Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Our Target is to Become a Manufacturing Hub of Construction Equipments in the World : Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari Asks Large Industries to Clear MSME Dues on Priority; Develop MMSE ancilliary industries for spares
18 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Road Transport & Highways has said that our target is to make our country a manufacturing hub of construction equipments in the world. He was addressing a webinar ‘CII’s Virtual Exhibition on ‘Construction Equipment, Technology, Components and Aggregates’ through Video Conference today. He said, to achieve the objective of self reliance, we need to reduce imports and boost the manufacturing of various components and parts in the automobile sector which are presently being imported. He appealed to all the industries in the sector to develop industrial clusters, Technology Centres, Research labs and upgradation of technology and skills.
Shri Gadkari assured the stakeholders to extend all possible support in developing technology centres in India. The Minister also stressed on the need for research and cost reduction without compromising quality.
He also exhorted the participants to face the challenges of issues thrown up by COVID-19 pandemic. "Entire industrial sector today is facing lot of challenges in the wake of COVID-19 crisis but we have to fight all the challenges with a positive frame of mind and make automobile industry a manufacturing hub for construction equipments," Shri Gadkari said. To achieve this, cost reduction without compromising with quality, be a must, he added.
The Minister called for research, innovation and technology upgradation and emphasized on the need of joint ventures and foreign collaborations to get easy finance and compatible technology. Maximum use of LNG, CNG and bio fuels can definitely reduce the cost. Government is also working on integrating and developing all kinds of transport like water ways, sea transportation, rail, road and air transports which will definitely reduce the logistic cost and help industries in a big way, he said.
He said that government is proactively making changes in policies for achieving self reliance (Aatm Nirbharta) as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
Shri Gadkari further said that to encourage MSMES definition of MSMEs has been changed, credit facility and fund of funds have been created for these industries. He said, work is going ahead on a new scrapping policy for Transport sector. He said, the Government is ready to support industries in all possible ways and industries should come in with innovative plans, so that we may fulfill the dream of manufacturing hub in the automobile sector.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also emphasized on clearing MSME dues by all on priority. He called upon large industries and business houses/Companies to treat this as an important matter. Shri Gadkari asked CII members to help in the development and growth of ancilliary units/industries to supply spare parts.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டுமானத் தளவாடங்களின் சர்வதேசத் தயாரிப்பு மையமாக உருவாவதே எமது லட்சியம்: திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி.
18 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டுமானத் தளவாடங்களின் சர்வதேசத் தயாரிப்பு மையமாக நமது நாட்டை உருவாக்குவதே எங்களது லட்சியம் என்று மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். 'கட்டுமானத் தளவாடங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பம், உதிரிபாகங்கள் மற்றும் கலவைகள் குறித்த இந்தியத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் மெய்நிகர் கண்காட்சி' என்னும் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் அவர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார். தற்சார்ப்பு லட்சியத்தை அடைய வேண்டுமென்றால், வாகன உற்பத்தித் துறையில் தற்சமயம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பல்வேறு உதிரிபாகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் குறைத்து, அவற்றின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொழிற்சாலைக் குழுக்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள், ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கவும், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் துறையில் உள்ள அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களையும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு முடிந்த அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் அளிப்பதாக பங்குதாரர்களிடம் திரு. கட்கரி உறுதியளித்தார். தரத்தில் சமரசமில்லாமல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தேவை குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் விடப்பட்டிருக்கும் சவாலான பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளுமாறு கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு அவர் அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார். "கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியால் ஒட்டுமொத்தத் தொழில்துறையும் நிறைய சவால்களை இன்று எதிர்கொண்டாலும், நேர்மறைச் சிந்தனையோடு அனைத்து சவால்களையும் எதிர்த்து நாம் போராடி, கட்டுமானத் தளவாடங்களின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக வாகனத் தயாரிப்புத் துறையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்," என்று திரு. கட்கரி கூறினார். இதை சாதிக்க, தரத்தில் சமரசமில்லாமல் செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல் அவசியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அமைச்சர், நிதி மற்றும் சரியான தொழில்நுட்பம் கிடைப்பதற்கு கூட்டுத் தொழில்களும், அயல்நாட்டு உறவுகளும் தேவை என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். திரவமாக்கப்பட்ட இயற்கை வாயு, அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட இயற்கை வாயு மற்றும் உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள், செலவைக் கட்டாயமாகக் குறைக்கும். நீர்வழி, கடல், ரயில், சாலை மற்றும் வான்வழி என அனைத்து வகையான போக்குவரத்துகளையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து, மேம்படுத்த அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் பொருள்களின் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவு கட்டாயம் குறைந்து, தொழில்களுக்கு பெரிய அளவில் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.