যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আগন্তুক ১০০০দিনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱকে ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’(অএফচি)ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
১০০০ দিনৰ ভিতৰতে সমুদ্ৰ বক্ষৰে পাৰ কৰি নিয়া ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’-ৰে লাক্ষাদ্বীপকো সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Guwahati
আগন্তুক ১০০০দিনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱকে ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’(অএফচি)ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। দেশৰ ৭৪ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লা প্ৰাংগণৰ পৰা আজি প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে। এই প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত দেশৰ ৫ ডজন গাঁও-পঞ্চায়তকহে ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে যোৱা পাঁচোটা বছৰত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১.৫ লাখ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তক এই ব্যৱস্থাৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ণৰ গতিধাৰাক সমতুলতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবেই ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’-ত গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰত আৰু গাঁওসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি তেওঁ অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই কথা সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবেই আমি দ্ৰুত গতিত ‘অপ্টিকেল কেবলৰ নেটৱৰ্ক’ৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব দিছো বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগন্তুক ১০০০দিনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ সৰ্বমুঠ ৬ লাখখন গাঁৱকে সংযুক্ত কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগটো উল্লেখ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এক টুইট বাৰ্তাত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, ‘ভাৰতৰ সকলো গাঁৱকে আগন্তুক ১০০০দিনৰ ভিতৰত ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আজি আপুনি দূৰ-সংযোগ বিভাগক দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিলে। ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে ই এক পট-পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী ঘটনা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা কথা। আপুনি আগবঢ়োৱা অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰে আমি এই দায়িত্ব সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰি তুলিম’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত অলপতে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপূঞ্জক সমদ্ৰ বক্ষৰে পাৰ কৰি নিয়া ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ’ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে একে পদ্ধতিৰে লাক্ষাদ্বীপকো ১০০০দিনৰ ভিতৰতে সমুদ্ৰ বক্ষৰে পাৰ কৰি নিয়া ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’-ৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।

Ministry of Communications
Each village to be connected with optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity in next 1000 days: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Lakshadweep also to be connected with undersea optical fibre cable in 1,000 days
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
“In the coming 1000 days, every village in the country will be connected with optical fibre cable,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his address on the occasion of 74th Independence Day earlier today. Shri Modi mentioned that before 2014, only 5 dozen panchayats in the country were connected with optical fiber cable. In the last five years, nearly 1.5 lakh gram panchayats in the country have been connected with optical fiber cable. He further added that Participation of rural India and villages in Digital India is very important for balanced development of India. To enable this we will rapidly expand our optical fibre network. This will reach all the 6 lakh villages within 1,000 days.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important announcement, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Minister for Electronics & IT and Communications tweeted, “Today you have entrusted Department of Telecommunications with the responsibility to connect all the villages of India by optical fibre Internet in 1000 days. It's a game changer for Digital India. With your inspiration we will do it.”
During the 74th Independence Day speech PM also announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical fiber cable. "We have around 1,300 islands. Keeping in mind their geographical location and their significance in the development of the nation, work to begin new projects in some of these islands is underway. We have chosen some islands for rapid development. Recently, we connected Andaman and Nicobar Islands with an undersea cable for a better internet. Next, we will connect Lakshadweep," he said while delivering his Independence Day speech from the iconic Red Fort. Earlier this week PM Modi inaugurated the first-ever undersea optic fiber link between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar to ensure high-speed broadband connectivity for the Union Territory (UT) at par with services in the cities like Delhi and Chennai.
While commenting on announcement for high speed Internet services in Lakshadweep Islands, Shri Prasad said in a tweet that today Prime Minister set a target of 1000 days to provide submarine optical fibre connectivity to these islands. Like linking Andaman & Nicobar islands Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications will fast track this as well.
OFC connectivity to the villages and submarine OFC to the Lakshadeep islands will help the people in rural areas/villages and those in Lakshadweep islands in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading, boosting tourism and skill development etc.