रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने देश में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता को लेकर राज्य कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की, कहा कि कोई कमी नहीं है
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्य कृषि मंत्रियों और उर्वरक विभाग और कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की।
इस बैठक के दौरान बोलते हुए श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि देश में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ये उर्वरक किसान समुदाय के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की सुचारु आपूर्ति के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को राज्य प्रशासनों के सभी अधिकारियों के साथ रियल टाइम में समन्वय करने के निर्देश दिए।
कुछ राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस बैठक में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव छबीलेंद्र राउल, संयुक्त सचिव और साथ ही साथ इस विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya holds meeting with State Agriculture Ministers on availability of fertilizers in the country; asserts no shortage
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviaya held a virtual meeting with State Agriculture Ministers and senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of Agriculture today.
Speaking during the meeting, Shri Mandaviya said that there is no shortage of fertilizers in the country. He emphasised that it is available in adequate quantity for farmers community.
The Minister instructed ministry officials for real time coordination with all the officers of State administrations for smooth supply of fertilizers all over the country.
Agriculture Ministers of some of the states took part in the meeting via videoconferencing. Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Chhabilendra Roul joint secretary along with other seniors officers of the Department were also present on this occasion.