Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHRI THAAWARCHAND GEHLOT ADDRESSES THROUGH WEBCAST A GATHERING OF 272 DISTRICT COLLECTORS & 31 STATE SECRETARIES INVOLVED WITH ‘NASHAMUKT BHARAT CAMPAIGN’
STATE GOVERNMENTS & 272 DISTRICT COLLECTORS TO LAUCH “NASHA MUKT BHARAT” CAMPAIGN ON 15TH AUGUST, 2020 WHICH WILL RUN FOR 7 MONTHS TILL 31ST MARCH, 2021
14 AUG 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot addressed the gathering of 272 District Collectors, 31 State Secretaries, more than 500 NGOs / VOs, Officers of Narcotics Control Bureau, Doctors and Professionals of NDDTC, AIIMS, and all the officers involved with “Nasha Mukt Bharat” campaign in the States and Districts here today through a Webcast of NIC to provide a significant impetus to the launch of the campaign. He also launched four Campaign Posters. Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Shri Ram Das Athawale and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria also addressed on the occasion. Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subrahmanyam delivered the welcome address. The programme also showcased Nasha Mukt Bharat campaign through a Power Point Presentation by Smt. Radhika Chakravarthy, Joint Secretary, M/o SJ&E which encompass the modalities and the activities to be carried out during the campaign period.
In his address Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Campaign’ being implemented in 272 districts which are identified as most affected in terms of usage of substances. State Governments and the 272 District Collectors are going to launch the Nasha Mukht Bharat Campaign on 15th August 2020 which will run for 7 months till 31st March 2021. District and State level Nasha Mukt Bharat Committees formed would devise a strategy and Action plan for the campaign. These committees would ensure that campaign activities are effectively implemented, and the objectives of the campaign are met. These 272 districts have been identified based on the inputs received from Narcotics Control Bureau and the findings on the comprehensive National survey done by the Ministry.
Shri Gehlot said that the Government is committed for Nasha Mukht Bharat. The financial allocation of Rs. 43 crore in 2017 has been enhanced to Rs. 260 crore in 2020. This five fold enhancement shows that the government attaches great importance to this campaign. He also congratulated States Governments for effectively running the NAPDDR schemes.
The Campaign focuses on 272 most affected districts by launching a three-pronged attack combining efforts of Narcotics Bureau, Outreach/Awareness by Social Justice and Treatment through the Health Department. The Campaign Plan has the following components:
• Awareness generation programmes;
• Focus on Higher Educational institutions, University Campuses and Schools;
• Community outreach and identification of dependent population;
• Focus on Treatment facilities in Hospital settings; and
• Capacity Building Programmes for Service Provider.
Substance abuse is emerging to be a matter of concern in the country having adverse consequences not just for the person using drugs, but on the family and society at large. Prevention has proven to be the most effective strategy to counter this problem. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment being the Nodal Ministry for Drug Demand Reduction coordinates, implements and monitors several interventions which include prevention, assessment of extent of the problem, treatment and rehabilitation of users, dissemination of information and generation of awareness among public. To assess the magnitude of the
problem of substance use in the country, Ministry has done a comprehensive National Survey on Extant and Pattern of Substance Use to ascertain the proportion of Indian population using various substances and those affected by substance use disorders. The findings of the National Survey were published in the year 2019.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعہ 272 ضلع کلکٹروں اور 31 ریاستی سکریٹریوں کے مجمع کو جو ’نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ میں شامل ہیں، سے خطاب کیا
ریاستی حکومتوں اور 272 ضلع کلکٹرس ، 15 اگست 2020 کو ’’نشہ مکت بھارمہم‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے، جو 7 ماہ کے لئے 31 مارچ ، 2021 تک چلائی جائے گی
14 AUG 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 اگست 2020/ٍٍ تفویض اختیارات اورسماجی انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج یہاں272 ضلع کلکٹرس ، 31 ریاستی سکریٹریوں، 500 سے زیادہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں/ وی اوز، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو کے افسران، این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی کےڈاکٹروں اور افسران ، ایمس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس)اور نشہ مکت بھارت مہم میں شامل افسران کے ایک بڑے مجمع سے مذکورہ مہم کے آغاز کو اہم تحریک دینے کی غرض سے این آئی سی کے ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر مہم کے 4 بوسٹروں کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ تفویض اختیارات اور سماجی انصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔ وزارت تفویض اختیارات اور سماجی انصاف کے سکریٹری جناب آر سبرامنیم نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا۔اس پروگرام میں ایس جے اینڈ ای کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ رادھیکا چکرورتھی نے ایک پاور پوائنٹ پرزینٹیشن کے ذریعہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے دوران جاری یا ہونےو الی سرگرمیوں اورپروگراموں کی نمائش کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہا کہ وزارت سماجی انصاف تفویض اختیارات نے 272 اضلاع میں نافذ کی جانے والی نشہ مکت بھارت مہم کو تشکیل دیا ہے، جو نشے اور نشیلے مادہ کے استعمال سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں، کی نشاندہی کی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور 272 ضلع کلیکٹرس نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز 15 اگست 2020 کو کریں گے اور جو 7 ماہ تک یعنی 31 مارچ تک جاری رہے گی۔ ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر نشہ مکت بھارت کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو اس مہم کے لئے لائحہ عمل، عملی منصوبہ اور حکمت عملی تیار یا مرتب کریں گی۔ یہ کمیٹیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ مہم کی سرگرمیاں موثر طریقے سے نافذ ہوں اور مہم کے مقاصد پورے ہوں۔ ان 272 اضلاع کا انتخاب ، وزارت کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے جامع قومی سروے کے نتائج اور نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو سے موصولہ ان پٹس اور رپورٹوں کی بنیادوں پر کیا گیا۔
جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ حکومت ’نشہ مکت بھارت‘ کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے سال 2017 میں مختص کی گئی 43 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو بڑھاکر 2020 میں260 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پانچ گنا اضافہ اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ حکومت اس مہم کو کتنی زیادہ اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو این اےبی ڈی ڈی آر اسکیموں کو موثر طریقے سے چلانے کےلئےمبارک باد پیش کی۔
1. اس مہم کے تحت 272 سب سے زیادہ متاثر اضلاع میں نارکوٹکس بیورو، سماجی انصاف کے ذریعہ آؤٹ ریج، بیداری اور محکمہ صحت کے ذریعہ علاج کے تین جہتی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس مہم کے منصوبے کے اجزا درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام
2. اعلی تعلیمی اداروں ، یونیورسٹیوں کیمپیس اور اسکولوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
3. معاشرے تک رسائی اور منحصر آبادی کی نشاندہی
4. اسپتالوں کی ترتیبات میں علاج معالجے کی سہولیات پر توجہ دینا اور
5. خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام
منشیات کا ناجائز استعمال ملک میں اس تشویش کا باعث رہا ہے کہ جس کا اثر نہ صرف منشیات یا نشہ استعمال کرنے والے شخص پر بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر کنبے اور معاشرے پربھی پڑتا ہے۔اس مسئلے سے نمنٹنے کے لئے روک تھام موثر ترین حکمت عملی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے ، منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کی سرگرمیوں کے اشتراک ، نگرانی اور نفاذ جیسی متعدد مداخلتیں کی ہیں، جن میں روک تھام ، مسئلے کی حدکا اندازہ اور جائزہ ، استعمال کرنے والوں کی علاج اور باز آباد کاری اور عوام کے درمیان معلومات کی تشہیر اور بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں نشیلے مادے استعمال کی شدت کااندازہ لگانے کے لئے، وزارت نے ایک جامع قومی سروے کیا ہے ، جس میں مختلف نشیلے مادوں کے استعمال سے ہندستانی آبادی اور ان مادوں کے استعمال کی خرابی سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد کا تناسب معلوم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ قومی سروے کے نتائج 2019 میں شائع ہوئے تھے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4540