Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails setting up of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) as a historic decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
NRA will pave the way for transformational reform in the recruitment process for central government jobs: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NRA is a combination of convenience and cost effectiveness for candidates: Dr Jitendra Singh
Common Eligibility Test(CET) in Every District will lead to Ease of Access to Rural youth, women and disadvantaged candidates
NRA to have mock tests, 24x7 helpline and grievance redressal portal
19 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the decision of the Cabinet to set up a National Recruitment Agency to conduct Common Eligibility Test is a historic, visionary and revolutionary reform in the field of recruitment for Central Government Jobs. Briefing the media here, he said that the decision marks a paradigm shift in Government Recruitment process. He said the multi-agency body called the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) to screen/shortlist candidates for the Group B and C (non-technical) posts and will provide a level playing field to all candidates.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the move will not only lead to Ease of Recruitment, Selection and Job placement, but will ultimately ensure Ease of Living, as about 1000 centres, one in each district will be set up, where candidates can take the test. He said, the measure will immensely help the candidates from the far flung and hilly areas and particularly the girl candidates, besides saving their valuable time and resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that NRA will come into force from next year and will be headquartered in Delhi. The Minister informed that State Governments will also be advised to come on board in a true spirit of Cooperative Federalism. He also hoped that in near future private sector will also join the NRA. He said, NRA will have representatives of Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance/Department of Financial Services, the SSC, RRB & IBPS. It is envisioned that the NRA would be a specialist body bringing the state of the art technology and best practices to the field of Central Government recruitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that there will be two tests per year under NRA and the scores of the candidates will remain valid for three years. He said, besides Hindi and English, tests will be conducted in 12 languages in due course and efforts will be made to include all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution.
The Minister said that the multiple recruitment examinations are a burden on the candidates, as also on the respective recruitment agencies, involving avoidable/repetitive expenditure, law and order/security related issues and venue related problems.
He said that on an average, 2.5 crore to 3 crore candidates appear in each of these examinations, but a common eligibility Test would enable these candidates to appear once and apply to any or all of these recruitment agencies for the higher level of examination. This would indeed be a boon to all the candidates, he added.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in English.
Click here for the detailed information on NRA in Hindi

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय भरती यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा निर्णय ऐतिहासिक :- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
राष्ट्रीय भरती यंत्रणेमुळे केंद्र सरकारच्या नोकऱ्यांसाठीच्या पदभरती प्रक्रियेत आमूलाग्र बदल : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
एनआरए यंत्रणा उमेदवाराची सुविधा आणि आर्थिक अपव्यय टाळण्यासाठीची एकत्रित व्यवस्था : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात सामाईक पात्रता परीक्षा केंद्राच्या स्थापनेमुळे ग्रामीण भागातील युवक, महिला आणि वंचितांना विनासायास परीक्षा सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार
एनआरए मार्फत मॉक टेस्ट, चोवीस तास मदतकक्ष आणि तक्रार निवारण पोर्टलची व्यवस्था
19 AUG 2020 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2020
सामाईक पात्रता परीक्षा घेण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय भरती यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाचा निर्णय, केंद्र सरकारच्या पदभरती प्रक्रीयेसाठी ऐतिहासिक, द्रष्टा आणि क्रांतीकारक असल्याची प्रतिक्रिया पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि केंद्रीय केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली आहे.
नवी दिल्लीत प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलतांना त्यांनी सांगितलं की या निर्णयामुळे सरकारी पदभरती प्रक्रियेत आमूलाग्र बदल होणार आहेत. बहु-यंत्रणा अंतर्भूत असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय भरती यंत्रणेमार्फत आता ब’ आणि ‘क’श्रेणीतील (सामान्य) पदभरतीसाठी पहिल्या फेरीत पात्र उमेदवारांची निवड करण्यासाठी एकच सामाईक पात्रता परीक्षा (CET) घेतली जाईल. आणि यामार्फत, सर्व उमेदवारांना एकसमान संधी दिली जाईल.
या निर्णयामुळे केवळ भरती प्रक्रिया आणि उमेदवारांची निवड सुलभ होणार नाही, तर, सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या जीवनमानातही सुलभता येईल, कारण देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात यासाठी सामाईक परीक्षा केंद्र स्थापन केले जाणार आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे गावातल्या, दुर्गम भागातल्या उमेदवारांना परीक्षेसाठी दूरवर प्रवास न करता आपल्या जिल्ह्याच्या ठिकाणीच परीक्षा देता येईल. विशेषतः मुलींना या सुधारणेचा अधिक लाभ मिळेल, असे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
एनआरए पुढच्या वर्षी अस्तित्वात येईल आणि त्याचे मुख्यालय दिल्लीत असेल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. सहकारी संघराज्य पद्धतीनुसार, राज्य सरकारांनीही या व्यवस्थेचा भाग व्हावे, असे आवाहन सर्व राज्य सरकारांना केले जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. येत्या काळात खाजगी क्षेत्रे देखील या यंत्रणेत सहभागी होतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. एनआरए मध्ये रेल्वे मंत्रालय, अर्थमंत्रालय/वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, स्टाफ सिलेक्शन कमिशन आणि बँकिंग परीक्षा बोर्डाचे प्रतिनिधी असतील. केंद्र सरकारच्या भरती प्रक्रियेत, एनआरए मुळे अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम आधुनिक पद्धती आणल्या जाण्याची योजना आहे.
एनआरए अंतर्गत एका वर्षात दोनदा परीक्षा घेतल्या जातील आणि या परीक्षेत उमेदवाराने मिळवलेले गुण तीन वर्षे ग्राह्य धरले जातील. हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त देशातील 12 प्रमुख प्रादेशिक भाषांमधेही ही परीक्षा घेतली जाईल. तसेच, राज्यघटनेच्या आठव्या कलमात समाविष्ट असलेल्या सर्वच भाषांमध्ये ही परीक्षा घेण्यासाठी भविष्यात प्रयत्न केले जातील.
आतापर्यंत होणाऱ्या विविध भरती परीक्षा उमेदवारांवर दडपण आणणाऱ्या होत्या. त्याचवेळी विविध यंत्रणानाही तीच ती प्रक्रिया करावी लागत असल्याने, त्यांच्या कार्यशक्तीचा आणि पैशाचा अपव्यय होत होता.
साधारणपणे दरवर्षी 2.5 ते 3 कोटी उमेदवार या पदांसाठीच्या परीक्षा देतात. मात्र या सामाईक पात्रता परीक्षेमुळे उमेदवारांना एकदाच परीक्षा द्यावी लागेल आणि त्यानंतर ते पुढच्या उच्च परीक्षेसाठी एका किंवा इतर यंत्रणांच्याही परीक्षा देण्यासाठी अर्ज करु शकतील, असे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
एनआरएच्या इंग्रजी माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा
एनआरएच्या हिंदी माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा