Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
ISA to showcase state of the art, next generation technologies at the First World Solar Technology Summit next month
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to grace the inaugural to be attended by Ministers of all ISA Member Countries and Global Institutions
Union Power minister invites all stakeholders to participate in the event
A galaxy of Speakers from Nobel laureate, Dr Stanley Whittingham to Heads of Global Corporations to set the tone of the deliberations focusing on innovative, cost effective, affordable solar technologies
17 AUG 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh,President of the ISA Assembly and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, today shared details of the First World Solar Technology Summit being organized by ISA on a virtual platform on September 08, 2020. The objective of the event is to bring the spotlight on state-of-the-art technologies as well as next-generation technologies which will provide impetus to the efforts towards harnessing the solar energy more efficiently. ISA would also be launching the ISA Journal on Solar Energy (I JOSE)that would help authors from across the globe to publish their articles on solar energy, during the event. The articles in this journal would be reviewed by global experts and will reach the Member countries through ISA’s vast network of NFPs (National Focal points) and STAR (Solar Technology and Application Resource centers) centers.
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the inaugural address of the First World Solar Technology Summitto be graced by Ministers from member countries from across all ISA regions. High level dignitaries from the world of Scientific Research and Development and a CEO’s conclave will set the tone of the deliberations on low cost, innovative and affordable solar technologies. Senior Government Functionaries, Heads of Global Corporations, Financial & Multilateral Institutions, Civil society, Foundations and Think-Tanks will be present during the inaugural session.
Nobel Laureate Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham will be presenting the Keynote Address during the Inaugural Ceremony. Dr. M. Stanley Whittingham was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (jointly with John B Goodenough & Akira Yoshino) in 2019 for the revolutionizing discovery of the lithium ion batteries. A power packed session is to follow with CEOs of top global corporations who have made pathbreaking progress in implementing and scaling up solar technologies. CEOs expected to take part in the Global CEOs session are: Mr Bertrand Piccard FRSGS, Founder and Chairman, Solar Impulse Foundation, Switzerland; Mr. Jean-Pascal Tricoire, Chairman & CEO, Schneider Electric; Mr. Eric Rondolat, Chief Executive Officer, Signify. The distinguished corporate leaders will share their journeys and will share their vision on how scientific breakthroughs and innovations can be commercially made available to all parts of the world for the wider consumption.
The event will hold four technical sessions that would be available to the participants in different languages namely English, Spanish, French & Arabic. Leading companies and research organisations from across the world will present their work during these sessions and will deliberate on latest trends in solar technologies.
Session -1: Vision 2030 & Beyond: The overall context of PV technology development and its future, on its way towards becoming the first source of energy worldwide, with PV technologies supplying 70% of the world’s electricity generation.
Session -2: Towards a Decarbonised Grid: The most recent advances (conversion efficiency improvements and declining costs) regarding key components such as PV modules and storage technologies.
Session -3: Disruptive Solar Technologies: On-grid applications, whether ground-mounted, floating, or integrated in residential and commercial rooftops.
Session -4: Solar Beyond the Power Sector: Innovative applications where PV is used to move, heat, cool, and drive eco-friendly industrial processes and produce fuels as well as off-grid applications, to provide universal access to energy.
Delivering the keynote address at the Curtain Raiser, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and President, ISA Assembly, Shri RK Singh congratulated ISA for conceptualizing the first ever World Solar Technology Summit. The event will help serve the objective and drive the necessary growth of solar energy around the world through innovations. At this crucial junction, when the world is striving to fight the corona pandemic, our collective efforts will help face this challenge and also towards achieving the objective of universal electricity access to all. Shri Singh invited all stakeholders to participate in the conference.
Ms. Dana Purcarescu,Chargée d’ affaires, Embassy of France in India, congratulated ISA in its efforts and stated that having a decarbonised world is a dream we all aspire for and solar will have a lead role to play in realising it. The First World Solar Technology Summit will help identify technologies that can ramp up solar deployment at an affordable cost. I wish best to ISA and hope for best outcomes.”
In his address, DG, ISA, Shri Upendra Tripathy said that the role of technology has drastically changed over the past few years and will continue to change as people look towards technology for solutions more than ever before. Further, mutual co-operation among the member countries has been the pillar of the solar PV revolution. ISA must fulfill the dream of lighting every home no matter how far away by bringing the innovative and affordable technologies to forefront. World Solar Technology Summit is a stepping stone in that direction.
The ISA, an action-oriented organization, aims at lowering the cost of technology and finance and thereby facilitate deployment of over 1,000 GW of solar energy and mobilize more than USD 1,000 billion into solar power by 2030 in Member countries. The ISA envisions to enable the full ecosystem for availability and development of technology, economic resources, and development of storage technology, mass manufacturing and innovation. The reduced cost of technology would enable the undertaking of more ambitious solar energy programmes. Noting that Solar is key source of affordable and reliable energy, successful project implementation could play significant role in achieving the universal energy access goal (SDG 7). The ISA has 67 countries as ISA has six programmes viz. Solar Applications for Agricultural Use, Affordable Finance at Scale, Mini Grids, and Solar Rooftops and Solar E-mobility & Storage and Large-Scale Solar Parks. Till date, ISA has aggregated a pipeline of solar projects worth USD 5.5 Billion and working to facilitate financing of solar projects in member countries.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अगले माह आईएसए प्रथम विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन में अत्याधुनिक, अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करेगा
सभी आईएसए सदस्य देशों एवं वैश्विक संस्थानों के मंत्रियों की मौजूदगी वाले कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी नवाज़ेंगे
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिये सभी हिस्सेदारों को आमंत्रित किया
नोबल पुरस्कार प्राप्त डॉक्टर स्टैनली व्हिटिंगम से लेकर वैश्विक निगमों के प्रमुखों तक शामिल होने वाले वक्ता नवप्रवर्तनशील, सस्ती सौर तकनीकों के विषय पर केंद्रित परिचर्चा का रुख तय करेंगे
17 AUG 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
आईएसए एसेंबली के अध्यक्ष तथा केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने आईएसए द्वारा दिनांक 8 सितम्बर, 2020 को आभासी तरीक़े से आयोजित होने वाले प्रथम विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी साझा की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सौर ऊर्जा के अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग हेतु किये जा रहे प्रयासों को गति प्रदान करने के लिये अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ-साथ नई पीढ़ी की तकनीकों को केंद्र में लाना है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईएसए सौर ऊर्जा पर अपने पत्र की शुरुआत भी करेगा जो कि विश्व भर से लेखकों को सौर ऊर्जा पर अपने लेखों के प्रकाशन में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इस पत्र में प्रकाशित लेखों की विश्व स्तरीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समीक्षा की जाएगी एवं यह आईएसए के नेशनल फोकल प्वाइंट्स (एनएफपी) एवं सोलर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एप्लीकेशन रिसोर्स सेंटर्स (स्टार) केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सदस्य देशों तक पहुंचेगा।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001I69C.jpg
सभी आईएसए क्षेत्रों से आईएसए के सदस्य देशों एवं वैश्विक संस्थानों के मंत्रियों की मौजूदगी वाले कार्यक्रम में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे। वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र से उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन इस आयोजन में होने वाली नवप्रवर्तनशील, सस्ती सौर तकनीकों के विषय पर केंद्रित परिचर्चा का रूख तय करेगा। वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, वैश्विक निगमों, वित्तीय संस्थानों एवं बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज, प्रतिष्ठानों एवं थिंक टैंकों के प्रमुख उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में नोबल पुरस्कार प्राप्त डॉक्टर स्टैनली व्हिटिंगम प्रमुख भाषण देंगे। डॉक्टर स्टैनली व्हिटिंगम को 2019 में (जॉन बी गुडएनफ एवं अकीरा योशिनो के साथ संयुक्त रूप से) लीथियम आयन बैटरियों की क्रांतिकारी खोज के लिये रसायन विज्ञान में नोबल पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया था । इसके बाद सौर तकनीकों के क्रियान्वयन एवं उन्नयन के क्षेत्र में युगांतरकारी प्रगति करने वाले उच्च स्तरीय निगमों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का एक शक्तिसंपन्न सत्र आयोजित होगा। जिन वैश्विक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के इस सत्र में भाग लेने की संभावना है वह हैं: श्री बर्ट्रेंड पिकार्ड एफआरएसजीएस, संस्थापक एवं चैयरमैन, सोलर इम्पल्स फाउण्डेशन, स्विट्ज़रलैंड; श्री जीन पास्कल ट्राइकोर, चैयरमेन एवं सीइओ, श्नीडर इलेक्ट्रिक; श्री एरिक रोन्डोलट, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सिग्निफाई। यह प्रतिष्ठित कॉरपोरेट नेता इस पर अपना यात्रावृत्त एवं नज़रिया साझा करेंगे कि किस प्रकार वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान एवं नवीन खोज वाणिज्यिक रूप से सभी के उपयोग हेतु विश्व के सभी हिस्सों में पहुंचाई जा सकती है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002KUFK.jpg
आयोजन में चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित होंगे जो कि कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने वालों के लिये विभिन्न भाषाओं में जैसे अंग्रेजी, स्पैनिश, फ्रेंच एवं अरबी में उपलब्ध होंगे। विश्व भर से अग्रणी कम्पनियां एवं शोध सस्थाएं इन सत्रों के दौरान अपना कामकाज पेश करेंगी एवं सौर तकनीकों के क्षेत्र में अद्यतन तौर तरीक़ों पर चर्चा करेंगी।
सत्र 1: विज़न 2030 एवं बियोण्डः विश्व के कुल विद्युत जनन की 70% आपूर्ति करने वाली पीवी प्रौद्योगिकी के विश्व भर में ऊर्जा का प्रथम श्रोत बनने के मार्ग में इस तकनीक के विकास एवं भविष्य का संपूर्ण परिप्रेक्ष्य
सत्र 2: टूवर्ड्स ए डिकार्बनाइज़्ड ग्रिडः पीवी मोड्यूल्स एवं भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रमुख घटकों के बारे में सबसे हालिया प्रगति (रूपांतरण दक्षता सुधार और घटती लागत)।
सत्र 3: डिसरप्टिव सोलर टैक्नोलोजीज़ः भूमि पर जड़े हुए, भूमि से ऊपर स्थित अथवा आवासीय एवं व्यावसायिक छतों के साथ एकीकृत ऑन ग्रिड एप्लीकेशन्स।
सत्र 4: सोलर बियोण्ड द पावर सेक्टरः नवप्रवर्तनशील अनुप्रयोग जहां पीवी का उपयोग पर्यावरण हितैषी तरीक़े से औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं को चलाने, गर्म करने, ठंडा करने एवं उनके परिचालन तथा ईंधन निर्माण में किया जाता है एवं ऊर्जा की सर्वव्यापी पहुंच के लिये ऑफ ग्रिड अनुप्रयोग।
पूर्व भूमिका के दौरान प्रमुख भाषण देते हुए आईएसए एसेंबली के अध्यक्ष एवं केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने आईएसए को सर्वप्रथम विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन की अवधारणा तैयार करने के लिये बधाई दी। यह आयोजन नवप्रवर्तनशील तरीक़ों से सौर ऊर्जा के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति करने तथा इस क्षेत्र में आवश्यक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सफल होगा। इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर जब विश्व कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने में जूझ रहा है, हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास इस चुनौती का सामना करने में तथा सबके लिये विद्युत के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति में मददगार होगा। श्री आर के सिंह ने सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिये सभी हिस्सेदारों को आमंत्रित किया।
भारत में फ्रांस के दूतावास की चार्ज डी अफेयर्स सुश्री डाना पर्कारेस्क्यू ने आईएसए को उसके प्रयासों के लिये बधाई दी एवं कहा कि एक कार्बनरहित विश्व की प्राप्ति हम सभी की अभिलाषा है एवं सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति में अग्रणी भूमिका अदा करेगा। प्रथम विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन उन प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करने में मददगार होगा जो सौर वितरण को सस्ती दर पर बढ़ा सकती हैं। मैं आईएसए को सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिणामों के लिये बधाई देती हूं एवं यही आशा करती हूं।
आईएसए के महानिदेशक श्री उपेंद्र त्रिपाठी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तकनीक की भूमिका में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है एवं यह परिवर्तन होता रहेगा क्योंकि लोग समाधानों के लिये तकनीक की ओर पहले की तुलना में कहीं अधिक देख रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग सौर पीवी क्रांति का आधारस्तंभ रहा है। आईएसए को नवीन एवं सस्ती तकनीकों को आगे लाकर हर घर को रौशन करने का सपना पूरा करना चाहिये भले ही यह कितना भी दूर हो। विश्व सौर सम्मेलन इस दिशा में पहला कदम होगा।
कामकाज में विश्वास रखने वाली संस्था आईएसए का उद्देश्य तकनीक की लागत कम कर निधीयन करना है एवं इस प्रकार 1000 गीगा वॉट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा के वितरण का प्रबंध करना है तथा साथ ही 2030 तक आईएसए के सदस्य देशों में 1000 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर लगाना है। आईएसए का नज़रिया तकनीक, आर्थिक श्रोत, एवं भंडारण तकनीक का विकास, बड़े स्तर पर उत्पादन एवं नवप्रवर्तन की उपलब्धता एवं विकास के लिये एक संपूर्ण पारितंत्र को खड़ा करना है। तकनीक की लागत में कमी अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी सौर ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों को आगे लाने का ज़रिया बनेगी। सौर ऊर्जा सस्ती एवं विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा का प्रमुख श्रोत है, परियोजना का सफल क्रियान्वयन सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा पहुंच का लक्ष्य (एसडीजी 7) हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकता है। आईएसए में 67 देश हैं, आईएसए के पास छह कार्यक्रम हैं मसलन- सोलर एप्लीकेशन फॉर एग्रीकल्चर यूज़, अफोर्डेबल फाइनेंस एट स्केल, मिनि ग्रिड्स, एवं सोलर रूफटॉप्स एंड इ-मोबिलिटी एंड स्टोरेज तथा लार्ज स्केल सोलर पार्क्स। अब तक आईएसए ने 5.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सौर परियोजनाओं की एक पाइपलाइन एकत्र की है एवं सदस्य देशों में सौर परियोजनाओं के निधीयन में योगदान दे रहा है।