Ministry of Finance
Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) 2.0 extended with greater flexibility to respond to emerging demands
17 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, announced by the Government, Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) 2.0 was launched on 20.05.2020 to provide Portfolio Guarantee for purchase of Bonds or Commercial Papers (CPs) with a rating of AA and below issued by NBFCs/HFCs/ MFIs by Public Sector Banks (PSBs). It was envisaged to purchase Bonds/ CPs of Rs. 45,000 crore under PCGS 2.0 of which the maximum headroom permissible for purchase of Bonds/ CPs rated AA/AA- was 25% of the total portfolio i.e. Rs. 11,250 crore. In addition, the Government had separately announced the Special Liquidity Scheme for purchase of Commercial Papers (CPs) and Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) issued by NBFCs/HFCs with a residual maturity of upto 3 months, which could be extended for a further period of upto 3 months, of a total value not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per need.
Under PCGS 2.0, PSBs have approved purchase of Bonds/ CPs rated AA/AA- issued by 28 entities and Bonds/CPs rated below AA- issued by 62 entities, amounting to Rs. 21,262 crore overall. The average ticket size of Bonds/CPs rated below AA- is significantly lower than the average ticket size of Bonds/CPs rated AA/AA-.Under SLS, proposals of Rs. 7,464 crore have been approved for purchase so far.
Keeping in view the progress under the Scheme and the fact that the stipulated limit for AA/AA- rated Bonds/CPs has been nearly reached while the appetite for lower rated Bonds/CPs is nearing saturation considering their lower ticket size, the Government has now decided to modify PCGS 2.0 for purchase of Bonds/CPs as under:
1. Additional 3 months have been granted to build up the portfolio. At the end of six months, i.e. by 19.11.2020, the portfolio shall be crystallised based on actual amount disbursed, for the Guarantee to come into effect.
1. At the portfolio level, AA and AA- investment sub-portfolio under the Scheme should not exceed 50% (instead of 25% stipulated earlier) of the total portfolio of Bonds/ CPs purchased by PSBs under the Scheme.
It is expected that the above modification will provide greater flexibility to PSBs in purchasing Bonds/CPs under PCGS 2.0.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वाढत्या मागण्या लक्षात घेऊन अधिक लवचिकतेसह आंशिक पत हमी योजनेचा (पीसीजीएस) 2.0 चा अवधी वाढवण्यात आला
17 AUG 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्र सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून 20.05.2020 ला आंशिक पत हमी योजना (पीसीजीएस) 2.0 सुरु करण्यात आली. एनबीएफसी, एचएफसी,एमएफआय कडून जारी AA किंवा त्याखालील रेटिंग असणारे रोखे किंवा कमर्शियल पेपर (सीपी), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांकडून खरेदी करण्यासाठी पोर्ट फोलिओ हमी पुरवण्यासाठी ही योजना सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
(पीसीजीएस) 2.0 अंतर्गत सुमारे 45,000 कोटी रूपयांचे कर्जरोखे,सीपी खरेदी अपेक्षित आहे, त्याअंतर्गत AA/AA- मानांकन असणाऱ्या रोखे,सीपीच्या एकूण पोर्टफोलीओच्या 25 % म्हणजे 11,250 कोटीच्या खरेदीला परवानगी होती. याशिवाय सरकारने, एनबीएफसी, एचएफसी कडून जारी सीपी आणि अपरिवर्तनीय डिबेचर खरेदी साठी विशेष तरलता योजना वेगळी जाहीर केली ज्यांची 3 महिन्यांची परिपक्वता उरली आहे आणि आणखी तीन महिन्यासाठी हि मुदत वाढवता येणार आहे. याअंतर्गत जास्तीत जास्त 30,000 कोटी रूपया पर्यंत खरेदी करता येत होती
(पीसीजीएस) 2.0 अंतर्गत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांना एए/ एए- मानांकन असणाऱ्या, 28 संस्थांनी जारी केलेल्या आणि एए- पेक्षा कमी मानांकन असणाऱ्या 62 संस्था कडून जारी रोखे,सीपीच्या, 21,262 कोटी रुपयांच्या खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
या योजने अंतर्गत झालेली प्रगती लक्षात घेऊन आणि एए/ एए- मानांकन रोखे आणि सीपी मर्यादा जवळ जवळ गाठली आहे तर कमी रेटिंगचे रोखे आणि सीपीची प्रगती मात्र कमी राहिली आहे हे लक्षात घेऊन सरकारने (पीसीजीएस) 2.0 मध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे-
• पोर्टफोलीओ निर्माण करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त 3 महिन्यांचा कालावधी देण्यात आला आहे. सहा महिन्या नंतर19.11.2020 पर्यंत, हमी अमलात येण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष वितरीत रकमेच्या आधारावर पोर्टफोलीओला निश्चित स्वरूप देण्यात येईल.
• योजने अंतर्गत पोर्टफोलीओ स्तरावर AA आणि AA- गुंतवणूक सब पोर्टफोलीओ हा या योजने अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांनी खरेदी केलेल्या रोखे/सीपीच्या एकूण पोर्टफोलीओ 50%पेक्षा जास्त असता कामा नये.( याआधी ही 25% होती.)
या सुधारणेमुळे पीसीजीएस 2.0 अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांना रोखे/सीपी खरेदीसाठी अधिक लवचिकता प्राप्त होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.