Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation One Ration Card - Journey so far and journey ahead
Hassle free delivery of subsidised food-grains to all migratory beneficiaries anywhere in the country through ‘nation-wide portability’ under NFSA
19 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan is one of the top priorities of Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India to provide an option to all eligible ration card holders/beneficiaries covered under NFSA to access their entitlements from anywhere in the country. Under this plan, the distribution of highly subsidized food grains is enabled through nation-wide portability of ration cards through the implementation of IT-driven system by installation of ePoS devices at FPSs, seeding of Aadhaar number of beneficiaries with their ration cards and operationalisation of biometrically authenticated ePoS transactions in the State/UTs.
The progress of implementation of this plan is regularly reviewed by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food &Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan through time to time meetings and video conferences with State Food Ministers and State Food Secretaries. During the last few months, the Minister has convened a number of such video conferences on 13/04/20, 22/05/20 and 18/06/20. Besides, Secretary (DFPD) and Joint Secretary (PD) have also reviewed the implementation progress very closely with all States/UTs through multiple video conferences, etc. and all technical and administrative support is extended to States/UTs for timely resolution of any issues and challenges. All States/UTs have shown their willingness to rollout the national portability under ONORC and almost all of them have signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with this Department.
Presently, the facility of national portability of ration cards under “One Nation One Ration Card plan” is seamlessly enabled in an integrated cluster of 24 States/UTs w.e.f. August 1, 2020, covering approx. 65 Crore beneficiaries (80% of total NFSA population) in these States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, J&K, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand. This means that within this cluster movement of migrant workers would be possible with ration portability fully as well as partially depending upon the requirement of the ration card holder.
Further, concerted and regular efforts are being made by the DoFPD to enable the facility of One Nation One Ration Card in remaining 12 States/UTs (including 2 DBT Cash Transfer UTs) before March 2021, depending by preparing States/UT governments.
Following are some key issues being pursued with remaining 12 State Governments/ UT Administrations; and the milestones have to be complied by the respective States/UTs:
1. Arunachal Pradesh: has recently started installation of ePoS devices at FPSs and it is expected that installation in all districts shall be completed by October 2020.
2. Assam: is in the process of procuring the IT hardware (ePoS devices) and is planning to enable the national portability by December 2020 as reported by them.
3. Chhattisgarh: is also in the process of procuring ePoS devices for replacing old tablets and is planning to enable the national portability by December 2020.
4. NCT of Delhi: Recently, Delhi Govt. has initiated action to resume the ePoS based distribution at the FPSs that was suspended by the GNCTD in April 2018. In this regard, they are reinstalling the ePoS devices at all FPSs and would be ready by October, 2020. State is expected to adhere to the milestones and deadline committed.
5. Ladakh: UT has already started testing of national portability transactions and is planning to enable the same w.e.f. September 2020. Although connectivity issues may pose challenges in some parts, its impact would not be significant.
6. Lakshadweep: UT will be shortly starting the testing of national portability transactions and it is expected that the UT may also enable the national portability by September 2020. Although connectivity issues may pose some challenges in some islands, its impact will not be significant.
• (vii) Meghalaya: Installation of ePoS devices has recently started in the State in a phased manner, and may be completed by mid of October 2020. State is expected to rollout national portability by December 2020.
1. Tamil Nadu: Installation of biometric scanners with ePoS devices in all FPSs has been started recently and trial started in three districts. Full ePoS installation has been committed by the State Govt by end of September 2020. State is expected to roll-out national portability by October 2020.
2. West Bengal: State Govt. has not yet started the biometrically authenticated transactions for delivery of foodgrains. In this regard, State Govt. had indicated a target of March, 2021. State is expected to adhere to the milestones and deadline committed.
3. Andaman & Nicobar: To enable biometric authentication of beneficiaries, UT Administration is replacing the ePoS devices in all FPSs. UT is planning to enable this facility shortly by either replacing the devices or use of alternate modes like mobile apps, etc. The roll-out is expected by October 2020.
4. Chandigarh: A SOP has been laid down and the DBT (Cash) implementing UT has consented to develop a software application to enable national portability of other States/UTs beneficiaries through DBT Cash Transfer Mode itself, and is expected to start by November 2020.
• (xii) Puducherry: A SOP for the implementation of national portability has been shared with this DBT (Cash) UT. Deliberations are presently ongoing at the UT level and a deadline for implementation is likely to be January, 2021.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை- இது வரையிலான பயணம் மற்றும் முன்னால் இருக்கும் பாதை
19 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து தகுதியுடைய ரேசன் அட்டைதாரர்கள்/பயனாளிகளுக்கும் அவர்களுக்கு உரித்தான பொருள்களை நாட்டில் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளும் வசதியை அளிப்பதற்காக ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது இந்திய அரசின் உணவு & பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மின்னணு விற்பனை முனையக் கருவியைப் பொருத்துவதன் மூலம் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அமைப்பை நிறுவுவது, பயனாளிகளின் ஆதார் எண்களை அவர்களின் குடும்ப அட்டைகளோடு இணைப்பது மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உயிரி அடையாளத் தொழில்நுட்ப முறையைக் கொண்டு விற்பனை முனையக் கருவி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், குடும்ப அட்டைகளின் நாடு தழுவிய பெயர்வுத்திறன் வசதியின் துணையோடு அதிக அளவில் மானியங்கள் அளிக்கப்படும் உணவு தானியங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநில உணவு அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில உணவு செயலாளர்களுடனான தொடர் கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் காணொலி காட்சிகள் மூலம் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் விலாஸ் பஸ்வானால் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுகிறது. ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு தழுவிய பெயர்வுத்திறன் வசதியை செயல்படுத்த அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் ஒப்புதலளித்துள்ளன மற்றும் கிட்டத்தட்ட அவற்றில் அனைவருமே இந்தத் துறையுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளனர்.
தற்சமயம், ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், பீகார், தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையு, கோவா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், ஜார்கண்ட், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, ஒதிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், பஞ்சாப்,
சிக்கிம், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா, உத்திர பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்திரகாண்ட் ஆகிய 24 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சுமார் 65 கோடி பயனாளிகள் (தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்ட பயனாளிகளில் 80 சதவீதம்) ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தின் கீழுள்ள நாடு தழுவிய பெயர்வுத்திறன் வசதியில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம், குடும்ப அட்டைதாரரின் தேவையைப் பொருத்து முழுமையாகவோ அல்லது பகுதியாகவோ ரேசன் பெயர்வுத்திறனை இடம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த மாநிலங்களுக்குள் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளை தயார்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மீதமிருக்கும் 12 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் (2 நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனை யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் உட்படஒரே நாடு, ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை வசதியை செயல்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை உணவு & பொது விநியோகத் துறை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
viii. தமிழ்நாடு:
அனைத்து நியாய விலைக் கடைகளிலும் உயிரி அடையாளத் தொழில்நுட்ப நுண்ணாய்வுக் கருவியுடன் (ஸ்கேனர்) கூடிய விற்பனை முனையக் கருவிகளை நிறுவும் பணி சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, முன்று மாவட்டங்களில் சோதனை ஓட்டம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 2020 இறுதிக்குள் விற்பனை முனையக் கருவிகளை முழுவதுமாக நிறுவ மாநில அரசு உறுதியளித்துள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 2020-இல் தேசிய பெயர்வுத்திறன் மாநிலத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
* (xii) புதுச்சேரி: தேசிய பெயர்வுத்திறனை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறை இந்த நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனை (பணம்) யூனியன் பிரதேசத்துடன் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது. யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவிலான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் தற்சமயம் நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன மற்றும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடு ஜனவரி, 2020-இல் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.