Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually launches the Fit India Freedom Run today
Fit India Freedom Run receives massive support from all sections of the country, promises to become a fitness phenomenon
14 AUG 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Fit India Freedom Run through an online programme on Friday. The country-wide run promises to become a fitness phenomenon with a host of government and private organizations joining in to participate in it. In view of the nation-wide Corona pandemic, the Fit India Freedom Run has been ideated in a unique way. Participants can run at their own place (wherever they are) and at their own pace (at a time convenient to them) between August 15, the 73rd Independence Day and October 2, the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
YAS Armed forces including the Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) will participate in the largest country-wide run. They will be joined by the Indian Railways, CBSE and ICSE schools. Fitness corporates Procam and Goqii will also join hands. This is besides the participation from the 75-lakh strong volunteer base of the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the National Service Scheme (NSS) of the youth affairs department, and the country-wide presence of trainees of the Sports Authority of India, all of who will run for a fitter India.
Lauding the participation of organizations from all across the country, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “I am delighted to see such enthusiasm to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run. If we can galvanise all employees, their families and the larger community to participate in the run, it will be a fitting tribute to the spirit of Independence. It is the vision of the Prime Minister that the Fit India Movement should be a people’s movement. It is clear now that the vision has indeed turned to reality.”
“Like the Director General of BSF said, the BSF jawans and the people around the border areas will be running holding up flags in the early morning and there cannot be a better boost to your patriotism and this helps tremendously in the way you think and perform as a citizen of India. The culture in our forces is beautiful. It will be a massive exercise if our CRPF, BSF and ITBP forces lead the freedom run. This Freedom Run will be like a celebration and festival,” Shri Rijiju added.
The excitement is the same among the CRPF camp. “Every CRPF jawaan is happy they are getting involved in this run along with their families. The participation is expected to reach over 12 lakh. The jawaans will also promote the run in their nearby community. The CRPF Jawans have set a target of covering at least 1crore km during the Fit India Freedom Run. This is a testament of their courage,” said Shri Anand Parkash Maheshwari, Director General, CRPF.
Speaking of importance of the Fit India Freedom Run, Shri Vinod Yadav, Chairman of the Indian Rail Board said, “The Fit India Movement has indeed motivated our employees to take up fitness activities. This run promises to galvanize the entire country.”
Students, Parents, Teachers of all CBSE and CISCE schools will also participate in the run. CBSE Chairman Manoj Ahuja and ICSE Chairman Dr G Immanuel said that every school across the country, under the education board, both CBSE and CISCE will participate in the run.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का आज वर्चुअल शुभारंभ किया
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन को देश के सभी वर्गों से व्‍यापक समर्थन मिला जो इसे एक प्रमुख फिटनेस कार्यक्रम बनाने का भरोसा देता है
14 AUG 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यकम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने शुक्रवार को एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन का शुभारंभ किया। यह देशव्‍यापी दौड़ सरकार की मेजबानी और निजी संगठनों की भागीदारी के साथ एक प्रमुख फिटनेस कार्यक्रम बनने का भरोसा देती है। देश भर में कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन को एक अनोखे तरीके से तैयार किया गया है। इसके तहत प्रतिभागी 73वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 15 अगस्त से लेकर 2 अक्टूबर को महात्मा गांधी की 151वीं जयंती के बीच अपनी सुविधानुसार कहीं से भी और किसी भी गति से (सुविधाजनक समय पर) दौड़ सकते हैं।
इस सबसे बड़ी देशव्‍यापी दौड़ में सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) और केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ)सहित वाईएएस सशस्त्र बल भाग लेंगे। साथ ही भारतीय रेलवे,सीबीएसई और आईसीएसई के स्‍कूल भी इसमें शामिल होंगे। फिटनेस कॉरपोरेट प्रोकैप और गोकी भी इसमें भागीदारी कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) एवं युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के 75 लाख स्‍वयंसेवक और देश भर में मौजूद भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के प्रशिक्षु भी इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं जो फिटर इंडिया के लिए दौड़ेंगे।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने देश भर के संगठनों की भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए कहा,'फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन में भाग लेने के लिए इस तरह के उत्साह को देखकर मुझे काफी प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। यदि हम सभी कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों और बड़े समुदाय को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं तो यह स्वतंत्रता की भावना के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना यह है कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट लोगों का आंदोलन होना चाहिए। अब यह स्पष्ट है कि उनकी परिकल्‍पना वास्तव में वास्तविकता में बदल गई है।'
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा,'जैसा कि बीएसएफ के महानिदेशक ने कहा है कि बीएसएफ के जवान और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के लोग तड़के सुबह हाथों झंडा लिए दौड़ेंगे और आपकी देशभक्ति को इससे अधिक बढ़ावा नहीं मिल सकता। यह पूरे रास्‍ते आपको भारत के नागरिक के रूप में व्‍यापक तौर पर सोचने और कार्य करने में काफी मदद करता है। हमारी सेनाओं में काफी सुंदर संस्कृति है। अगर हमारे सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ और आईटीबीपी के जवान इस फ्रीडम रन का नेतृत्व करते हैं तो यह एक बड़ा अभ्यास होगा। यह फ्रीडम रन एक जश्‍न और उत्सव की तरह होगा।'
सीआरपीएफ के शिविर में भी इसे लेकर जबरदस्‍त उत्‍साह है। सीआरपीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री आनंद प्रकाश माहेश्वरीने कहा,'इस दौड़ में अपने परिवार के साथ शामिल होने वाला हरेक सीआरपीएफ जवान खुश है। इसमें 12 लाख से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी होने की उम्मीद है। जवान अपने आसपास के समुदायों में भी इस दौड़ को बढ़ावा देंगे। सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन के दौरान कम से कम 1करोड़ किमी की दूरी तय करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। यह उनके साहस का परिचायक है।'
फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए भारतीय रेल बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद यादव ने कहा, 'फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट ने वास्तव में हमारे कर्मचारियों को फिटनेस गतिविधियों शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। यह दौड़ पूरे देश को प्रेरित करने का भरोसा देती है।'
इस दौड़ में सीबीएसई और सीआईएससीई के सभी स्कूलों के छात्र, अभिभावक, शिक्षक भी भाग लेंगे। सीबीएसई के चेयरमैन मनोज आहूजा और आईसीएसई के चेयरमैन डॉ. जी. इमैनुअल ने कहा कि सीबीएसई और सीआईएससीई दोनों शिक्षा बोर्ड के तहत देश भर के सभी स्कूल इसमें भाग लेंगे।