Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” to realize the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
Registration process begins on 18th August 2020 through MyGov portal
Opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award
Top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months of incubation support
Indigenously developed microprocessors SHAKTI and VEGA have been rolled out under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of MeitY
18 AUG 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, launched today “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutionsfor #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide further impetus to the strong ecosystem of Start-up, innovation and research in the country.
IIT Madras and Center for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) have developed two microprocessors named SHAKTI (32 bit) and VEGA (64 bit) respectively using Open Source Architecture under the aegis of Microprocessor Development Programme of Ministry of Electronics and IT. “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge- Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” seeks to invite innovators, startups and students to use these microprocessors to develop various technology products.
As one of the concrete steps towards realizing the ambition of self-reliance and a momentous stride towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, this initiative is aimed at not only meeting India’s future requirements of strategic and industrial sectors but also has the potential to mitigate the issues of security, licensing, technology obsolescence and most crucially cutting dependency on imports. The design, development & fabrication of these state-of-the-art processor variants at foundry in the country and abroad, is the successful step to leapfrog to ultimate goal of vibrant ecosystem of Electronic System Design & Manufacturing in the country.
The “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge” is part of the series of proactive, preemptive and graded measures taken by Ministry of Electronics and IT to spur the technology led innovation ecosystem in the country and staying at the forefront of digital adoption. Open to students at all levels and startups, the Challenge demands contestants to not only tinker with these Swadeshi Processor IPs & facilitate them with innovating the frugal solutions for societal needs but also make available the entire home-grown ecosystem around Swadeshi Processors to develop the complex designs for catering to both global and domestic requirements in near future.
Ministry of Electronics and IToffers a slew of benefits to the contestants and technology resources that include not only the internship opportunities and regular technical guidance from the best VLSI & Electronics System Design Experts in the country but also the business mentorship & funding support, facilitated by Incubation Centres. Financial support to the tune of Rs. 4.30 Crore at various stages of the Challenge for developing the hardware prototype and incubating a start-up is being offered.
The Challenge spread over 10 months, kick-starts with registration process at https://innovate.mygov.in on 18th August 2020 and culminates in June 2021, with an opportunity for 100 Semi-finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award, 25 Finalists to win total Rs. 1.00 Crore of Award and top 10 teams entering the finale, will get the seed fund of total Rs 2.30 Crore and 12 months incubation support. Above all, participants will get an opportunity to translate their innovations around Swadeshi Processors, showcase them at a higher viewership platform and facilitate them to scale from ideation to marketplace, thereby standing a chance to contribute to the overall mission of #AtmaNirbharta of Government.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी आत्मनिर्भरतेची महत्वाकांक्षा आणि “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” च्या दिशेने संस्मरणीय प्रवास साकारण्यासाठी “स्वदेशी मायक्रोप्रोसेसर चॅलेंज” सुरू केले
मायगव्ह पोर्टलद्वारे 18 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुरू होईल
100 उपांत्य स्पर्धकांना एकूण 1.00 कोटी रुपयांचा पुरस्कार, तर 25 अंतिम स्पर्धकांना एकूण 1.00 कोटी रुपयांचा पुरस्कार जिंकण्याची संधी
अंतिम फेरीत प्रवेश करणाऱ्या अव्वल दहा संघांना एकूण 2.30 कोटींचा सीड फंड आणि 12 महिन्यांसाठी इन्क्युबेशन सहाय्य मिळेल
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या मायक्रोप्रोसेसर विकास कार्यक्रमांअंतर्गत शक्ती आणि वेगा हे स्वदेशी विकसित मायक्रोप्रोसेसर सुरू करण्यात आले
18 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय, दूरसंवाद आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी आज देशात स्टार्ट-अप, अभिनवता आणि संशोधनाच्या मजबूत परिसंस्थेला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी "स्वदेशी मायक्रोप्रोसेसर चॅलेंज- इनोव्हेट सोल्युशन्स फॉर # आत्मनिर्भर भारत" चा प्रारंभ केला.
आयआयटी मद्रास आणि सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ ऍडव्हान्स कम्प्युटिंग (सीडीएसी) यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या मायक्रोप्रोसेसर डेव्हलपमेंट प्रोग्राम अंतर्गत ओपन सोर्स आर्किटेक्चरचा वापर करून अनुक्रमे शक्ती (32 bit) आणि वेगा (64 bit) नावाचे दोन मायक्रोप्रोसेसर विकसित केले आहेत. स्वदेशी मायक्रोप्रोसेसर चॅलेंज-इनोव्हेट सोल्युशन्स फॉर # आत्मनिर्भर भारत" विविध तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी या मायक्रोप्रोसेसरचा वापर करण्यासाठी नवसंशोधक, स्टार्टअप्स आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना आमंत्रित करत आहे.
आत्मनिर्भर बनण्याची महत्वाकांक्षा आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारतया दिशेने संस्मरणीय प्रवास साकारण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असलेल्या या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश केवळ भारताच्या भविष्यातील धोरणात्मक आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील गरजा पूर्ण करणे हा नाही तर सुरक्षा, परवाना, कालबाह्य तंत्रज्ञान आणि आयातीवरचे अवलंबत्व या समस्या दूर करण्याची क्षमता देखील आहे. देशात आणि परदेशात या अत्याधुनिक प्रोसेसर प्रकारांची संरचना, विकास आणि निर्मिती ही देशातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम डिझाइन अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंगच्या अंतिम ध्येयापर्यंत झेप घेण्यासाठी यशस्वी पाऊल आहे.
स्वदेशी मायक्रोप्रोसेसर चॅलेंजहा देशात तंत्रज्ञान प्रणित नवसंशोधन परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल होण्याच्या बाबतीत अग्रगण्य राहण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या सक्रिय आणि श्रेणीबद्ध उपायांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग आहे. सर्व स्तरांवरील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आणि स्टार्टअपसाठी हे आव्हान खुले असून स्पर्धकांकडून अपेक्षा आहे की त्यांनी या स्वदेशी प्रोसेसर आयपींबरोबर केवळ सुधारणा न करता त्यांना सामाजिक गरजांसाठी काटकसरीने उपाय शोधण्याची सुविधा पुरवावी . तसेच नजीकच्या भविष्यात जागतिक आणि देशांतर्गत गरजा पूर्ण करणारी संरचना विकसित करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी प्रोसेसरच्या मदतीने संपूर्ण देशांतर्गत विकसित परिसंस्था उपलब्ध करुन द्यावी
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने स्पर्धकांना आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संसाधनांना अनेक फायदे दिले आहेत ज्यात देशातील सर्वोत्तम व्हीएलएसआय आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिझाइन तज्ञांकडून इंटर्नशिपची संधी आणि नियमित तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन तर आहेच शिवाय इन्क्युबेशन केंद्रांकडून व्यवसाय मार्गदर्शन आणि वित्तपुरवठा सहाय्य देखील आहे. हार्डवेअर प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेटिंगसाठी आव्हानाच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर 4.30 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाणार आहे.
हे आव्हान 10 महिन्यांसाठी असून 18 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी https://innovate.mygov.in वर नोंदणी प्रक्रियेसह याचा प्रारंभ होईल आणि जून 2021 मध्ये सांगता होईल आणि उपांत्य फेरीतील 100 स्पर्धकांना एकूण 1.00 कोटी रुपयांचे पुरस्कार, 25 अंतिम स्पर्धकांना एकूण 1.00 कोटी रुपयांचे पुरस्कार आणि अंतिम फेरीत प्रवेश करणाऱ्या अव्वल दहा संघाना 2.30 कोटींचा सीड फंड आणि 12 महिन्यांसाठी इन्क्युबेशन सहाय्य मिळेल. याशिवाय सहभागींना स्वदेशी प्रोसेसर सभोवती नवकल्पना साकारण्याची, सर्वांसमोर ते प्रदर्शित करण्याची आणि थेट बाजारपेठापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची सुविधा मिळेल, ज्यायोगे सरकारच्या # आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या मोहिमेत योगदान देण्याची संधी मिळेल.