Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar launches Logo of Labour Bureau, says Data Base is very important in Policy making
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The official logo of Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment, was launched here today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in the presence of Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, MoL&E and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General Labour Bureau & Senior Officers of Ministry at Shram Shakti Bhawan, to visually communicate the vision and objectives of the Bureau.
While lauding the efforts Labour Minister mentioned that Labour Bureau was established as a Directorate of Cost of Living at Shimla in the year 1941 with the objective of conducting Family Budget Enquiries and compiling Cost of Living Index Numbers for important centers in the country on a uniform basis. The need for more comprehensive labour statistics in the context of formulation of labour policy led to the setting up of the Labour Bureau on October 1, 1946 by rechristening the Directorate of Cost of Living with added functions. Since then Labour Bureau is engaged in collection, compilation, analysis and dissemination of statistics on different facets of labour at All India level.
Shri Gangwar asked Labour Bureau to increase its outreach by way of total Digitalization of its processes & use of Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence in its day to day operations.
Shri Gangwar underlined the importance of data base in policy making. He called for increased use of Information Technology to make available greater and more accurate data at within a very short time. Stressing the need for soon moving on to paperless working, Minister expressed confidence that digitisation and artificial intelligence will also help in collection & analysis of a large data in much less time. He further said that as Government is working in providing employment, the accurate data becomes very crucial for this purpose.
On this occasion both Minister & Secretary (L&E) told to media persons that century old 44 Labour acts are being subsumed in four codes, out of this wage code is already enacted & three codes i.e. The Social Security, Industrial relations & occupational Safety, Health and working conditions have already been Introduced in Lok Sabha and once enacted India’s ranking on “Ease of doing business” will go very high and India will be a dream destination for Investment and Labour Bureau should collect data in Seamless way for this necessary provisions in codes & rules will be provided to give Statutory Powers to Labour Bureau.
Labour Secretary also called upon Labour Bureau to gear up for 100 per cent digitisation and ensuring tracking investigators and surveyors. He asked the Bureau to prepare for data collection in the light of Labour Law reforms which may require changes in forms and types of data collection and methodologies.
The newly launched logo represents that Labour Bureau is a data based organization dealing in data related to workers and work. The logo also represents the three goals that Labour Bureau strives to achieve in producing quality data i.e. Accuracy, Validity and Reliability. Blue wheel is a cog wheel representing work, choice of blue colour Sinifies that we deal with blue collar workers, the graph is not going up words alone as in real world data has ups & downs because it captures ground reality. A tricolored Graph, matching the colors of the National flag, along with wheat ears, signifying the fruit of rural agricultural labour, has been beautifully placed in the logo.
The mandate of Labour Bureau is to act as a storehouse of important economic indicators like Consumer Price Index for Industrial worker, Agriculture & Rural Labour Numbers for Industrial, Agricultural and Rural Labourers; wage rate indices and data on employment/ unemployment, industrial relations, socio-economic conditions in the organized and unorganized sector of industry etc. The Labour Bureau is a Apex National Level organization in the field of labour statistics which performs significant functions such as Labour Intelligence, Research, Monitoring/evaluation & training.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने श्रम ब्यूरो का लोगो लॉन्च किया, कहा- नीति निर्माण में डेटा बेस बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज यहां श्रम शक्ति भवन में श्री हीरालाल सामरिया,सचिव,श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, श्रम ब्यूरो महानिदेशक श्री डी. पी. एस. नेगी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संबद्ध कार्यालयश्रम ब्यूरो के विज़न और उद्देश्यों को दृष्टिगत रूप से बताने के लिए उसके आधिकारिक लोगो कोलॉन्च किया।
इसके लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुएश्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि श्रम ब्यूरो की स्थापना 1941 में शिमला में कॉस्ट ऑफ लिविंग निदेशालय के रूप में की गई थी,जिसका उद्देश्य एकसमान आधार पर देश के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों के लिए फैमिली बजट की जांच करवाने और कॉस्ट ऑफ लिविंग सूचकांक नंबरों का संकलन करना था। श्रम नीति के निर्माण के संदर्भ में अधिक व्यापक श्रम आंकड़ों की आवश्यकता महसूस होने के बाद कुछ अन्य कार्यों को जोड़ते हुए कॉस्ट ऑफ लिविंग निदेशालय को फिर से संगठित करके 1 अक्टूबर, 1946 को श्रम ब्यूरो की स्थापना की गई।अपनी स्थापना के बाद से श्रम ब्यूरो अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर श्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर आंकड़ों के संग्रह,संकलन,विश्लेषण और प्रसार में लगा हुआ है।
श्री गंगवार ने श्रम ब्यूरो को अपनी प्रक्रियाओं का पूरी तरह डिजिटलीकरण करने और अपने दिन-प्रतिदिन के कार्यों के माध्यम से डेटा एनालिटिक्स तथाकृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के उपयोग काअपना दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए कहा है।
श्री गंगवार ने नीति निर्माण में डेटा बेस के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कम समय में अधिक से अधिक और सटीक डेटा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। कागज का इस्तेमाल किए बिना कामकाज (पेपरलेस वर्किंग) को जल्द ही आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डिजिटलीकरण और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता बहुत कम समय में बड़े डेटा के संग्रह और विश्लेषण में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार रोजगार प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए सटीक डेटा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
इस अवसर परदोनों श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार और मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री हीरालाल सामरिया ने मीडियाकर्मियों को बताया कि शताब्दी पुराने 44 श्रमअधिनियमों को चार संहिताओं में शामिल किया जा रहा है। इनमें से एक वेतन संहिता पहले से ही अधिनियम बन चुका है और तीन संहिताएं अर्थात सामाजिक सुरक्षा,औद्योगिक संबंध और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा,स्वास्थ्य और काम करने की स्थिति पहले से ही लोकसभा में पेश कर दी गई है और इनके कानून बनते ही भारत "ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस" की रैंकिंग बहुत ऊपर आ जाएगी। इससे भारत निवेश के लिए एक बेहतरीन जगह बन जाएगा। इसलिए श्रम ब्यूरो को कोड में इस आवश्यक प्रावधानों के लिए निर्बाध तरीके से डेटा एकत्र करना चाहिए। इसके लिए श्रम ब्यूरो को वैधानिक शक्तियां देने के लिए नियम बनाए जाएंगे।
श्रम सचिव ने भी श्रम ब्यूरो को अपना 100 प्रतिशत डिजिटलीकरण करनेऔर अन्वेषकों तथा सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं का पता लगाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार रहने को कहा। उन्होंने ब्यूरो को श्रम कानून सुधारों के मद्देनजर डेटा संग्रह के लिए तैयारी करने को कहा,जिसमें डेटा संग्रहण और इसकी पद्धतियों के रूपों और प्रकारों में बदलाव की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
श्रम ब्यूरो का लॉन्च किया गया नया लोगो यह बताता है कि श्रम ब्यूरो एक डेटा आधारित संगठन है जो श्रमिकों और काम से संबंधित डेटा पर काम करता है। यह लोगो श्रम ब्यूरो के उन तीन लक्ष्यों यानी सटीकता, वैधता और विश्वसनीयता का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जिसके लिए ब्यूरो प्रयासरत रहता है ताकि गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा कासंग्रहण किया जा सके। नीले रंग का चक्र एक चक्रदंत है जो काम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है,नीले रंग का चुनाव यह बताता है कि ब्यूरो मेहनतकश कामगारों के साथ काम करता है, ग्राफ को अकेले बढ़ता नहीं दिखाया गया है। इसकी वजह यह है कि असल दुनिया में डेटा में उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है क्योंकि इसका वास्ता जमीनी हकीकतसे होता है। राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के रंगों से मेल खाते हुए एक तिरंगे वाला ग्राफ,गेहूं के कानों के साथग्रामीण कृषि श्रम के फल को दर्शाता है और इसे लोगो में बड़ी खूबसूरती से रखा गया है।
श्रम ब्यूरो को औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रम संख्या, मजदूरी दर सूचकांक औररोजगार / बेरोजगारी, औद्योगिक संबंध, उद्योग के संगठित और गैर-संगठित क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक संकेतकों के भंडार गृह के रूप में काम करने का आदेश है।श्रम ब्यूरो श्रम आंकड़ोंकेक्षेत्र मेंराष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक शीर्ष संगठन है जो श्रम सूचना, अनुसंधान, निगरानी / मूल्यांकन और प्रशिक्षण जैसे अहम कार्य संपन्न करता है।