Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar launches Logo of Labour Bureau, says Data Base is very important in Policy making
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The official logo of Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment, was launched here today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in the presence of Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, MoL&E and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General Labour Bureau & Senior Officers of Ministry at Shram Shakti Bhawan, to visually communicate the vision and objectives of the Bureau.
While lauding the efforts Labour Minister mentioned that Labour Bureau was established as a Directorate of Cost of Living at Shimla in the year 1941 with the objective of conducting Family Budget Enquiries and compiling Cost of Living Index Numbers for important centers in the country on a uniform basis. The need for more comprehensive labour statistics in the context of formulation of labour policy led to the setting up of the Labour Bureau on October 1, 1946 by rechristening the Directorate of Cost of Living with added functions. Since then Labour Bureau is engaged in collection, compilation, analysis and dissemination of statistics on different facets of labour at All India level.
Shri Gangwar asked Labour Bureau to increase its outreach by way of total Digitalization of its processes & use of Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence in its day to day operations.
Shri Gangwar underlined the importance of data base in policy making. He called for increased use of Information Technology to make available greater and more accurate data at within a very short time. Stressing the need for soon moving on to paperless working, Minister expressed confidence that digitisation and artificial intelligence will also help in collection & analysis of a large data in much less time. He further said that as Government is working in providing employment, the accurate data becomes very crucial for this purpose.
On this occasion both Minister & Secretary (L&E) told to media persons that century old 44 Labour acts are being subsumed in four codes, out of this wage code is already enacted & three codes i.e. The Social Security, Industrial relations & occupational Safety, Health and working conditions have already been Introduced in Lok Sabha and once enacted India’s ranking on “Ease of doing business” will go very high and India will be a dream destination for Investment and Labour Bureau should collect data in Seamless way for this necessary provisions in codes & rules will be provided to give Statutory Powers to Labour Bureau.
Labour Secretary also called upon Labour Bureau to gear up for 100 per cent digitisation and ensuring tracking investigators and surveyors. He asked the Bureau to prepare for data collection in the light of Labour Law reforms which may require changes in forms and types of data collection and methodologies.
The newly launched logo represents that Labour Bureau is a data based organization dealing in data related to workers and work. The logo also represents the three goals that Labour Bureau strives to achieve in producing quality data i.e. Accuracy, Validity and Reliability. Blue wheel is a cog wheel representing work, choice of blue colour Sinifies that we deal with blue collar workers, the graph is not going up words alone as in real world data has ups & downs because it captures ground reality. A tricolored Graph, matching the colors of the National flag, along with wheat ears, signifying the fruit of rural agricultural labour, has been beautifully placed in the logo.
The mandate of Labour Bureau is to act as a storehouse of important economic indicators like Consumer Price Index for Industrial worker, Agriculture & Rural Labour Numbers for Industrial, Agricultural and Rural Labourers; wage rate indices and data on employment/ unemployment, industrial relations, socio-economic conditions in the organized and unorganized sector of industry etc. The Labour Bureau is a Apex National Level organization in the field of labour statistics which performs significant functions such as Labour Intelligence, Research, Monitoring/evaluation & training.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے لیبر بیورو کا لوگو لانچ کیا ، کہا کہ ڈاٹا بیس پالیسی سازی کے لئے بہت اہم ہے
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 اگست / محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج یہاں شرم شکتی بھون میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ہیرا لال سماریا ، محنت لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور وزارت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے دفتر ، لیبر بیورو کے ویژن اور مقاصد کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر ایک با ضابطہ لوگو لانچ کیا ۔
اس کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے محنت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ لیبر بیورو کا قیام 1941 ء میں شملہ میں کوسٹ آف لیونگ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد یکساں بنیاد پر ملک کے اہم مرکزوں کے لئے فیملی بجٹ کی جانچ کروانے اور کوسٹ آف لیونگ کے عدد اشاریہ کے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرنا تھا ۔ محنت سے متعلق پالیسی کی تشکیل کے تعلق سے محنت سے متعلق زیادہ اعداد و شمار کی ضرورت محسوس ہونے کے بعد کچھ دیگر کاموں کو جوڑتے ہوئے کوسٹ آف لیونگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کو پھر سے تشکیل دے کر یکم اکتوبر ، 1946 ء کو لیبر بیورو قائم کی گئی ۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے لیبر بیورو ملک گیر سطح پر محنت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کرنے ، اُن کا تجزیہ کرنے اور اُس کی تشہیر میں مصروف ہے ۔
جناب گنگوار نے لیبر بیورو کو اپنی سرگرمیوں کو پوری طرح ڈجیٹلائزڈ کرنے اور اپنے روز مرہ کے کاموں کے ذریعے ڈاٹا اینالاٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال میں اپنا دائرہ بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے ۔
جناب گنگوار نے پالیسی کی تشکیل میں ڈاٹا بیس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور درست ڈاٹا دستیاب کرنے کے لئے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ کاغذ کے بغیر کام کاج کو جلد ہی آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ، اِس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت بہت کم وقت میں وسیع ڈاٹا کو یکجا کرنے اور اُن کا تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت روز گار فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے اور اِس مقصد کے لئے درست اعداد و شمار بڑی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار اور وزارت میں سکریٹری ہیرا لال سماریا نے نامہ نگاروں کو بتایا کہ ایک صدی پرانے 44 محنت کے قوانین کو چار دفعات میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک تنخواہ سے متعلق دفعہ پہلے ہی قانون بن چکی ہے اور تین دفعات ، سماجی سکیورٹی ، صنعتی تعلق اور پیشہ ورانہ سکیورٹی ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے مقام پر تحفظ پہلے ہی لوک سبھا میں پیش کئے جا چکے ہیں اور ان کے قانون بنتے ہی بھارت " کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی " کی درجہ بندی میں بہت اوپر آ جائے گا ۔ اس سے بھارت سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن سکے گا ۔ اس لئے لیبر بیورو کو تمام ضروری امور کے لئے جامع طریقے سے ڈاٹا یکجا کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے لئے لیبر بیورو کو قانونی اختیار دینے کے لئے اصول مرتب کئے جائیں گے ۔
محنت کے سکریٹری نے بھی لیبر بیورو کو اپنا 100 فی صد ڈجیٹلائزیشن کرنے اور سروے کرنے والے اور جائزہ لینے والوں کے لئے اعداد و شمار تیار کرنے کو کہا ۔ انہوں نے بیورو کو محنت کے قوانین میں اصلاحات کے پیش نظر اعداد و شمار یکجا کرنے کے لئے تیار رہنے کو کہا ۔
لیبر بیورو کا نیا لانچ کیا گیا لوگو بتاتا ہے کہ لیبر بیورو ایک ڈاٹا پر مبنی ادارہ ہے ، جو ورکروں اور کام سے متعلق اعداد و شمار پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ لوگو لیبر بیورو کے تین مقاصد یعنی درستگی ، جائز ہونے اور بھروسہ مند اعداد و شمار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس کے لئے بیورو مسلسل کوشش کرتا ہے کہ درست اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کیا جا سکے ۔ نیلے رنگ کا دائرہ ایک مسلسل چکر ہے ، جو کام کے تئیں عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، نیلے رنگ کا انتخاب یہ بتاتا ہے کہ بیورو محنت کش مزدوروں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے ، گراف کو تنہا بڑھتا نہیں دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اصل دنیا میں اعداد و شمار میں اتار چڑھاؤ ہوتا رہتا ہے کیونکہ یہ بنیادی حقیقت کا اظہار کرتا ہے ۔ قومی پرچم کے رنگوں سے میل کھاتا ہوا ایک ترنگا گراف ، گیہوں کے دانوں کے ساتھ زراعت میں محنت کے پھل کو دکھاتا ہے اور اسے لوگوں میں بڑی خوبصورتی سے رکھا گیا ہے ۔
لیبر بیورو کا کام اہم اقتصادی اشاریوں جیسے صنعتی ورکروں کے صارفین کی قیمت کا عدد اشاریہ ، زراعت اور دیہی مزدوروں کی تعداد برائے صنعت ، زراعت اور دیہی مزدوروں کا کام ، اُن کی اجرتوں کی شرح اور روز گار کے متعلق اعداد و شمار ، بے روز گاری ، صنعتی تعلق ، سماجی اقتصادی صورتِ حال ، منظم اور غیر منظم صنعتی شعبے میں مزدوروں کی سماجی اقتصادی صورتحال وغیرہ کو یکجا کرنا ہے ۔ لیبر بیورو مزدوروں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کے شعبے میں قومی سطح کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے ، جو لیبر سے متعلق تحقیق ، نگرانی ، تجزیہ اور تربیت وغیرہ کے اہم کام انجام دیتا ہے ۔