Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Our Target is to Become a Manufacturing Hub of Construction Equipments in the World : Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari Asks Large Industries to Clear MSME Dues on Priority; Develop MMSE ancilliary industries for spares
18 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and Road Transport & Highways has said that our target is to make our country a manufacturing hub of construction equipments in the world. He was addressing a webinar ‘CII’s Virtual Exhibition on ‘Construction Equipment, Technology, Components and Aggregates’ through Video Conference today. He said, to achieve the objective of self reliance, we need to reduce imports and boost the manufacturing of various components and parts in the automobile sector which are presently being imported. He appealed to all the industries in the sector to develop industrial clusters, Technology Centres, Research labs and upgradation of technology and skills.
Shri Gadkari assured the stakeholders to extend all possible support in developing technology centres in India. The Minister also stressed on the need for research and cost reduction without compromising quality.
He also exhorted the participants to face the challenges of issues thrown up by COVID-19 pandemic. "Entire industrial sector today is facing lot of challenges in the wake of COVID-19 crisis but we have to fight all the challenges with a positive frame of mind and make automobile industry a manufacturing hub for construction equipments," Shri Gadkari said. To achieve this, cost reduction without compromising with quality, be a must, he added.
The Minister called for research, innovation and technology upgradation and emphasized on the need of joint ventures and foreign collaborations to get easy finance and compatible technology. Maximum use of LNG, CNG and bio fuels can definitely reduce the cost. Government is also working on integrating and developing all kinds of transport like water ways, sea transportation, rail, road and air transports which will definitely reduce the logistic cost and help industries in a big way, he said.
He said that government is proactively making changes in policies for achieving self reliance (Aatm Nirbharta) as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
Shri Gadkari further said that to encourage MSMES definition of MSMEs has been changed, credit facility and fund of funds have been created for these industries. He said, work is going ahead on a new scrapping policy for Transport sector. He said, the Government is ready to support industries in all possible ways and industries should come in with innovative plans, so that we may fulfill the dream of manufacturing hub in the automobile sector.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also emphasized on clearing MSME dues by all on priority. He called upon large industries and business houses/Companies to treat this as an important matter. Shri Gadkari asked CII members to help in the development and growth of ancilliary units/industries to supply spare parts.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
আমাদের লক্ষ্য হ'ল বিশ্বে নির্মাণ সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের হাবে পরিনত হওয়া : নীতিন গডকরি
18 AUG 2020 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি বলেছেন যে সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল দেশকে বিশ্বের নির্মান সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা। তিনি আজ ‘সিআইআই’র আয়োজিত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘নির্মাণ সরঞ্জাম যন্ত্রপাতি, প্রযুক্তি, উপাদান এবং তার সমষ্টি’ সম্পর্কিত একটি ওয়েবিনার ভার্চুয়াল প্রদর্শনীতে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন,স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সরকার বর্তমানে অটোমোবাইল খাতের বিভিন্ন উপাদান ও যন্ত্রাংশের আমদানি হ্রাস করা এবং উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সকল শিল্প সংস্থাকে প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র, গবেষণাগার তৈরি এবং প্রযুক্তি ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য আবেদন জানান।
শ্রী গডকরি ভারতে প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রগুলির উন্নয়নে সম্ভাব্য সকল প্রকারের সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর আশ্বাস দেন সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে। মন্ত্রী বলেন গুণমান নিয়ে আপস না করে গবেষণা ও ব্যয় হ্রাস করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন।
তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী জেরে সৃষ্টি সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলায় সকলকে এগিয়ে আসার অনুরোধ জানান। শ্রী গডকরি বলেন, "কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের প্রেক্ষাপটে পুরো শিল্প ক্ষেত্র আজ প্রচুর সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে, তবে আমাদের সকল সমস্যার একটি ইতিবাচক দিকের সঙ্গে লড়াই করতে হবে এবং অটোমোবাইল শিল্পকে নির্মাণ সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে হবে।"
মন্ত্রী গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের আহ্বান জানান।সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি পেতে যৌথ উদ্যোগ ও বিদেশী সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন তিনি। এলএনজি, সিএনজি এবং জৈব জ্বালানির সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার অবশ্যই ব্যয় হ্রাস করতে পারে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। সরকার জলপথ, সমুদ্র পরিবহন, রেলপথ, সড়ক ও বিমান পরিবহণের মতো সব ধরণের পরিবহণকে একীকরণ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করছে যা নিশ্চিতভাবেই পণ্য পরিবহণ ব্যয়কে হ্রাস করবে এবং শিল্প সংস্থা গুলিকে বড় আকারে সহায়তা করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী গডকরি আরও বলেন যে এমএসএমই'র সংজ্ঞা পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে। এই শিল্পের জন্য ঋণ সুবিধা এবং তহবিল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নতুন স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি তৈরি করার বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ চলছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার সকল সম্ভাব্য উপায়ে শিল্প সংস্থাকে সহায়তা দিতে প্রস্তুত।
শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি এমএসএমই বকেয়া অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বড় শিল্প এবং ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠান / সংস্থাগুলিকে এই বিষয়টিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হিসাবে বিবেচনা করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।