Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organize a Webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is organizing a digital Seminar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors’ with Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Civil Aviation on August 18, 2020. The Webinar will enhance awareness of steel usage in Construction & Infrastructure development sectors and bridge the gap between users’ and suppliers for promoting steel-intensive construction. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, will be the Guest of Honour. ShriFaggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will also grace the Inaugural session.
The webinar will focus on Users’ perspective on promoting Steel intensive designs and construction in Building, Housing, and Airport Projects. Steel Producers’ perspective about the capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products will also be deliberated upon.
Steel is a viable solution for faster and sustainable development of any nation. High intensity of steel usage indicates high growth of the country, especially in growth-driving sectors such as Building & Construction and Infrastructure Development. India’s per capita consumption of steel at 74.1 kg lags global peers and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Given the recently announced 103 lakh crore investment plan by the Government for infrastructure development over the next five years, it is the opportune time for India to transition to steel-intensive construction and avail its numerous benefits such as faster construction time, reduced life cycle cost, increased durability & quality, recyclability and environment sustainability.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت ’آتم نربھر بھارت: رہائش گاہوں اور مکانوں کی تعمیر اور جہازرانی کے شعبوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی‘ پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کرے گی
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اگست 2020 ۔ فولاد کی وزارت کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے تعاون سے 18 اگست 2020 کو ہاؤسنگ اور بلڈنگ کنسٹرکشن اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ’آتم نربھر بھارت: رہائش گاہوں اور مکانات کی تعمیر نیز شہری ہوابازی کے شعبوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ڈیجیٹل سمینار کا انعقاد کرنے جارہی ہے۔ یہ ویبینار تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فروغ کے شعبے میں فولاد کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گا اور فولاد سے لیس تعمیرات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اور استعمال کنندگان اور سپلائروں کے درمیان کی خلیج کو پاٹنے کا کام کرے گا۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نیز شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اس موقع پر مہمان اعزازی (گیسٹ آف آنر) ہوں گے۔ فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے بھی اس افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس ویبینار میں استعمال کنندگان کے نظرئیے سے فولاد سے لیس ڈیزائن کو بڑھاوا دینے اور مکانات، رہائش گاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر میں فولاد کے استعمال پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس میں فولاد کی موجودہ مانگوں کو پورا کرنے، مستقبل کے توسیعی پروجیکٹوں، مینوفیکچرنگ اور نئی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کے معاملے میں بھارتی لوہا اور فولاد کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں فولاد کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کے نقطہ نظر پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا۔
فولاد کسی بھی ملک کی تیز اور پیہم ترقی کے لئے ایک عملی حل ہے۔ فولاد کے استعمال کی بلند شرح بالخصوص مکانوں کی تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر جیسے ترقیاتی کاموں سے متعلق شعبوں میں ملک کی اعلیٰ ترقی کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ بھارت میں فولاد کا فی کس استعمال 74.1 کلوگرام ہے، جو دنیا کے باقی ملکوں کے مقابلے کافی کم ہے اور یہ عالمی اوسط (224.5 کلوگرام) کا ایک تہائی ہے۔ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 103 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری منصوبے کے پیش نظر یہ بھارت کے لئے فولاد سے لیس تعمیرات کی سمت میں بڑھنے اور تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر اور لائف سائیکل لاگت میں کمی، مضبوطی اور کوالٹی، ازسرنو استعمال اور ماحولیاتی استحکام جیسے متعدد فوائد سے استفادہ کرنے کا وقت ہے۔