Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails setting up of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) as a historic decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
NRA will pave the way for transformational reform in the recruitment process for central government jobs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NRA is a combination of convenience and cost effectiveness for candidates: Dr Jitendra Singh
Common Eligibility Test(CET) in Every District will lead to Ease of Access to Rural youth, women and disadvantaged candidates
NRA to have mock tests, 24x7 helpline and grievance redressal portal
19 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the decision of the Cabinet to set up a National Recruitment Agency to conduct Common Eligibility Test is a historic, visionary and revolutionary reform in the field of recruitment for Central Government Jobs. Briefing the media here, he said that the decision marks a paradigm shift in Government Recruitment process. He said the multi-agency body called the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) to screen/shortlist candidates for the Group B and C (non-technical) posts and will provide a level playing field to all candidates.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the move will not only lead to Ease of Recruitment, Selection and Job placement, but will ultimately ensure Ease of Living, as about 1000 centres, one in each district will be set up, where candidates can take the test. He said, the measure will immensely help the candidates from the far flung and hilly areas and particularly the girl candidates, besides saving their valuable time and resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that NRA will come into force from next year and will be headquartered in Delhi. The Minister informed that State Governments will also be advised to come on board in a true spirit of Cooperative Federalism. He also hoped that in near future private sector will also join the NRA. He said, NRA will have representatives of Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance/Department of Financial Services, the SSC, RRB & IBPS. It is envisioned that the NRA would be a specialist body bringing the state of the art technology and best practices to the field of Central Government recruitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that there will be two tests per year under NRA and the scores of the candidates will remain valid for three years. He said, besides Hindi and English, tests will be conducted in 12 languages in due course and efforts will be made to include all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
The Minister said that the multiple recruitment examinations are a burden on the candidates, as also on the respective recruitment agencies, involving avoidable/repetitive expenditure, law and order/security related issues and venue related problems.
He said that on an average, 2.5 crore to 3 crore candidates appear in each of these examinations, but a common eligibility Test would enable these candidates to appear once and apply to any or all of these recruitment agencies for the higher level of examination. This would indeed be a boon to all the candidates, he added.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in English.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in Hindi

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل ریکروئٹمنٹ ایجنسی (این آر اے )کے قیام کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تاریخی فیصلہ بتایا
19 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19اگست 2020/ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج کہا کہ عام اہلیت امتحان کے انعقاد کے لئے نیشنل ریکروئٹمنٹ ایجنسی کے قیام کا مرکزی کابینہ کا فیصلہ مرکزی حکومت کی نوکریوں میں بھرتی کے میدان میں تاریخی ، دوراندیش اور انقلابی اصلاح ہے۔ یہاں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ حکومت کے بھرتی عمل میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لے کرآئے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ریکرئٹمنٹ ایجنسی (این آر اے) نام کا کثیر ایجنسی تنظیمی گروپ بی اور سی (غیر تکنیکی) عہدوں کے لئے امیدواروں کی جانچ /چھٹنی کے لئے عام اہلیت امتحان منعقد کرائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اس قدم سے نہ صرف بھرتی ، انتخاب اور نوکری میں پلیس منٹ آسان ہوگا، بلکہ مجموعی طور سے زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس کےتحت کل ایک ہزار مراکز کھولے جائیں گے ، ہر ضلع میں ایک مرکز ہوگا، جہاں پر امیدوار امتحان دے سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں اور خصوصی طور سے امیداواروں کو کافی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان کے تجزیے کے وقت میں اور وسائل میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ این آر اے اگلے سال سے وجود میں آجائے گی اور اس کا صدر دفتر دہلی میں ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو بھی کوآپریٹیو اتحاد کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ اس سے جڑنے کا مشورہ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل قریب میں نجی شعبے بھی این آر اے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ این آر اے میں وزارت ریل ، وزارت خزانہ، مالی سروس شعبہ ، ایس ایس سی ، آر آر بی اور آئی بی پی ایس کے نمائندہ ہوں گے۔ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ این آر اے مرکزی حکومت کے بھرتی نظام میں خصوصی طور پر ٹکنالوجی اور سب سے اعلی عملوں یانظاموں کو لانے والا ایک خصوصی ادارہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این آر اے کے تحت ہر سال دو امتحان منعقد کئےجائیں گے اور امیدواروں کے نمبر تین سال کے لئے جائز یا مصدقہ رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ مقررہ وقت میں آگے بارہ زبانوں میں امتحان منعقد کرائے جائیں گےا ور آئین کی 8ویں فہرست میں مذکورہ تمام زبانوں میں انہیں کرانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھرتی امتحان ، امیدواروں کے ساتھ ہی متعلقہ بھرتی ایجنسیوں پر بوجھ کے مساوی ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے بے وجہ اور بار بار خرچ ہوتے ہیں، قانون کا انتظام اور مقام سے متعلق مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ اس طرح کے ہر امتحان میں 2.5 کروڑ سے 3 کروڑ امیدوار حصہ لیتے ہیں، لیکن ایک عام اہلیت امتحان میں ان امیدواروں کو ایک بار ہی حصہ لینا ہوگا اور اعلی سطح کے امتحان کے لئے ان تمام بھرتی ایجنسیوں میں درخواست دینا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اعلی سطح کے امتحان کے لئے کسی یا ان تمام بھرتی ایجنسیوں میں درخواست دینا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایجنسی سبھی امیدواروں کے لئے ایک وردان کے مساوی ہوگی۔
این آر اے پر انگریز ی میں جانکاری کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
این آر اے پر ہندی میں تفصیلی معلومات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in English.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in Hindi
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4659