Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to organize a Webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is organizing a digital Seminar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Building Construction and Aviation Sectors’ with Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Civil Aviation on August 18, 2020. The Webinar will enhance awareness of steel usage in Construction & Infrastructure development sectors and bridge the gap between users’ and suppliers for promoting steel-intensive construction. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, will be the Guest of Honour. ShriFaggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel will also grace the Inaugural session.
The webinar will focus on Users’ perspective on promoting Steel intensive designs and construction in Building, Housing, and Airport Projects. Steel Producers’ perspective about the capabilities of Indian iron and steel industry in meeting the present demand, future expansion plans, manufacturing and R&D capabilities for developing new products will also be deliberated upon.
Steel is a viable solution for faster and sustainable development of any nation. High intensity of steel usage indicates high growth of the country, especially in growth-driving sectors such as Building & Construction and Infrastructure Development. India’s per capita consumption of steel at 74.1 kg lags global peers and is one-third the global average (224.5kg). Given the recently announced 103 lakh crore investment plan by the Government for infrastructure development over the next five years, it is the opportune time for India to transition to steel-intensive construction and avail its numerous benefits such as faster construction time, reduced life cycle cost, increased durability & quality, recyclability and environment sustainability.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ‘आत्म-निर्भर भारत : आवास एवं भवन निर्माण और विमानन क्षेत्रों में इस्पात के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन’ पर वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा
14 AUG 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से 18 अगस्त, 2020 को आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालयों के साथ आत्म-निर्भर भारत: आवास एवं भवन निर्माण और विमानन क्षेत्रों में इस्पात के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन विषय पर एक डिजिटल संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। यह वेबिनार निर्माण एवं बुनियादी ढांचा विकास क्षेत्र में इस्पात के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा और इस्पात-युक्त निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने का काम करेगा। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि (गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर) होंगे। इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्रीफग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते भी इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल होंगे।
इस वेबिनार में उपयोगकर्ताओं के नजरिए से इस्पात युक्त डिजाइन को बढ़ावा देने और भवन, आवास तथा हवाई अड्डा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में इस्पात के उपयोग पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इसमें इस्पात की मौजूदा मांगों को पूरा करने, भविष्य की विस्तार योजनाओं, विनिर्माण और नए उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं के मामले में भारतीय लौह और इस्पात उद्योग की क्षमताओं के बारे में इस्पात उत्पादकों के दृष्टिकोण पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
इस्पात किसी भी राष्ट्र के तेज और सतत विकास के लिए एक व्यवहार्य समाधान है। इस्पात के उपयोग की उच्च तीव्रता खासकर भवन निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण जैसे विकास से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में देश के उच्च विकास को इंगित करती है। भारत में इस्पात की प्रति व्यक्ति उपयोगिता 74.1 किलोग्राम इस्पात है जो दुनिया के बाकी देशों से काफी कम है और यह वैश्विक औसत (224.5 किलोग्राम) का एक तिहाई है। अगले पांच वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में घोषित 103 लाख करोड़ रुपये की निवेश योजना को देखते हुए यह भारत के लिए इस्पात-युक्त निर्माण की दिशा में जाने और तेज गति सेनिर्माण,जीवन चक्र लागत में कमी,स्थायित्व और गुणवत्ता,पुनर्चक्रण और पर्यावरण स्थिरताजैसे कई फायदों का लाभ उठाने का समय है।