وزارت خزانہ
جزوی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم دوئم میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید نرم روی کے ساتھ توسیع کی گئی
17 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اگست ، 2020 / حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اعلان کیے گیے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر جزوی قرضہ گارنٹی اسکیم 2.0 ، 20.05.2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد این بی ایف سی / ایچ ایف سی / ایم ایف آئی کے ذریعے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کی طرف سے جاری ڈبل اے اور اس سے نیچے کے درجے والے بانڈز یا کمرشیل پیپرز کی پورٹ فولیو گارنٹی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ پی سی جی ایس کے تحت 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بانڈز / سی پی کی خریداری کی جائے گی جس میں سے ڈبل اے / ڈبل اے درجے کے بانڈز / سی بی کی خریداری کے لیے 11250 کروڑ رو پے کے مجموعی پورٹ فولیو کا 25 فیصد تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے این بی ایف سی / ایچ ایف سی کی طرف سے جاری کمرشیل پیپر اور نان کنورٹیبل ڈوینچرز کی خریداری کے لیے خصوصی رقم کی اسکیم کا الگ سے اعلان کیا ہے، جس کی میچیورٹی تین مہینے تک ہوگی ، جسے مزید تین مہینے کے عرصے کے لیے توسیع دی جا سکتی ہے، جو 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز نہ کرتی ہو۔
پی سی جی ایس دوئم کے تحت پی ایس بی نے 28 کمپنیوں کی طرف سے جاری ڈبل اے / ڈبل اے کے بانڈز / سی پی اور 21262 کروڑ روپے کی رقم والے ، 62 کمپنیوں کی طرف سے جاری ڈبل اے سے نچلے درجے کے بانڈز / سی پی خریدنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ایس ایل ایس کے تحت 7464 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اور اس حقیقت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ڈبل اے / ڈبل اے کے درجے والے بانڈز / سی پی کے لیے مقررہ حد تقریباً پوری ہو چکی ہے۔ جبکہ کم تر درجے کے بانڈز / سی پی کے لیے ضرورت اب ختم ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ مندرجہ بالا ترمیم سے بی سی جی ایس دوئم کے تحت بانڈز / سی پی خریدنے میں پی ایس بی کو مزید نرمی فراہم ہو جائے گی۔

Ministry of Finance
Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) 2.0 extended with greater flexibility to respond to emerging demands
17 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, announced by the Government, Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) 2.0 was launched on 20.05.2020 to provide Portfolio Guarantee for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below issued by NBFCs/HFCs/ MFIs by Public Sector Banks (PSBs). It was envisaged to purchase Bonds/ CPs of Rs. 45,000 crore under PCGS 2.0 of which the maximum headroom permissible for purchase of Bonds/ CPs rated AA/AA- was 25% of the total portfolio i.e. Rs. 11,250 crore. In addition, the Government had separately announced the Special Liquidity Scheme for purchase of Commercial Papers (CPs) and Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) issued by NBFCs/HFCs with a residual maturity of upto 3 months, which could be extended for a further period of upto 3 months, of a total value not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per need.
Under PCGS 2.0, PSBs have approved purchase of Bonds/ CPs rated AA/AA- issued by 28 entities and Bonds/CPs rated below AA- issued by 62 entities, amounting to Rs. 21,262 crore overall. The average ticket size of Bonds/CPs rated below AA- is significantly lower than the average ticket size of Bonds/CPs rated AA/AA-.Under SLS, proposals of Rs. 7,464 crore have been approved for purchase so far.
Keeping in view the progress under the Scheme and the fact that the stipulated limit for AA/AA- rated Bonds/CPs has been nearly reached while the appetite for lower rated Bonds/CPs is nearing saturation considering their lower ticket size, the Government has now decided to modify PCGS 2.0 for purchase of Bonds/CPs as under:
1. Additional 3 months have been granted to build up the portfolio. At the end of six months, i.e. by 19.11.2020, the portfolio shall be crystallised based on actual amount disbursed, for the Guarantee to come into effect.
1. At the portfolio level, AA and AA- investment sub-portfolio under the Scheme should not exceed 50% (instead of 25% stipulated earlier) of the total portfolio of Bonds/ CPs purchased by PSBs under the Scheme.
It is expected that the above modification will provide greater flexibility to PSBs in purchasing Bonds/CPs under PCGS 2.0.