Ministry of Civil Aviation
158 lakh MT steel to be consumed in construction of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U): Hardeep Singh Puri
1.17 million MT steel required for about 900 km metro projects under construction
Steel worth Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in past 3 years
Housing Minister urges Steel industry to come out with structures for usage of new resilient and environment friendly technologies
18 AUG 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
About 158 lakh Metric Tonne steel and 692 lakh Metric Tonne cement is likely to be consumed in construction of all the houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) as per estimates, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, MoHUA and MoCA. Addressing a webinar on Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector, the Minister said that nearly 84 lakh MT steel and 370 lakh MT cement would have already been consumed in houses grounded/completed so far. Sh Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Sh F S Kulhaste, MOS Steel, Sh P K Kharola, Secretary Moca, Sh D S Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh P K Tripathi, Secretary, Steel, senior officers and stakeholders from the industry participated in the webinar which was organized by CII.
Informing that under PMAY(U), so far, 1.07 cr houses (against demand of 1.12 cr houses) across 4,550 urban cities and 67 lakh houses have been grounded and 35 lakh have been delivered so far, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri added that an estimated 3.65 crore jobs would be generated in construction of all sanctioned houses of which about 1.65 crore jobs would have already been generated in construction of houses grounded so far. The minister added that in 2019, a vision for India becoming a $ 5 trillion economies by 2024 was laid out by Prime Minister and this growth was envisioned to be anchored in innovative, sustainable, inclusive and self- reliant infrastructure development across the country. Speaking on urbanization, the Minister said that our urban centres/cities are hubs of economic productivity, infrastructure, culture, and diversity. He added that 40% of our population or 600 million Indians are expected to live in our urban centers by 2030.
Highlighting the usage of steel in urban transport, Shri Puri said that presently about 700 km metro length is operational in 18 cities and about 900 km network is under construction in 27 cities. He added that the average per KM requirement of steel in metro projects is about 13,000 Metric Tonnes (Types -Reinforcement Steel, Structural Steel, Stainless Steel and HT Steel).
Speaking about Indirect steel usage in Smart Cities Mission, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister stated that 5,151 projects worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore were identified in 100 Smart Cities and the Mission has tendered around 4,700 projects worth Rs. 1,66,000 crore which is about 81% of the total projects proposed. He added that around 3,800 projects amounting to approximately Rs. 1,25,000 crore viz. 61% have been grounded and more than 1,638 projects worth over Rs. 27,000 crores have been completed. In order to improve mobility, our cities have completed 215 smart road projects and 315 projects are near completion. Keeping with our commitment to making our cities more livable and sustainable, 70 projects related to smart water and 42 projects under smart solar have been completed.
Highlighting usage of steel in aviation sector, Civil Aviation Minister said that Steel is being used extensively in Airport Terminal buildings for roof structure and as support to glass façade. He stated that with a steel roof structure, large column free spaces can be created to give unobstructed view and appearance. Shri Puri explained that the enhanced use of steel in Terminal buildings, Pre-engineered structures leads to ease in work and speedy construction. He stated that value of steel used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the past 3 years is Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). He informed that value of steel expected to be used for construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the next 5 years - Rs 1,905 cr (approx). He further said that in the next five years 15 new Terminal buildings are planned at a cost of Rs. 15,000 Cr. requiring large quantity of steel and added that on an average 12-15% of cost component is steel work for Airports. The minister said that the steel ministry’s vision of 300 Million tonnes of capacity by 2030 would be strongly supplemented by the demand generated by urban infrastructure development over the next decade. He assured that the MoHUA and MoCA will play a crucial role in meeting that demand and the demand for steel is only going to increase further in the years to come.
Speaking about the impact on environment, the minister said that PM had stressed on the need to use new, alternative and faster construction strategies and technologies which are disaster resilient and environment friendly where the carbon footprint is minimal. He added that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has given a strong push to new technologies and informed that across the country as of today more than 15 lakh houses have been built/under construction using new technologies, both, under PMAY as well as through other state agencies. Shri Puri urged the Steel industry to come out with their own design and structures for usage of newer strategies and technologies which will have faster completion periods for houses and which are resilient. He said that MoHUA will collaborate to promote it across the states. He added that the Ministry has already launched a global challenge -Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC) to promote and propagate such new technologies.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் (நகர்ப்புறம்) கீழ் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானத்தில் 158 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் எஃகு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
18 AUG 2020 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் (நகர்ப்புறம்) கீழ் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானத்தில் சுமார் 158 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் எஃகு மற்றும் 692 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் சிமெண்ட் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர், திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி தெரிவித்தார். 'தற்சார்பு பாரதம்: வீட்டுவசதி, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் விமானத் துறையில் எஃகு பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரித்தல்' என்னும் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இதுவரை கட்டப்பட்டு/முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வீடுகளில் 84 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் எஃகு மற்றும் 370 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் சிமெண்ட் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பால் (CII) நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில், பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர், திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், எஃகு இணை அமைச்சர், திரு. எப் எஸ் குல்ஹஸ்தே, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர், திரு. பி. கே.கரோலா, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர், திரு. டி எஸ் மிஷ்ரா, எஃகுத்துறைச் செயலாளர், திரு. பி. கே. திரிபாதி, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் (நகர்ப்புறம்) கீழ் இது வரை 4,550 நகரங்களில் 1.07 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு (1.12 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கான தேவை இருந்தது) ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 67 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டு, 35 லட்சம் வீடுகள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்த திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, ஒப்புதலளிக்கப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானத்திற்காக 3.65 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவற்றில் சுமார் 1.65 கோடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே கட்டப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் மூலம் உருவாகி உள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். 2024-க்குள் 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் மதிப்புடைய பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுப்பதற்கான லட்சியத்தை 2019-இல் பிரதமர் வெளிப்படுத்தியதாகவும், புதுமையான, நிலைத்து நிற்கக்கூடிய, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் சுய-சார்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை நாடெங்கிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்த வளர்ச்சியை எட்ட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். நகர்மயமாதல் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நம்முடைய நகர மையங்கள்/மாநகரங்கள் பொருளாதார உற்பத்தித் திறன், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் மையங்கள் என்றார். நமது மக்கள் தொகையின் 40 சதவீதம் அல்லது 600 மில்லியன் இந்தியர்கள் 2030-க்குள் நகர மையங்களில் வாழ்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்தில் எஃகின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த திரு. புரி, சுமார் 700 கிலோமீட்டர் நீள மெட்ரோ ரயில் 19 மாநகரங்களில் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாகவும், 27 மாநகரங்களில் 900 கிலோமீட்டர் வலைப்பின்னல் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு கிலோமீட்டர் நீள மெட்ரோ திட்டக் கட்டுமானத்துக்கு சுமார் 1,30,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் எஃகு (வகைகள்- வலூவூட்டல் எஃகு, கட்டமைப்பு எஃகு, துருவுறா எஃகு மற்றும் உயர் இழுவிசை எஃகு ) தேவைப்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.