Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually releases Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines
19 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually releases Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that during the present-day epidemic of COVID-19, institutions under Ministry of Education worked together and attempted to take school education to children at home through digital means. The documents such as Alternative Academic Calendar, PRAGYATA Guidelines, Digital Education-India Report, NISHTHA-Online, etc. are some of the initiatives that have been undertaken to maintain continuity in school education for children. Amidst efforts to provide school education to the students through alternative ways, concerns from various stakeholders were raised about the learning of those children do not have access to digital resources. In addition to this, it was also revealed that due to unequal access to digital resources to get school education at home, the concerns of equity and inclusion can lead to deficiencies in learning of children.
In view of this, NCERT has prepared Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines on the direction of the Ministry of Education for the present situation and also for post pandemic situation. The Minister informed that these guidelines, models are suggested for the following three types of situations. Firstly, in which students do not have any digital resources. Secondly, in which students have limited digital resources available. Lastly, in which students have digital resources available for online education.
The Minister said that these guidelines emphasize upon the community working closely with the school to get learning materials such as workbooks, worksheets, etc. delivered at the doorsteps of children by teachers and volunteers. It also suggests to teach local students by volunteers or teachers setting up television at the community centre and maintaining social distance norms.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that these guidelines also talks about setting up of a helpline at the community center with the help of members of the community and Panchayati Raj. It recommends orientation of parents to support and participate in the learning of their children. He added that in all the three situations, use and implantation of Alternative Academic Calendar is suggested. There commendations given in these guidelines are based on survey undertaken by the NCERT on the accessibility of digital resources in the schools of the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and Central Board of Secondary Education and also on Continuous Learning Plan prepared for the States/UTs by the Ministry of Education.
The Minister highlighted that these guidelines will help children, who do not have digital resources to get learning opportunities at home with their teachers or volunteers. Apart from this, it will also help in our efforts to overcome the learning deficiencies of all those students who are learning at home through various alternative ways i.e., using Radio, TV, Smart phone, etc.
Click here for the Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines:

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے ورچوئل طور پر طلباء کے تعلیمی فروغ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
19 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 اگست :
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج نئی دہلی میں طلباء کے تعلیمی فروغ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط ورچوئل طور پر جاری کئے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ وباء کے دوران وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اداروں نے مل کر کام کیا اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے توسط سے اسکول کی تعلیم گھر تک بچوں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی۔ دستاویزات جیسے متبادل اکیڈمک کیلنڈر ، پراگیاٹا رہنما خطوط ، ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن۔ انڈیا رپورٹ ، نشٹھا۔ آن لائن ، وغیرہ کچھ ایسے اقدامات ہیں جو بچوں کے لئے اسکول کی تعلیم میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ متبادل طریقوں سے طلبا کو اسکول کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے درمیان مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے یہ خدشات اٹھائے گئے تھے کہ وہ بچے تعلیم کیسے حاصل کریں گے جنہیں ڈیجیٹل وسائل تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ انکشاف بھی ہوا کہ گھر میں اسکول کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل وسائل تک غیر مساوی رسائی کی وجہ سے مساوات اور شمولیت کے خدشات بچوں کی تعلیم میں کمی کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے پیش نظر این سی ای آر ٹی نے موجودہ صورتحال اور وبائی مرض کے بعد کی صورتحال کے لئے بھی وزارت تعلیم کی ہدایت پر طلباء کے تعلیمی فروغ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط تیار کئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط ، ماڈل مندرجہ ذیل تین اقسام کے حالات کے لئے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ اول ، جس میں طلبہ کے پاس کوئی ڈیجیٹل وسائل نہیں ہیں۔ دوم ، جس میں طلباء کے پاس ڈیجیٹل وسائل محدود ہیں۔ آخر میں ، جس میں طلبا کو آن لائن تعلیم کے لئے ڈیجیٹل وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط کمیونٹی پر اساتذہ اور رضاکاروں کے ذریعہ بچوں کے گھر پر فراہم کئے جانے والے سیکھنے کے سامان جیسے ورک بوک ، ورک شیٹ وغیرہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسکول کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ اس میں رضاکاروں یا اساتذہ کے ذریعہ مقامی طالب علموں کو پڑھانے، کمیونٹی سنٹر میں ٹیلی ویژن قائم کرنے اور معاشرتی فاصلاتی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
شری پوکھریال نے بتایا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط کمیونٹی کے ممبروں اور پنچایتی راج کی مدد سے کمیونٹی سنٹر میں ایک ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں والدین کو اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد اور حصہ لینے کی طرف راغب کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تینوں ہی صورتوں میں متبادل اکیڈمک کیلنڈر کے استعمال اور اس کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ رہنما خطوط ان بچوں کی مدد کریں گے جن کے پاس اپنے اساتذہ یا رضاکاروں کے ساتھ گھر پر پڑھنے کے مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل وسائل نہیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ ان تمام طلبہ کے سیکھنے کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے میں ہماری کوششوں میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوں گے جو مختلف متبادل طریقوں یعنی ریڈیو ، ٹی وی ، اسمارٹ فون وغیرہ کے ذریعے گھر پر تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
Click here for the Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines: