Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister participates in inaugural programme for 11th Batch of Post Graduate Programme and 9th Batch of Fellow (Doctoral) Programme of IIM Raipur
Education Minister inaugurates the grand new faculty building as well as the academic building of IIM Raipur
18 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank'participated in inaugural programme for 11th Batch of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) and 9th Batch of Fellow (Doctoral) Programme (FPM) of IIM Raipur through online medium.Shri Shyamal Gopinath, Chairperson, BOG, IIM Raipur and Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Director, IIM, Raipur were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal welcomed the 11th batch of PGP and the 9th batch of FPM to the IIM campus. He inaugurated the grand new faculty building as well as the academic building of IIM Raipur. The Minister showcased great admiration for the emphasis the institute places on life-long learning and development, positive engagement with the community, and developing leadership skills; qualities that will positively impact our community and the country.
Shri Pokhriyal mentioned that the new National Education Policy (NEP, 2020) is also a step into this direction. The NEP 2020 aims at making our nation a global knowledge superpower by transforming the curricular and pedagogical structure of education. It also emphasizes the integration of technology in all levels of learning. He explained how the government aspires to increase the gross enrolment ratio in higher education to 50% by 2035 where institutions like IIMs will also rise to the occasion and contribute significantly to achieve these policy objectives set by the government. He concluded his speech by congratulating students on embarking on a new phase of your life and mentioning that the country needs a spirit of enthusiasm, but it also requires a spirit of social responsibility which he was assured the students would work towards , no matter what kind of organization they work for.
This was followed by a Vote of Thanks by Director IIM Raipur, Prof. Bharat Bhaskar where he expressed his gratitude towards the Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Ministry of Education, Government of Chhattisgarh, Board of Governors of IIM Raipur and lastly the faculty and staff at IIM Raipur for their support and collaboration to bring IIM Raipur to these new heights. Prof.Bhasker also welcomed the students of PGP Batch 2020-2022 and thanked their parents to have paved the way for bringing out future leaders of the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईएम रायपुर के स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम के 11वें बैच और फैलो (डॉक्टरल) के 9वें बैच के अधिष्ठापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
शिक्षा मंत्री ने भव्य नई फैकल्टी बिल्डिंग और आईआईएम रायपुर के शैक्षणिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया
18 AUG 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आईआईएम रायपुर के स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम के 11वें बैच और फैलो (डॉक्टरल) के 9वें बैच के अधिष्ठापन कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन के जरिये भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर बीओजी, आईआईएम रायपुर के अध्यक्ष श्री श्यामल गोपीनाथ और आईआईएम, रायपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर भारत भास्कर उपस्थित थे।
इस मौके पर श्री पोखरियाल ने पीजीपी के 11वें बैच और एफपीएम के 9वें बैच का आईआईएम परिसर में स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भव्य नई फैकल्टी बिल्डिंग और साथ ही आईआईएम रायपुर के शैक्षणिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने संस्थान की इस बात के लिए सराहना की कि उसने आजीवन शिक्षा और विकास, लोगों के साथ सकारात्मक जुड़ाव और नेतृत्व कौशल विकसित करने पर जोर दिया है; ऐसे गुण जो हमारे समाज और देश पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने उल्लेख किया कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी, 2020) भी इस दिशा में एक कदम है। एनईपी 2020 का उद्देश्य हमारे देश को शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक संरचना में परिवर्तन करके वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाना है। यह शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर भी जोर देता है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे सरकार 2035 तक उच्च शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात को 50प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की इच्छा रखती है, जहां आईआईएम जैसी संस्थाएं भी बढ़ेंगी और सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित इन नीतिगत उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी। उन्होंने अपने जीवन के नए चरण को शुरू करने के लिए छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया और उल्लेख किया कि देश को उत्साह की भावना की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन इसके लिए सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना की भी आवश्यकता होती है, जिस दिशा में छात्र काम करेंगे, इससे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता कि वे किस प्रकार के संगठन में काम करते हैं।
इसके बाद आईआईएम रायपुर के निदेशक, प्रो. भास्कर ने धन्यवाद भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', शिक्षा मंत्रालय, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार, आईआईएम रायपुर के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स और अंत में आईआईएम रायपुर को इन नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने में उनके सहयोग के लिए आईआईएम रायपुर के के संकाय और कर्मचारियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रो.भास्कर ने भी पीजीपी बैच 2020-2022 के छात्रों का स्वागत किया और देश के भावी नेताओं को बाहर लाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए उनके माता-पिता को धन्यवाद दिया।