Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya holds meeting with State Agriculture Ministers on availability of fertilizers in the country; asserts no shortage
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviaya held a virtual meeting with State Agriculture Ministers and senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of Agriculture today.
Speaking during the meeting, Shri Mandaviya said that there is no shortage of fertilizers in the country. He emphasised that it is available in adequate quantity for farmers community.
The Minister instructed ministry officials for real time coordination with all the officers of State administrations for smooth supply of fertilizers all over the country.
Agriculture Ministers of some of the states took part in the meeting via videoconferencing. Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Chhabilendra Roul joint secretary along with other seniors officers of the Department were also present on this occasion.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
திரு மண்டவியா நாட்டில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பது குறித்து மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் சந்திப்புக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்; பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை என உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா இன்று மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள், உரங்கள் துறை மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைய சந்திப்புக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்.
சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு மண்டவியா, நாட்டில் உரங்களுக்கு தட்டுப்பாடில்லை என்று தெரிவித்தார். து விவசாயிகள் சமூகத்திற்கு போதுமான அளவில் கிடைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உரங்களை சீராக வழங்குவதற்காக மாநில நிர்வாகங்களின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளுடனும் நிகழ்நேர ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
சில மாநிலங்களின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் இணையம் மூலம் சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். இராசயனங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் சாபிலேந்திர ரூல் இணைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் துறையின் மற்ற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.