Department of Space
ISRO pays tribute to Dr Vikram Sarabhai by announcing that Chandrayaan 2 Orbiter has captured the Moon images of “Sarabhai” Crater
14 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that to mark the completion of one year of centenary celebrations of Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the Father of India's Space Programme, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has sought to pay tribute to him in a special way by announcing that Chandrayaan 2 Orbiter has captured the Moon images of “Sarabhai” Crater.
The birth centenary year of Dr Sarabhai completed on 12th of August and this is a thanksgiving tribute to him, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added that the recent achievements of ISRO, which have placed India as a frontline nation of the world is a vindication of Sarabhai’s visionary dream.
"Sarabhai" Crater is named after Dr Vikram Sarabhai and around 250 to 300 kilometres east of this Crater is where the Apollo 17 and Luna 21 Missions had landed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is heartening to note that on the eve of India’s 74th Independence Day, ISRO has made another contribution to add glory to India’s eventful Space journey which was valiantly initiated by Sarabhai and his team, despite several odds and constraints over six decades ago. He said, every Indian is filled with pride and confidence as inputs provided by India’s space missions are today being utilised even by those nations of the world who had started their space journey much longer before us.
As per the ISRO sources, the Sarabhai Crater captured in 3D images shows that the Crater has a depth of around 1.7 Kms taken from its raised rim and the slope of Crater walls is in between 25 to 35 degree. These findings will help the Space Scientists to understand further the process on the lunar region filled with lava.
It was further informed that Chandrayaan-2 continues to perform as per the design and providing valuable scientific data. The public release of scientific data from Chandrayaan-2 for global use will begin in October 2020.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो ने डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए घोषणा की कि चंद्रयान 2 ऑर्बिटर ने चंद्रमा के "साराभाई" क्रेटर के चित्र लिए हैं
14 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) व प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के जनक डॉ विक्रम. साराभाई के शताब्दी समारोह के एक वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने उन्हें विशेष रूप में श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए घोषणा की है कि चंद्रयान 2 ऑर्बिटर ने चंद्रमा के "साराभाई" क्रेटर के चित्र लिए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डॉ. साराभाई का जन्मशताब्दी वर्ष 12 अगस्त को पूरा हुआ और यह उनके लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है। इसरो की हाल की उपलब्धियां, जिन्होंने भारत को दुनिया के अग्रिम पंक्ति में ला खड़ा किया है, साराभाई के दूरदर्शी सपने को प्रमाणित करता है।
डॉ.विक्रम साराभाई के नाम पर क्रेटर का नाम "साराभाई" क्रेटर रखा गया है और इस क्रेटर से लगभग 250 से 300 किलोमीटर पूर्व में वह स्थान है जहाँ अपोलो 17 और लूना 21 मिशन उतरे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह जानना सुखद है कि भारत के 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, इसरो ने देश की शानदार अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए एक और योगदान दिया है। यह यात्रा साराभाई और उनकी टीम द्वारा विभिन्न बाधाओं के बावजूद छह दशक पहले शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा किप्रत्येक भारतीय गर्व और आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है क्योंकि भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इनपुट का उपयोग आज दुनिया के उन देशों द्वारा भी किया जा रहा है जिन्होंने अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा हमसे बहुत पहले शुरू की थी।
इसरो सूत्रों के अनुसार, साराभाई क्रेटर के 3डी चित्रों से पता चलता है कि क्रेटर की गहराई लगभग 1.7 किलोमीटर है, जो उसके उभरे हुए रिम से लिया गया है और क्रेटर की दीवारों का ढलान 25 से 35 डिग्री के बीच है। ये निष्कर्ष अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों को लावा से भरे चंद्र क्षेत्र पर आगे की प्रक्रिया को समझने में मदद करेंगे।
चंद्रयान -2 डिजाइन और महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक डेटा भी प्रदान करता है। वैश्विक उपयोग के लिए चंद्रयान -2 से प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक डेटा की सार्वजनिक रिलीज अक्टूबर 2020 में शुरू होगी।