Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Gangwar launches Logo of Labour Bureau, says Data Base is very important in Policy making
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The official logo of Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment, was launched here today by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in the presence of Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, MoL&E and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General Labour Bureau & Senior Officers of Ministry at Shram Shakti Bhawan, to visually communicate the vision and objectives of the Bureau.
While lauding the efforts Labour Minister mentioned that Labour Bureau was established as a Directorate of Cost of Living at Shimla in the year 1941 with the objective of conducting Family Budget Enquiries and compiling Cost of Living Index Numbers for important centers in the country on a uniform basis. The need for more comprehensive labour statistics in the context of formulation of labour policy led to the setting up of the Labour Bureau on October 1, 1946 by rechristening the Directorate of Cost of Living with added functions. Since then Labour Bureau is engaged in collection, compilation, analysis and dissemination of statistics on different facets of labour at All India level.
Shri Gangwar asked Labour Bureau to increase its outreach by way of total Digitalization of its processes & use of Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence in its day to day operations.
Shri Gangwar underlined the importance of data base in policy making. He called for increased use of Information Technology to make available greater and more accurate data at within a very short time. Stressing the need for soon moving on to paperless working, Minister expressed confidence that digitisation and artificial intelligence will also help in collection & analysis of a large data in much less time. He further said that as Government is working in providing employment, the accurate data becomes very crucial for this purpose.
On this occasion both Minister & Secretary (L&E) told to media persons that century old 44 Labour acts are being subsumed in four codes, out of this wage code is already enacted & three codes i.e. The Social Security, Industrial relations & occupational Safety, Health and working conditions have already been Introduced in Lok Sabha and once enacted India’s ranking on “Ease of doing business” will go very high and India will be a dream destination for Investment and Labour Bureau should collect data in Seamless way for this necessary provisions in codes & rules will be provided to give Statutory Powers to Labour Bureau.
Labour Secretary also called upon Labour Bureau to gear up for 100 per cent digitisation and ensuring tracking investigators and surveyors. He asked the Bureau to prepare for data collection in the light of Labour Law reforms which may require changes in forms and types of data collection and methodologies.
The newly launched logo represents that Labour Bureau is a data based organization dealing in data related to workers and work. The logo also represents the three goals that Labour Bureau strives to achieve in producing quality data i.e. Accuracy, Validity and Reliability. Blue wheel is a cog wheel representing work, choice of blue colour Sinifies that we deal with blue collar workers, the graph is not going up words alone as in real world data has ups & downs because it captures ground reality. A tricolored Graph, matching the colors of the National flag, along with wheat ears, signifying the fruit of rural agricultural labour, has been beautifully placed in the logo.
The mandate of Labour Bureau is to act as a storehouse of important economic indicators like Consumer Price Index for Industrial worker, Agriculture & Rural Labour Numbers for Industrial, Agricultural and Rural Labourers; wage rate indices and data on employment/ unemployment, industrial relations, socio-economic conditions in the organized and unorganized sector of industry etc. The Labour Bureau is a Apex National Level organization in the field of labour statistics which performs significant functions such as Labour Intelligence, Research, Monitoring/evaluation & training.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার লেবার ব্যুরোর লোগো উদ্বোধন করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন। নীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ডাটা বেস অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
20 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন লেবার ব্যুরোর সরকারি লোগো বা প্রতীক আজ এখানে প্রকাশ করেন বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার। প্রতীক প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী হীরালাল সামারিয়া, লেবার ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ডি পি এস নেগি সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
নতুন দিল্লির শ্রমশক্তি ভবনে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে লেবার ব্যুরোর প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার বলেন, ১৯৪১-এ সিমলায় কস্ট অফ লিভিং বা জীবনযাপনের খরচ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশালয় স্থাপিত হয়। সে সময় এ ধরনের কার্যালয় স্থাপনের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল পারিবারিক ব্যয়বরাদ্দের ব্যাপারে অনুসন্ধান এবং এ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা। এছাড়াও, পারিবারিক খরচের সূচক সম্বলিত তথ্য একত্রিত করা হত। দেশে সেই সময়ে অভিন্ন পদ্ধতিতে এ ধরনের তথ্য সংগ্রহের বড় ভূমিকা ছিল। পরবর্তী সময়ে আরও বৃহত্তর স্বার্থে শ্রমনীতি প্রণয়নের প্রেক্ষিতে আরও সুসংবদ্ধ শ্রমক্ষেত্র সংক্রান্ত পরিসংখ্যান সংগ্রহের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে ১৯৪৬-এর ১ অক্টোবর লেবার ব্যুরো স্থাপন করা হয়। তখন থেকে এই ব্যুরো বা কার্যালয় সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে শ্রমক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ, সংগৃহীত তথ্যের সমাবেশ, বিশ্লেষণ ও পরিসংখ্যা প্রচারের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার শ্রম ব্যুরোকে তার পরিধি আরও বাড়ানোর জন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেন, বর্তমানের আধুনিক ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর পদ্ধতিগুলি দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্মে আরও দক্ষতা নিয়ে আসতে পারে।
নীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ডাটা বেস বা তথ্য-সংগ্রহের প্রয়োজনের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার আরও বেশী তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে তা যাচাইয়ের জন্য তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, কাগজপত্রবিহীন কাজকর্মের লক্ষ্য পূরণে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সাহায্য নেওয়া বর্তমান সময়ের চাহিদা হয়ে উঠেছে। তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও সেগুলি বিশ্লেষণের কাজে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার বড় গুরুত্ব রয়েছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার আরও বলেন, সরকার কর্মসংস্থান বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে এবং এই প্রচেষ্টাকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য প্রকৃত তথ্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার ও মন্ত্রকের সচিব সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে বলেন, শতক পুরনো ৪৪টি শ্রম আইন একত্রিত করে চারটি বিধিতে পরিণত করা হচ্ছে। এই চারটি বিধির মধ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই একটি সারা দেশে কার্যকর হয়েছে। বাকি তিনটি আইনে পরিণত করার জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই লোকসভায় পেশ হয়েছে। বাকি তিনটি বিধি আইনে পরিণত হলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থান ক্রমতালিকায় আরও ওপরে উঠে আসবে বলে তাঁরা অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। এর ফলস্বরূপ, বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠবে। এমনকি, লেবার ব্যুরো আরও সহজভাবে শ্রম সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। শ্রম সচিব লেবার ব্যুরোকে তাঁর দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রম আইন সংস্কারের প্রেক্ষিতে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য লেবার ব্যুরোকে আরও বেশি দক্ষ হয়ে উঠতে হবে।
লেবার ব্যুরোর নতুন লোগোটিকে এমনভাবে রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে এই কার্যালয় যে প্রকৃতপক্ষেই তথ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রতিষ্ঠান তা যেন সুস্পষ্টভাবে প্রতিফলিত হয়। এছাড়াও লোগোটিতে ব্যুরোর তিনটি উদ্দেশ্যকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – কর্মদক্ষতা, তথ্য যাচাই এবং প্রকাশিত তথ্যের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা। তিনটি রং বিশিষ্ট লোগোচিত্রটি জাতীয় পতাকার রঙের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, গ্রামীণ কৃষি শ্রমিকদের সাফল্যের প্রকৃত চিত্রটিকেও অনুপম রূপ দিয়ে তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে।