Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya holds meeting with State Agriculture Ministers on availability of fertilizers in the country; asserts no shortage
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviaya held a virtual meeting with State Agriculture Ministers and senior officers of Department of Fertilizers and Ministry of Agriculture today.
Speaking during the meeting, Shri Mandaviya said that there is no shortage of fertilizers in the country. He emphasised that it is available in adequate quantity for farmers community.
The Minister instructed ministry officials for real time coordination with all the officers of State administrations for smooth supply of fertilizers all over the country.
Agriculture Ministers of some of the states took part in the meeting via videoconferencing. Secretary, Department of Fertilizers Chhabilendra Roul joint secretary along with other seniors officers of the Department were also present on this occasion.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশে সারের মজুতের বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলির কৃষিমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে শ্রী মান্ডভিয়ার বৈঠক
18 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ রাজ্যগুলির কৃষিমন্ত্রী, সার দপ্তর এবং কৃষি মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক করেছেন।
বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, দেশে সারের কোন সঙ্কট নেই। কৃষকদের জন্য যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে সার মজুত আছে। দেশজুড়ে সারের সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য তিনি মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের রাজ্য প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে কয়েকটি রাজ্যের কৃষি মন্ত্রীরাও যোগ দেন। সার দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী ছাবিলেন্দ্র রাউল সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।