Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually releases Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines
19 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually releases Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that during the present-day epidemic of COVID-19, institutions under Ministry of Education worked together and attempted to take school education to children at home through digital means. The documents such as Alternative Academic Calendar, PRAGYATA Guidelines, Digital Education-India Report, NISHTHA-Online, etc. are some of the initiatives that have been undertaken to maintain continuity in school education for children. Amidst efforts to provide school education to the students through alternative ways, concerns from various stakeholders were raised about the learning of those children do not have access to digital resources. In addition to this, it was also revealed that due to unequal access to digital resources to get school education at home, the concerns of equity and inclusion can lead to deficiencies in learning of children.
In view of this, NCERT has prepared Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines on the direction of the Ministry of Education for the present situation and also for post pandemic situation. The Minister informed that these guidelines, models are suggested for the following three types of situations. Firstly, in which students do not have any digital resources. Secondly, in which students have limited digital resources available. Lastly, in which students have digital resources available for online education.
The Minister said that these guidelines emphasize upon the community working closely with the school to get learning materials such as workbooks, worksheets, etc. delivered at the doorsteps of children by teachers and volunteers. It also suggests to teach local students by volunteers or teachers setting up television at the community centre and maintaining social distance norms.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that these guidelines also talks about setting up of a helpline at the community center with the help of members of the community and Panchayati Raj. It recommends orientation of parents to support and participate in the learning of their children. He added that in all the three situations, use and implantation of Alternative Academic Calendar is suggested. There commendations given in these guidelines are based on survey undertaken by the NCERT on the accessibility of digital resources in the schools of the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and Central Board of Secondary Education and also on Continuous Learning Plan prepared for the States/UTs by the Ministry of Education.
The Minister highlighted that these guidelines will help children, who do not have digital resources to get learning opportunities at home with their teachers or volunteers. Apart from this, it will also help in our efforts to overcome the learning deficiencies of all those students who are learning at home through various alternative ways i.e., using Radio, TV, Smart phone, etc.
Click here for the Students’ Learning Enhancement Guidelines:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से ‘छात्रों में सीखने की क्षमता को बेहतर करने संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों’ को जारी किया
19 AUG 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने नई दिल्ली में छात्रों में सीखने की क्षमता को बेहतर करने संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वर्तमान समय में, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों ने एक साथ मिलकर काम किया है और डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग करके बच्चों को घर पर ही स्कूली शिक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया है। वैकल्पिक दस्तावेजों जैसे कि शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर, प्रज्ञाता दिशा-निर्देश, डिजिटल शिक्षा भारत रिपोर्ट, निष्ठा ऑनलाइन आदि कुछ ऐसी ही पहलें हैं जिनकी शुरुआत बच्चों की स्कूली शिक्षा में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए की गई है। वैकल्पिक माध्यमों से छात्रों को स्कूली शिक्षा प्रदान करने के प्रयासों के बीच, विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा उन बच्चों की शिक्षा के संदर्भ में चिंताएं व्यक्त की गईं, जिन्हें डिजिटल संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्राप्त नहीं है। इसके अलावा यह भी निकल कर सामने आया कि घर में रहकर स्कूली शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल संसाधनों की पहुंच असमान रूप से होने के कारण, निष्पक्षता और समावेशन की चिंताओं से बच्चों की शिक्षा में खामियां उत्पन्न हो सकती है।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हु शिक्षा मंत्रालय के निर्देश पर एनसीईआरटी द्वारा छात्रों के लिए महामारी की वर्तमान स्थिति और महामारी के बाद की स्थिति में सीखने की क्षमता को बेहतर करने संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं। मंत्री ने बताया कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों, मॉडलों का सुझाव निम्नलिखित तीन प्रकार की स्थितियों के लिए दिया गया है। पहला, जिसमें छात्रों के पास कोई डिजिटल संसाधन उपलब्ध नहीं है। दूसरा, जिसमें छात्रों के पास सीमित डिजिटल संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं। तीसरा, जिसमें छात्रों के पास ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल संसाधन उपलब्ध हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों में, स्कूल के साथ मिलकर काम करने वाले समुदाय पर बल दिया गया है जिससे कि शिक्षकों और स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा बच्चों को उनके घर पर कार्यपुस्तिकाओं, कार्यपत्रों आदि जैसी शिक्षण सामग्री प्रदान की जा सके। इसमें स्वयंसेवकों या शिक्षकों द्वारा स्थानीय छात्रों को पढ़ाने, सामुदायिक केंद्रों में टेलीविजन स्थापित करने और सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों का पालन करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों में समुदाय के सदस्यों और पंचायती राज के सदस्यों की सहायता से सामुदायिक केंद्रों में हेल्पलाइन सेवा स्थापित करने की भी बात कही गई है। इसमें माता-पिता के उन्मुखीकरण की भी सलाह दी गई है जिससे कि वे अपने बच्चों को सीखने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकें और उसमें शामिल हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि तीनों स्थितियों के लिए, वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर का उपयोग करने और इसे लागू करने का सुझाव दिया गया है। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में दिए गए सुझाव, डिजिटल संसाधनों तक पहुंच पर एनसीईआरटी द्वारा केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति और केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के स्कूलों में किए गए सर्वे और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए तैयार सतत शिक्षण योजना पर आधारित हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों के द्वारा उन बच्चों को सहायता मिलेगी, जिनके पास शिक्षकों या स्वयंसेवकों के द्वारा घर पर सीखने का अवसर प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल संसाधन उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इसके अलावा, यह उन सभी छात्रों को सीखने के दौरान प्राप्त हो रही कमियों को दूर करने के हमारे प्रयासों में भी सहायात प्रदान करेगा जो विभिन्न वैकल्पिक माध्यमों यानी, रेडियो, टीवी, स्मार्ट फोन आदि का उपयोग करके घर पर शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
छात्रों में सीखने की क्षमता को बेहतर करने संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों की जानकारी के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें: