Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister participates in inaugural programme for 11th Batch of Post Graduate Programme and 9th Batch of Fellow (Doctoral) Programme of IIM Raipur
Education Minister inaugurates the grand new faculty building as well as the academic building of IIM Raipur
18 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank'participated in inaugural programme for 11th Batch of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) and 9th Batch of Fellow (Doctoral) Programme (FPM) of IIM Raipur through online medium.Shri Shyamal Gopinath, Chairperson, BOG, IIM Raipur and Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM, Raipur were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal welcomed the 11th batch of PGP and the 9th batch of FPM to the IIM campus. He inaugurated the grand new faculty building as well as the academic building of IIM Raipur. The Minister showcased great admiration for the emphasis the institute places on life-long learning and development, positive engagement with the community, and developing leadership skills; qualities that will positively impact our community and the country.
Shri Pokhriyal mentioned that the new National Education Policy (NEP, 2020) is also a step into this direction. The NEP 2020 aims at making our nation a global knowledge superpower by transforming the curricular and pedagogical structure of education. It also emphasizes the integration of technology in all levels of learning. He explained how the government aspires to increase the gross enrolment ratio in higher education to 50% by 2035 where institutions like IIMs will also rise to the occasion and contribute significantly to achieve these policy objectives set by the government. He concluded his speech by congratulating students on embarking on a new phase of your life and mentioning that the country needs a spirit of enthusiasm, but it also requires a spirit of social responsibility which he was assured the students would work towards , no matter what kind of organization they work for.
This was followed by a Vote of Thanks by Director IIM Raipur, Prof. Bharat Bhaskar where he expressed his gratitude towards the Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Ministry of Education, Government of Chhattisgarh, Board of Governors of IIM Raipur and lastly the faculty and staff at IIM Raipur for their support and collaboration to bring IIM Raipur to these new heights. Prof.Bhasker also welcomed the students of PGP Batch 2020-2022 and thanked their parents to have paved the way for bringing out future leaders of the country.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐఐఎం, రాయ్‌పూర్‌ 11వ బ్యాచ్ పోస్ట్‌ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్‌ ప్రోగ్రాం‌, 9వ బ్యాచ్‌ ఫెలో (డాక్టొరల్‌) ప్రోగ్రాం ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి కొత్తగా కట్టిన అధ్యాపకుల భవనం, తరగతుల భవనాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన మంత్రి
18 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాయ్‌పూర్‌ ఐఐఎంలో జరిగిన 11వ బ్యాచ్‌ పోస్ట్‌ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్‌ ప్రోగ్రాం (పీజీపీ), 9వ బ్యాచ్‌ ఫెలో (డాక్టొరల్‌) ప్రోగ్రాం (ఎఫ్‌పీఎం) ప్రారంభోత్సవం‍లో కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఐఐఎం ఛైర్‌పర్సన్‌ శ్రీ శ్యామల్‌ గోపీనాథ్‌, డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొ.భరత్‌ భాస్కర్‌ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
పీజీపీ 11వ బ్యాచ్‌, ఎఫ్‌పీఎం 9వ బ్యాచ్‌కు కేంద్ర మంత్రి పోఖ్రియాల్‌ ఐఐఎం ప్రాంగణంలోకి ఆహ్వానం పలికారు. కొత్తగా కట్టిన అధ్యాపకుల భవనం, తరగతుల భవనాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. మన దేశానికి ఉపయోగపడే జీవితకాల అభ్యాసం, అభివృద్ధి, సమాజంతో సానుకూల సంబంధం, నాయకత్వ లక్షణాలు పెంపొందిస్తున్న ఐఐఎంను మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
కొత్త జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం (ఎన్‌ఈపీ-2020) కూడా ఈ దిశగా వేసిన అడుగుగా శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ వెల్లడించారు. పాఠ్యాంశాలు, బోధన పద్ధతులను మార్చడం ద్వారా భారత్‌ను ప్రపంచ విజ్ఞాన శక్తిగా నిలబెట్టడమే ఎన్‌ఈపీ-2020 లక్ష్యంగా చెప్పారు. ఉన్నత విద్యలో స్థూల నమోదు నిష్పత్తిని 2035 నాటికి 50 శాతానికి పెంచాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోరుకుంటున్న విషయాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి వివరించారు. ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్య సాధనకు ఐఐఎంలు కూడా గణనీయంగా తోడ్పడతాయని అన్నారు. కొత్త బ్యాచ్‌ విద్యార్థులను పోఖ్రియాల్‌ అభినందించారు. దేశానికి ఉత్సాహభరిత, సామాజిక బాధ్యతను పంచుకునే స్పూర్తి కావాలన్న కేంద్రమంత్రి, ఏ తరహా సంస్థ కోసం పనిచేస్తున్నారన్నదానితో సంబంధం లేకుండా విద్యార్థులు ఆ స్పూర్తి దిశగా కృషి చేస్తారని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఐఐఎం డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొ.భరత్‌ భాస్కర్‌ కేంద్రమంత్రికి, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. విద్యార్థులకు ఆయన స్వాగతం పలికారు. భవిష్యత్‌ నాయకులైన విద్యార్థులను ఐఐఎం స్థాయికి చేరేలా బాటలు వేసిన తల్లిదండ్రులకు కూడా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.