Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8.54% increase in total kharif sowing area in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of all kharif crops shows improvement
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops. As on 14.08.2020, the total kharif crops have been sown on 1015.58 lakh ha area against 935.70 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.54% compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 351.86 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 308.51 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 43.35 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Pulses: About 124.01 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 121.50 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 2.51 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 168.12 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 162.28 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.84 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Oilseeds: About 187.14 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 163.57 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 23.56 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Sugarcane: About 52.02 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.40 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.62 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.96 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Cotton: About 125.48 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 121.58 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.90 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 88% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more information

कृषी मंत्रालय
खरीप पिकांच्या एकूण पेरणी क्षेत्रात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 8.54% वाढ
सर्व खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रामध्ये सुधारणा
14 AUG 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
खरीप पिकाच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात समाधानकारक प्रगती झाली आहे. 14.08.2020 पर्यंत 1015.58 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर एकूण खरीप पिकाची पेरणी झाली. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 935.70 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी झाली होती. त्यामुळे देशात मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत पेरणी क्षेत्र 8.54% ने वाढले आहे. पेरणी केलेले पीक निहाय क्षेत्र खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
तांदूळ: गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 308.51 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 351.86 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर भातशेती, गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 43.35 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
डाळी: गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 121.50 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 124.01 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर लागवड , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 2.51 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
भरड धान्ये : गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 162.28 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 168.12 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर लागवड , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 5.84 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
तेलबिया: गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 163.57 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 187.14 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 23.56 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
ऊस: गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 51.40 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 52.02 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 0.62 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
जूट आणि मेस्ता: गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 6.85 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 6.96 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 0.11 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
कापूस : गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 121.58 लाख हेक्टरच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी सुमारे 125.48 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र , गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 3.90 लाख हेक्टर इतकी वाढ
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाने (सीडब्ल्यूसी) अहवाल दिला आहे की, देशातील विविध भागांमधील 123 जलाशयांमध्ये सध्याचा पाणी साठा मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील पाणीसाठयाच्या 88% टक्के आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा