Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails setting up of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) as a historic decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
NRA will pave the way for transformational reform in the recruitment process for central government jobs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NRA is a combination of convenience and cost effectiveness for candidates: Dr Jitendra Singh
Common Eligibility Test(CET) in Every District will lead to Ease of Access to Rural youth, women and disadvantaged candidates
NRA to have mock tests, 24x7 helpline and grievance redressal portal
19 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the decision of the Cabinet to set up a National Recruitment Agency to conduct Common Eligibility Test is a historic, visionary and revolutionary reform in the field of recruitment for Central Government Jobs. Briefing the media here, he said that the decision marks a paradigm shift in Government Recruitment process. He said the multi-agency body called the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) to screen/shortlist candidates for the Group B and C (non-technical) posts and will provide a level playing field to all candidates.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the move will not only lead to Ease of Recruitment, Selection and Job placement, but will ultimately ensure Ease of Living, as about 1000 centres, one in each district will be set up, where candidates can take the test. He said, the measure will immensely help the candidates from the far flung and hilly areas and particularly the girl candidates, besides saving their valuable time and resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that NRA will come into force from next year and will be headquartered in Delhi. The Minister informed that State Governments will also be advised to come on board in a true spirit of Cooperative Federalism. He also hoped that in near future private sector will also join the NRA. He said, NRA will have representatives of Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance/Department of Financial Services, the SSC, RRB & IBPS. It is envisioned that the NRA would be a specialist body bringing the state of the art technology and best practices to the field of Central Government recruitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that there will be two tests per year under NRA and the scores of the candidates will remain valid for three years. He said, besides Hindi and English, tests will be conducted in 12 languages in due course and efforts will be made to include all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
The Minister said that the multiple recruitment examinations are a burden on the candidates, as also on the respective recruitment agencies, involving avoidable/repetitive expenditure, law and order/security related issues and venue related problems.
He said that on an average, 2.5 crore to 3 crore candidates appear in each of these examinations, but a common eligibility Test would enable these candidates to appear once and apply to any or all of these recruitment agencies for the higher level of examination. This would indeed be a boon to all the candidates, he added.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in English.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in Hindi

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ నియామకాల సంస్థ (ఎన్ఆర్ఎ) ఏర్పాటు ప్రధాని చరిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం: కేంద్రమంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగాల నియామకాల ప్రక్రియలో సంస్కరణలకు బాట ఎన్ఆర్ఎ: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్
అభ్యర్థులకు ఎన్ఆర్ఎ అనుకూలం, చౌకగా అందుబాటు: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్
ప్రతి జిల్లాలో ఉమ్మడి అర్హత పరీక్షతో గ్రామీణ యువతకు, మహిళలకు, పేద అభ్యర్థులకు సులువుగా అందుబాటు
ఎన్ఆర్ఎ ద్వారా నమూనా పరీక్షలు, 24x7 హెల్ప్ లైన్, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార పోర్టల్
19 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉమ్మడి అర్హత పరీక్ష నిర్వహణకు జాతీయ నియామకాల సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్న కేంద్ర కాబినెట్ నిర్ణయం చరిత్రాత్మకమని, దూరదృష్టితో తీసుకున్న సంస్కరణాత్మకమైన నిర్ణయమని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, ప్రధాని కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభివర్ణించారు. మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల నియామకంలో ఇదొక విప్లవాత్మకమైన మార్పు అన్నారు. బహుళ విభాగాలతో కూడిన జాతీయ నియామకాల సంస్థ (ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ) ఒక ఉమ్మడి అర్హత పరీక్ష నిర్వహించటం ద్వారా గ్రూప్ బి, సి (సాంకేతికేతర) ఉద్యోగాల భర్తీకి అభ్యర్థుల జాబితాను రూపొందిస్తుందని, ఇది అభ్యర్థులందరికీ సమాన అవకాశాల కల్పనకు దోహదం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
నియామకాల ప్రక్రియను, ఎంపికను, ఉద్యోగంలో నియామకాన్ని,అంతిమంగా జీవనాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుందన్నారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాకూ ఒకటి చొప్పున దాదాపు 1000 కేంద్రాలలో పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించటం ద్వారా పరీక్షలకు కేంద్రాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయన్నారు. సుదూర ప్రాంతాలు, ముఖ్యంగా కొండ ప్రాంతాల అభ్యర్థులకు, మరీ ముఖ్యంగా బాలికలకు ఈ విధానం ఎంతో అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుందని అభిప్రాయపడ్దారు. వాళ్ళ సమయం, డబ్బు కూదా ఎంతో ఆదా అవుతాయన్నారు.
ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ వచ్చే ఏడాది నుంచి అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుందని చెబుతూ, ఇది ఢిల్లీ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తుందన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా ఇందులో భాగస్వాములై సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. త్వరలోనే ప్రైవేట్ రంగం కూడా ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ లో చేరుతుందని మంత్రి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇందులో రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, స్టాఫ్ సెలెక్షన్ కమిషన్, రీజినల్ రిక్రూట్ మెంట్ బోర్డ్, ఐబిపిఎస్ ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఉంటారని చెప్పారు. అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వాడుకుంటూ ఈ సంస్థ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నియామకాలలో ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పాటిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ ఏడాదికి రెండు సార్లు పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. అభ్యర్థి ఒకసారి తెచ్చుకున్న మార్కులు మూడేళ్ళపాటు అమలులో ఉంటాయని కూడా చెప్పారు. హిందీ, ఇంగ్లిష్ సహా 12 భాషల్లో ఈ పరీక్షలుంటాయని, కాలక్రమంలో రాజ్యాంగంలో 8వ షెడ్యూల్ లో పేర్కొన్న భాషలన్నిటిలో పరీక్షలు జరుపుతామని అన్నారు. అనేక నియామక పరీక్షల వలన అభ్యర్థుల మీద భారం పెరుగుతోందని, అనేక నియామక సంస్థల వలన కూడా ఈ పరిస్థితి తలెత్తుతోందని అన్నారు. అందువలన ఒకే తరహా పరీక్ష పదే పదే నిర్వహించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా, పరీక్షా స్థలంలో శాంతిభద్రతల సమస్య రాకుండా కూడా ఈ సంస్థ పనికొస్తుందన్నారు.
సగటున ఒక్కో పరీక్షకు 2.5 కోట్ల నుంచి 3 కోట్ల మంది అభ్యర్థులు హాజరవుతున్నారని, కానీ ఈ ఉమ్మడి అర్హత పరీక్ష వలన అభ్యర్థులు ఒకసారి పరీక్ష రాస్తే దాని ఆధారంగా అన్ని నియామకాలకూ దరఖాస్తు చేసుకునే అవకాశం కలుగుతుందన్నారు. నిజానికి ఇది అందరు అభ్యర్థులకూ ఒక వరం లాంటిదని మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ మీద ఇంగ్లిష్ లో పూర్తి సమాచారం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఎన్ ఆర్ ఎ మీద హిందీలో పూర్తి సమాచారం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి