Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
One of the lowest globally, India’s Case Fatality Rate below 2% and sliding
Recovery Rate maintains upwards journey, nearly 72% today
COVID tests nearly 3 cr
16 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
On a continuous positive path of slide in its COVID-19 Case Fatality Rate, India has one of the lowest mortality globally. It stands at 1.93%, as of today. This is a result of coordinated efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments which has led to a continuous decline in the Mortality Rate.
USA crossed 50,000 deaths in 23 days, Brazil in 95 days and Mexico in 141 days. India took 156 days to reach this national figure.
There has been sustained focus of the Union and the State/UT governments on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, and improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment. Tireless efforts of ASHA workers have ensured effective surveillance and tracking progress of the patients in supervised home isolation. Clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients have been upgraded by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions by domain knowledge experts from AIIMS, New Delhi. These measures have collectively ensured seamless and efficient patient management from home to hospital for critical and severe patients. This has ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average.
Successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through a plethora of measures have contributed to the existing high level of recoveries as well. India's Recovery Rate has reached nearly 72% ensuring more and more patients are recovering. 53,322 have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours.With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have increased to more than 18.6 lakh (18,62,258).
The steady rise in recoveries has ensured that the percentatge caseload of the country is reducing. The current active cases (6,77,444) compose the actual case load of the country. It is 26.16% of the total positive cases today, registering further drop in the last 24 hours. They are under active medical supervision.
With efficient and aggressive testing India is rapidly moving towards completing 3 crore COVID tests; 2,93,09,703 samples tested so far. 7,46,608 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
This has been made possible by a rapidly growing national network of diagnostic labs which comprises 969 labs in the government sector and 500 private labs, adding up to 1469.
The different types of labs include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 754 (Govt: 450 + Private 304)
TrueNat based testing labs: 598 (Govt: 485 + Private: 113)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دنیا میں کم از کم میں سے ایک بھارت کی معاملہ شرح اموات 2 فیصد سے نیچے اور اس میں مسلسل گراوٹ
صحت یابی کی شرح مسلسل بہتر ہورہی ہے، آج 72 فیصد کے قریب
کووڈ کی جانچ تقریباً 3 کروڑ
16 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /اگست 2020 ۔ بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کی شرح اموات میں مسلسل گراوٹ آرہی ہے اور بھارت کی شرح اموات دنیا میں سب سے کم میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج یہ 1.93 فیصد ہے۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مربوط کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جس سے شرح اموات میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔
امریکہ میں 23 دنوں میں، برازیل میں 95 دنوں میں اور میکسیکو میں 141 دنوں میں 50000 اموات ہوئیں۔ بھارت نے اس تعداد تک پہنچنے کے لئے 156 دنوں کا وقت لیا۔
مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے اسپتالوں میں بہتر اور مؤثر کلینکل علاج، زیر نگرانی ہوم آئیسولیشن، نان- انویسیو آکسیجن سپورٹ کا استعمال اور مسلسل نیز پابند وقت علاج کے لئے مریضوں کو لانے لے جانے کی خاطر ایمبولینسوں کی بہتر خدمات پر مسلسل توجہ رہی ہے۔ آشا کارکنوں کی انتھک کوششوں نے زیرنگرانی ہوم آئیسولیشن میں مریضوں کی مؤثر نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی پیش رفت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کا علاج کررہے ڈاکٹروں نے کلینکل مینجمنٹ صلاحیتوں کو نئی دہلی کے ایمس کے اس شعبے کے ماہرین کے ٹیلی- کنسلٹیشن کے ذریعے ایکٹیو ٹینیکل گائیڈنس کے توسط سے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان تدابیر نے اجتماعی طور سے سنگین اور انتہائی سنگین مریضوں کے لئے گھر سے، اسپتال سے بلاروک ٹوک اور مؤثر پیشنٹ مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس میں یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بھارت کی معاملہ شرح اموات (سی ایف آر) عالمی سطح سے نیچے برقرار رہے۔
کئی طرح کی تدابیر کے ذریعے سرگرم طریقے سے ٹیسٹنگ، بڑے پیمانے پر ٹریکنگ اور مؤثر طریقے سے علاج کے کامیاب نفاذ نے صحت یابی کی موجودہ اعلیٰ شرح میں بھی تعاون دیا ہے۔ بھارت کی صحت یابی کی شرح تقریباً 72 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی صحت یابی یقینی ہورہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 53322 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں اور انھیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس تعداد کے ساتھ صحت مند ہونے والے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 18.6 لاکھ (1862258) سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
صحت یابی میں مسلسل اضافہ نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک کی پرسنٹیج کیس لوڈ میں گراوٹ آئے۔ موجودہ ایکٹیو معاملات (677444) ملک کے حقیقی کیس لوڈ کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ یہ آج کل پوزیٹیو معاملات کا 26.16 فیصد ہے، جس نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں مزید گراوٹ درج کی ہے۔ وہ ایکٹیو میڈیکل سپرویژن کے تحت ہیں۔
مؤثر اور سرگرم ٹیسٹنگ کے ساتھ بھارت تیزی سے 3 کروڑ کووڈ ٹیسٹ مکمل کرنے کی سمت میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ابھی تک 29309703 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 746608 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ تیزی سے بڑھتے کلینکل لیب کے قومی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ممکن ہوپایا ہے، جس میں سرکاری شعبے میں 969 لیب اور نجی شعبے میں 500 لیب یعنی کل 1469 لیب ہیں۔
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 754 (سرکاری: 450 + نجی: 304)
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 598 (سرکاری: 485 + نجی: 113)
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 117 (سرکاری: 34 + نجی: 83)
کووڈ -19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور، رہنما ہدایات اور صلاح و مشورے سے متعلق سبھی مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم مستقل طور پر https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA دیکھیں۔