Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” to realize the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Registration process begins on 18th August 2020 through MyGov portal
Opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award
Top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months of incubation support
Indigenously developed microprocessors SHAKTI and VEGA have been rolled out under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of MeitY
18 AUG 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, launched today “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutionsfor #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide further impetus to the strong ecosystem of Start-up, innovation and research in the country.
IIT Madras and Center for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) have developed two microprocessors named SHAKTI (32 bit) and VEGA (64 bit) respectively using Open Source Architecture under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of Ministry of Electronics and IT. “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” seeks to invite innovators, startups and students to use these microprocessors to develop various technology products.
As one of the concrete steps towards realizing the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, this initiative is aimed at not only meeting India’s future requirements of strategic and industrial sectors but also has the potential to mitigate the issues of security, licensing, technology obsolescence and most crucially cutting dependency on imports. The design, development & fabrication of these state-of-the-art processor variants at foundry in the country and abroad, is the successful step to leapfrog to ultimate goal of vibrant ecosystem of Electronic System Design & Manufacturing in the country.
The “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” is part of the series of proactive, preemptive and graded measures taken by Ministry of Electronics and IT to spur the technology led innovation ecosystem in the country and staying at the forefront of digital adoption. Open to students at all levels and startups, the Challenge demands contestants to not only tinker with these Swadeshi Processor IPs & facilitate them with innovating the frugal solutions for societal needs but also make available the entire home-grown ecosystem around Swadeshi Processors to develop the complex designs for catering to both global and domestic requirements in near future.
Ministry of Electronics and IToffers a slew of benefits to the contestants and technology resources that include not only the internship opportunities and regular technical guidance from the best VLSI & Electronics System Design Experts in the country but also the business mentorship & funding support, facilitated by Incubation Centres. Financial support to the tune of Rs. 4.30 Crore at various stages of the Challenge for developing the hardware prototype and incubating a start-up is being offered.
The Challenge spread over 10 months, kick-starts with registration process at https://innovate.mygov.in on 18th August 2020 and culminates in June 2021, with an opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award and top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months incubation support. Above all, participants will get an opportunity to translate their innovations around Swadeshi Processors, showcase them at a higher viewership platform and facilitate them to scale from ideation to marketplace, thereby standing a chance to contribute to the overall mission of #AtmaNirbharta of Government.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
স্বনির্ভতার লক্ষ্যে এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ গঠনের উদ্দেশ্যে রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ ‘স্বদেশী মাইক্রো প্রসেসার চ্যালেঞ্জ’এর সূচনা করেছেন
18 AUG 2020 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আইন, ন্যায় বিচার, টেলি যোগাযোগ ও বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ আজ দেশে শক্তিশালী স্টার্ট আপ ইকো সিস্টেম গঠন এবং উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে ‘স্বদেশী মাইক্রো প্রসেসার চ্যালেঞ্জ- #আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান’ শীর্ষক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের মাইক্রো প্রসেসর উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচীর অধীনে ওপেন সোর্স আর্কিটেকচার ব্যবহার করে আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডভান্স কম্পিউটিং ‘শক্তি’ (৩২ বিট) এবং ভেগা (৮ বিট) নামে দুটি মাইক্রো প্রসেসার তৈরি করেছে। ‘#আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য স্বদেশী মাইক্রো প্রসেসর চ্যালেঞ্জ- উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান’ এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী সংস্থা, স্টার্ট আপ এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে মাইক্রো প্রসেসর তৈরির আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথে এই উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য হল শুধুমাত্র ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের কৌশলগত এবং শিল্পের চাহিদা পূরণ করায় নয় একইসঙ্গে সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা, পুরনো প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার কমানো এবং আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা। এই দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক প্রসেসারের নক্সা দেশ ও বিদেশের বৈদ্যুতিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
‘স্বদেশী মাইক্রো প্রসেসার চ্যালেঞ্জ’ দেশের প্রযুক্তি চালিত উদ্ভাবনী ইকো সিস্টেমে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে এবং ডিজিটালাইজেশনের পথে বৈদ্যুতিক ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক ধারাবাহিকভাবে যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে তাতেও সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। একইসঙ্গে সকল স্তরের শিক্ষার্থী এবং স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলির জন্য উন্মুক্ত প্রতিযোগিতার দরজা খুলে দেবে। এতে দেশীয় প্রসেসার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি কেবল লাভবান হবেনা, সামাজিক প্রয়োজনে সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানের পথও খুঁজে বের করতে পারবে। এছাড়াও অদূর ভবিষ্যতে দেশীয় চাহিদা মিটিয়ে বিদেশে এই স্বদেশী প্রসেসার রপ্তানী পরিকাঠামোগত বিকাশে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক প্রতিযোগী ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলিকে ইন্টার্নশিপের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। দেশের সেরা ইলেক্ট্রনিক সিস্টেম বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শ প্রদানের পাশাপাশি ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টারগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। হার্ডওয়্যার সংস্থাগুলির বিকাশে স্টার্ট আপ ইনকিউবেটিং চ্যালেঞ্জের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে ৪.৩০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
আজ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রতিযোগিতাটি চলবে আগামী ১০ মাস ধরে। ২০২১ এর জুনে এই প্রতিযোগিতা শেষ হবে। প্রতিযোগিতায় নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে- https://innovate.mygov.in এই লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে। ১০০ জন সেমি ফাইনাল প্রতিযোগীর মোট ১ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক পুরস্কার জেতার সুযোগ রয়েছে। ২৫ জন চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ের প্রতিযোগী ১ কোটি টাকা পুরস্কার জিততে পারেন। ফাইনালে প্রবেশ করা প্রথম ১০টি দল ১২ মাসের জন্য ইনকিউবেশন সহায়তায় মোট ২.৩০ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য পাবে। সমস্ত প্রতিযোগীদের স্বদেশী প্রসেসার উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে নিজস্ব প্রতিভা বিকাশের সুযোগ রয়েছে। তাদের এই উদ্ভাবন সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে তুলে ধরা হবে এবং সরাসরি বাজারে নিয়ে আসা হবে।