Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation One Ration Card - Journey so far and journey ahead
Hassle free delivery of subsidised food-grains to all migratory beneficiaries anywhere in the country through ‘nation-wide portability’ under NFSA
19 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan is one of the top priorities of Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India to provide an option to all eligible ration card holders/beneficiaries covered under NFSA to access their entitlements from anywhere in the country. Under this plan, the distribution of highly subsidized food grains is enabled through nation-wide portability of ration cards through the implementation of IT-driven system by installation of ePoS devices at FPSs, seeding of Aadhaar number of beneficiaries with their ration cards and operationalisation of biometrically authenticated ePoS transactions in the State/UTs.
The progress of implementation of this plan is regularly reviewed by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food &Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan through time to time meetings and video conferences with State Food Ministers and State Food Secretaries. During the last few months, the Minister has convened a number of such video conferences on 13/04/20, 22/05/20 and 18/06/20. Besides, Secretary (DFPD) and Joint Secretary (PD) have also reviewed the implementation progress very closely with all States/UTs through multiple video conferences, etc. and all technical and administrative support is extended to States/UTs for timely resolution of any issues and challenges. All States/UTs have shown their willingness to rollout the national portability under ONORC and almost all of them have signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with this Department.
Presently, the facility of national portability of ration cards under “One Nation One Ration Card plan” is seamlessly enabled in an integrated cluster of 24 States/UTs w.e.f. August 1, 2020, covering approx. 65 Crore beneficiaries (80% of total NFSA population) in these States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, J&K, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand. This means that within this cluster movement of migrant workers would be possible with ration portability fully as well as partially depending upon the requirement of the ration card holder.
Further, concerted and regular efforts are being made by the DoFPD to enable the facility of One Nation One Ration Card in remaining 12 States/UTs (including 2 DBT Cash Transfer UTs) before March 2021, depending by preparing States/UT governments.
Following are some key issues being pursued with remaining 12 State Governments/ UT Administrations; and the milestones have to be complied by the respective States/UTs:
1. Arunachal Pradesh: has recently started installation of ePoS devices at FPSs and it is expected that installation in all districts shall be completed by October 2020.
2. Assam: is in the process of procuring the IT hardware (ePoS devices) and is planning to enable the national portability by December 2020 as reported by them.
3. Chhattisgarh: is also in the process of procuring ePoS devices for replacing old tablets and is planning to enable the national portability by December 2020.
4. NCT of Delhi: Recently, Delhi Govt. has initiated action to resume the ePoS based distribution at the FPSs that was suspended by the GNCTD in April 2018. In this regard, they are reinstalling the ePoS devices at all FPSs and would be ready by October, 2020. State is expected to adhere to the milestones and deadline committed.
5. Ladakh: UT has already started testing of national portability transactions and is planning to enable the same w.e.f. September 2020. Although connectivity issues may pose challenges in some parts, its impact would not be significant.
6. Lakshadweep: UT will be shortly starting the testing of national portability transactions and it is expected that the UT may also enable the national portability by September 2020. Although connectivity issues may pose some challenges in some islands, its impact will not be significant.
• (vii) Meghalaya: Installation of ePoS devices has recently started in the State in a phased manner, and may be completed by mid of October 2020. State is expected to rollout national portability by December 2020.
1. Tamil Nadu: Installation of biometric scanners with ePoS devices in all FPSs has been started recently and trial started in three districts. Full ePoS installation has been committed by the State Govt by end of September 2020. State is expected to roll-out national portability by October 2020.
2. West Bengal: State Govt. has not yet started the biometrically authenticated transactions for delivery of foodgrains. In this regard, State Govt. had indicated a target of March, 2021. State is expected to adhere to the milestones and deadline committed.
3. Andaman & Nicobar: To enable biometric authentication of beneficiaries, UT Administration is replacing the ePoS devices in all FPSs. UT is planning to enable this facility shortly by either replacing the devices or use of alternate modes like mobile apps, etc. The roll-out is expected by October 2020.
4. Chandigarh: A SOP has been laid down and the DBT (Cash) implementing UT has consented to develop a software application to enable national portability of other States/UTs beneficiaries through DBT Cash Transfer Mode itself, and is expected to start by November 2020.
• (xii) Puducherry: A SOP for the implementation of national portability has been shared with this DBT (Cash) UT. Deliberations are presently ongoing at the UT level and a deadline for implementation is likely to be January, 2021.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड- अब तक की और आगे की यात्रा
एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत ‘देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी’के माध्यम से देश के सभी प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान्न की बिना किसी परेशानी के डिलीवरी
19 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना का कार्यान्वयन खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार की शीर्ष प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है, जो एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत शामिल सभी पात्र राशन कार्ड धारकों / लाभार्थियों को देश के किसी भी हिस्‍से में अपनी पात्रता तक पहुंच बनाने का विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत एफपीएस में ईपीओएस उपकरणों की स्थापना द्वारा आईटी-संचालित प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन, राशन कार्डों के साथ लाभार्थियों की आधार संख्या को सेवा के डेटाबेस में डालने और राज्य /संघ शासित प्रदेशों में बायोमीट्रिक रूप से प्रमाणित ईपीओएस लेनदेन के जरिये अत्यधिक रियायती खाद्यान्नों का वितरण राशन कार्डों की देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी के संचालन से संभव बनाया जाता है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान समय-समय पर राज्यों के खाद्य मंत्रियों और राज्य खाद्य सचिवों के साथ बैठकों और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसों के माध्यम से इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करते हैं। पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान, मंत्री ने 13/04/20, 22/05/20 और 18/06/20 को ऐसी कई वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस आयोजित की हैं। इसके अलावा, सचिव (डीएफपीडी)और संयुक्त सचिव (पीडी)ने भी अनेक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कार्यान्वयन प्रगति की बहुत बारीकी से समीक्षा की है और किसी भी मुद्दे और चुनौतियों के समयबद्ध समाधान के लिए सभी तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक सहायता राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को दी गई है। सभी राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने ओएनओआरसी के तहत राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को शुरू करने की अपनी इच्छा दिखाई है और लगभग सभी ने इस विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
वर्तमान में, "वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना" के तहत राशन कार्ड की राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी की सुविधा 1 अगस्त, 2020 से 24 राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के एकीकृत क्लस्टर में बिना रुकावट के चालू हो चुकी है। इसमें इन राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों-आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, सिक्किम, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर, मणिपुर, नागालैंड और उत्तराखंडके 65 करोड़ लाभार्थियों (कुल एनएफएसए आबादी का 80 %) को शामिल किया गया है। इसका मतलब यह है कि पूरीराशन पोर्टेबिलिटी के साथ-साथ राशन कार्ड धारक की आंशिक रूप से निर्भरता के साथ प्रवासी श्रमिकों के समूह की आवाजाही संभव होगी।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सरकारों की तैयारी के आधार पर, शेष 12 राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों (2 डीबीटी कैश ट्रांसफर यूटी सहित) में वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की सुविधा को चालू करने के लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा ठोस और नियमित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दे जिन पर शेष 12 राज्य सरकारों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों के साथ बातचीत की जा रही है, निम्नलिखित हैं; और महत्‍वपूर्ण अवस्‍थाओं का संबंधित राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा अनुपालन किया जाना है:
1. अरुणाचल प्रदेश: प्रदेश ने हाल ही में एफपीएस पर ईपीओएस उपकरणों की स्थापना शुरू की है और उम्मीद है कि सभी जिलों में स्थापना अक्टूबर 2020 तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
2. असम: असम आईटी हार्डवेयर (ईपीओएस उपकरणों) की खरीद की प्रक्रिया में है और दिसंबर 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को सक्षम करने की योजना बना रहा है।
3. छत्तीसगढ़: छत्‍तीसगढ़ पुराने टैबलेट को बदलकर उसके स्‍थान पर ईपीओएस उपकरणों की खरीद की प्रक्रिया में है और दिसंबर 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को सक्षम करने की योजना बना रहा है।
4. राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली: हाल ही में, दिल्ली सरकार ने अप्रैल 2018 में जीएनसीटीडी द्वारा निलंबित एफपीएस पर ईपीओएस आधारित वितरण को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए कार्य शुरू कर दिया है। इस संबंध में, वे सभी एफपीएस पर ईपीओएस उपकरण को फिर से स्‍थापित कर रहे हैं और यह अक्टूबर, 2020 तक तैयार हो जाएंगे। राज्‍य के महत्‍वपूर्ण अवस्‍था और समय सीमा का पालन करने की उम्‍मीद है।
5. लद्दाख: संघ शासित प्रदेश ने पहले ही राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन का परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया है और वह सितम्‍बर 2020 से इसे चालू करने की योजना बना रहा है। हालांकि कुछ हिस्‍सों में सम्‍पर्क का मुद्दा चुनौती खड़ी कर सकता है, लेकिन इसका प्रभाव महत्वपूर्ण नहीं होगा।
6. लक्षद्वीप: संघ शासित प्रदेश जल्द ही राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी लेनदेन का परीक्षण शुरू कर देगा और उम्मीद है कि यूटी सितंबर 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को चालू कर सकता है। हालांकि सम्‍पर्क के मुद्दे कुछ द्वीपों में चुनौतियां खड़ी कर सकते हैं, लेकिन इसका प्रभाव महत्वपूर्ण नहीं होगा।
(vii) मेघालय: राज्य में ईपीओएस उपकरणों की स्थापना हाल ही में चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू हुई है, और अक्टूबर 2020 तक पूरी हो सकती है। दिसंबर 2020 तक राज्य के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को शुरू करने की उम्मीद है।
1. तमिलनाडु: सभी एफपीएस में ईपीओएस उपकरणों के साथ बायोमीट्रिक स्कैनर की स्थापना हाल ही में शुरू की गई है और तीन जिलों में परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया गया है। राज्य सरकार ने सितंबर 2020 के अंत तक पूर्ण ईपीओएस लगाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है। राज्य के अक्टूबर 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी शुरू करने की उम्मीद है।
2. पश्चिम बंगाल: राज्य सरकार ने खाद्यान्न वितरण के लिए बायोमीट्रिक रूप से प्रमाणित लेनदेन अभी तक शुरू नहीं किया है। इस संबंध में, राज्य सरकार ने मार्च, 2021 के लक्ष्य का संकेत दिया है। राज्य से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वह महत्‍वपूर्ण अवस्‍था और समय सीमा का पालन करे।
3. अंडमान और निकोबार: लाभार्थियों के बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए, यूटी प्रशासन सभी ईपीएस में ईपीओएस उपकरणों का स्‍थान ले रहा है। यूटी जल्द ही या तो उपकरणों को बदलकर अथवा मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन आदि जैसे वैकल्पिक साधनों का उपयोग कर इस सुविधा को शुरू करने की योजना बना रहा है। अक्टूबर 2020 तक इसके शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
4. चंडीगढ़: एक एसओपी निर्धारित किया गया है और डीबीटी (नकद) यूटी को लागू करते हुए अन्य राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों को डीबीटी नकद हस्‍तांतरण मोड के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी को सक्षम करने के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन विकसित करने की सहमति दी है, और नवंबर 2020 तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
(xii) पुदुचेरी: राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक एसओपी को इस डीबीटी (कैश) यूटी के साथ साझा किया गया है। यूटी स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श चल रहा है और कार्यान्वयन के लिए समय सीमा जनवरी 2021 है।