Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8.54% increase in total kharif sowing area in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of all kharif crops shows improvement
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops. As on 14.08.2020, the total kharif crops have been sown on 1015.58 lakh ha area against 935.70 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.54% compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 351.86 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 308.51 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 43.35 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Pulses: About 124.01 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 121.50 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 2.51 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 168.12 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 162.28 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.84 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Oilseeds: About 187.14 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 163.57 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 23.56 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Sugarcane: About 52.02 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.40 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.62 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.96 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Cotton: About 125.48 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 121.58 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.90 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 88% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more information

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ8.54% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। 14.08.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ, 1015.58 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਗਈ ਹੈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 935.70 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8.54% ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਚਾਵਲ: ਲਗਭਗ 351.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 308.51 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 43.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ:ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 124.01 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 121.50 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2.51 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 168.12 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 162.28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.84 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 187.14 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 163.57 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 23.56 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨਾ: ਗੰਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਗਭਗ 52.02 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 51.40 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 0.62 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ: ਲਗਭਗ 6.96 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.85 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 0.11 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੋਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ: ਕਪਾਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਗਭਗ 125.48 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 121.58 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.90 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ88% ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: Click here for more information