Ministry of Education
The Vice-President of India to release results of Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2020 on tomorrow
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre will also be present during the event virtually
ARIIA is an initiative of Ministry of HRD to systematically rank higher education institutions and universities in India on indicators related to Innovation
For the first time ARIIA 2020 will have special prize category for women only higher educational institutions
17 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Rankings of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2020 will be announced by the Vice-President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on 18th day of August 2020 in esteemed presence of Union Minister for HRD, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre. The announcement ceremony will be virtual and will be attended by Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare and the dignitaries from government and non-government organizations and higher education institutes.
ARIIA is an initiative of Ministry of HRD, implemented by AICTE and Ministry’s Innovation Cell, Government of India to systematically rank higher education institutions and universities in India on indicators related to Innovation, Startup and Entrepreneurship Development amongst students and faculty.
ARIIA 2020 will have six Prize categories which also includes special category for women only higher educational institutions to encourage women and bringing gender parity in the areas of innovation and entrepreneurship. The other five categories are 1) Centrally Funded Institutions 2) State funded universities 3) State funded autonomous institutions 4) Private/Deemed Universities and 5) Private Institutions.
Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE, highlighted that the world is observing a noteworthy improvement in performance of India in Global Innovation Index ranking. In last 5 years, India has risen 29 spots in Global Innovation Index from 81 in 2014 to 52 in 2019. AICTE believes that in the years to come, India will make a true impact on global innovation with the initiatives taken by Ministry of HRD in this direction. He adds that ARIIA focuses on quality and quantity of innovations coming out of the education institutes and measures the real impact created by these innovations nationally and internationally.
As per BVR Mohan Reddy, Chairman, ARIIA evaluation committee, new India is changing and education institutes are participating in this change by encouraging innovative technologies. ARIIA is a framework that measures this change happening in our education system.
ARIIA will set tone and direction for institutions for future development and making them globally competitive and in forefront of innovation, mentioned Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD’s Innovation Cell. ARIIA ranking will certainly inspire Indian institutions to reorient their mind-set and build an ecosystem to encourage high quality research, innovation and entrepreneurship in India.
Last year, during ARIIA 2019, top 10 institutes in ‘Public funded’ and 5 institutes in ‘Private and self-finance’ categories were declared and highest ranked institutes were felicitated by the President of India on 8th April, 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি আগামীকাল ২০২০-র অটল র‍্যাঙ্কিং অফ ইনস্টিটিউশন অন ইনোভেশন অ্যাচিভমেন্ট(এআরআইআইএ)এর ফল প্রকাশ করবেন
17 AUG 2020 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়ান নাইডু আগামীকাল অটল র‍্যাঙ্কিং অফ ইনস্টিটিউশন অন ইনোভেশন অ্যাচিভমেন্ট (এআরআইআইএ), ২০২০-র ফল প্রকাশ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল 'নিশাঙ্ক' এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উদ্ভাবন, স্টার্ট আপ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি'র শিক্ষার্থী ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানে কি কাজ করে চলেছে তার ক্রম তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে সর্বভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদ এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এআরআইআইএ ২০২০-তে ছয়টি বিভাগে পুরস্কার থাকছে। উচ্চশিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের উৎসাহ প্রদান এবং উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোক্তা ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ সমতা আনার জন্য বিশেষ পুরস্কারেরও ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে এবারের অনুষ্ঠানে।
সর্বভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক অনিল সহস্রবুদ্ধে বলেন, বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ভারতের অবস্থান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নতি লাভ করেছে। গত পাঁচ বছরে ভারত ২৯ ধাপ এগিয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ভারতের স্থান ছিল ৮১।২০১৯ এ আরো উপরে উঠে এসে ভারত ৫২ নম্বর স্থান দখল করেছে। শ্রী সহস্রবুদ্ধে বলেন, আগামীদিনে মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্বে উদ্ভাবনী তালিকায় আরও ওপরের দিকে উঠে আসবে।
এআরআইআইএ-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বি ভি আর মোহনরেড্ডি বলেন, নতুন ভারতে ক্রমশই পরিবর্তন লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে এবং প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষ লক্ষ্যণীয়। বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতায় দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এআরআইআইএ সঠিক পথ দেখাচ্ছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
উল্লেখ্য, গত বছর এআরআইআইএ- পুরস্কারের তালিকাতে ১০টি সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং পাঁচটি বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান জায়গা করে নিয়েছিল।