Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju virtually launches the Fit India Freedom Run today
Fit India Freedom Run receives massive support from all sections of the country, promises to become a fitness phenomenon
14 AUG 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Fit India Freedom Run through an online programme on Friday. The country-wide run promises to become a fitness phenomenon with a host of government and private organizations joining in to participate in it. In view of the nation-wide Corona pandemic, the Fit India Freedom Run has been ideated in a unique way. Participants can run at their own place (wherever they are) and at their own pace (at a time convenient to them) between August 15, the 73rd Independence Day and October 2, the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
YAS Armed forces including the Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) will participate in the largest country-wide run. They will be joined by the Indian Railways, CBSE and ICSE schools. Fitness corporates Procam and Goqii will also join hands. This is besides the participation from the 75-lakh strong volunteer base of the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and the National Service Scheme (NSS) of the youth affairs department, and the country-wide presence of trainees of the Sports Authority of India, all of who will run for a fitter India.
Lauding the participation of organizations from all across the country, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “I am delighted to see such enthusiasm to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run. If we can galvanise all employees, their families and the larger community to participate in the run, it will be a fitting tribute to the spirit of Independence. It is the vision of the Prime Minister that the Fit India Movement should be a people’s movement. It is clear now that the vision has indeed turned to reality.”
“Like the Director General of BSF said, the BSF jawans and the people around the border areas will be running holding up flags in the early morning and there cannot be a better boost to your patriotism and this helps tremendously in the way you think and perform as a citizen of India. The culture in our forces is beautiful. It will be a massive exercise if our CRPF, BSF and ITBP forces lead the freedom run. This Freedom Run will be like a celebration and festival,” Shri Rijiju added.
The excitement is the same among the CRPF camp. “Every CRPF jawaan is happy they are getting involved in this run along with their families. The participation is expected to reach over 12 lakh. The jawaans will also promote the run in their nearby community. The CRPF Jawans have set a target of covering at least 1crore km during the Fit India Freedom Run. This is a testament of their courage,” said Shri Anand Parkash Maheshwari, Director General, CRPF.
Speaking of importance of the Fit India Freedom Run, Shri Vinod Yadav, Chairman of the Indian Rail Board said, “The Fit India Movement has indeed motivated our employees to take up fitness activities. This run promises to galvanize the entire country.”
Students, Parents, Teachers of all CBSE and CISCE schools will also participate in the run. CBSE Chairman Manoj Ahuja and ICSE Chairman Dr G Immanuel said that every school across the country, under the education board, both CBSE and CISCE will participate in the run.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உடல்தகுதி மிக்க இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் என்ற ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்வை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ இன்று மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 AUG 2020 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
உடல்தகுதி மிக்க இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் என்ற ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்வை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ வெள்ளிக்கிழமை மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாடு முழுக்க அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும், உடல் தகுதியை வலியுறுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சியாக இது உள்ளது. கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பரவல் காரணமாக, உடல்தகுதி மிக்க இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் நிகழ்வுக்கு தனித்துவமான முறையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தாங்கள் உள்ள இடத்தில் இருந்தே, தங்களுடைய வேகத்துக்கு ஏற்ப, தங்களுக்கு சௌகரியமான நேரத்தில் இதில் பங்கேற்கலாம். நாட்டின் 73வது சுதந்திர தினமான ஆகஸ்ட் 15 முதல், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 151வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு வரும் அக்டோபர் 2 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் இதில் பங்கேற்க முடியும்.
எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பி.எஸ்.எப்.), இந்திய - திபெத் எல்லை காவல் படை (ஐ.டி.பி.பி.) மற்றும் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை(சி.ஆர்.பி.எப்.) ஆகியவை உள்ளிட்ட ஒய்.ஏ.எஸ். ஆயுதப் படையினர் நாடு முழுக்க மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்திய ரயில்வே, சி.பி.எஸ்.இ. மற்றும் ஐ.சி.எஸ்.இ. பள்ளிகளும் இதில் இணைந்து கொள்ளும். உடல் தகுதி கார்ப்பரேட்களான Procam மற்றும் Goqii ஆகியவையும் இதில் பங்கேற்கும். இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கீழ் 75 லட்சம் தொண்டர்களைக் கொண்ட நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா சங்கத்தன் (என்.ஒய்.கே.எஸ்.) மற்றும் என்.எஸ்.எஸ். அமைப்பினரும், நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையங்களில் பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இதில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, ``உடல் தகுதி மிக்க இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க இதுபோன்ற உத்வேகம் காட்டுவதைக் கண்டு பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்திருக்கிறேன். அனைத்து அலுவலர்கள், அவர்களுடைய குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் பெருமளவு மக்களை இதில் நாம் பங்கேற்கச் செய்தால், நமது சுதந்திரத்தின் உணர்வுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் செயலாக இருக்கும். உடல் தகுதிமிக்க இந்தியா இயக்கம் மக்களின் இயக்கமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமரின் லட்சிய நோக்குத் திட்டமாக உள்ளது. அவருடைய லட்சிய நோக்கு நனவாகிவிட்டதாக தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது'' என்று கூறினார்.
சி.பி.எஸ்.இ. மற்றும் சி.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.இ. பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், ஆசிரியர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். நாட்டில் சிபிஎஸ்இ மற்றும் சிஐஎஸ்சிஇ கல்வி வாரியங்களின் கீழ் செயல்படும் அனைத்துப் பள்ளிக்கூடங்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் என்று சிபிஎஸ்இ தலைவர் மனோஜ் அகுஜா, ஐ.சி.எஸ்.இ. தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி. இம்மானுவேல் ஆகியோர் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.