अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की फ्रीकोचिंग योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर सिविल सेवा में चयनित युवाओं को सम्मानित किया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, "नई उड़ान", "नया सवेरा" योजनाओं के तहत गरीब, कमजोर, पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यक वर्ग के युवाओं को विभिन्न संस्थानों के माध्यम से यूपीएससी एवं अन्य प्रशासनिक, मेडिकल, इंजीनियरिंग, बैंकिंग सेवा परीक्षाओं आदि हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर निशुल्क कोचिंग मुहैया करा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा बिना भेदभाव के प्रतिभाओं को सम्मान एवं सशक्तिकरण का परिणाम है कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार इतनी बड़ी संख्या में अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के नौजवान शीर्ष प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में चुने जा रहे हैं।
“इस वर्ष भी 145 से ज्यादा अल्पसंख्यक सिविल सेवा में चयनित हुए हैं। पिछले 3 वर्षों से इसी तरह उत्साहजनक आंकड़े आ रहे हैं। यूपीएससी में चयनित ये युवा, अल्पसंख्यक एवं कमजोर तबकों के लिए "रोल मॉडल" हैं”।
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि सरकार द्वारा प्रतिभाओं के "प्रोत्साहन, प्रमोशन एवं प्रोग्रेस" के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर किये गए पुख्ता प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय की "नई उड़ान" योजना के तहत फ्री कोचिंग हासिल कर गरीब, कमजोर, पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यक वर्ग के 22 युवा इस वर्ष देश की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सिविल सेवा में चयनित हुए हैं।
आज अंत्योदय भवन में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की "नई उड़ान" योजना का लाभ उठाकर केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा 2019 में चयनित होने वाले युवाओं को सम्मानित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के नौजवानों में प्रतिभा की कमी नहीं है, पर इससे पूर्व ऐसा माहौल बनाने की कोशिश नहीं हुई जिससे उनकी काबिलियत की कद्र हो सके।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा बिना भेदभाव के प्रतिभाओं को सम्मान एवं सशक्तिकरण का परिणाम है कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार इतनी बड़ी संख्या में अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के नौजवान शीर्ष प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में चुने जा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष भी 145 से ज्यादा अल्पसंख्यक सिविल सेवा में चयनित हुए हैं। पिछले 3 वर्षों से इसी तरह उत्साहजनक आंकड़े आ रहे हैं। यूपीएससी में चयनित ये युवा, अल्पसंख्यक एवं कमजोर तबकों के लिए "रोल मॉडल" हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, "नई उड़ान", "नया सवेरा" योजनाओं के तहत गरीब, कमजोर, पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यक वर्ग के युवाओं को विभिन्न संस्थानों के माध्यम से यूपीएससी एवं अन्य प्रशासनिक, मेडिकल, इंजीनियरिंग, बैंकिंग सेवा परीक्षाओं आदि हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर निशुल्क कोचिंग मुहैया करा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार के दौरान भारत में अल्पसंख्यकों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक तरक्की पर प्रश्न चिन्ह खड़ा कर दुनिया में भारत को बदनाम करने की सियासी साजिश करने वालों को कड़ा जवाब देते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के "समावेशी विकास-सर्वस्पर्शी सशक्तिकरण" का नतीजा है कि जहाँ 2014 से पहले मात्र 2 करोड़ 94 लाख अल्पसंख्यक विद्यार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति दी गई थी, वहीँ 2014 के बाद 6 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ 60 लाख छात्र-छात्राओं को स्कॉलरशिप्स दी गई हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में स्कॉलरशिप्स पाने वाले 4 करोड़ 60 लाख विद्यार्थियों में 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लड़कियां शामिल हैं। जिसका नतीजा है कि अल्पसंख्यकों विशेषकर लड़कियों का स्कूल ड्रॉपआउट रेट बड़े पैमाने पर घटा है और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवारों के बच्चे स्कूलों में शिक्षा हासिल कर रहे हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इन छह वर्षो में "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" के तहत पिछड़े अल्पसंख्यक बाहुल्य क्षेत्रें में 34 हजार से ज्यादा स्कूल-कॉलेज, अस्पताल, हॉस्टल, कम्युनिटी सेन्टर, कॉमन सर्विस सेन्टर, आई0टी0आई0 पॉलिटेक्निक, गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, सद्भावना मण्डप, हुनर हब आदि का निमार्ण कराया गया है। जबकि 2014 से पहले मात्र 22 हजार ऐसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया गया था। 2014 से पहले देश के केवल 90 जिले "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" के अंतर्गत शामिल थे, वहीँ अब इसका दायरा बढ़ा कर 308 जिलों तक कर दिया गया है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह एवं युवा कार्य और खेल राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi felicitates youths selected in Civil Services with assistance of free coaching schemes of the Minority Affairs Ministry
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “More than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls”
“The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations”
This year, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government’s resolute and effective efforts for “promotion and progress” of meritorious youths from Minority communities have resulted in selection of 22 youths from poor, weaker, deprived sections of Minority communities in the prestigious Civil Services with the assistance of free coaching under “NaiUdaan” scheme, being run by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
While felicitating youths belonging to Minority communities, who have been selected in Civil Services 2019 with the assistance of Minority Affairs Ministry’s free-coaching programmes, at Antyodaya Bhawan here today, Shri Naqvi said that that there is no dearth of talent in minority communities. But earlier, no such efforts had been made to create an environment which recognises potential among the Minority youths.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted. This positive atmosphere of “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured that a large number of youths from the Minority communities are being selected in the top administrative services. This year also, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services. The last three years have witnessed similar encouraging results in the Civil Services.
Shri Naqvi said that the youths, successful in the Central Government’s Civil Services, are a “role model” for youths from Minority communities and other weaker sections of the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing a large scale free-coaching programme for meritorious youths belonging to notified minority communities preparing for UPSC examinations. The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations.
Shri Naqvi said that only 2 crore 94 lakh Minority students had been given scholarships before 2014; while on the other hand the present Government’s commitment to “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured scholarships to 4 crore 60 lakh Minority students during the last 6 years.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls. Due to our concentrated efforts, school drop-out rate among the Minority students especially girls have decreased significantly and students from poor and needy families are receiving better education.
Shri Naqvi said that under the “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK), more than 34,000 infrastructure projects including school, college, hospital, community centre, common service centre, ITI, polytechnic, girls hostel, Sadbhavna Mandap, Hunar Hub etc have been developed in backward and deprived Minority concentrated areas across the country in the last 6 years. Only 22,000 such projects had been developed before 2014. While only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development before 2014, the Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts of the country.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region &MoS in Prime Minister’s Office Dr.Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri KirenRijiju were also present on the occasion.