Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8.54% increase in total kharif sowing area in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of all kharif crops shows improvement
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
There has been satisfactory progress of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops. As on 14.08.2020, the total kharif crops have been sown on 1015.58 lakh ha area against 935.70 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 8.54% compared to last year in the country. The crop wise area sown is as under:
Rice: About 351.86 lakh ha area coverage under rice as compared to 308.51 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 43.35 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Pulses: About 124.01 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 121.50 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 2.51 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Coarse Cereals: About 168.12 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 162.28 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 5.84 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Oilseeds: About 187.14 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 163.57 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 23.56 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Sugarcane: About 52.02 lakh ha area coverage under sugarcane as compared to 51.40 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.62 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Jute & Mesta: About 6.96 lakh ha area coverage under jute & mesta as compared to 6.85 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 0.11 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Cotton: About 125.48 lakh ha area coverage under cotton as compared to 121.58 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year. Thus 3.90 lakh ha more area has been covered compared to last year.
Central Water Commission (CWC) has reported that the live water storage in 123 reservoirs in different parts of the country is 88% of the corresponding period of the last year.
Click here for more information

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
মমাং চহীগা য়েংনবদা খারিফ লৌউগী অপুনবা লৌফম পু্ন্না ৮.৫৪% হেনগৎখি
খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং পুম্নমক্কী লৌফম অয়াম্বা ফগৎলক্লে
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Imphal
খারিফ মহৈ-মরোংগী হুনবগী লৌফম মরাং কাইনা ফগৎলক্লে। লৈবাক অসিদা মমাং চহীদা খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং হুনবগী লৌফম অসি হেক্তর লাখ ৯৩৫.৭০ ওইখিবদগী য়েংনবদা হন্দক্কী চহীগী ২০২০গী ওগস্তকী ১৪ দা হেক্তর লাখ ১০১৫.৫৮ ওইদুনা লৌউবগী মফম অসি ৮.৫৪% হেল্লি। মহৈ-মরোং হুনবগী লৌফমশিং মখাদি পীরি:
ফৌ: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ৩৫১.৮৬ কোনবা লম ফৌদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ৩০৮.৫১ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ৪৩.৩৫ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
হৱাই: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ১২৪.০১ কোনবা লম হৱাই, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ১২১.৫০ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ২.৫১ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
মরু-মরাং: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ১৬৮.১২ কোনবা লম মরু-মরাংদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ১৬২.২৮ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ৫.৮৪ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
থাওগী মরু: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ১৮৭.১৪ কোনবা লম থাওগী মরুদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ১৬৩.৫৭ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ২৩.৫৬ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
চু: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ৫২.০২ কোনবা লম চুদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ৫১.৪০ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ০.৬২ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
জুত অমসুং মেস্তা: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ৬.৯৬ কোনবা লম জুত অমসুং মেস্তাদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ৬.৮৫ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ০.১১ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
লশিং: চাওরাক্না লৌফম হেক্তর লাখ ১২৫.৪৮ কোনবা লম লশিংদা, মমাংগী চহীগীনা মান্নবা মতমদা হেক্তর লাখ ১২১.৫৮ ওইখি। অসুম্না চাংদম্নবদা হেক্তর লাখ ৩.৯০ কোনবা লম মমাং চহীদগী হেল্লি।
সেন্ত্রেল ৱাতর কম্মিসন (সি.দবল্যু.সি.)না পাউদম্লি মদুদি লৈবাক অসিগী মফম কয়াদা লৈরিবা ঈশিং থম্ফম ১২৩দা লৈরিবা ঈশিং অসি ৮৮% নি, মমাংগী চহীগা য়েংনবদা।
হেন্না খঙনবগীদমক মফম অসিদা নম্বিয়ু