Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” to realize the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Registration process begins on 18th August 2020 through MyGov portal
Opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award
Top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months of incubation support
Indigenously developed microprocessors SHAKTI and VEGA have been rolled out under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of MeitY
18 AUG 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, launched today “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutionsfor #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide further impetus to the strong ecosystem of Start-up, innovation and research in the country.
IIT Madras and Center for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) have developed two microprocessors named SHAKTI (32 bit) and VEGA (64 bit) respectively using Open Source Architecture under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of Ministry of Electronics and IT. “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” seeks to invite innovators, startups and students to use these microprocessors to develop various technology products.
As one of the concrete steps towards realizing the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, this initiative is aimed at not only meeting India’s future requirements of strategic and industrial sectors but also has the potential to mitigate the issues of security, licensing, technology obsolescence and most crucially cutting dependency on imports. The design, development & fabrication of these state-of-the-art processor variants at foundry in the country and abroad, is the successful step to leapfrog to ultimate goal of vibrant ecosystem of Electronic System Design & Manufacturing in the country.
The “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” is part of the series of proactive, preemptive and graded measures taken by Ministry of Electronics and IT to spur the technology led innovation ecosystem in the country and staying at the forefront of digital adoption. Open to students at all levels and startups, the Challenge demands contestants to not only tinker with these Swadeshi Processor IPs & facilitate them with innovating the frugal solutions for societal needs but also make available the entire home-grown ecosystem around Swadeshi Processors to develop the complex designs for catering to both global and domestic requirements in near future.
Ministry of Electronics and IToffers a slew of benefits to the contestants and technology resources that include not only the internship opportunities and regular technical guidance from the best VLSI & Electronics System Design Experts in the country but also the business mentorship & funding support, facilitated by Incubation Centres. Financial support to the tune of Rs. 4.30 Crore at various stages of the Challenge for developing the hardware prototype and incubating a start-up is being offered.
The Challenge spread over 10 months, kick-starts with registration process at https://innovate.mygov.in on 18th August 2020 and culminates in June 2021, with an opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award and top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months incubation support. Above all, participants will get an opportunity to translate their innovations around Swadeshi Processors, showcase them at a higher viewership platform and facilitate them to scale from ideation to marketplace, thereby standing a chance to contribute to the overall mission of #AtmaNirbharta of Government.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب یاد گار پیش رفت اور خود کفالت کی امنگ کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر ‘‘ سو دیسی مائکرو پروسیسر چیلنج ’’ کا آغاز کیا
رجسٹریشن کا عمل مائی گو پورٹل کے ذریعے 18 اگست ، 2020 ء سے شروع ہو گیا ہے
18 AUG 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 اگست / قانون و انصاف ، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اَپ ، اختراعات اور تحقیق کے مضبوط نظام کو تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘ سو دیسی مائیکرو پروسیسر چیلنج - آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے اختراعی حل ’’ کا آغاز کیا ۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ کی ترقی کے مرکز ، سی ڈی اے سی نے شکتی ( 32 بٹ ) اور ویگا ( 64 بٹ ) کے بالترتیب دو مائیکرو پروسیسر اوپن سورس آرکیٹیکچر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کئے ہیں ، جو الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے مائیکرو پروسیسر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی سرپرستی میں تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ‘‘ سو دیشی مائیکرو پروسیسر چیلنج – آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے اختراعی حل ’’ میں اختراع کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور طلباء کو مختلف ٹیکنا لوجی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے ، اِن مائیکرو پروسیسر کو استعمال کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے ۔
خود کفالت کے حصول اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب یاد گار پیش رفت کے لئے ایک ٹھوس قدم کے طور پر اس پہل کا مقصد نہ صرف بھارت کی اسٹریٹیجک اور صنعتی شعبوں کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے بلکہ سکیورٹی ، لائسنسنگ ، ٹیکنا لوجی کے متروک ہونے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ ان جدید ترین پروسیسر کی اقسام ملک اور بیرونِ ملک میں تیار کردہ ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور فیبریکیشن ملک میں الیکٹرانک سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے لئے تابناک ماحول کی جانب کامیاب قدم بڑھانا ہے ۔
سو دیشی مائیکرو پروسیسر چیلنج ، الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ذریعے ملک میں ٹیکنا لوجی کی قیادت والے اختراعی ماحول کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ڈجیٹل عمل کو اپنانے کے لئے آگے رہنے کی خاطر سرگرم احتیاطی اور رفتہ رفتہ اٹھایا گیا قدم ہے ۔ تمام سطحوں پر طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے کھلے اِس چیلنج میں شرکت کرنے والوں کے لئے یہ سو دیشی پروسیسر آئی پیز کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور سماجی ضروریات کے لئے بہتر حل پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ مستقبل قریب میں عالمی اور گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پیچیدہ ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کی خاطر ملک میں سودیشی پروسیسر کے ذریعے ایک ماحول تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت مقابلہ آرائی کرنے والوں اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے وسائل کے لئے بہت سے فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس میں نہ صرف انٹرن شپ کے مواقع اور بہترین وی ایل ایس آئی اور الیکٹرانک سسٹم ڈیزائن کے ماہرین سے مسلسل تکنیکی رہنمائی کے مواقع حاصل ہوتے ہیں بلکہ انکیوبیشن سینٹروں سے کاروباری سرپرستی اور فنڈ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ چیلنج کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہارڈ ویئر پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے اور ایک اسٹارٹ اَپ کی پرورش کے لئے 4.30 کروڑ روپئے تک کی مالی امداد کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے ۔
یہ چیلنج 10 ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط ہے ، جو 18 اگست ، 2020 ء کو https://innovate.mygov.in پر فوری طور پر رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے ساتھ شروع ہو گیا ہے اور یہ جون ، 2021 ء میں ختم ہو گا ۔ اس دوران 100 سیمی فائنل جیتنے والوں کو ایک کروڑ روپئے کے ایوارڈ جیتنے کا موقع حاصل ہو گا ، جب کہ فائنل میں آنے والے 25 کو ایک کروڑ روپئے کے مجموعی ایوارڈ دیئے جائیں گے اور فائنل میں داخل ہونے والی 10 بہترین ٹیمیں 2.30 کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ حاصل کر سکیں گی اور 10 مہینے تک پرورش کی مدد کی جائے گی ۔ ان کے علاوہ شرکت کرنے والوں کو سو دیشی پروسیسر کے متعلق اپنی اختراعات کو ایک اعلیٰ پلیٹ فارم پر نمائش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور انہیں مارکیٹ پلیس میں اپنا آئیڈیا پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ۔ اس طرح انہیں حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن میں مجموعی تعاون دینے کا موقع ملے گا ۔