Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
One of the lowest globally, India’s Case Fatality Rate below 2% and sliding
Recovery Rate maintains upwards journey, nearly 72% today
COVID tests nearly 3 cr
16 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous positive path of slide in its COVID-19 Case Fatality Rate, India has one of the lowest mortality globally. It stands at 1.93%, as of today. This is a result of coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments which has led to a continuous decline in the Mortality Rate.
USA crossed 50,000 deaths in 23 days, Brazil in 95 days and Mexico in 141 days. India took 156 days to reach this national figure.
There has been sustained focus of the Union and the State/UT governments on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, and improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment. Tireless efforts of ASHA workers have ensured effective surveillance and tracking progress of the patients in supervised home isolation. Clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients have been upgraded by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions by domain knowledge experts from AIIMS, New Delhi. These measures have collectively ensured seamless and efficient patient management from home to hospital for critical and severe patients. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average.
Successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through a plethora of measures have contributed to the existing high level of recoveries as well. India's Recovery Rate has reached nearly 72% ensuring more and more patients are recovering. 53,322 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have increased to more than 18.6 lakh (18,62,258).
The steady rise in recoveries has ensured that the percentatge caseload of the country is reducing. The current active cases (6,77,444) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 26.16% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
With efficient and aggressive testing India is rapidly moving towards completing 3 crore COVID tests; 2,93,09,703 samples tested so far. 7,46,608 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
This has been made possible by a rapidly growing national network of diagnostic labs which comprises 969 labs in the government sector and 500 private labs, adding up to 1469.
The different types of labs include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 754 (Govt: 450 + Private 304)
TrueNat based testing labs: 598 (Govt: 485 + Private: 113)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड मृत्यूदर 2 % च्या खाली, जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वांत कमी दर अ‍सणाऱ्या काही देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश आणि दरात सातत्याने घट सुरू
जवळपास 3 कोटी कोविड चाचण्या
16 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे बळी पडणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने घट होत असून आजअखेर भारताचा मृत्युदर हा जगात सर्वात कमी मृत्युदर दर असणाऱ्या काही देशाइतका म्हणजेच 1.93% इतका झाला आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
50,000 मृत्यूसंख्या ओलांडायला अमेरिकेला 23 दिवस, ब्राझीलला 95 दिवस आणि मेक्सिकोला 141 दिवसांचा अवधी लागला तर या संख्येपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी भारताला 156 दिवस लागले.
केंद्र आणि राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांचे रुग्णालयांमधील सुधारित आणि प्रभावी वैद्यकीय उपचार, देखरेखीसह घरातील विलगीकरण, ऑक्सिजनचा सौम्य प्रमाणातील वापर आणि रूग्णांना त्वरित व वेळेवर उपचार देण्यासाठी रुग्णवाहिकांच्या सुधारित सेवांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले आहे. आशा सेविकांचे अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रभावीपणे देखरेख ठेवणे आणि घरामध्ये विलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या प्रकृतीच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेत राहणे शक्य झाले आहे. नवी दिल्लीमधील एम्सच्या संबंधित तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टरांच्या दूरभाष माध्यमातून झालेल्या मार्गदर्शक सत्रामुळे कोविड– 19 च्या रुग्णांवर उपचार करणाऱ्या डॉक्टरांचे वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन कौशल्य अद्ययावत झाले आहे. या उपायांमुळे गंभीर आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या रुग्णांसाठी एकत्रित आणि अखंड तसेच कार्यक्षम रुग्ण व्यवस्थापन घरोघरी रुग्णालयांपर्यंत सुनिश्चित केले गेले आहे. त्यामुळे हे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे की भारताचा प्रकरण मृत्यू दर (सीएफआर) जागतिक सरासरीच्या खाली राखला जाईल.
चाचणीची आक्रमकपणे यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी करणे, उपाययोजनांच्या व्यापकतेने संपूर्णपणे आढावा घेणे आणि चाचणी करणे, यामुळे रुग्णांच्या बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण देखील सातत्याने वाढते राहिले आहे. भारतातील रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर जवळपास 72 % पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे, तो आणखी वाढेल, याची खात्री असून अधिकाधिक रुग्ण बरे होतही आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 53,322 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि त्यांना घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे, या संख्येसह बरे झालेल्या कोविड-19 रुग्णांची संख्या 18.6 लाखांपेक्षा (18,62,258) जास्त झाली आहे.
बरे होण्याच्या रुग्ण संख्येत निरंतर वाढ होत असल्यामुळे हे निश्चित झाले आहे की देशातील रुग्णसंख्येच्या टक्केवारीचे प्रमाण आता कमी होत आहे. सध्याचे सक्रीय रुग्ण (6,77,444) देशातील वास्तविक रुग्णसंख्या दर्शवितात. आजच्या एकूण पॉजिटीव प्रकरणांपैकी ही 26.16 टक्के आहे, गेल्या 24 तासांत ही नोंद कमी झाली आहे. ते सक्रिय वैद्यकीय देखरेखीखाली आहेत.
कार्यक्षम आणि आक्रमक चाचणींद्वारे भारत ३ कोटी कोविड चाचण्या पूर्ण करण्याकडे वेगाने वाटचाल करीत आहे, आतापर्यंत 2,93,09,703 नमून्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली आहे. तर, गेल्या 24 तासात 7,46,608 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सरकारी क्षेत्रातील 969 प्रयोगशाळेच्या आणि 500 खासगी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये अशा एकूण 1,469 निदान करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळांच्या जोडल्या जाणाऱ्या आणि वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्कमुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे.