Ministry of Civil Aviation
158 lakh MT steel to be consumed in construction of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U): Hardeep Singh Puri
1.17 million MT steel required for about 900 km metro projects under construction
Steel worth Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in past 3 years
Housing Minister urges Steel industry to come out with structures for usage of new resilient and environment friendly technologies
18 AUG 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
About 158 lakh Metric Tonne steel and 692 lakh Metric Tonne cement is likely to be consumed in construction of all the houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) as per estimates, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, MoHUA and MoCA. Addressing a webinar on Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector, the Minister said that nearly 84 lakh MT steel and 370 lakh MT cement would have already been consumed in houses grounded/completed so far. Sh Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Sh F S Kulhaste, MOS Steel, Sh P K Kharola, Secretary Moca, Sh D S Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh P K Tripathi, Secretary, Steel, senior officers and stakeholders from the industry participated in the webinar which was organized by CII.
Informing that under PMAY(U), so far, 1.07 cr houses (against demand of 1.12 cr houses) across 4,550 urban cities and 67 lakh houses have been grounded and 35 lakh have been delivered so far, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri added that an estimated 3.65 crore jobs would be generated in construction of all sanctioned houses of which about 1.65 crore jobs would have already been generated in construction of houses grounded so far. The minister added that in 2019, a vision for India becoming a $ 5 trillion economies by 2024 was laid out by Prime Minister and this growth was envisioned to be anchored in innovative, sustainable, inclusive and self- reliant infrastructure development across the country. Speaking on urbanization, the Minister said that our urban centres/cities are hubs of economic productivity, infrastructure, culture, and diversity. He added that 40% of our population or 600 million Indians are expected to live in our urban centers by 2030.
Highlighting the usage of steel in urban transport, Shri Puri said that presently about 700 km metro length is operational in 18 cities and about 900 km network is under construction in 27 cities. He added that the average per KM requirement of steel in metro projects is about 13,000 Metric Tonnes (Types -Reinforcement Steel, Structural Steel, Stainless Steel and HT Steel).
Speaking about Indirect steel usage in Smart Cities Mission, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister stated that 5,151 projects worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore were identified in 100 Smart Cities and the Mission has tendered around 4,700 projects worth Rs. 1,66,000 crore which is about 81% of the total projects proposed. He added that around 3,800 projects amounting to approximately Rs. 1,25,000 crore viz. 61% have been grounded and more than 1,638 projects worth over Rs. 27,000 crores have been completed. In order to improve mobility, our cities have completed 215 smart road projects and 315 projects are near completion. Keeping with our commitment to making our cities more livable and sustainable, 70 projects related to smart water and 42 projects under smart solar have been completed.
Highlighting usage of steel in aviation sector, Civil Aviation Minister said that Steel is being used extensively in Airport Terminal buildings for roof structure and as support to glass façade. He stated that with a steel roof structure, large column free spaces can be created to give unobstructed view and appearance. Shri Puri explained that the enhanced use of steel in Terminal buildings, Pre-engineered structures leads to ease in work and speedy construction. He stated that value of steel used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the past 3 years is Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). He informed that value of steel expected to be used for construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the next 5 years - Rs 1,905 cr (approx). He further said that in the next five years 15 new Terminal buildings are planned at a cost of Rs. 15,000 Cr. requiring large quantity of steel and added that on an average 12-15% of cost component is steel work for Airports. The minister said that the steel ministry’s vision of 300 Million tonnes of capacity by 2030 would be strongly supplemented by the demand generated by urban infrastructure development over the next decade. He assured that the MoHUA and MoCA will play a crucial role in meeting that demand and the demand for steel is only going to increase further in the years to come.
Speaking about the impact on environment, the minister said that PM had stressed on the need to use new, alternative and faster construction strategies and technologies which are disaster resilient and environment friendly where the carbon footprint is minimal. He added that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has given a strong push to new technologies and informed that across the country as of today more than 15 lakh houses have been built/under construction using new technologies, both, under PMAY as well as through other state agencies. Shri Puri urged the Steel industry to come out with their own design and structures for usage of newer strategies and technologies which will have faster completion periods for houses and which are resilient. He said that MoHUA will collaborate to promote it across the states. He added that the Ministry has already launched a global challenge -Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC) to promote and propagate such new technologies.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی ( یو ) کے تحت منظور شدہ مکانوں کی تعمیر میں 158 لاکھ ایم ٹی اسٹیل استعمال ہو گا : ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
تقریباً 900 کلو میٹر زیرِ تعمیر میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 1.17 ملین ایم ٹی اسٹیل کی ضرورت ہو گی
18 AUG 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 اگست / مکانوں اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے )اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ( ایم او سی اے ) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ ایک تخمینے کے مطابق تقریباً 158 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل اور 692 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیمنٹ کی پی ایم اے وائی ( یو ) کے تحت منظور کئے گئے مکانوں کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت : مکانوں کی تعمیر اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کو بڑھادا دینے کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کرت ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اب تک مکمل کئے گئے مکانوں کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 84 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل اور 370 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سیمنٹ پہلے ہی استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان ، اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت ایف ایس کُلستے ، موکا کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے تھرولا ، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب ڈی ایس مشرا ، اسٹیل کے سکریٹری جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے سی آئی آئی کے ذریعے منعقدہ ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پی ایم اے وائی ( یو ) کے تحت 4550 شہروں میں 1.07 کروڑ مکانوں (1.12 کروڑ مکانوں کی مانگ ) کے مقابلے 67 لاکھ مکانوں کی بنیادیں رکھی گئی ہیں اور 35 لاکھ گھر ابھی تک سونپے جا چکے ہیں ۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ سبھی منظور شدہ مکانوں کی تعمیر سے تقریباً 3.65 کروڑ کے روزگار پیدا ہوں گے ۔ بنیاد رکھے گئے مکانوں کی تعمیر میں ابھی تک 1.65 کروڑ روز گار پہلے ہی پیدا ہو چکے ہیں ۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2024 ء تک بھارت کے لئے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا ویژن رکھا تھا اور اس ترقی کو پورے ملک میں اختراعی ، مقامی ، شمولیت والے اور خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں شامل کئے جانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ شہر کاری کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شہری مراکز / شہری اقتصادی پیداوار ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ثقافت اور تنوع کے مرکز ہیں ۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہماری 40 فی صد آبادی یا 600 ملین ہندوستانیوں کے 2030 ء تک شہری مراکز میں بسنے کی امید ہے ۔
شہری ٹرانسپورٹ میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سر دست 18 شہروں میں 700 کلو میٹر دوری پر میٹرو چلائی جا رہی ہیں اور 27 شہروں میں 900 کلو میٹر طویل نیٹ ورک زیر تعمیر ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ میٹرو پروجیکٹوں میں اوسطاً فی کلو میٹر لگ بھگ 13000 میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل ( ٹائپ ریفورسمنٹ اسٹیل، اسٹرکچرل اسٹیل ، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل اور ایچ ٹی اسٹیل ) کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے ۔
اسمارٹ سِٹی مشن میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کے بارے میں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بتایا کہ 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ لاگت کی 5151 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور اس مشن میں 166000 کروڑ روپئے لاگت کے تقریباً 4700 پروجیکٹوں کے ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ رقم مجوزہ پروجیکٹوں کی تقریباً 81 فی صد ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک اندازے کے مطابق 125000 کروڑ روپئے یعنی 61 فی صد لاگت کی تقریباً 3800 پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے اور 27000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ لاگت کے 1638 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ ان کی رفتار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ہمارے شہروں نے 215 اسمارٹ سڑک پروجیکٹ پورے کر لئے ہیں اور 315 پروجیکٹ پورے ہونے والے ہیں ۔ ہمارے شہروں کو زیادہ بہتر اور محفوظ بنانے کے تئیں ہمارے عہد کے مد نظر اسمارٹ پانی سے متعلق 70 پروجیکٹ اور اسمارٹ توانائی کے تحت 42 پروجیکٹ پورے ہو چکے ہیں ۔
ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں اسٹیل کے استعمال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ایئر پورٹ ٹرمنل کی عمارتوں کی چھت کے ڈھانچے میں اور دیگر کام میں اسٹیل کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اسٹیل کی چھت کی تعمیر سے بڑے کالم کے بغیر جگہوں کی تعمیر کی جا سکتی ہے اور اس سے کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر سبھی مناظر صاف نظر آتے ہیں ۔ جناب پوری نے بتایا کہ ٹرمنل کی عمارتوں ، سابق ڈیزائن کے ڈھانچوں میں اسٹیل کے استعمال میں اضافے سے کام میں آسانی آتی ہے اور تعمیر کا کام تیزی سے پورا ہوتاہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں ایئر پورٹ ٹرمنل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر میں استعمال کئے گئے اسٹیل کی قیمت تقریباً 570 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ اگلے 5 برسوں میں ایئر پورٹ ٹرمنل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 1905 کروڑ روپئے کی قیمت کے اسٹیل کا استعمال ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اگلے پانچ برسوں میں 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 15 نئی ٹرمنل عمارتوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جس کے لئے بڑی مقدار میں اسٹیل کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ایئر پورٹ کے لئے تعمیر کا تقریباً 12 سے 15 فی صد اسٹیل کا کام ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2030 ء تک اسٹیل کی وزارت کا ویژن 300 ملین ٹن صلاحیت کا ہے ، جو اگلی دہائی میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ سے پیدا ہونے والی مانگ کے ذریعے مضبوطی سے پورا ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مکان اور شہری امور اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارتوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے اور آننے والے برسوں میں اسٹیل کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہو گا ۔
جناب پوری نے ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے نئی متبادل اور تیز تعمیری حکمتِ عملی اور ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے کیونکہ یہ تعمیرات آفات میں قائم رہنے والے اور ماحول دوست ہیں ، جہاں کاربن کا اخراج کم سے کم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امورکی وزارت نے نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کو مضبوطی سے بڑھاوا دیا ہے اور آج پورے ملک میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ( پی ایم اے وائی ) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 15 لاکھ مکانوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے یا وہ زیر تعمیر ہیں ۔ جناب پوری نے اسٹیل کی صنعت سے نئی حکمتِ عملی اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال کے لئے اپنے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے آنے کے لئے کہا ، جن سے گھروں کی تعمیر تیزی سے ہو سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ریاستوں کو اِس طرح کی ٹیکنا لوجی کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ وزارت نے نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کو بڑھاوا دینے اور تشہیر کے لئے " عالمی چیلنج – عالمی ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنا لوجی چیلنج ( جی ایس ٹی سی ) " پہلے ہی لانچ کر دیا ہے ۔