந்துப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த, மருந்துத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் மூன்று மருந்துப் பூங்காத் தொகுப்புகள், நான்கு மருத்துவ உபகரணப் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பூங்காக்களில், பொதுக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசின் உதவியை அதிகரிப்பது தவிர, மருந்துத் தொகுப்புகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்பவர்களுக்கு திறன் அடிப்படையிலான ஊக்கத்தொகையையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
2021-22-ஆம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு ,விற்பனை அதிகரிப்புக்கு 5 சதவீத விகிதத்தில், மொத்தம் ரூ.3420 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகையை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான அலகுகளைத் தேர்வு செய்ய மதிப்பீட்டு அளவுகோல்களை மருந்துகள் துறை ஏற்கனவே 2020 ஜூலை 27-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. விண்ணப்பங்களைத் தாக்கல் செய்ய 120 நாட்கள் அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை நிறுவனங்கள் பெறுவதற்கு இது சரியான தருணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மருந்துத் தொகுப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணப் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்கும் திட்டங்கள் மொத்தம் ரூ.77,900 கோடி அளவுக்கு முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் 2,55,000 வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என திரு.கவுடா தெரிவித்தார். “மருத்துவ உபகரணப் பிரிவில் மட்டும், ரூ.40,000 கோடிக்கு முதலீடும், 1,40,000 புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் இருக்கும் “ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.