ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
ആത്‌മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിനെ കുറിച്ച്‌ ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്കു മന്ത്രാലയം കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയുമായി (സിഐഐ) സഹകരിച്ച് ‘ആത്‌മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്: ഭവന–- കെട്ടിടനിർമാണ, വ്യോമമേഖലകളിലെ ഉരുക്ക് ഉപയോഗത്തിന്‌ പ്രോൽസാഹനം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ 2020 ആഗസ്‌ത്‌ 18ന്‌ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സെമിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നിർമ്മാണ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസന മേഖലകളിലെ ഉരുക്ക് ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വളർത്താനും ഉരുക്ക് അധിഷ്‌ഠിത നിർമ്മാണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉപയോക്താക്കളും വിതരണക്കാരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അകലം കുറയ്‌ക്കാനും വെബിനാര്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
ചടങ്ങിൽ പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക–ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. വ്യോമയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയാകും. ഉരുക്ക്‌ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഫാഗൻ സിംഗ് കുലസ്തെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും.
കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ, വീട്‌, വിമാനത്താവള പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഉരുക്കിലുള്ള രൂപകൽപ്പനയും നിർമ്മാണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉപഭോക്‌തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായാണ്‌ വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇരുമ്പ്– ഉരുക്ക് വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ ശേഷി, ഭാവി വിപുലീകരണപദ്ധതികൾ, പുതിയ ഉൽ‌പ്പന്ന വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഗവേഷണ-വികസനശേഷി എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉരുക്കുനിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ വീക്ഷണവും ചർച്ചയാവും.
*

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organize a Webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is organizing a digital Seminar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors’ with Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Civil Aviation on August 18, 2020. The Webinar will enhance awareness of steel usage in Construction & Infrastructure development sectors and bridge the gap between users’ and suppliers for promoting steel-intensive construction. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, will be the Guest of Honour. ShriFaggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will also grace the Inaugural session.
The webinar will focus on Users’ perspective on promoting Steel intensive designs and construction in Building, Housing, and Airport Projects. Steel Producers’ perspective about the capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products will also be deliberated upon.
Steel is a viable solution for faster and sustainable development of any nation. High intensity of steel usage indicates high growth of the country, especially in growth-driving sectors such as Building & Construction and Infrastructure Development. India’s per capita consumption of steel at 74.1 kg lags global peers and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Given the recently announced 103 lakh crore investment plan by the Government for infrastructure development over the next five years, it is the opportune time for India to transition to steel-intensive construction and avail its numerous benefits such as faster construction time, reduced life cycle cost, increased durability & quality, recyclability and environment sustainability.