Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar launches Logo of Labour Bureau, says Data Base is very important in Policy making
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The official logo of Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment, was launched here today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in the presence of Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, MoL&E and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General Labour Bureau & Senior Officers of Ministry at Shram Shakti Bhawan, to visually communicate the vision and objectives of the Bureau.
While lauding the efforts Labour Minister mentioned that Labour Bureau was established as a Directorate of Cost of Living at Shimla in the year 1941 with the objective of conducting Family Budget Enquiries and compiling Cost of Living Index Numbers for important centers in the country on a uniform basis. The need for more comprehensive labour statistics in the context of formulation of labour policy led to the setting up of the Labour Bureau on October 1, 1946 by rechristening the Directorate of Cost of Living with added functions. Since then Labour Bureau is engaged in collection, compilation, analysis and dissemination of statistics on different facets of labour at All India level.
Shri Gangwar asked Labour Bureau to increase its outreach by way of total Digitalization of its processes & use of Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence in its day to day operations.
Shri Gangwar underlined the importance of data base in policy making. He called for increased use of Information Technology to make available greater and more accurate data at within a very short time. Stressing the need for soon moving on to paperless working, Minister expressed confidence that digitisation and artificial intelligence will also help in collection & analysis of a large data in much less time. He further said that as Government is working in providing employment, the accurate data becomes very crucial for this purpose.
On this occasion both Minister & Secretary (L&E) told to media persons that century old 44 Labour acts are being subsumed in four codes, out of this wage code is already enacted & three codes i.e. The Social Security, Industrial relations & occupational Safety, Health and working conditions have already been Introduced in Lok Sabha and once enacted India’s ranking on “Ease of doing business” will go very high and India will be a dream destination for Investment and Labour Bureau should collect data in Seamless way for this necessary provisions in codes & rules will be provided to give Statutory Powers to Labour Bureau.
Labour Secretary also called upon Labour Bureau to gear up for 100 per cent digitisation and ensuring tracking investigators and surveyors. He asked the Bureau to prepare for data collection in the light of Labour Law reforms which may require changes in forms and types of data collection and methodologies.
The newly launched logo represents that Labour Bureau is a data based organization dealing in data related to workers and work. The logo also represents the three goals that Labour Bureau strives to achieve in producing quality data i.e. Accuracy, Validity and Reliability. Blue wheel is a cog wheel representing work, choice of blue colour Sinifies that we deal with blue collar workers, the graph is not going up words alone as in real world data has ups & downs because it captures ground reality. A tricolored Graph, matching the colors of the National flag, along with wheat ears, signifying the fruit of rural agricultural labour, has been beautifully placed in the logo.
The mandate of Labour Bureau is to act as a storehouse of important economic indicators like Consumer Price Index for Industrial worker, Agriculture & Rural Labour Numbers for Industrial, Agricultural and Rural Labourers; wage rate indices and data on employment/ unemployment, industrial relations, socio-economic conditions in the organized and unorganized sector of industry etc. The Labour Bureau is a Apex National Level organization in the field of labour statistics which performs significant functions such as Labour Intelligence, Research, Monitoring/evaluation & training.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
संतोष गंगवार यांनी श्रम विभागाचा लोगो प्रसिद्ध केला, धोरण आखणीत डेटा बेस अतिशय महत्वाचा असल्याचे केले प्रतिपादन
20 AUG 2020 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे संलग्न कार्यालय असलेल्या श्रम विभागाचा अधिकृत लोगो आज नवी दिल्लीत श्रम शक्ती भवन येथे श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) संतोषकुमार गंगवार यांनी प्रसिद्ध केला. श्रम विभागाची कल्पना आणि उद्दिष्टे दृश्य स्वरूपात पोहचवण्यासाठी हा लोगो तयार करण्यात आला असून या कार्यक्रमाला श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव हीरालाल समारिया, आणि श्रम विभागाचे महासंचालक डी. पी. एस नेगी, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना श्रम मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की कौटुंबिक अर्थसंकल्प चौकशी करणे आणि देशातील महत्त्वाच्या केंद्रांसाठी समान आधारावर जीवनावश्यक खर्च निर्देशांकाची आकडेवारी संकलित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 1941 मध्ये सिमला येथे जीवनावश्यक खर्च महासंचालनालय म्हणून श्रम विभागाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. कामगार धोरण आखणीच्या संदर्भात अधिक व्यापक कामगार आकडेवारीची आवश्यकता भासल्यामुळे 1 ऑक्टोबर 1946 रोजी जीवनावश्यक खर्च महासंचालनालयाचे नाव बदलून श्रम विभागाची अतिरिक्त कामांसह स्थापना झाली. तेव्हापासून श्रम विभाग अखिल भारतीय पातळीवर कामगारांच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत आकडेवारी गोळा करणे , संकलन, विश्लेषण आणि प्रसार करण्याचे काम करत आहे.
गंगवार यांनी श्रम विभागाला त्याच्या प्रक्रियेचे संपूर्ण डिजिटलकरण आणि दैनंदिन कामकाजात डाटा अनॅलिटीक्स आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर करून त्याची व्याप्ती वाढवायला सांगितले.
गंगवार यांनी धोरण आखणीत डेटा बेसचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. अगदी कमी अवधीत अधिकाधिक आणि अचूक डेटा उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी त्यांनी माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवण्याचे आवाहन केले. कागद विरहित काम करण्याकडे लवकरच वळण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की डिजिटायझेशन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कमी वेळात मोठ्या डेटाचे संकलन आणि विश्लेषण करण्यात मदत करेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकार रोजगार उपलब्ध करुन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने काम करत असल्यामुळे त्यासाठी अचूक डेटा अतिशय महत्वाचा आहे.
यावेळी श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे मंत्री आणि सचिव यांनी पत्रकारांना सांगितले की, शंभर वर्ष जुन्या कामगार कायद्यांची चार संहितांमध्ये विभागणी केली जात आहे, यापैकी वेतन संहिता यापूर्वीच लागू केली आहे आणि तीन संहिता - सामाजिक सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक संबंध आणि व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी स्थिती यापूर्वीच लोकसभेत मांडण्यात आले आहे. आणि एकदा का ते लागू झाले कि “व्यवसाय सुलभता ” वरील भारताचे मानांकन उच्चांकी झेप घेईल आणि भारत गुंतवणूकीसाठी प्राधान्य केंद्र बनेल.. श्रम विभागाने संहितांमधील आवश्यक तरतुदींसाठी वेगाने डाटा गोळा करावा. श्रम विभागाला वैधानिक अधिकार देण्यासाठी नियम आखले जातील.
श्रम सचिवांनी श्रम विभागाला 100 टक्के डिजिटायझेशनसाठी सज्ज राहण्याचे आणि पाठपुरावा करणारे अन्वेषक व सर्वेक्षक सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. श्रम कायदा सुधारणांच्या अनुषंगाने डाटा संकलनाची तयारी करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी विभागाला केली. त्यासाठी डाटा संकलन आणि कार्यपद्धतींचे स्वरूप आणि प्रकारांमध्ये बदल करावे लागतील.
नुकताच प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आलेला लोगो सूचित करतो की श्रम विभाग ही डाटा -आधारित संघटना आहे जी कामगार आणि कार्याशी संबंधित डेटाचे काम करते. दर्जेदार डेटा निर्माण करण्यासाठी अचूकता, वैधता आणि विश्वासार्हता आवश्यक असून या तीन उद्दिष्टांचे हा लोगो प्रतिनिधित्व करतो. निळे चाक हे कॉग व्हील आहे जे कामांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते, निळ्या रंगाची निवड आम्ही कामगारांबरोबर काम करत असल्याचे दर्शविते, वास्तविक जगातील डेटामध्ये -चढ उतार असल्यामुळे आलेख केवळ वर जात नाही. राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाच्या रंगांशी जुळणारा तिरंगी आलेख आणि त्याच्याबरोबर ग्रामीण शेतीच्या श्रमाचे फळ दर्शविणाऱ्या गव्हाच्या ओंब्यां लोगोमध्ये सुंदर तऱ्हेने मांडण्यात आल्या आहेत.
श्रम विभागाचे कार्यक्षेत्र औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक, औद्योगिक , कृषी आणि ग्रामीण कामगारांसाठी कृषी व ग्रामीण कामगार संख्या, रोजगार / बेरोजगारी संदर्भात वेतन दर निर्देशांक आणि डाटा यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या आर्थिक निर्देशांकाचे भांडार म्हणून करण्याचे आहे. श्रम विभाग ही कामगार आकडेवारीच्या क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील एक सर्वोच्च संस्था आहे जी कामगार माहिती, संशोधन, देखरेख / मूल्यांकन आणि प्रशिक्षण यासारखी महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्ये करते.
व्हिडिओ लिंक साठी येथे क्लिक करा