جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی شمسی ایجنسی آئندہ ماہ پہلی عالمی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرے گی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جس میں تمام آئی ایس اے رکن ممالک کے وزراء اور عالمی ادارے شرکت کریں گے
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے تمام متعلقین کو مدعو کیا
نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر اسٹینلی ویٹنگھم سے لے کر عالمی کارپوریشنوں کے سربراہان تک اس کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے اور اختراع، کم لاگت، سستی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی پر مرکوز فیصلوں کے لئے ماحول تیار کریں گے
17 AUG 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18اگست2020: آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر اور بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی(آزادانہ چارج)، اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج پہلی عالمی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد بین الاقوامی شمسی ایجنسی (آئی ایس اے)8 ستمبر 2020 کو ایک ورچوول پلیٹ فارم پر کرے گی۔اس تقریب کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئندہ نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی سے روشناس کرانا ہے، جس سے مزید کارگر طریقے سے شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کی کوششوں کے لئے تحریک ملے گی۔اس تقریب کے دوران آئی ایس اے شمسی توانائی پر آئی ایس اے جرنل (آئی جوز)بھی لانچ کرے گی، جس سے عالمی سطح پر مصنفین کو شمسی توانائی سے متعلق مضامین شائع کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔اس جرنل میں شائع ہونے والے مضامین پر عالمی ماہرین نظر ثانی کریں گے۔یہ این ایف پی (نیشنل فوکل پوائنٹ)اور اسٹار سینٹرز(سولر ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ایپلی کیشن ریسورس سینٹر)کے ایک بڑے آئی ایس اے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے رکن ممالک تک پہنچیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پہلی عالمی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں تمام آئی ایس اے خطوں کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء شرکت کریں گے۔اس کانفرنس میں سائنسی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی دنیا کے اعلیٰ سطح کے معززین اور سی ای اوز کم لاگت والی،اختراعی اور سستی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق فیصلوں کے لئے راہ ہموار کریں گے۔افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداران ، عالمی کارپوریشنوں، مالیاتی اور کثیر ملکی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی، فاؤنڈیشنوں کے سربراہان اور تھنک ٹینک موجود رہیں گے۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر ایم اسٹینلی ویٹنگھم افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ڈاکٹر ایم اسٹینلی ویٹنگھم کو لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں کی انقلابی تحقیق کے لئے کیمسٹری میں 2019ء میں نوبل انعام (جان بی گُڈ اینف اور اکیرا یوشینوکے ساتھ مشترکہ طورپر )سے نوازا گیا تھا۔اس کے بعد اعلیٰ ترین عالمی کارپوریشنوں کے سی ای اوز کا اجلاس ہوگا ، جنہوں نے شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے نفاذ میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔عالمی سی ای اوز کے اجلاس میں جن سی ای اوز کے شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے، ان میں سولر اِمپلز فاؤنڈیشن ، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے بانی اور صدر جناب برٹرینڈ پیکارڈ ایف آر ایس جی ایس، شینائڈر الیکٹرک کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ژیاں-پاسکل ٹرائیکائر، سگنی فائی کے سی ای او جناب ایرک رونڈولیٹ شامل ہیں۔معروف کارپوریٹ لیڈراپنے تجربات سے حاضرین کو واقف کرائیں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے استعمال کے لئے دنیا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ حصوں میں سائنسی ایجادات اور اختراعات کو کاروباری طورپر دستیاب کرایا جاسکتا ہے، اس سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں چار تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے، جن میں شرکاء کو مختلف زبانوں ، یعنی انگریزی، اسپینی ، فرانسیسی اور عربی میں مقررین کے خیالات دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔دنیا بھر کی بڑی کمپنیاں اور تحقیقی تنظیمیں ان اجلاسوں کے دوران اپنے کام کی تفصیلات پیش کریں گی اور شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کے جدید رجحانات کے بارے میں اپنی رائے پیش کریں گی۔
اجلاس-1: ویژن 2030 اور اس کے بعد:پی وی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس کے مستقبل کے بارے میں جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جو کہ عالمی سطح پر توانائی کا پہلا ذریعہ بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے۔پی وی ٹیکنالوجی عالمی بجلی کی پیداوار کے 70 فیصد کی سپلائی کرتی ہے۔
اجلاس-2: ایک کاربن سے پاک گرِڈ کی جانب بڑھتے قدم:کلیدی عناصر مثلاً پی وی موڈیولز اور ذخیرے کی ٹیکنالوجی کے سلسلے میں حال ہی میں ہونے والی ایجادات (کنورژن کی صلاحیت میں بہتری اور لاگت میں کمی)کے بارے میں۔
اجلاس-3: ڈسرپٹیو شمسی ٹیکنالوجی:گرِڈ ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں، چاہے وہ زمین پر لگائی گئی ہو، پانی پر یا رہائشی اور کمرشیل عمارتوں کی چھتوں پر۔
اجلاس-4: بجلی کے شعبے سے آگے شمسی ٹیکنالوجی:توانائی تک سبھی کی رسائی کرانے کےلئے اختراعی ایپلی کیشنز ، جن میں آگے بڑھانے ، گرم کرنے، ٹھنڈا کرنے اور صنعتی عمل کو چلانے کے لئے پی وی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور ایندھن کے ساتھ ساتھ آف گرِڈ ایپلی کیشنز بھی تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی(آزادانہ چارج)، اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اورآئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے پہلی عالمی شمسی ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ کانفرنس کا پروگرام تیا ر کرنےکےلئے آئی ایس اے کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔یہ تقریب اختراعات کے ذریعے پوری دنیا میں شمسی توانائی کے ضروری فروغ کےلئے مقاصد کو پورا کرے گی اور اس کے لئے تحریک دے گی۔اس اہم موقع پر ، جبکہ دنیا کورونا-19عالمی وباء سے لڑنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں سے اس چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے میں اورسبھی کو بجلی فراہم کرانے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔جناب سنگھ نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کے تمام متعلقین کو مدعو کیا ہے۔
بھارت میں فرانسیسی سفارت خانے کی سفیر محترمہ دانا پرکاریسکو نے آئی ایس اے کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ کاربن سے پاک دنیا ایک خواب ہے، جو ہم سبھی دیکھ رہے ہیں اور شمسی توانائی اس خواب کو پورا کرنے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرے گی۔
آئی ایس اے کے ڈی جی جناب اوپیندر ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے رول زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے اور اب لوگ اپنے مسائل کے حل کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف پہلے سے بہت زیادہ راغب ہونے لگے ہیں۔
آئی ایس اے میں 67 ممالک شامل ہیں اور اس کے 6 پروگرام ہیں، جن میں زرعی استعمال کے لئے شمسی توانائی کو کام میں لانا مختلف پیمانے پر، منی گرِڈز اور سولر روف ٹاپس اور سولر ای-موبلیٹی ،اسٹوریج اور بڑے پیمانے کے سولر پارکوں کےلئے آسان مالی امداد۔اب تک آئی ایس اے نے 5.5بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کے ایک پائپ لائن تیار کی ہیں اور وہ رکن ممالک میں شمسی پروجیکٹوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہیں۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
ISA to showcase state of the art, next generation technologies at the First World Solar Technology Summit next month
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to grace the inaugural to be attended by Ministers of all ISA Member Countries and Global Institutions
Union Power minister invites all stakeholders to participate in the event
A galaxy of Speakers from Nobel laureate, Dr Stanley Whittingham to Heads of Global Corporations to set the tone of the deliberations focusing on innovative, cost effective, affordable solar technologies
17 AUG 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh,President of the ISA Assembly and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, today shared details of the First World Solar Technology Summit being organized by ISA on a virtual platform on September 08, 2020. The objective of the event is to bring the spotlight on state-of-the-art technologies as well as next-generation technologies which will provide impetus to the efforts towards harnessing the solar energy more efficiently. ISA would also be launching the ISA Journal on Solar Energy (I JOSE)that would help authors from across the globe to publish their articles on solar energy, during the event. The articles in this journal would be reviewed by global experts and will reach the Member countries through ISA’s vast network of NFPs (National Focal points) and STAR (Solar Technology and Application Resource centers) centers.
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address of the First World Solar Technology Summitto be graced by Ministers from member countries from across all ISA regions. High level dignitaries from the world of Scientific Research and Development and a CEO’s conclave will set the tone of the deliberations on low cost, innovative and affordable solar technologies. Senior Government Functionaries, Heads of Global Corporations, Financial & Multilateral Institutions, Civil society, Foundations and Think-Tanks will be present during the inaugural session.
Nobel Laureate Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham will be presenting the Keynote Address during the Inaugural Ceremony. Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (jointly with John B Goodenough & Akira Yoshino) in 2019 for the revolutionizing discovery of the lithium ion batteries. A power packed session is to follow with CEOs of top global corporations who have made pathbreaking progress in implementing and scaling up solar technologies. CEOs expected to take part in the Global CEOs session are: Mr Bertrand Piccard FRSGS, Founder and Chairman, Solar Impulse Foundation, Switzerland; Mr. Jean-Pascal Tricoire, Chairman & CEO, Schneider Electric; Mr. Eric Rondolat, Chief Executive Officer, Signify. The distinguished corporate leaders will share their journeys and will share their vision on how scientific breakthroughs and innovations can be commercially made available to all parts of the world for the wider consumption.
The event will hold four technical sessions that would be available to the participants in different languages namely English, Spanish, French & Arabic. Leading companies and research organisations from across the world will present their work during these sessions and will deliberate on latest trends in solar technologies.
Session -1: Vision 2030 & Beyond: The overall context of PV technology development and its future, on its way towards becoming the first source of energy worldwide, with PV technologies supplying 70% of the world’s electricity generation.
Session -2: Towards a Decarbonised Grid: The most recent advances (conversion efficiency improvements and declining costs) regarding key components such as PV modules and storage technologies.
Session -3: Disruptive Solar Technologies: On-grid applications, whether ground-mounted, floating, or integrated in residential and commercial rooftops.
Session -4: Solar Beyond the Power Sector: Innovative applications where PV is used to move, heat, cool, and drive eco-friendly industrial processes and produce fuels as well as off-grid applications, to provide universal access to energy.
Delivering the keynote address at the Curtain Raiser, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and President, ISA Assembly, Shri RK Singh congratulated ISA for conceptualizing the first ever World Solar Technology Summit. The event will help serve the objective and drive the necessary growth of solar energy around the world through innovations. At this crucial junction, when the world is striving to fight the corona pandemic, our collective efforts will help face this challenge and also towards achieving the objective of universal electricity access to all. Shri Singh invited all stakeholders to participate in the conference.
Ms. Dana Purcarescu,Chargée d’ affaires, Embassy of France in India, congratulated ISA in its efforts and stated that having a decarbonised world is a dream we all aspire for and solar will have a lead role to play in realising it. The First World Solar Technology Summit will help identify technologies that can ramp up solar deployment at an affordable cost. I wish best to ISA and hope for best outcomes.”
In his address, DG, ISA, Shri Upendra Tripathy said that the role of technology has drastically changed over the past few years and will continue to change as people look towards technology for solutions more than ever before. Further, mutual co-operation among the member countries has been the pillar of the solar PV revolution. ISA must fulfill the dream of lighting every home no matter how far away by bringing the innovative and affordable technologies to forefront. World Solar Technology Summit is a stepping stone in that direction.
The ISA, an action-oriented organization, aims at lowering the cost of technology and finance and thereby facilitate deployment of over 1,000 GW of solar energy and mobilize more than USD 1,000 billion into solar power by 2030 in Member countries. The ISA envisions to enable the full ecosystem for availability and development of technology, economic resources, and development of storage technology, mass manufacturing and innovation. The reduced cost of technology would enable the undertaking of more ambitious solar energy programmes. Noting that Solar is key source of affordable and reliable energy, successful project implementation could play significant role in achieving the universal energy access goal (SDG 7). The ISA has 67 countries as ISA has six programmes viz. Solar Applications for Agricultural Use, Affordable Finance at Scale, Mini Grids, and Solar Rooftops and Solar E-mobility & Storage and Large-Scale Solar Parks. Till date, ISA has aggregated a pipeline of solar projects worth USD 5.5 Billion and working to facilitate financing of solar projects in member countries.