Department of Space
ISRO pays tribute to Dr Vikram Sarabhai by announcing that Chandrayaan 2 Orbiter has captured the Moon images of “Sarabhai” Crater
14 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that to mark the completion of one year of centenary celebrations of Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the Father of India's Space Programme, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has sought to pay tribute to him in a special way by announcing that Chandrayaan 2 Orbiter has captured the Moon images of “Sarabhai” Crater.
The birth centenary year of Dr Sarabhai completed on 12th of August and this is a thanksgiving tribute to him, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added that the recent achievements of ISRO, which have placed India as a frontline nation of the world is a vindication of Sarabhai’s visionary dream.
"Sarabhai" Crater is named after Dr Vikram Sarabhai and around 250 to 300 kilometres east of this Crater is where the Apollo 17 and Luna 21 Missions had landed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is heartening to note that on the eve of India’s 74th Independence Day, ISRO has made another contribution to add glory to India’s eventful Space journey which was valiantly initiated by Sarabhai and his team, despite several odds and constraints over six decades ago. He said, every Indian is filled with pride and confidence as inputs provided by India’s space missions are today being utilised even by those nations of the world who had started their space journey much longer before us.
As per the ISRO sources, the Sarabhai Crater captured in 3D images shows that the Crater has a depth of around 1.7 Kms taken from its raised rim and the slope of Crater walls is in between 25 to 35 degree. These findings will help the Space Scientists to understand further the process on the lunar region filled with lava.
It was further informed that Chandrayaan-2 continues to perform as per the design and providing valuable scientific data. The public release of scientific data from Chandrayaan-2 for global use will begin in October 2020.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
చంద్రుడిపై ఉన్న "సారాభాయ్" బిలం చిత్రాలను చంద్రయాన్-2 ఆర్బిటర్ తీసినట్లు ప్రకటించి, డా.విక్రం సారాభాయ్‌కి నివాళులు అర్పించిన ఇస్రో
14 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత అంతరిక్ష కార్యక్రమ పితామహుడు, ప్రముఖ శాస్త్రవేత్త డా.విక్రం సారాభాయ్ శత జయంతి ఉత్సవాలు ముగిసిన సందర్భంగా ఇస్రో ఆయనకు విభిన్న రీతిలో నివాళులు అర్పించింది. చంద్రుడిపై ఉన్న “సారాభాయ్” బిలం చిత్రాలను చంద్రయాన్-2 ఆర్బిటర్ తీసినట్లు ప్రకటించడం ద్వారా ఆయనకు ప్రత్యేక పద్ధతిలో నివాళులు అర్పించాలని ఇస్రో కోరినట్లు 'కేంద్ర అణు శక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ' మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) వెల్లడించారు.
"ఈనెల 12వ తేదీతో డా.సారాభాయ్‌ శత జయంతి ఉత్సవాలు ముగిశాయి. ఇది ఆయనకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపే నివాళి" అని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ దేశాల్లో భారత్‌ను ముందు వరుసలో నిలబెట్టిన ఇటీవలి ఇస్రో విజయాలు, డా.సారాభాయ్ దూరదృష్టికి నిదర్శమని అన్నారు.
డా.విక్రం సారాభాయ్‌ మరణం తర్వాత, ఆయన గౌరవార్ధం, చంద్రునిపై ఉన్న ఒక బిలానికి సారాభాయ్‌ పేరు పెట్టారు. అపోలో-17, లూనా-21 దిగిన ప్రాంతానికి ఇది 250-300 కి.మీ. దూరంలో ఉంటుంది.
74వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, భారతదేశ చారిత్రాత్మక అంతరిక్ష ప్రయాణాలకు కీర్తిని జోడించడానికి ఇస్రో మరో సహకారం అందించిందని మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ అన్నారు. అనేక అడ్డంకులు ఎదురైనా, దీనిని ఆరు దశాబ్దాల క్రితమే డా.సారాభాయ్, ఆయన బృందం పట్టుదలతో ప్రారంభించిందని చెప్పారు. మనకన్నా ముందే అంతరిక్ష యాత్రలు చేపట్టిన దేశాలు కూడా, ఇప్పుడు భారత అంతరిక్ష ప్రయోగాల ద్వారా వచ్చిన సమాచారాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్నాయని, ప్రతి భారతీయుడి దీనికి గర్వపడుతున్నాడని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఇస్రో సమాచారం ప్రకారం, సారాభాయ్‌ బిలం 3డీ ఫొటోలను చంద్రయాన్‌-2 ఆర్బిటర్‌ తీసింది. ఆ బిలం లోతు దాదాపు 1.7 కి.మీ. గోడల వాలు 25-35 డిగ్రీలు ఉంటుంది. లావాతో కూడిన చంద్రుడి ఉపరితలాన్ని అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మరింత అర్ధం చేసుకోవడానికి ఈ పరిశోధనలు ఉపయోగపడతాయి.
నిర్దేశించిన ప్రకారమే చంద్రయాన్-2 తన పనితీరును కొనసాగిస్తూ, విలువైన శాస్త్రీయ సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. చంద్రయాన్-2 అందించిన శాస్త్రీయ సమాచారాన్ని ప్రపంచ దేశాల ఉపయోగం కోసం ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబర్ నుంచి విడుదల చేస్తారు.